This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Test Prep > Sat > Sat Vocabulary – Quiz 32 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Sat Vocabulary Quiz 32 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. To destroy completely; annihilate A) Obliterate. B) Pugnacious. C) Vernacular. D) Nefarious. E) Querulous. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Obliterate. 2. What does assiduous mean? A) Absorb and integrate into a wider society or culture. B) Showing great care and perseverance. C) Make less intense. D) Not in a straight or level position. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Showing great care and perseverance. 3. When he realized that the entire situation was a misunderstanding, the ..... in the dispute promptly apologized. A) Antagonist. B) Exhortation. C) Conundrum. D) Arbiter. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Antagonist. 4. To make as small as possible A) Debonair. B) Notorious. C) Chattel. D) Minimize. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Minimize. 5. One might ..... sickness in order to avoid a test. A) Demean. B) Feign. C) Solemn. D) Cumbersome. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Feign. 6. Which word has the definition of:pleasure accompanied with suffering or regret A) Counterproductive. B) Bittersweet. C) Oxymoron. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Bittersweet. 7. To detract from the good quality of; to bring disgrace A) Falter. B) Tarnish. C) Hobble. D) Assail. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Tarnish. 8. "Using or containing too many words" . Choose the correct vocabulary word that goes with the statement. A) Succinct. B) Verbose. C) Comply. D) Tangible. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Verbose. 9. The scientific study of plants A) Botany. B) Biology. C) Plantology. D) Waif. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Botany. 10. Coming after something in time; following A) Recuperate. B) Inconsequential. C) Subsequent. D) Satire. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Subsequent. 11. Some individuals may ..... criminal behavior by providing assistance to those who commit illegal acts. A) Abolish. B) Abhor. C) Abominable. D) Abet. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Abet. 12. To be apathetic is A) To not care. B) To ignore something or someone. C) To be lackadaisical. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 13. (verb) to make hostile; to cause to feel unwelcome or estranged A) Aftermath. B) Aggrandize. C) Ajar. D) Alienate. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Alienate. 14. To make less severe, to relieve A) Abyss. B) Alleviate. C) Altercation. D) Amenable. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Alleviate. 15. Although Stephanie seems to have a hard time in science, she is ..... at solving math equations. A) Admonish. B) Adept. C) Antagonize. D) Abysmal. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adept. 16. Crude or offensive; referring to common or lower classes A) Monotonous. B) Hoi polloi. C) Desolate. D) Vulgar. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Vulgar. 17. Repeated too often; over-familiar through overuse; unimaginative A) Hypothesis. B) Haughty. C) Hedonist. D) Hackneyed. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Hackneyed. 18. What is the definition of "Prolongation" ? A) To extend the duration of something. B) To act without thinking. C) To clear from blame. D) To make something less severe. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To extend the duration of something. 19. (adjective) belonging to an earlier time, ancient; outdated A) Arduous. B) Appalling. C) Aptitude. D) Archaic. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Archaic. 20. Choose the sentence that correctly applies grammar rules. A) Who's book is this?. B) Whos book is this?. C) Who'se book is this?. D) Whose book is this?. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Whose book is this?. 21. What does audacious mean? A) Showing a willingness to take surprisingly bold risks. B) Sound, especially when recorded, transmitted, or reproduced. C) Of undisputed origin. D) Having been made greater in size or value. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Showing a willingness to take surprisingly bold risks. 22. N. great trouble or misery A) Tribulation. B) Clandestine. C) Censor. D) Innocuous. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Tribulation. 23. Depressing, discouraging, harsh A) Bleak. B) Beleaguer. C) Bucolic. D) Beset. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Bleak. 24. True or FalseIgnominious-Adj. Nameless, unidentifiable A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 25. In the sentence "Tails are often an enigma; many creatures have them, but scientists know little about their function, " what does the word "enigma" imply about tails? A) Tails are well-understood by scientists. B) Tails are a common feature in creatures. C) Tails are puzzling and difficult to understand. D) Tails are not important to study. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Tails are puzzling and difficult to understand. 26. Test day can be one of pure ..... , as many students worry about their test scores. A) Animosity. B) Apprehension. C) Belittle. D) Candidness. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Apprehension. 27. Craving large amounts of something A) Animosity. B) Voracious. C) Tumultuous. D) Pang. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Voracious. 28. Fill in the blank:The company was full of managers known for ..... tasks to lower management, but never doing much work themselves. A) Fawning. B) Degrading. C) Devolving. D) Enumerating. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Devolving. 29. Tinged with a feeling of sadness A) Devise. B) Clout. C) Bittersweet. D) Adequate. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Bittersweet. 30. In order for you to really understand the message the author was attempting to convey in the novel, you have to understand the historical ..... A) Context. B) Evidence. C) Hypothesis. D) Claim. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Context. 31. Not related to what is discussed; not relevant; inapplicable (does not apply) A) Anarchy. B) Irrelevant. C) Inconsequential. D) Expedite. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Irrelevant. 32. The guard remained ..... while on duty, even though he had been up for many hours. A) Raucous. B) Fanatical. C) Eclectic. D) Vigilant. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Vigilant. 33. Success is ..... if you work tenaciously and don't let anything get in your way. A) Inconsequential. B) Inevitable. C) Impetuous. D) Intuitive. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Inevitable. 34. Select the correct definition:disparate A) Two things are fundamentally different. B) To flood or overwhelm. C) Spending money wisely. D) Feeling anger over a perceived injustice. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Two things are fundamentally different. 35. To adorn festively; to decorate for a party/celebration A) Jocose. B) Festoon. C) Fete. D) Plaint. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Festoon. 36. The big houses at Beverly Hills are owned by ..... families. A) Demean. B) Animosity. C) Affluent. D) Paucity. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Affluent. 37. In what context might you avoid making a retort? A) During a debate competition. B) To keep peace during dinner. C) While reading a book. D) When writing an essay. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To keep peace during dinner. 38. Which word has the definition of:being diplomatic-saying something unacceptable in a socially acceptable way. A) Nuance. B) Tactful. C) Counterproductive. D) Bittersweet. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Tactful. 39. A social outcast A) Eclectic. B) Pariah. C) Fanatical. D) Vigilant. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Pariah. 40. The act of splitting A) Fission. B) Hiatus. C) Crevice. D) Fissure. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Fission. 41. The student became ..... about her high grades so she stopped studying. A) Ambivalent. B) Candid. C) Complacent. D) Reproach. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Complacent. 42. Apocryphal(adj)(e.g., Because I am standing before you, it seems obvious that the stories circulating about my demise were apocryphal.) A) Historical, factual, accurate. B) Fictitious, false, wrong. C) Authentic, true, correct. D) Legendary, mythical, imaginary. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fictitious, false, wrong. 43. The use of power/energy/strength A) Exertion. B) Annex. C) Dissertation. D) Ligature. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Exertion. 44. Put up with hardships ..... A) Aptitude. B) Harrowing. C) Laconic. D) Endure. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Endure. 45. After our long debate, I reluctantly ..... that you were correct. A) Entrenched. B) Conceded. C) Postulated. D) Repudiated. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Conceded. 46. Select the correct definition of the wordlethargic A) Liable to sudden unpredictable change, especially in affections or attachments. B) Lacking energy. C) Ill-tempered and not inclined to talk; gloomy. D) Disturb in mind or cause to be worried or alarmed. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Lacking energy. 47. After drinking too much at the party, Larry became ..... and made very little sense. A) Dexterous. B) Maladroit. C) Pallid. D) Incoherent. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Incoherent. 48. A person who gives gifts A) Bane. B) Benefactor. C) Belie. D) Beneficiary. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Beneficiary. 49. Being a teacher is Mr. Smith's station in life. A) His duty. B) His love. C) His ball and chain. D) His position. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) His position. 50. To feel or show grief A) Precarious. B) Benevolent. C) Nonchalant. D) Lament. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Lament. 51. What word means an economic state of growth with rising profits and full employment? A) Prudent. B) Prosperity. C) Provocative. D) Rancorous. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Prosperity. 52. What is the definition of dilemma (n)? A) To drive away. B) Any problem or predicament. C) Easily taught or controlled, obedient. D) To condemn, to expose. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Any problem or predicament. 53. "Lessen the authority, dignity, or reputation of" .Choose the correct vocabulary word that goes with the statement. A) Belittle. B) Guile. C) Benign. D) Servile. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Belittle. 54. Numerous; large in quantity A) Bacchanalian. B) Furtive. C) Copious. D) Mercenary. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Copious. 55. True or FalseAntipathy-N. Lack of interest or concern A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 56. A small sin, misdeed, or fault A) Pejorative. B) Peccant. C) Impeccable. D) Peccadillo. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Peccadillo. 57. O Captain! My Captain! is a small ..... from the poem. A) Consensus. B) Excerpt. C) Fjord. D) Congenial. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Excerpt. 58. The chemical spill was (a) to the local wildlife. A) A. deleterious. B) Facetious. C) Aberration. D) Capitulate. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A. deleterious. 59. Match the vocabulary word with its definition/synonym:Defraud A) A person engaged in conflict or competition with another. B) Illegally obtain money from (someone) by deception. C) To counteract the activity or effect of; make ineffective. D) Not socially acceptable or polite. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Illegally obtain money from (someone) by deception. 60. Despite the ..... of the owners to play somewhere else, the neighborhood kids continued to loiter outside of the convenience store. A) Antagonist. B) Conundrum. C) Hapless. D) Exhortation. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Exhortation. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesTest Prep QuizzesGrammar QuizzesSat Vocabulary Quiz 1Sat Vocabulary Quiz 2Sat Vocabulary Quiz 3Sat Vocabulary Quiz 4Sat Vocabulary Quiz 5Sat Vocabulary Quiz 6Sat Vocabulary Quiz 7Sat Vocabulary Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books