This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Test Prep > Sat > Sat Vocabulary – Quiz 31 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Sat Vocabulary Quiz 31 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Which of the following best describes the nature of a rainbow according to the provided text? A) Long-lasting. B) Enduring. C) Ephemeral. D) Permanent. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ephemeral. 2. What is the meaning of the word "livid" as used in the provided material? A) Very tired. B) Deeply confused. C) Extremely happy. D) Furiously angry. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Furiously angry. 3. Lack of interest or caring A) Ominous, foreboding. B) Apathy, indifference. C) Monotony, uniformity. D) Bruh. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Apathy, indifference. 4. What is the word for this definition:Not showing care for the consequences of an action; rash A) Undermine. B) Innocuous. C) Imprudent. D) Belie. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Imprudent. 5. Choose the option that corrects the following sentence if there is any grammatical error. "Its a beautiful day, isn't it?" A) It's a beautiful day, isn't it?. B) No correction is necessary. C) Its' a beautiful day, isn't it?. D) Its a beautiful day, isn't it?. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) It's a beautiful day, isn't it?. 6. An obstruction or impediment; somrthing that blocks progress A) Debonair. B) Hindrance. C) Inconceivable. D) Appellation. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Hindrance. 7. We must ..... innocence until we have proof of guilt. A) Presume. B) Surmise. C) Adhere. D) Contrive. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Presume. 8. Spurious or dubious; fake, and deliberately made to deceive A) Intrinsic. B) Apocryphal. C) Internecine. D) Servile. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Apocryphal. 9. The 1980s are remembered as a ..... decade full of pursuit of greed and luxury. A) Prestidigitation. B) Modicum. C) Voluptuary. D) Vim. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Voluptuary. 10. What does perfidious mean? A) Demeaning. B) Disloyal. C) Cheater. D) Disgraceful. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Disgraceful. 11. Describing a sense of coming misfortune or disaster A) Ominous, foreboding. B) Desolate. C) Brouhaha. D) Thunderstorms. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Ominous, foreboding. 12. A downward slope or a dip A) Declivity. B) Diverge. C) Proclivity. D) Acclivity. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Declivity. 13. What is the definition of denounce (v)? A) Breaking up into parts, termination of a legal bond. B) Any problem or predicament. C) To condemn, to expose. D) To object. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To condemn, to expose. 14. Officially attach or connect (a subsidiary group or a person) to an organization. A) Haughty. B) Hypothesize. C) Affiliate. D) Hackneyed. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Affiliate. 15. To transmit, bestow, or disclose A) Impart. B) Basic. C) Candid. D) Egregious. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Impart. 16. Fill in the blank. Making ..... statements like "I will slap you" will only cause yourself more trouble. A) Rancorous. B) Provocative. C) Prosperity. D) Prudent. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Provocative. 17. President Lincoln determined that the South had no constitutional right to ..... from the Union. A) Secede. B) Relinquish. C) Conjure. D) Withdraw. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Secede. 18. Peculiar to one person; highly individualized A) Idiosyncratic. B) Eclectic. C) Ballad. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Idiosyncratic. 19. Select the correct vocabulary word for the followiong definition:seemingly contradictory but nonetheless possibly true A) Paradoxical. B) Perennial. C) Precarious. D) Pertinent. E) Ploy. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Paradoxical. 20. What is the range of meaning for "copacetic" ? A) From just fine to excellent. B) From terrible to excellent. C) From boring to exciting. D) From confusing to clear. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) From just fine to excellent. 21. Implied, not directly obvious A) Gregarious. B) Heathen. C) Implicit. D) Hyperbole. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Implicit. 22. The researcher evaluated the results as ..... as possible, setting aside personal beliefs. A) Skeptical. B) Objective. C) Viable. D) Overt. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Objective. 23. To accomodate yourself to a new situation A) Emit. B) Imposition. C) Adapt. D) Deplete. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Adapt. 24. In the sentence "Most people appreciate the ephemeral beauty of a fireworks display, " what part of speech is the word "ephemeral" ? A) Adjective. B) Adverb. C) Verb. D) Noun. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adjective. 25. Persecuted citizens look for political ..... in other countries. A) Abate. B) Adversity. C) Asylum. D) Aberration. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Asylum. 26. A deviation from the norm A) Anomaly/atypical. B) Antecedent/forerunner. C) Antipathy/ animosity. D) Antithesis/ antipodal. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Anomaly/atypical. 27. Select the best meaning for the word quell. A) Keep going. B) Slow down. C) Move forward. D) To stop. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To stop. 28. The new car still had that great smell; ..... , the car needed new tired A) In addition. B) However. C) Because. D) And. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) However. 29. If you didn't mean to do it, you deserve ..... because it was done accidentally. A) Obdurate. B) Haste. C) Creditable. D) Absolution. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Absolution. 30. Lack of physical or mental energy; lethargy A) Languid. B) Sopor. C) Languish. D) Languor. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Languor. 31. She's truly a philanthropic exemplar of society. Whether it's feeding the poor, or curing the sick, she's always working on her next ..... initiative. A) Altruistic. B) Eloquent. C) Amazement. D) Antipathy. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Altruistic. 32. Generally stopping short of outright blackmail or violence, the mobster was famous for publicly making veiled threats towards witnesses who planned to testify against him. A) Secretive. B) Concealed. C) Hidden. D) No change. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) No change. 33. Don't ..... your chance at success! A) Jettison. B) Affect. C) Verbatim. D) Paragon. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Jettison. 34. To ..... her lips, the model received botox injections. A) Elfin. B) Fraught. C) Aggrandize. D) Claimant. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Aggrandize. 35. Haughty; arrogant; scornful A) Nonchalant. B) Contemptuous. C) Cosmopolitan. D) Stygian. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Contemptuous. 36. In which of the following sentences is the word 'Novel' used correctly? A) B. Her hair was novely. B) D. The novel dog ran away. C) C. The novel milk was spoiled. D) A) The novel idea was rejected by the committee. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) A) The novel idea was rejected by the committee. 37. Fill in the blank:I ..... the act of bullying because it causes so much pain to others. A) Abhor. B) Superfluous. C) Wary. D) Surreptitious. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Abhor. 38. Change direction ..... A) Astute. B) Veer. C) Draconian. D) Curvilinear. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Veer. 39. Ubiquitous means A) Ironic. B) Funny. C) Hypothetical. D) Found everywhere. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Found everywhere. 40. When she caught the students cheating, her ..... showed the students that the consequences would be drastic. A) Debase. B) Countenance. C) Abstruse. D) Grandiose. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Countenance. 41. Fill in the blank: "Abandoning her lifestyle as a ..... , Maria entered a convent." A) Hedonist. B) Imminent. C) Fastidious. D) Decadence. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Hedonist. 42. Concealed, usually for a forbidden purpose; secret; covert A) Clandestine. B) Assuage. C) Apprehensive. D) Tribulation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Clandestine. 43. Characterized by undue haste and lack of thought or deliberation A) Hypothesis. B) Haughty. C) Impetuous. D) Inevitable. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Impetuous. 44. The movie's plot was so ..... the critic left the theater after five minutes. A) Abysmal. B) Admonish. C) Adept. D) Antagonize. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Abysmal. 45. Plan or invent (create) by careful thought A) Hasten. B) Absolve. C) Ensconse. D) Devise. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Devise. 46. "A concept or idea not associated with any specific instance" . Choose the correct vocabulary word to go with this statement. A) Animated. B) Figurative. C) Advocate. D) Abstract. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Abstract. 47. A story or drama told or performed by one person. A) Invaluable. B) Monologue. C) Incompetence. D) Delusion. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Monologue. 48. Not even placated by the promise of a free meal, the angry patron stormed out of the cafe. A) To help settle differences. B) To satisfy or calm down (an angry or dissatisfied person). C) To restore calm, bring peace. D) To make something unpleasant less severe. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To satisfy or calm down (an angry or dissatisfied person). 49. What does the word "decline" mean? A) To increase gradually. B) To accept eagerly. C) To refuse or reject. D) To remain unchanged. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To refuse or reject. 50. Domesticated camel ..... A) Grandiloquent. B) Caucus. C) Demonic. D) Dromedary. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Dromedary. 51. To flood or overwhelm A) Inundate. B) Catharsis. C) Revere. D) Maxim. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Inundate. 52. The ..... and irate passenger was apoplectic at having missed her flight due to the customer service desk providing an incorrect departure time. A) Indignant. B) Stout. C) Doleful. D) Conciliatory. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Indignant. 53. What is the opposite of tenacious? A) Frail. B) Yeilding. C) Feeble. D) Fragile. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Yeilding. 54. A student wants to write the epic history of their family. According to the definition of "diligent, " what quality will they most need to succeed in this task? A) The ability to work hard and carefully over time. B) The ability to finish quickly without much effort. C) The ability to ignore details and focus on the big picture. D) The ability to avoid asking questions. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The ability to work hard and carefully over time. 55. I was ..... because I couldn't choose between chocolate or vanilla ice cream. A) Ambivalent. B) Deleterious. C) Pragmatic. D) Dubious. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Ambivalent. 56. Which of the following best describes a "misanthrope" ? A) Someone who dislikes people in general. B) Someone who is always happy. C) Someone who loves people. D) Someone who is very generous. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Someone who dislikes people in general. 57. The king sent a huge army to quell the rebellion in the southern provinces. A) To reconcile, to pacify, to renew a friendship. B) To make or become less severe; to lessen pain or damage. C) To improve, make better, correct a flaw or shortcoming. D) To put an end to. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To put an end to. 58. Luxurious, ostentatious, or grandiose A) Servile. B) Efficacious. C) Intrinsic. D) Sybaritic. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Sybaritic. 59. "Having life or vigor or spirit" . Choose the correct vocabulary word that goes with the statement. A) Retract. B) Lethargic. C) Indifferent. D) Animated. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Animated. 60. What does infinitesimal mean? A) An arrival or entry of large numbers of people or things. B) Very great in amount or degree. C) An intense but short-lived passion or admiration for someone or something. D) Extremely small. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Extremely small. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesTest Prep QuizzesGrammar QuizzesSat Vocabulary Quiz 1Sat Vocabulary Quiz 2Sat Vocabulary Quiz 3Sat Vocabulary Quiz 4Sat Vocabulary Quiz 5Sat Vocabulary Quiz 6Sat Vocabulary Quiz 7Sat Vocabulary Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books