This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Test Prep > Sat > Sat Vocabulary – Quiz 25 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Sat Vocabulary Quiz 25 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. If you want someone to know how you feel, you should be more ..... when you communicate your feeling to them. A) Implicit. B) Explicit. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Explicit. 2. His scholarship was ..... because they found out he cheated. A) Objective. B) Rescinded. C) Pliable. D) Tempered. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Rescinded. 3. The players were ..... and only wanted to run old plays, even when the new one would guarantee them wide open looks. A) Gregarious. B) Sedentary. C) Obsinate. D) Transient. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Obsinate. 4. Jill is a bully who constantly makes ..... statements about her coworkers. A) Palpable. B) Extraneous. C) Censorious. D) Incoherent. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Censorious. 5. Which word means to have a preference? A) Prediction. B) Procrastinate. C) Predilection. D) Prattle. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Predilection. 6. Appropriation vs. Accretion A) Appropriation is a legal term for property ownership, while accretion is a financial term for profit. B) Appropriation is a method of saving, while accretion is a type of investment. C) Appropriation refers to gradual growth or increase, while accretion refers to taking something for personal use. D) Appropriation refers to taking something for personal use, while accretion refers to gradual growth or increase. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Appropriation refers to taking something for personal use, while accretion refers to gradual growth or increase. 7. What does disdain mean? A) Lack of respect accompanied by a feeling ofintense dislike. B) Cause to be distrusted or disbelieved. C) A message that departs from the main subject. D) Quietly and steadily persevering especially indetail or exactness. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Lack of respect accompanied by a feeling ofintense dislike. 8. I couldn't tell if Josh was stuck-up or ..... either way, he never said a word to anyone. A) Exalt. B) Empathy. C) Reticent. D) Magnanimous. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Reticent. 9. Sorrowful; expressing mourning or sadness A) Plaint. B) Elegiac. C) Plaintive. D) Jocular. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Plaintive. 10. Choose the word that best matches the definition:Showing little or no emotion or sympathy A) Callous. B) Parsimony. C) Blasphemy. D) Conciliate. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Callous. 11. The king decided to ..... in favor of his son. A) Abdicate. B) Abate. C) Abhor. D) Abstain. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Abdicate. 12. Boring and tiresome A) Sluggish. B) Mrs. Alvarez's class. C) Tedious. D) Mitigate, ameliorate. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Tedious. 13. Negative and critical; insulting A) Pejorative. B) Negligent. C) Malaise. D) Impeccable. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Pejorative. 14. Being the first of its kind in a region; primitive, native A) Abate. B) Abhor. C) Abet. D) Aboriginal. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Aboriginal. 15. A person who is incredulous is one who A) Unbelieving. B) Is a skeptic. C) A doubter. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 16. There was a subtle difference in her expression. A) Look. B) Nuance. C) Nice. D) Glance. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Nuance. 17. Which of the following best describes the effect of something "potent" ? A) Minimal and negligible. B) Strong and significant. C) Weak and unnoticeable. D) Mild and moderate. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Strong and significant. 18. She did not state it directly, but she was clearly ..... (ing) that I was the reason we lost the game. A) Imply. B) Allude. C) Characterize. D) Implicit. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Imply. 19. I was young and ..... at the time, and I didn't think anything bad could happen to me. A) Bellicose. B) Naive. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Naive. 20. To give in without much resistance; to submit A) Languish. B) Quittance. C) Acquiesce. D) Somnolent. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Acquiesce. 21. 1-There were contradictions in her ..... , so the judge decided not to include her as a witness. A) A. approval. B) B. testimony. C) C. ingenuity. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) B. testimony. 22. Unlimited authority to do something; free license A) Metamorphosis. B) Carte blanche. C) Sophistry. D) Interlocutor. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Carte blanche. 23. What does inexorable mean? A) Exploding. B) Inappropriate. C) Unforgiving. D) Breathable. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Unforgiving. 24. Incapable of being avoided or prevented A) Inconsequential. B) Impetuous. C) Inevitable. D) Intuitive. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Inevitable. 25. A very large number A) Autonomous. B) Covert. C) Myriad. D) Apathy. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Myriad. 26. Alertness;unbreaking attention to a duty. A) Vigilance. B) Spurious. C) Minimize. D) Appellation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Vigilance. 27. When people mention eating the fruit from the forbidden tree, they ..... to the story of Adam and Eve. A) Allude. B) Summarize. C) Characterize. D) Infer. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Allude. 28. To fake sickness in order to get out of something A) Peccadillo. B) Impair. C) Malign. D) Malinger. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Malinger. 29. To slow or impede the progress of; hamper A) Artisan. B) Copious. C) Hiatus. D) Hinder. E) Kindle. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Hinder. 30. An expert in taste ..... A) Cacophony. B) Chattel. C) Expunge. D) Connoisseur. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Connoisseur. 31. What does Ambiguous mean? A) Open to more than one interpretation. B) Clear and straightforward. C) Having a single meaning. D) Easily understood. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Open to more than one interpretation. 32. Choose the correct definition:assiduous A) (adj) nameless, without a disclosed identity. B) (adj) happening by luck. C) (adj) persistent, hard-working. D) (adj) showy, displaying wealth. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) (adj) persistent, hard-working. 33. What is the meaning of the word root 'chron'? A) Speed. B) Time. C) History. D) Distance. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Time. 34. Muscular strength; power A) Extol. B) Quell. C) Brawn. D) Efface. E) Tout. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Brawn. 35. To prove true, right, or real A) Transgress. B) Satire. C) Subsequent. D) Vindicate. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Vindicate. 36. Her habit of ..... the obvious makes her a very boring speaker. A) Inducing. B) Belaboring. C) Lauding. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Belaboring. 37. Fill in the blank:Martin Luther King Jr ..... civil rights fiercely throughout his short life. A) Enumerated. B) Championed. C) Elusive. D) Degraded. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Championed. 38. To cause to feel unwelcome A) Allure. B) Ajar. C) Askew. D) Alienate. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Alienate. 39. A worker skilled in craft A) Amenable. B) Artisan. C) Alienate. D) Archaic. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Artisan. 40. If the man continues to ..... the bees, they will surely sting him! A) Adept. B) Antagonize. C) Admonish. D) Abysmal. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Antagonize. 41. A slight or subtle degree of difference A) Precocious. B) Perfunctory. C) Opportunist. D) Nuance. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Nuance. 42. How can the word "livid" be used to describe something other than a person's emotion? A) To describe a taste, such as something bitter. B) To describe a smell, such as something fragrant. C) To describe a sound, such as a loud noise. D) To describe a color, such as a bruise or the sea. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To describe a color, such as a bruise or the sea. 43. What does prolific mean? A) Prolong. B) Fruitful. C) Curative. D) Fearless. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fruitful. 44. Which word is the opposite of 'validate'? A) Approve. B) Authorize. C) Invalidate. D) Confirm. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Invalidate. 45. Gaudy; glaring; showy A) Furtive. B) Garish. C) Inept. D) Incoherent. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Garish. 46. Felt or undergone as if one were taking part in the experience or feelings of another A) Dearth. B) Demean. C) Differentiation. D) Vicarious. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Vicarious. 47. Which word means to call together or to request to appear? A) Summon. B) Suffrage. C) Abstracted. D) Inundate. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Summon. 48. Choose the correct definition:anonymous A) (adj.) nameless; without a disclosed identity. B) (n) wisdom. C) (adj) faithless; disloyal. D) (adj) happening by luck, fortunate. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) (adj.) nameless; without a disclosed identity. 49. An experience that is extremely difficult or trying. A) Notorious. B) Detest. C) Ordeal. D) Peccadillo. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ordeal. 50. What historical reference is made in relation to the term "heterogeneous" ? A) The American Revolution. B) The Industrial Revolution. C) Ellis Island. D) The Gold Rush. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ellis Island. 51. What is the opposite of "concur" ? A) Disagree. B) Accept. C) Approve. D) Agree. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Disagree. 52. To talk nonsensically A) Beset. B) Blather. C) Badger. D) Bizarre. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Blather. 53. Self-denial life A) Ascetic. B) Auspicious. C) Archaic. D) Audacious. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Ascetic. 54. Choose the correct spelling of the given word A) Solilloquy. B) Solilque. C) Solliloquy. D) Soliloquy. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Soliloquy. 55. The spirit or sentiment of rural life; country living A) Talisman. B) Inconceivable. C) Monotonous. D) Pastoral. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Pastoral. 56. Select the vocabulary word that best fits in the blank:Robert had cheated on his wife, April, during their marriage, and she became ..... during their divorce. A) Vindictive. B) Sordid. C) Profuse. D) Incessant. E) Erratic. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Vindictive. 57. To intend for a specific purpose or fate A) Propitiate. B) Destine. C) Predestination. D) ConSORT. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Destine. 58. Patronage or support; protection A) Consortium. B) Auspices. C) Fortuity. D) CONsort. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Auspices. 59. What word means characterized by or characteristic of exceptionally early development or maturity (especially in mental aptitude)? A) Pretentious. B) Precocious. C) Procrastinate. D) Pragmatic. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Precocious. 60. Coolly unconcerned; casual; relaxed A) Benevolent. B) Malicious. C) Nonchalent. D) Antagonism. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Nonchalent. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesTest Prep QuizzesGrammar QuizzesSat Vocabulary Quiz 1Sat Vocabulary Quiz 2Sat Vocabulary Quiz 3Sat Vocabulary Quiz 4Sat Vocabulary Quiz 5Sat Vocabulary Quiz 6Sat Vocabulary Quiz 7Sat Vocabulary Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books