This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Test Prep > Business English > Business English – Quiz 33 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Business English Quiz 33 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Choose the correct translation for ETYKIETA (zachowania). A) Etiquete. B) Etiquettee. C) Etiqette. D) Etiquette. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Etiquette. 2. Which one is the sign of semi-colon? A) ;. B) :. C) . D) ,. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) ;. 3. Most people will agree to share their data in exchange for a better shopping experience. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 4. A person who carries out tasks with care. A) Stubborn. B) Diligent. C) Cooperative. D) Reliable. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Diligent. 5. Find the definition:Practical A) Small. B) Useful with little decoration. C) Costing less to run. D) Beautiful. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Useful with little decoration. 6. The word innovate MOST NEARLY means: A) To conduct an official examination of (an individual's or organization's accounts). B) To return something or someone to an earlier condition, good condition, or position. C) To make changes in something established, especially by introducing new methods, ideas, or products. D) To control the operations of; to manage or govern. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To make changes in something established, especially by introducing new methods, ideas, or products. 7. A message that may contain text, files, images, or other attachment through a network to an individual or group. A) Report. B) E-mail. C) Letter. D) Fax. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) E-mail. 8. I like the ..... of your new office furniture. A) Design. B) Desolation. C) Sign. D) Describe. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Design. 9. What does 'get the ball rolling' mean in a business context? Make it more engaging and fun! A) To have a breather. B) To kickstart an activity. C) To delay the decision. D) To wrap up the discussion. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To kickstart an activity. 10. Sangita is a students, she studies in a university. The antecedent used in the sentence is ..... A) She. B) Sangita. C) In. D) Student. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sangita. 11. Choose the BEST word to fill in the gap for the sentence:The company is offering free delivery and free samples as an added ..... for new customers. A) Expansion. B) Innovation. C) Version. D) Incentive. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Incentive. 12. What is pre-writing known as? A) Invention. B) Summarizing. C) Making notes. D) Arrangement. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Invention. 13. What is the best meaning to describe 'relocation'? A) To have two locations for something?. B) To change the location of something. C) To modify something. D) To send something by train. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To change the location of something. 14. Which one is the focus of providing an information letter? A) We are sending you, under separate cover, a distribution agreement. B) I need a job. C) The promotional materials you inquired about will be ready on Friday. D) I am applying for the position of administrative assistant. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The promotional materials you inquired about will be ready on Friday. 15. ..... you live in Sweden last year? A) Had. B) Did. C) Were. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Did. 16. The manager will provide ..... feedback during the performance review. A) Constructive. B) Construct. C) Constructs. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Constructive. 17. Jack is leaving the company so we need to ..... for a new candidate A) Prepare. B) Review. C) Interview. D) Negotiate. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Interview. 18. Does the building have good ..... for disabled people? A) Assess. B) Accent. C) Axis. D) Access. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Access. 19. If a product is available in-store, it is: A) Offered by subscription. B) Only sold online. C) Available in a physical shop. D) Custom-made at home. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Available in a physical shop. 20. Shifting consumer preferences A) A sudden increase in product prices. B) A decrease in consumer spending. C) The introduction of new products in the market. D) Changing trends in what consumers want. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Changing trends in what consumers want. 21. Which is NOT TRUE about email subject line: A) Specific information. B) Need not be a complete sentence. C) Long sentence. D) Brief. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Long sentence. 22. Which of the following is a definition of building a rapport? A) It refer to the skills aquire from studying business English to improve communication. B) It refer to the communication carryout in a carrer event with someone or a group of people. C) It is defind as the understanding of someone first impression. D) It is about developing a shared understanding that facilitates communication with another person or group of people. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) It is about developing a shared understanding that facilitates communication with another person or group of people. 23. What is Brand-switcher A) The standard pattern of sales of a product over the period that is is marketed. B) A surface in a store on which goods are displayed. C) Possibilities of filling unsatisfied needs in sectors in which the company can produce goods or services effectively. D) Consumers who buy various competing products rather than being loyal to a particular brand. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Consumers who buy various competing products rather than being loyal to a particular brand. 24. The fax number can be the same with the phone number. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 25. As the manager I will always make sure our teams ..... is high, by giving them time to rest and have fun! A) Morale. B) Work. C) Business. D) Liaise. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Morale. 26. What is the best definition of EQUITY? A) The money value of your phone. B) The money value of your family. C) The money value of a property or asset. D) The money in your pocket. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The money value of a property or asset. 27. '' Yanti didn't like the movie and Tati didn't either" means ..... A) Yanti and Tati didn't like the movie. B) Only Yanti didn't like the movie. C) Yanti didn't like the movie but Tati did. D) One of the two girls didn't like the movie. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yanti and Tati didn't like the movie. 28. What do you call a detailed plan that specifies how to allocate resources over time to meet financial goals? A) Tactics. B) Policy. C) Strategy. D) Budget. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Budget. 29. Where would I put Fully Bilingual (English & Spanish) in a resume? A) Hobbies. B) Education. C) Experience. D) Skills. E) Contact Information. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Skills. 30. Can you give me a ..... for the cost of the new software? A) Win-win situation. B) Ballpark figure. C) Bottom line. D) Big picture. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ballpark figure. 31. It is cheaper to travel by bus than by train.Is traveling by train: A) More expensive. B) Less expensive?. C) The same or less than the bus. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More expensive. 32. When staff members receive ..... for doing a good job, their motivation increases. A) Evaluation. B) Recognition. C) Achievement. D) Appraisal. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Recognition. 33. True or false:The identity of the interviewer is specified in the video segment. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 34. BACS stands for Bankers Automated ..... A) Cheque system. B) Cost system. C) Clearing system. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Clearing system. 35. The information he provided was ..... to the discussion, as it did not contribute to the main points being addressed. A) Important. B) Relevant. C) Irrelevant. D) Competent. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Irrelevant. 36. In evaluating your progress, the teacher will take account ..... , attitude and achievement A) If you performed well. B) How you performed. C) Your performance. D) When you have performed. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Your performance. 37. Email: "Tomorrow's client demo is at 2:00 pm. The projector in Room 301 is booked, so we'll use Room 405. Please set up the video call 15 minutes early and share the final deck with me before 1:30." What should happen first? A) Share the final deck by 1:30. B) Start the video call at 1:45. C) Move to Room 301. D) Begin the demo at 2:00. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Share the final deck by 1:30. 38. Which of the following is a characteristic of a competitive work environment? A) Employees are not motivated to perform well and lack ambition. B) Employees are discouraged from competing with each other and are encouraged to work at their own pace. C) Employees work together as a team to achieve collective success. D) Employees are motivated to outperform each other and strive to achieve individual success. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Employees are motivated to outperform each other and strive to achieve individual success. 39. What is the meaning of rents in "reasonable rents for factory or office space" ? A) Put or build something in a particular place. B) A special room or building in which a scientist does tests. C) Money that is paid regularly to use office buildings, etc. D) A room where an artist, photographer, or designer regularly works. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Money that is paid regularly to use office buildings, etc. 40. Shouting and getting upset is mostly accepted in negotiations A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 41. Our turnover has ..... by 10%. A) Broken. B) Declined. C) Grown. D) Growth. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Grown. 42. They are referred to as members of the corporation, they legally own a part of the stocks of a company. A) Shareholders. B) Traders. C) Investors. D) CEO's. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Shareholders. 43. Efficient ..... practices can minimize delays and reduce the costs associated with holding inventory. A) Warehousing. B) Logistics. C) Transporting. D) Supply chain. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Warehousing. 44. The local government is pleased to announce the ..... of the two failing companies to avoid further layoffs. A) Partnership. B) Planning. C) Merger. D) Marketing. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Merger. 45. 5-The team ..... the new software update by next week. A) Will test. B) Will ignore. C) Will delay. D) Will delete. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Will test. 46. When you list your work experience, you should put the first job you did first. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 47. There are no trains ..... night. A) At. B) On. C) For. D) In. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) At. 48. Our team of ..... helps fill vacancies with qualified people. A) Recruitment. B) Recruited. C) Recruiters. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Recruiters. 49. In a casual team meeting, what's an acceptable topic for small talk? A) Weekend plans. B) Salary negotiations. C) Political debates. D) Personal medical history. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Weekend plans. 50. What is the term for a person who translates written text from one language to another? A) Translation. B) Cheque. C) Translator. D) Deposit account. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Translator. 51. In a business email, which of the following is the most appropriate closing? A) Yours sincerely. B) Cheers. C) Best regards. D) See you later. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Best regards. 52. Which of the following describes "menial tasks" ? A) Tasks that involve decision-making. B) Tasks requiring advanced skills. C) Tasks needing little skill or training. D) Tasks that are highly rewarding. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Tasks needing little skill or training. 53. When you "call it a day, " what do you do? A) Stop working for the day. B) Start a new task. C) Make a big decision. D) Decide to work overtime. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Stop working for the day. 54. 7) Mark Zuckerberg ..... (turn) down many job offers before graduating from High School A) Had turned. B) Turned. C) Was turning. D) Has been turning. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Had turned. 55. Identify the correct sentence structure for a formal business email opening. A) Dear Mr. Smith, hope you are well. B) Dear Mr. Smith, I hope you are well. C) Dear Mr. Smith, hoping you are well. D) Dear Mr. Smith, I am hoping you are well. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Dear Mr. Smith, I hope you are well. 56. A process of exchange of facts, ideas, and opinions and a means that individuals or organizations share meaning and understanding with one another is ..... A) Community. B) Sharing. C) Communication. D) Business. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Communication. 57. Choose the correct answer.A: ..... B:This is the best quality. A) What is the price?. B) What is its strength?. C) Do you have another color?. D) What is it used for?. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) What is its strength?. 58. Very modern and using the most recent ideas and methods A) Ultra-light. B) Convenient. C) State-of-the-art. D) Waterproof. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) State-of-the-art. 59. I'm ..... CEO of Herbalife International. (There is only one CEO) A) A. B) The. C) An. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The. 60. I'm a ..... listener. A) Good. B) Well. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Good. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesTest Prep QuizzesGrammar QuizzesBusiness English Quiz 1Business English Quiz 2Business English Quiz 3Business English Quiz 4Business English Quiz 5Business English Quiz 6Business English Quiz 7Business English Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books