This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Test Prep > Sat > Sat Vocabulary – Quiz 30 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Sat Vocabulary Quiz 30 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Directness, frankness, honestyThese three words are synonyms for which word? A) Candor. B) Capricious. C) Anecdote. D) Scathing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Candor. 2. Why do people sometimes embellish stories? A) To confuse the listener. B) To make them less believable. C) To make them sound more interesting. D) To make them shorter. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To make them sound more interesting. 3. Led by sudden, unpredictable changes or whims A) Hamper. B) Vicariously. C) Capricious. D) Pastoral. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Capricious. 4. A difficult choice between unfavorable options A) Argot. B) Ignominy. C) Bastion. D) Dilemma. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Dilemma. 5. When in the grips of a major seizure, a patient's body and limbs may trample uncontrollably. A) [NO CHANGE]. B) Tremble. C) Vibrate. D) Wobble. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Tremble. 6. "Marked by active interest and enthusiasm" . Choose the correct vocabulary word that goes with the statement. A) Ambiguous. B) Facilitate. C) Indifferent. D) Zealous. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Zealous. 7. A person who is skillful with his or her hands; artist A) Hiatus. B) Artisan. C) Kindle. D) Copious. E) Hinder. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Artisan. 8. One of the books (tells, tell) about Franklin Roosevelt. A) Tells. B) Tell. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Tells. 9. When you ..... a text you break it down and figuring out how all the different parts contribute to the overall message it conveys. A) Characterize. B) Summarize. C) Analyze. D) Imply. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Analyze. 10. Select the word that best fits the sentence: "First he tried to ..... the witness into testifying, then he used threats." A) Cajole. B) Decadence. C) Garner. D) Efface. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cajole. 11. Situated in front A) Anterior. B) Amenable. C) Aptitude. D) Arduous. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Anterior. 12. The deputy stopped the vehicle after he noticed the driver's (a) behavior. A) Editional. B) Eschew. C) A. erratic. D) Equanimity. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A. erratic. 13. Perfect or ideal, especially in terms of skill or accomplishment A) Trenchant. B) Totalitarian. C) Summation. D) Consummate. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Consummate. 14. Fill in the blank. Should I chase my dreams and be a circus clown or be more ..... and go to college? A) Pragmatic. B) Procrastinate. C) Precocious. D) Pretentious. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Pragmatic. 15. A sudden sharp feeling A) Capitulate. B) Concoction. C) Crux. D) Twinge. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Twinge. 16. Pregnant women can have ..... cravings from strange food combos like pickles and ice cream. A) Pang. B) Detrimental. C) Nostalgic. D) Voracious. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Voracious. 17. Political Acumen A) The ability to understand and deal with political situations effectively. B) A skill in managing financial investments. C) The capacity to lead a team in a corporate environment. D) An understanding of historical political events. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The ability to understand and deal with political situations effectively. 18. On the alert; awake and watchful A) Vigilant. B) Quittance. C) Vigilante. D) Soporific. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Vigilant. 19. What does Alleviate mean? A) To ignore a problem. B) To complicate a situation. C) To make something less severe. D) To increase the intensity of something. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To make something less severe. 20. His new puppy was innocuous; he was ..... A) Mean. B) Harmless. C) Well behaved. D) Scared. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Harmless. 21. A solution is needed to ameliorate the negative impact of these problems. A) To help settle differences. B) Put an end to. C) To pacify, to bring peace, quiet, or calm to; to relieve. D) To improve, make better, correct a flaw or shortcoming. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To improve, make better, correct a flaw or shortcoming. 22. Fill in the blank:To call forth is to ..... A) Ignore. B) Neglect. C) Dismiss. D) Summoned. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Summoned. 23. Taint; token of disgrace attached to a person after doing evil A) Ordeal. B) Stigma. C) Impetuous. D) Rampant. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Stigma. 24. What is the definition of the word 'Gregarious'? A) Joking in a clumsy or inappropriate manner. B) Social and outgoing. C) Harsh and grating to the ears. D) Bland or dull. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Social and outgoing. 25. Being free from political subjugation A) Envelope. B) Enchanted. C) Enfranchisement. D) Elegant. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Enfranchisement. 26. To "concoct" means to: A) Destroy. B) Forget. C) Discard. D) Create. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Create. 27. Students who speak ..... about their teacher never pass! A) Disparaging. B) Disparage. C) Disparagingly. D) Disparages. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Disparagingly. 28. Define-Tenacious A) Not easily stopped; determined. B) Tired, exhausted. C) Antique, ancient. D) Seafood item. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Not easily stopped; determined. 29. "I hope, for our sake, that Ms. Carr didn't ..... her morning coffee!" A) Dearth. B) Vacillate. C) Forgo. D) Lament. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Forgo. 30. Jim felt ..... for his best friends at his old school. A) Tulmultuous. B) Repercussions. C) Nonstalgic. D) Pang. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Nonstalgic. 31. We hope that, no matter how different you are, everyone can remain ..... to each other at all times. A) Adament. B) Amicable. C) Avid. D) Adversity. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Amicable. 32. Many people struggle with ..... and so they are not easily understood. A) Abstemious. B) Crepuscular. C) Enunciation. D) Objective. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Enunciation. 33. In a sentence, 'Internecine' is most likely to be followed by: A) Conflict(s). B) Conversations. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Conflict(s). 34. In the sentence "The prosecution wanted to discredit the defense witness to make his testimony less believable, " what is the prosecution trying to do? A) Harm the reputation of the defense witness. B) Ignore the defense witness. C) Praise the defense witness. D) Support the defense witness. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Harm the reputation of the defense witness. 35. What is an 'epiphany'? A) A sudden realization. B) A long-term plan. C) A temporary solution. D) A random thought. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A sudden realization. 36. This defenition is the meaning of what word:Certain to happen; unavoidable A) Distort. B) Condone. C) Profundity. D) Inevitable. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Inevitable. 37. A court of military officers and enlisted personnel for a trial of members of the armed forces or others within its jurisdiction A) Adjudication-tribunal. B) Show trial. C) Court-martial. D) Kangaroo court. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Court-martial. 38. What does satire mean? A) Sarcasm. B) Irony. C) Honesty. D) Lying. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Irony. 39. Our teacher will allow us to use a replacement grade in ..... of our lowest test grade. A) Bolster. B) Lieu. C) Quell. D) Prudent. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Lieu. 40. Surrender under agreed conditions A) Capitulate. B) Brandish. C) Twinge. D) Crux. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Capitulate. 41. Which word would best complete the sentence? "The ..... villain plotted to harm the hero at every turn." A) Nefarious. B) Benevolent. C) Euphonic. D) Exuberant. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Nefarious. 42. A mixture, combination of different elements A) Anachronism. B) Amalgam. C) Ambiguous. D) Ambivalent. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Amalgam. 43. Hard, tiresome ..... A) Arduous. B) Beleaguer. C) Reminisce. D) Porcine. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Arduous. 44. What is the synonym of 'bilk'? A) Hate. B) Donate. C) Steal. D) Destroy. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Steal. 45. Elude [ ih-lood ]1. escape, either physically or mentally 2. avoid or try to avoid fulfilling, answering, or performing (duties, questions, or issues) 3. be incomprehensible to; escape understanding byWhich definition best matches the use of the word elude as it is used in the sentence? "What you are seeing in him eludes me" A) Definition 1. B) Definition 2. C) Definition 3. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Definition 3. 46. Don't get complacent about your life ..... it can change in an instant! A) Irrational. B) Unhappy. C) Self-satisfied. D) Verbose. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Self-satisfied. 47. Select the word that best fills in the blank.Republicans and Democrats tend to have ..... ideas about how the government should run the country. A) Divergent. B) Disdainful. C) Evanescent. D) Discredited. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Divergent. 48. A preceding event A) Antipathy/ animosity. B) Antithesis/ antipodal. C) Antecedent/forerunner. D) Anomaly/atypical. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Antecedent/forerunner. 49. (noun) the choice between two mutually exclusive possibilities, a situation presenting such as choice A) Altercation. B) Also-ran. C) Aloof. D) Alternative. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Alternative. 50. A formal essay, usually written in association with a degree A) Exertion. B) Dissertation. C) Certitiude. D) Assertion. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Dissertation. 51. What does 'evasion' refer to? A) The act of surrender. B) The act of hiding. C) The act of confrontation. D) The act of escape. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The act of escape. 52. Which word means a person who is kind and compassionate? A) Fatuous. B) Prattler. C) Humane. D) Miser. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Humane. 53. Julie loves all kinds of music. She has an eclectic taste.Select the correct meaning of the word. A) Selecting from a large database. B) Concise. C) Stubborn. D) Choosing from various sources. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Choosing from various sources. 54. Standing out; obvious-prominent A) Conspicuous. B) Penurious. C) Extraneous. D) Indulgent. E) Insuperable. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Conspicuous. 55. Charmingly rural A) Bucolic. B) Boon. C) Bowdlerize. D) Boorish. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Bucolic. 56. She is ..... and is no one can convince her she's wrong. A) Enunciation. B) Headstrong. C) Blithe. D) Lackluster. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Headstrong. 57. (adjective) distant, reserved in manner, uninvolved A) Alleviate. B) Allure. C) Aloof. D) Also-ran. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Aloof. 58. Which of the following best describes someone with an eclectic taste in literature? A) They only read books from one genre. B) They read books from various genres, authors, and styles. C) They avoid reading books from different authors. D) They prefer books from a single author. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) They read books from various genres, authors, and styles. 59. What word means not fanciful or imaginative; ordinary? A) Provocative. B) Prosperity. C) Prudent. D) Prosaic. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Prosaic. 60. Choose the word that best fits the given definition:'Fundamental or essential' A) Unimportant. B) Wasteful. C) Crucial. D) Secondary. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Crucial. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesTest Prep QuizzesGrammar QuizzesSat Vocabulary Quiz 1Sat Vocabulary Quiz 2Sat Vocabulary Quiz 3Sat Vocabulary Quiz 4Sat Vocabulary Quiz 5Sat Vocabulary Quiz 6Sat Vocabulary Quiz 7Sat Vocabulary Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books