This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Test Prep > Sat > Sat Vocabulary – Quiz 28 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Sat Vocabulary Quiz 28 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. What is the synonym of 'acquiesce'? A) Love. B) Hate. C) Disagree. D) Agree. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Agree. 2. Which word describes someone who is pompous or extravagant in language, style, or manner? A) Torpid. B) Grandiloquent. C) Hapless. D) Irreverence. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Grandiloquent. 3. Which word best fits the definition: "decay; decline" ? A) Decadence. B) Fastidious. C) Efface. D) Garner. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Decadence. 4. What does 'meretricious' mean? A) Unfortunate. B) Lack of respect for. C) Appearing attractive but having little value. D) Idealistic. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Appearing attractive but having little value. 5. Which word is a synonym for "sporadic" ? A) Predictable. B) Regular. C) Intermittent. D) Frequent. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Intermittent. 6. Meeting, to assemble ..... A) Myriad. B) Caucus. C) Accolade. D) Atrophy. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Caucus. 7. (adjective) partially open A) Aftermath. B) Aggrandize. C) Ajar. D) Alienate. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ajar. 8. When the air pressure in the tank began to ..... , the diver knew he had to return to the surface. A) Erudite. B) Wane. C) Fraught. D) Aggrandize. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Wane. 9. Fill in the blank. The student showed ..... toward the teacher after he yelled at her by giving him the silent treatment. A) Rancor. B) Provoke. C) Prudence. D) Querulous. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Rancor. 10. What does the word 'altruistic' mean? A) Hostile. B) Selfish. C) Indifferent. D) Generous. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Generous. 11. Identify the sentence that correctly infers meaning from text. A) "Since the character smiled once, they are clearly always happy.". B) "The book's title is irrelevant to its content.". C) "The author mentions the weather briefly, so it must be unimportant.". D) "Given the protagonist's struggle, we can infer that the theme revolves around perseverance.". Show Answer Correct Answer: D) "Given the protagonist's struggle, we can infer that the theme revolves around perseverance.". 12. Laughable, comic, or ridiculous A) Efficacious. B) Sybaritic. C) Risible. D) Apocryphal. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Risible. 13. Deep and rich sounding; full A) Orifice. B) Cavernous. C) Concave. D) Orotund. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Orotund. 14. Highly detailed and decorated A) Ornate. B) Modify. C) Empirical. D) Plausible. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Ornate. 15. What is the meaning of the word "sanguine" ? A) Cheerfully confident; optimistic. B) Sad and pessimistic. C) Angry and frustrated. D) Indifferent and neutral. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cheerfully confident; optimistic. 16. A lachrymose person is A) Lazy. B) Tearful. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Tearful. 17. A deviation from the norm; an odd occurrence A) Anomaly. B) Consternation. C) Coterie. D) Plethora. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Anomaly. 18. Ben is ..... and charming; he knows how to make people feel comfortable in his presence. A) Amiable. B) Clandestine. C) Apprehensive. D) Tribulation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Amiable. 19. What word means:show to be right by providing justification or proof; to clear someone of blame or suspicion A) Superfluous. B) Transient. C) Venerable. D) Vindicate. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Vindicate. 20. The belief that God (or a higher power) has already determined one's fate A) Predestination. B) CONsort. C) Destine. D) Auspices. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Predestination. 21. Impractical ..... A) Beleaguer. B) Arduous. C) Quixotic. D) Porcine. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Quixotic. 22. A song or poem which memorializes the dead or something lost A) Plaint. B) Fete. C) Elegiac. D) Elegy. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Elegy. 23. What does "Trivialize" mean? A) To extend the duration of something. B) To make something seem less important. C) To make something less severe. D) To act without thinking. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To make something seem less important. 24. What does Inept mean? A) Having or showing no skill; clumsy. B) Skilled and proficient. C) Quick and agile. D) Intelligent and clever. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Having or showing no skill; clumsy. 25. Large number ..... A) Myriad. B) Noxious. C) Harangue. D) Proficient. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Myriad. 26. Which word is synonymous with ordinary? A) Nonchalant. B) Lobbyist. C) Jubilation. D) Mundane. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Mundane. 27. The tumor located in my brain is ..... and does not affect my every day life. A) Cumbersome. B) Derisive. C) Commendable. D) Benign. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Benign. 28. Without fear; brave A) Cynical. B) Demure. C) Intrepid. D) Dogmatic. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Intrepid. 29. Avoid at all cost being a contemptuous person. Be proud of yourself, because contemptuous people are ..... A) Unstable. B) Excitable. C) Lacking respect. D) Dangerous. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Lacking respect. 30. A small cave or cavern. A) Grotto. B) Feign. C) Fabulist. D) Deluge. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Grotto. 31. Melodious and harmonic; pleasing to the ear A) Pellucid. B) Archaic. C) Dulcet. D) Talisman. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Dulcet. 32. Choose the word that best matches the definition:To make peace or calm anger A) Discern. B) Conciliate. C) Squander. D) Blasphemy. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Conciliate. 33. City or citizens A) Deplete. B) Imposition. C) Emit. D) Civic. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Civic. 34. Spontaneously derived from or prompted by a natural tendency A) Inevitable. B) Impetuous. C) Intuitive. D) Inconsequential. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Intuitive. 35. What does it mean to 'recant' something? A) Showing NO prejudice for or against something, impartial. B) Say that one no longer holds an opinion or belief, renounce or take bac. C) Not leading to a firm conclusion, not ending doubt. D) The operation of two or more things at the same time. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Say that one no longer holds an opinion or belief, renounce or take bac. 36. Sleep or drowsiness A) Somnolent. B) Sopor. C) Soporific. D) Languor. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sopor. 37. One facet of a problem is A) One side of it. B) Solution for it. C) Part of it. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) One side of it. 38. To come together; to join or meet A) Converge. B) Diverge. C) Acclivity. D) Insinuate. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Converge. 39. Children have great imaginations, and often ..... about ghosts and goblins. A) Obtuse. B) Scrutinize. C) Congenial. D) Blather. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Blather. 40. An opening or split, especially in something manmade A) Fissure. B) Hiatus. C) Fission. D) Crevice. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Fissure. 41. Mothers Against Drunk Driving(M.A.D.D.) want to ..... the 21st Amendment to the Constituion, which ended Prohibition. A) Abet. B) Abate. C) Abridge. D) Abolish. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Abolish. 42. Showing no skill; clumsy A) Fastidious. B) Insolent. C) Inept. D) Garrulous. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Inept. 43. Complete the list of synonyms.educated, scholarly, ..... A) Also-ran. B) Claimant. C) Aggrandize. D) Erudite. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Erudite. 44. The term "trumpery" is used to describe objects that are: A) Highly sought after. B) Completely useless. C) Rare and unique. D) Technologically advanced. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Completely useless. 45. Unyielding; firm in opinion A) Furtive. B) Gauche. C) Adamant. D) Ostensible. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Adamant. 46. What is the definition of the word "precept" ? A) A rule of personal conduct. B) A type of punishment. C) A scientific theory. D) A form of entertainment. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A rule of personal conduct. 47. Which of the following is an example of something frivolous? A) A frivolous lawsuit. B) An important legal document. C) A necessary medical procedure. D) A critical business meeting. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A frivolous lawsuit. 48. To make right, to correct A) Ameliorate. B) Tedious. C) Test corrections. D) Rectify. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Rectify. 49. Anxious or fearful; uneasy A) Clandestine. B) Amiable. C) Apprehensive. D) Censor. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Apprehensive. 50. Richard Petty always likes to ..... his car before a race. A) Congenial. B) Obtuse. C) Scrutinize. D) Blather. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Scrutinize. 51. The character or style of a person's writing by hand; cursive writing A) Queue. B) Lapse. C) Handwriting. D) Bilateral. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Handwriting. 52. Intrude in other people's affairs or business A) Loiter. B) Reproach. C) Tamper. D) Surreal. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Tamper. 53. The root word "CREA" means ..... A) Create or make. B) With. C) The act of. D) Faith or trust. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Create or make. 54. Karen is an ..... seamstress who can turn a pair of curtains into a beautiful evening gown. A) Abysmal. B) Adept. C) Antagonize. D) Admonish. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adept. 55. What does "Pervasive" mean? A) Limited to a small area. B) Spreading widely throughout an area. C) To lessen the impact of something. D) To clear from blame. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Spreading widely throughout an area. 56. Some delegates to political conventions are selected in ..... , while others are appointed. A) Callous. B) Certifies. C) Chides. D) Caucuses. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Caucuses. 57. Using few words ..... A) Aptitude. B) Chronic. C) Endure. D) Laconic. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Laconic. 58. Kind in disposition or manner A) Benign. B) Brandish. C) Loiter. D) Tamper. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Benign. 59. Part of speech-magnanimous A) Adverb. B) Verb. C) Adjective. D) Noun. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Adjective. 60. Choose the correct word to complete the sentence:The artist's painting was ..... A) Boring. B) Messy. C) Ugly. D) Beautiful. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Beautiful. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesTest Prep QuizzesGrammar QuizzesSat Vocabulary Quiz 1Sat Vocabulary Quiz 2Sat Vocabulary Quiz 3Sat Vocabulary Quiz 4Sat Vocabulary Quiz 5Sat Vocabulary Quiz 6Sat Vocabulary Quiz 7Sat Vocabulary Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books