This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Test Prep > Sat > Sat Vocabulary – Quiz 26 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Sat Vocabulary Quiz 26 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. What does foster mean? A) Elaborately or excessively decorated; fancy. B) A person who claims to have a supernatural ability to see events in the future; psychicTagsNY.LA.8L4cNY.LA.9-10L4cNY.LA.11-12L4cNY.LA.7L4cNY.LA.6L4c. C) A middle way between two extremes; an agreement where each side gives up something to get something else they want. D) Promote the growth of something. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Promote the growth of something. 2. To cancel out the effect of; to contradict or nullify A) Negate. B) Pejorative. C) Malign. D) Malinger. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Negate. 3. While sailing, Nora and Henry spotted some flotsam in the water. What does flotsam refer to? A) Sleek yachts. B) Rich people. C) Floating wreckage. D) Items on a ship. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Floating wreckage. 4. Subside, decrease, lessen A) Abortive. B) Abominable. C) Abate. D) Abbreviate. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Abate. 5. What is the meaning of the word 'decree'? A) An official order or decision issued by a legal authority. B) A fruit that comes from South America. C) Type of clothing worn in winter. D) A dance with three or more people on stage. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) An official order or decision issued by a legal authority. 6. Very talkative; chatty A) Insolent. B) Garrulous. C) Heathen. D) Guile. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Garrulous. 7. Systematic scheme for spreading a doctrine A) Delusion. B) Propaganda. C) Boorish. D) Achromatic. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Propaganda. 8. A binding or joining A) Nexus. B) Ligature. C) Assertion. D) Liaison. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ligature. 9. What does fortuitous mean? A) A middle way between two extremes; an agreement where each side gives up something to get something else they want. B) Patient self-control; restraint and tolerance; the act of deliberately not doing or saying something when you could do or say it. C) Happening by lucky chance. D) Strength of mind that enables one to endure adversity with courage. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Happening by lucky chance. 10. Which of the following situations might involve a retort? A) Listening to music. B) Answering a question in class. C) Watching a movie. D) Writing a novel. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Answering a question in class. 11. Quebec City is the only city in North America with a ..... built entirely around it. A) Bulwark. B) Cacophony. C) Chattel. D) Cerebral. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Bulwark. 12. The entrepeneur known as "Keef" was arrested for ..... in the operation of a scam ring selling fake Playstation 5 to unsuspecting buyers. A) Abolishing. B) Abridging. C) Abhoring. D) Abetting. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Abetting. 13. Select the synonym for copious. A) Arising naturally. B) Deeply affected. C) Plentiful. D) Knotted. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Plentiful. 14. Break or vacation; sabbatical A) Kindle. B) Copious. C) Hinder. D) Hiatus. E) Artisan. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Hiatus. 15. What does discredit mean? A) Lack of respect andintense dislike. B) Cause to be distrusted or disbelieved; harm the good reputation of someone or something. C) A message that departs from the main subject. D) Quietly and steadily persevering especially indetail or exactness. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cause to be distrusted or disbelieved; harm the good reputation of someone or something. 16. To speak of badly; to insult A) Malign. B) Malinger. C) Negate. D) Impair. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Malign. 17. The finer points of quantum physics might elude you. What does this imply? A) You find quantum physics easy to understand. B) Quantum physics is hard for you to understand. C) You are an expert in quantum physics. D) You teach quantum physics to others. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Quantum physics is hard for you to understand. 18. Hurry; accelerate; rush A) Hasten. B) Absolve. C) Ensconse. D) Obdurate. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Hasten. 19. Sameness, dreary regularity A) Apathy, indifference. B) Tedious, sluggish. C) Monotony, uniformity. D) The Emoji movie. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Monotony, uniformity. 20. To discover as a fact; to find out A) Assertion. B) Ascertain. C) Annex. D) Obligatory. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ascertain. 21. What is the opposite of 'altruistic' in terms of behavior? A) Selfish. B) Kind. C) Compassionate. D) Generous. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Selfish. 22. Pfennigs formerly equaled 1 Deutsche Mark in Germany A) Repertoire. B) Beleaguer. C) Pfennig. D) Brigade. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Pfennig. 23. A ..... is used to show how others might view a topic differently than you. To overcome this, you should follow it up with a strong, fact-based rebuttal. A) Claim. B) Counteragument. C) Hypothesis. D) Appeal. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Counteragument. 24. In literature, how might a character described as 'antediluvian' be perceived? A) As forward-thinking and innovative. B) As outdated and old-fashioned. C) As young and trendy. D) As mysterious and enigmatic. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) As outdated and old-fashioned. 25. (adjective) situated in front A) Anterior. B) Antecedent. C) Appalling. D) Aptitude. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Anterior. 26. Natural ability ..... A) Laconic. B) Endure. C) Aptitude. D) Harrowing. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Aptitude. 27. Someone who is distant and reserved may be described as ..... A) Aesthetic. B) Adroit. C) Amiable. D) Aloof. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Aloof. 28. What does "Elided" mean? A) To make something less severe. B) To act without thinking. C) To omit or leave out. D) To extend the duration of something. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To omit or leave out. 29. A bitter animosity A) Acrimony. B) Bipartisanship. C) Clandestine. D) Deride. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Acrimony. 30. Widely known but viewed negatively or critically. A) Contemptuous. B) Appellation. C) Notorious. D) Prosaic. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Notorious. 31. Personal property ..... A) Austere. B) Incongruous. C) Expunge. D) Chattel. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Chattel. 32. Choose the word that best completes the sentence: "The beggar's ..... street behavior alerted the police to question her." A) Hedonist. B) Bizarre. C) Efface. D) Imminent. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Bizarre. 33. Taken from a broad range of sources A) Revere. B) Eclectic. C) Chastise. D) Raucous. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Eclectic. 34. Someone who participates (usually interrupts) within a conversation A) Carte blanche. B) Brigand. C) Interlocutor. D) Vestige. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Interlocutor. 35. What is "moderation" ? A) -uncomplicated, honest and frank. B) The avoidance of extremes especially in behavior. C) Ungraciously or offensively. D) Say that one no longer holds an opinion or belief, renounce or take back. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The avoidance of extremes especially in behavior. 36. What is a common misconception about the word "sporadic" ? A) It means occasional. B) It means frequent. C) It means unpredictable. D) It means scattered. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) It means frequent. 37. After the water polo team won their sixth championship, they became ..... and didn't even make it to the playoffs the next year. A) Commendable. B) Complacent. C) Creditable. D) Cumbersome. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Complacent. 38. What is the meaning of "Complacent" ? A) Eager to improve. B) Satisfied with oneself. C) Full of energy. D) Extremely careful. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Satisfied with oneself. 39. Which definition appropriately matches the word "dogmatic" ? A) Upset by actions that are wrong or unfair. B) Being pleasant to others. C) Strongly expressive in your opinions. D) Tending attract attention by style of behavior. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Strongly expressive in your opinions. 40. What does florid mean? A) Elaborately or excessively decorated; fancy. B) A person who claims to have a supernatural ability to see events in the future; psychic. C) A middle way between two extremes; an agreement where each side gives up something to get something else they want. D) Promote the growth of something. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Elaborately or excessively decorated; fancy. 41. Brief, to the point, concise A) Paradigm. B) Succinct. C) Prudent. D) Latent. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Succinct. 42. Greedy; very hungry; eager for satisfaction A) Ravenous. B) Acrimony. C) Bipartisanship. D) Clandestine. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Ravenous. 43. It means to relieve of a responsibility, obligation, or hardship; it also means to clear from accusation or blame. A) Elusive. B) Olacate. C) Exonerate. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Exonerate. 44. Continuing in the same tone; tiring; not changing A) Malicious. B) Benevolent. C) Monotonous. D) Nonchalant. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Monotonous. 45. To cringe from fear ..... A) Harrowing. B) Cower. C) Laconic. D) Queue. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cower. 46. The ..... of the faculty was that no more chili dogs were to be served in the cafeteria. A) Martyr. B) Consensus. C) Congenial. D) Citadel. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Consensus. 47. If you know #3, the you will have know problem defining SUBJUGATION. A) Having a conniption. B) Having a substitute. C) Having fear of. D) Having control over. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Having control over. 48. A feeling of happiness, joy, and/or well-being A) Rapport. B) Euphoria. C) Conferment. D) Periphery. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Euphoria. 49. To reveal information or a secret; to make public A) Divulge. B) Soliloquy. C) Vulgar. D) Polymath. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Divulge. 50. What does it mean to be 'discernible'? A) Showing no prejudice for or against something. B) An obscuring of the light. C) Ungraciously or offensively. D) Able to detect, perceptible. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Able to detect, perceptible. 51. The coach put the players through intense conditioning to get them ready for the season after they had been ..... all summer. A) Gregarious. B) Transient. C) Ambiguous. D) Sedentary. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Sedentary. 52. What does the word 'censorious' mean? A) Exclusion from a group. B) Critical of others. C) Vigorous in expression. D) Clean or pure. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Critical of others. 53. The adjective CAPRICIOUS means ..... A) Changeable:fickle. B) To surrender; to cease resisting. C) Complaining. D) Stinging, biting. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Changeable:fickle. 54. Which word would considered an appropriate antonym for "nebulous" ? A) Vague. B) Annoyed. C) Clear. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Clear. 55. Those in attendance represented a ..... of the city's denizens; chimney sweepers could be seen sitting elbow to elbow with stockbrokers. A) Hodgepodge. B) Indigenous. C) Demean. D) Stem. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Hodgepodge. 56. Treating serious issues with inappropriate humor. A) Deleterious. B) Facetious. C) Aberration. D) Capitulate. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Facetious. 57. Unbiased; not subjective; based on facts 2. goal A) Lackluster. B) Crepuscular. C) Abstemious. D) Objective. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Objective. 58. Shrewd, clever ..... A) Draconian. B) Misnomer. C) Astute. D) Karma. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Astute. 59. Journalists need to be completely ..... when writing an article so they focus on facts, not their own opinions. A) Crepuscular. B) Objective. C) Abstemious. D) Enunciation. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Objective. 60. The plants and animals ..... to Australia are notably different from those ..... to the U.S. One look at the duckbill platypus and you know for sure you're not dealing with an opossum. A) Affluent; indigenous. B) Indigenous; indigenous. C) Demean; apprehension. D) Indigenous; vicarious. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Indigenous; indigenous. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesTest Prep QuizzesGrammar QuizzesSat Vocabulary Quiz 1Sat Vocabulary Quiz 2Sat Vocabulary Quiz 3Sat Vocabulary Quiz 4Sat Vocabulary Quiz 5Sat Vocabulary Quiz 6Sat Vocabulary Quiz 7Sat Vocabulary Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books