This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Test Prep > Sat > Sat Vocabulary – Quiz 27 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Sat Vocabulary Quiz 27 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Antonym for CYNICAL A) Critical. B) Skeptical. C) Optimistic. D) Hateful. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Optimistic. 2. Express sorrow ..... A) Lament. B) Austere. C) Chattel. D) Expunge. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Lament. 3. "Formally reject or disavow a formerly held belief, usually under pressure" . Choose the correct vocabulary word that goes with the statement. A) Heed. B) Corroborate. C) Retract. D) Ambiguous. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Retract. 4. An established truth; an old saying or axiom A) Catharsis. B) Maxim. C) Kudos. D) Estrange. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Maxim. 5. Which word would best describe a painting that is extremely strange and outlandish in style? A) Imminent. B) Fastidious. C) Garner. D) Bizarre. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Bizarre. 6. Any trouble that severely tests courage, strength, patience, conscience A) Intrepid. B) Impetuous. C) Mediocre. D) Ordeal. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Ordeal. 7. His constant whistling would ..... her, sometimes causing her to leave in a huff. A) Rankle. B) Thwart. C) Ploy. D) Bleak. E) I don't know the answer. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Rankle. 8. There was nothing in his ..... that suggested he was anxious. A) Dogma. B) Lucid. C) Demeanor. D) Fraught. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Demeanor. 9. Having or exercising sound judment A) Judicious. B) Cadence. C) Eclectic. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Judicious. 10. Ben's mom encouraged him to try out for the play because he was so ..... and comfortable in front of crowds. A) Obstinate. B) Gregarious. C) Placate. D) Ambiguous. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Gregarious. 11. The old carpenter's hands are no longer ..... enough for him to build furniture. A) Sophomoric. B) Dexterous. C) Scrupulous. D) Soporific. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Dexterous. 12. Using sarcasm or wit to ridicule a vice (greed, pride, etc.) A) Perceive. B) Inconsequential. C) Satire. D) Recuperate. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Satire. 13. What does "Postulate" mean? A) To make something less severe. B) To act without thinking. C) To extend the duration of something. D) To assume as true. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To assume as true. 14. Fond of parties or social events-social A) Convivial. B) Fabricate. C) Pretentious. D) Nonchalant. E) Reiterate. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Convivial. 15. Showing ill will; wishing to hurt A) Benevolent. B) Malicious. C) Nonchalant. D) Lament. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Malicious. 16. Select the correct vocabulary word for the followiong definition:state of uncertainy or perplexity especially as requiring a choice between equally unfavorable options A) Quandry. B) Squander. C) Relegate. D) Pertinent. E) Vie. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Quandry. 17. Which word is synonymous with someone who does, says, or wears things intended to attract notice and impress others? A) Ostentatious. B) Lobbyist. C) Opulent. D) Orator. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Ostentatious. 18. (noun) one who is defeated in a race, election, or other competition; loser A) Also-ran. B) Altercation. C) Alternative. D) Aloof. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Also-ran. 19. Wind instruments produce very special effects in chamber-music, and need an exceedingly skillful technique on the part of the composer. A) Aesthetic. B) Adroit. C) Aloof. D) Acquiesce. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adroit. 20. How would you define 'incoherent'? A) Logically connected. B) Not logically connected. C) Clear and concise. D) Well-organized. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Not logically connected. 21. Select the correct definition:thrifty A) Spending money wisely. B) Use to the limit. C) Come out better in a competition, race, or conflict. D) Showing a high degree of refinement and the assurance that comes from wise social experience. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Spending money wisely. 22. To attack vigorously A) Assail. B) Assuage. C) Tarnish. D) Dissuade. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Assail. 23. Correctness or uprightness; unerring in following principles. A) Aghast. B) Hindrance. C) Inconceivable. D) Rectitude. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Rectitude. 24. In the sentence "Despite the inclement weather, the resolute hikers continued their ascent, " what does "resolute" mean? A) Determined. B) Exhausted. C) Hesitant. D) Reckless. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Determined. 25. Bombast is best defined as having ..... A) Speaking in lies. B) The bombing of a city. C) To increase in size. D) Pompous, over-inflated speech. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Pompous, over-inflated speech. 26. What is the definition of the word 'Impending'? A) Social and outgoing. B) About to take place. C) Reserved and tactful. D) Bland or dull. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) About to take place. 27. Consisting of a diverse variety of elements A) Judicious. B) Eclectic. C) Facade. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Eclectic. 28. Lacking in liveliness and flavor; dull A) Mollify. B) Penitence. C) Pommel. D) Vapid. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Vapid. 29. What does it mean to 'foretell' something? A) To set up or show to be true. B) To predict. C) To find a way around, overcome, outwit. D) Be a typical example of. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To predict. 30. Define-Ambivalent A) A leader who appeals to citizens' emotions to obtain power. B) To criticize or punish for the purpose of correction. C) Characterized by shyness and modesty; reserved. D) Having conflicting feelings or opinions; unsure. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Having conflicting feelings or opinions; unsure. 31. The definition of scrutinize is ..... A) Unnecessary, too much. B) Being new, being redone. C) To assign or attribute to someone. D) To look at carefully. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To look at carefully. 32. What is the root word of 'antediluvian' and what does it mean? A) Anti, meaning against. B) Diluvian, meaning flood. C) Deluge, meaning rain. D) Ante, meaning before. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Ante, meaning before. 33. What is the definition of the word 'Chagrin'? A) Embarrassed. B) Distress caused by disappointment or embarrassment. C) Harsh and grating to the ears. D) Social and outgoing. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Distress caused by disappointment or embarrassment. 34. To feel sorrow for; to mourn A) Basic. B) Lament. C) Abate. D) Facilitate. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Lament. 35. A conscientious person tends to be seen as A) Being more self-conscious. B) Be more aware of what bothers his conscious. C) Having a good character. D) An arrogant person. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Having a good character. 36. Manny is so ..... ; he never thinks before he acts. A) Inconsequential. B) Intuitive. C) Inevitable. D) Impetuous. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Impetuous. 37. Which word is synonymous with a feeling of extreme joy? A) Jubilation. B) Mundane. C) Nonchalant. D) Lobbyist. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Jubilation. 38. One who can see the future A) Clairvoyant. B) Enigma. C) The Great Houdini. D) Mediocrity. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Clairvoyant. 39. After long negotiations, the company finally (a) to the workers' demands. A) A. capitulated. B) Deleterious. C) Facetious. D) Aberration. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A. capitulated. 40. What word is the closest to this definition "Not harmful, or offensive" A) Conciliate (Verb). B) Innocuous (Adjective). C) Intemperate (Adjective). D) Plausible (Adjective). Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Innocuous (Adjective). 41. A desire to atone for wrongdoing A) Converge. B) Diffidance. C) Penitence. D) Obsolete. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Penitence. 42. Good ..... skills can lead to a good job in public speaking. A) Mundane. B) Oratory. C) Perfidious. D) Opulence. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Oratory. 43. My grandfather used to tell really good anecdotes from his days in the army. A) Stories about suffering. B) Secrets. C) Judgmental remarks. D) Short, interesting accounts. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Short, interesting accounts. 44. Sameness of sound, style, or color A) Monotone. B) Monotonous. C) Vulgar. D) Monosyllabic. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Monotone. 45. Select the correct definition:misanthrope A) Covering a consisting of a thin superficial layer that hides the underlying substance. B) A hater of mankind. C) Use to the limit; exhaust. D) A pause from doing something (as work). Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A hater of mankind. 46. The ..... young man received a perfect score on his SAT test. A) Chattel. B) Conscious. C) Cerebral. D) Citadel. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cerebral. 47. The contract presented responsibilities for both parties. The contract was ..... A) Vapid. B) Ostracized. C) Predilection. D) Bilateral. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Bilateral. 48. A ..... of water flooded over the cliff and into the river. A) Feign. B) Grotto. C) Obfuscate. D) Deluge. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Deluge. 49. True or FalseCorroborate-V. To provide evidence for; to back up (a claim) A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 50. Agonizing physical or mental pain A) Archaic. B) Anguish. C) Ambivalent. D) Auspicious. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Anguish. 51. Incapable of making mistakes A) Infallible. B) Nefarious. C) Reprehensible. D) Unorthodox. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Infallible. 52. What might obfuscate your understanding of a science lesson? A) Technical issues. B) A helpful video. C) A teacher handout of definitions. D) Reading an interesting article about the topic. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Technical issues. 53. What does it mean to 'persist'? A) Continuing firmly. B) To form a theory. C) To set up or show to be true. D) An insistent request. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Continuing firmly. 54. I received a blurred, ..... fax that didn't help at all. A) Indecipherable. B) Disparate. C) Surmise. D) Contrive. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Indecipherable. 55. What is the definition of desicate (v) A) To belittle, to put down. B) To drive away. C) To dry out completely, dehydrate. D) To infer, to guess. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To dry out completely, dehydrate. 56. What does the word "Embellish" mean? A) To decorate. B) To simplify. C) To ruin. D) To neglect. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To decorate. 57. Antonym for DEMURE A) Indiscreet. B) Prim. C) Rude. D) Proper. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Indiscreet. 58. Ever since I accidentally offended my boss in the staff meeting yesterday, he has been treating me in a freezing manner and ignoring all of my attempts to apologize. A) [NO CHANGE]. B) Subzero. C) Frigid. D) Rigid. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Frigid. 59. To one side, crooked A) Austere. B) Aspire. C) Askew. D) Atypical. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Askew. 60. To ridicule; to mock A) Eclectic. B) Fanaticism. C) Deride. D) Glutton. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Deride. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesTest Prep QuizzesGrammar QuizzesSat Vocabulary Quiz 1Sat Vocabulary Quiz 2Sat Vocabulary Quiz 3Sat Vocabulary Quiz 4Sat Vocabulary Quiz 5Sat Vocabulary Quiz 6Sat Vocabulary Quiz 7Sat Vocabulary Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books