This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Test Prep > Sat > Sat Vocabulary – Quiz 29 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Sat Vocabulary Quiz 29 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. What is the definition of the word 'Demure'? A) Reserved and tactful. B) About to take place. C) Joking in a clumsy or inappropriate manner. D) Social and outgoing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Reserved and tactful. 2. Choose the correct word to complete the sentence:The doctor's diagnosis was ..... A) Pneumonia. B) Bronchitis. C) Influenza. D) Headache. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Pneumonia. 3. Very sharp and cutting; tending to get to the core topic (heart of the matter) A) Trenchant. B) Holistic. C) Catholic. D) Repartee. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Trenchant. 4. Select the vocabulary word that best fits in the blank:Email is wonderfully efficient, but once something awkward or damaging has been sent, there is no way to ..... it. A) Desecrate. B) Profuse. C) Smug. D) Retract. E) Resolve. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Retract. 5. Which of the following words is a synonym for 'altruistic'? A) Benevolent. B) Narcissistic. C) Egotistical. D) Malevolent. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Benevolent. 6. Harmless; inoffensive A) Vitriolic. B) Eidetic. C) Innocuous. D) Incongruous. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Innocuous. 7. Intense hostility A) Paucity. B) Animosity. C) Apprehension. D) Insolvent. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Animosity. 8. To pass something off as genuine or valuable A) Expiate. B) Foist. C) Disconcert. D) Comprise. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Foist. 9. Choose the correct definition:ostentatious A) (adj) happening by luck. B) (adj) persistent, hard-working. C) (adj) nameless, without a disclosed identity. D) (adj) showy, displaying wealth. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) (adj) showy, displaying wealth. 10. To move along unsteadily or with difficulty; to limp along A) Hinder. B) Hobble. C) Fathom. D) Grovel. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Hobble. 11. The definition of pretentious is ..... A) Gifted/talented beyond one's years. B) Flaunting wealth. C) Being self important, thinking you are better than others. D) To assign or attribute to someone. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Being self important, thinking you are better than others. 12. The problem is especially ..... (relevant) in the current economic circumstances. A) Havoc. B) Expansive. C) Demeanor. D) Pertinent. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Pertinent. 13. Which of the following sentences uses the word "superfluous" correctly? A) She felt superfluous after winning the award. B) The superfluous sound was pleasing to the ear. C) He was superfluous in his honesty. D) The superfluous decorations made the room look cluttered. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The superfluous decorations made the room look cluttered. 14. A good teacher will ..... his students, but will instead empower them. A) Derisive. B) Dearth. C) Benign. D) Belittle. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Belittle. 15. Match each vocabulary word from the word bank with the correct definition. 4 ..... :having mixed feelings or contradictory ideas about something or someone A) Apathetic. B) Arrogant. C) Adamant. D) Ambivalent. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Ambivalent. 16. To support, to give a boost. A) Latent. B) Bolster. C) Garner. D) Prudent. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Bolster. 17. Many students feel homework is ..... because they don't think it helps a student learn. A) Intuitive. B) Inconsequential. C) Inevitable. D) Impetuous. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Inconsequential. 18. Having to do with a wild, sometimes drunken celebration A) Jocose. B) Bacchic. C) Bacchanal. D) Jocular. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Bacchic. 19. Incapable of making a mistake A) Heathen. B) Fastidious. C) Infallible. D) Irascible. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Infallible. 20. It was a event, all Cupids and cornucopias, like a third-rate wedding cake. (a) A) A. tawdry. B) Blantant. C) Plausible. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A. tawdry. 21. What word means:Impressive by reason of age; worthy of respect because of age A) Transient. B) Superfluous. C) Venerable. D) Tenacious. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Venerable. 22. The teacher didn't intend to galvanize her students when entering the classroom. A) Strike fear. B) Greet. C) Startle into happiness. D) Startle into sudden activity. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Startle into sudden activity. 23. The child used the ..... as his hiding spot. A) Naive. B) Aural. C) Riddled. D) Alcove. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Alcove. 24. Extreme exaggeration (for dramatic effect) A) Gregarious. B) Hyperbole. C) Insolent. D) Felicity. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Hyperbole. 25. Which of the following situations could cause pallor, according to the following examples? A) Exercising regularly. B) Spending 10 days indoors playing video games. C) Getting plenty of sunlight. D) Eating a healthy diet. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Spending 10 days indoors playing video games. 26. Which word means "to cause to appear greater" A) Ensemble. B) Chasm. C) Aggrandize. D) Fraught. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Aggrandize. 27. Select the correct definition:stolid A) Having or revealing little emotion or sensibility. B) Cheap and shoddy. C) Showing a high degree of refinement and the assurance that comes from wide social experience. D) Covering consistent of a thin superficial layer that hides the underlying substance. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Having or revealing little emotion or sensibility. 28. (noun) events following some occurrence; a consequence of A) Aftermath. B) Aggrandize. C) Ajar. D) Alienate. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Aftermath. 29. People are often ambivalence about marriage. A) Uncertain. B) Cheerful. C) Certain. D) Unwilling. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Uncertain. 30. Showing strong feeling; forceful, passionate A) Vehement. B) Gullible. C) Nefarious. D) Segregate. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Vehement. 31. To honor with a party or feast A) Festoon. B) Jocular. C) Bacchanal. D) Fete. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Fete. 32. A lack of something A) Paucity. B) Stem. C) Affluent. D) Antiquated. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Paucity. 33. Some schools are ..... with students who are apathetic (don't care) about learning. A) Frugal. B) Inevitable. C) Haughty. D) Fraught. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Fraught. 34. Acclaim, positive recognition, or praise A) Revere. B) Kudos. C) Maxim. D) Intrinsic. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Kudos. 35. What does incredulous mean? A) Skeptical. B) Incredible. C) Amazing. D) Delusional. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Skeptical. 36. A typically alcoholic mixture containing a medicine or remedy. A) Tincture. B) Spurious. C) Inconceivable. D) Elasticity. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Tincture. 37. Enthusiastic; dedicated or passionate A) Amicable. B) Adament. C) Avid. D) Adversity. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Avid. 38. What is the antonym of 'deride'? A) Gleeful. B) Praise. C) Indignant. D) Horror. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Praise. 39. Define sanguine. A) Hopeless. B) Boring. C) Confident. D) Lively. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Confident. 40. To demolish the volume of human trafficking across the border, the government implemented new security measures, but this did not complete eliminate the problem. A) Diminish. B) Razes. C) [NO CHANGE]. D) Knock down. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Diminish. 41. What word means careful and sensible; marked by sound judgment; wise? A) Prosaic. B) Prudent. C) Prosperity. D) Provocative. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Prudent. 42. Unconcerned or relaxed; indifferent A) Cosmopolitan. B) Nonchalant. C) Procrustean. D) Contemptuous. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Nonchalant. 43. Fill in the blank:Because she was late, she tried to walk in ..... so the teacher would not notice her. A) Superficial. B) Abhorrently. C) Surreptitiously. D) Superfluous. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Surreptitiously. 44. Any form of bullying is ..... , and should be stopped whenever you see it. A) Monotonous. B) Benevolent. C) Malicious. D) Precarious. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Malicious. 45. Taking out the trash was such an imposition to his gaming. A) Necessity. B) Delight. C) Unnecessary burden. D) Angered feeling. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Unnecessary burden. 46. The roaring from the other room did nothing to allay Jordan's fears that the dinosaur was about to break through and find him. A) Excite; make aware. B) Boring; dull. C) Exacerbate; heighten. D) To lessen fear; to calm; to relieve pain. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To lessen fear; to calm; to relieve pain. 47. Relating to the foundation or basis of something A) Egregious. B) Basic. C) Impart. D) Hostile. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Basic. 48. Aspiration is to achieve nothing A) T. B) F. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) F. 49. She broke up with him because he was ..... with criminals. A) Inconsequentially. B) Frugally. C) Affiliated. D) Intuitively. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Affiliated. 50. Which word means "hard to please; dainty in taste" ? A) Fastidious. B) Hedonist. C) Cajole. D) Imminent. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Fastidious. 51. A chant or recitation of a spell A) Incantation. B) Vestige. C) Sophistry. D) Nomenclature. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Incantation. 52. Select the correct definition of the wordingenuity A) The property of being extremely abundant. B) Make dirty or spotty, as by exposure to air; also used metaphorically. C) The power of creative imagination. D) Sturdy and strong in form, constitution, or construction. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The power of creative imagination. 53. A fake, a fraud, a cheat A) Callous. B) Charlatan. C) Circumspect. D) Copious. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Charlatan. 54. Which word is used as a link to help remember the meaning of "copious" ? A) CAR. B) CAP. C) CUP. D) CAT. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) CUP. 55. The ..... of the books in our school is not very long because the students do not take care of them. A) Mundane. B) Longevity. C) Ostentatious. D) Lobbyist. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Longevity. 56. Which of the following words contains the Latin root 'dict' meaning 'say'? A) Dictionary. B) Dictator. C) Contradict. D) Predict. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Predict. 57. Not in the proper time period A) Amalgam. B) Ambiguous. C) Anachronism. D) Ambivalent. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Anachronism. 58. Every ..... you make in your argument should be supported with strong measurable ..... that proves you are correct. A) Claim; data. B) Rhetorical; evidence. C) Claim; counterargument. D) Appeal; evidence. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Claim; data. 59. Dominique's small ..... frame made her a perfect gymnast. A) Elfin. B) Fraught. C) Wane. D) Aggrandize. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Elfin. 60. Which word has the definition of:bad or hurtful A) Malicious. B) Counterproductive. C) Bittersweet. D) Momentous. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Malicious. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesTest Prep QuizzesGrammar QuizzesSat Vocabulary Quiz 1Sat Vocabulary Quiz 2Sat Vocabulary Quiz 3Sat Vocabulary Quiz 4Sat Vocabulary Quiz 5Sat Vocabulary Quiz 6Sat Vocabulary Quiz 7Sat Vocabulary Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books