This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Test Prep > Business English > Business English – Quiz 32 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Business English Quiz 32 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. I will send you a ..... for the damaged book. A) Replacement. B) Apology. C) Reply. D) Recipe. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Replacement. 2. Which one is not included in the internal verbal communication? A) Press conference. B) Memorandum. C) Teamwork conference. D) Staff briefing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Press conference. 3. Faire de la publicite A) To advertise. B) Adherent. C) Ads. D) Advertising. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To advertise. 4. What is "sweated labour" ? A) People working long hours in poor conditions for low pay. B) People working part-time jobs. C) People working in air-conditioned offices. D) People working in high-paying jobs. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) People working long hours in poor conditions for low pay. 5. Explain the following as simple as you can:This evidence is indicative that the company was desirous of creating a monopoly with the operating system. A) The company was operating a monopoly. B) The operating system was causing a monopoly. C) A monopoly was already in motion and it was discovered. D) The company wanted to monopolize the market. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The company wanted to monopolize the market. 6. A banker's reference proves to a third party that you are ..... A) Moneyed. B) Creditworthy. C) Rich enough. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Creditworthy. 7. Which of the following is an example of a traditional work environment? A) Start-up offices. B) Coffee shops. C) Government offices. D) Co-working spaces. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Government offices. 8. Which sentences can be used to confirm the time of a meeting? A) Should we plan for the whole afternoon?. B) Well, I'll see you on Monday at 7:30, then. C) Would half past five suit you?. D) Sorry, I can't make it then. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Well, I'll see you on Monday at 7:30, then. 9. The Finance Department ..... with all the money. A) Finds. B) Buys. C) Deals. D) Sells. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Deals. 10. Enterpreneur is a person who? A) Create, organizes, take the risk of the business. B) Enjoys, create, party of the business. C) Manages, organizes, topple the risk of a business. D) Organizes, manages, take the risk of a business. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Organizes, manages, take the risk of a business. 11. Which one is related to the meaning of 'Quantity'? A) Best. B) 35$. C) 15 pieces. D) 25 Aug 2023. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 15 pieces. 12. Overall, effective logistics not only supports a company's operational goals but also ..... to its long-term success. A) Contributes. B) Sets. C) Maintains. D) Develops. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Contributes. 13. An insured loss is: A) A loss covered by an insurance policy. B) An unpaid invoice. C) A minor error in calculation. D) An investment gain. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A loss covered by an insurance policy. 14. The total amount of money earned after deductions A) Gross income. B) Net income. C) Take-home pay. D) Salary. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Net income. 15. Complete the sentence in Simple Past.I (get / not) ..... your letter yesterday. A) I didn't get your letter yesterday. B) I did not got your letter yesterday. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) I didn't get your letter yesterday. 16. Words and phrases that introduce sections of text. A) Enclosure notation. B) Headings. C) Standard formatting. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Headings. 17. An organisation that makes or sells goods or services in order to make money. A) COMPANY. B) TEAM. C) COMPETITOR. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) COMPANY. 18. Complete with the correct suffiximprove A) -ive. B) -ment. C) -ous. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) -ment. 19. The amount of money you earn before any deductions are made A) Gross income. B) Salary. C) Net income. D) Commission. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Gross income. 20. To go "back to square one" means A) To finish something. B) To make something better. C) To give up something. D) To start something over again. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To start something over again. 21. What is a Balance? A) Balance. B) Desembolso. C) Saldo. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Saldo. 22. Which KPI best measures an Office Manager's success? A) Number of sales calls completed. B) Office ticket SLA resolved within 24-48h. C) Lines of code written per week. D) Export documentation right-first-time (%). Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Office ticket SLA resolved within 24-48h. 23. To get the ball rolling is ..... A) To start a project. B) To finish a project. C) To present a masterclass. D) To start playing a game. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To start a project. 24. Why is communication skill important in the business world? A) To make enemies and create conflicts. B) To waste time and energy. C) To ignore the needs and interests of others. D) To reach mutually beneficial agreements, resolve conflicts, and build strong relationships with clients and partners. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To reach mutually beneficial agreements, resolve conflicts, and build strong relationships with clients and partners. 25. , , A rapport" is: A) An account. B) A story. C) Production. D) Mutual understanding. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Mutual understanding. 26. Communicating with oneself is ..... A) Interpersonal communication. B) Intrapersonal communication. C) Small group communication. D) Public group communication. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Intrapersonal communication. 27. What is the best word to complete this sentence?"Will it delay the work if we ..... the project scope." A) Inquire. B) Administrator. C) Dynamic. D) Expand. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Expand. 28. What is the purpose of business writing? A) To express personal emotions and opinions. B) To entertain the reader with creative stories. C) To communicate information clearly and effectively within a professional setting. D) To confuse the reader with complex language. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To communicate information clearly and effectively within a professional setting. 29. The Human Resource Department ..... new staff. A) Deals. B) Arranges. C) Buys. D) Finds. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Finds. 30. Choose the BEST word to fill in the gap for the sentence:You will receive an e-mail ..... of your purchase. A) Specification. B) Confirmation. C) Documentation. D) Commission. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Confirmation. 31. A day when all employees in the country are allowed to take a day off work is called a ..... A) Public holiday. B) Waiting days. C) Long-service leave. D) In lieu. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Public holiday. 32. First, we ..... them free samples. A) To offer. B) Offered. C) Offering. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Offered. 33. ..... is a formal written communication sent within an organization. A) Report. B) Proposal. C) Newsletter. D) Memo. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Memo. 34. Last quarter, our profits ..... , but this quarter we ..... a recovery. A) Did decline, are seeing. B) Declined, are seeing. C) Declined, saw. D) Had declined, see. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Declined, are seeing. 35. Places the date, complimentary close, and signature to the right of the center point of the letter. A) Standard formatting. B) Headings. C) Modified-block-style letter. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Modified-block-style letter. 36. The ..... about the meeting was posted on the bulletin board for everyone to read. A) Memo. B) Email. C) Receipt. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Memo. 37. The success of our company is largely ..... on having strong and capable staff. A) Adept. B) Defendant. C) Dependent. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Dependent. 38. (a) his confidence is down, he still reports good numbers. A) A. Although. B) However. C) In spite of. D) Moreover. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A. Although. 39. She received a(n) ..... to a management position due to excellent performance. A) Promotion. B) Reward. C) Advancement. D) Evaluation. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Advancement. 40. ..... is a legal structure in which each party partakes in the administration, profits, and losses of the operation. A) General partnership. B) Limited partnership. C) Limited liability partnership. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) General partnership. 41. Why is Kaizen used? A) To improve sales. B) To get organized. C) To explain line graphs. D) To make improvements. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To make improvements. 42. Your ..... are very good, if you sell a lot of products and hit the sales target plan. A) SalesTagscompany history. B) Sale. C) Sells. D) Selling. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) SalesTagscompany history. 43. What does "prospects for growth" mean in a career context? A) A job with a fixed salary. B) A temporary job position. C) A stable job with no changes. D) Opportunities for career advancement. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Opportunities for career advancement. 44. Business english refers to ..... and ..... A) Knowledge and Fluency. B) Specialized language and Fluency. C) Skills and Fluency. D) Language and Skills. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Language and Skills. 45. Set off the list of "Do's and Don'ts" by using ..... A) Postage. B) Indent. C) Bullet points. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Bullet points. 46. I'm going to ..... tested tomorrow. A) My eyes. B) Have my eyes. C) Will have my eyes. D) Has my eye. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have my eyes. 47. What is a deduction from the usual cost of something called? A) Discount. B) Revenue. C) Profit. D) Expense. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Discount. 48. Curriculum vitae A) A letter. B) An email. C) Job experience. D) The story of one's life. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The story of one's life. 49. It is a place where a company's executive management and key managerial and support staff are located. A) Headquarters. B) Senior branch. C) Central delegation. D) Executive office. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Headquarters. 50. The verb "to deliver" in business contexts can mean to provide a product, service, or presentation. A) TRUE. B) FALSE. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) TRUE. 51. The feeling of lack of direction, not knowing what to do or how to behave in a new environment and not knowing what is appropriate or inappropriate. A) Value. B) Intercultural Communication. C) Culture Shock. D) Language. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Culture Shock. 52. The training programme will give workers the new ..... they need. A) Love. B) Skulls. C) Skills. D) Skins. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Skills. 53. There is too ..... traffic on the motorways. A) Manifold. B) Much. C) Many. D) More. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Much. 54. Among all the airlines, AirSwift provides ..... comfortable seating options. A) The most. B) More. C) Less. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The most. 55. Please translate my letter ..... German and Russian. A) In. B) Into. C) To. D) For. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Into. 56. Find the definition:attractive A) Beautiful. B) Useful. C) Small. D) Planned and made well. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Beautiful. 57. For most literary stories, there is an underlying message that is taught and can be inferred. What is the underlying message that can be inferred from a passage called? A) Theme. B) Conflict. C) Climax. D) Setting. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Theme. 58. Select the word that means if you suddenly think of a thought or idea. A) Occur to someone. B) Stack. C) Confirm. D) Pursue. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Occur to someone. 59. ..... is a process where two or more parties with different needs and goals discuss an issue to find a mutually solution. A) Trade concessions. B) Dogged pursuit. C) Streamline. D) Negotiation. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Negotiation. 60. ..... the marketing team ..... (to create) compelling content for our social media channels? A) Does/create. B) Does/creates. C) Does/creats. D) Do/creates. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Does/create. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesTest Prep QuizzesGrammar QuizzesBusiness English Quiz 1Business English Quiz 2Business English Quiz 3Business English Quiz 4Business English Quiz 5Business English Quiz 6Business English Quiz 7Business English Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books