This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Test Prep > Sat > Sat Vocabulary – Quiz 33 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Sat Vocabulary Quiz 33 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. The ground was so ..... due to the drought, it started to crack. A) Parched. B) Longevity. C) Jubilation. D) Mundane. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Parched. 2. One important reason to keep learning is to avoid being ..... with your current knowledge-it's never enough! A) Magnanimous. B) Complacent. C) Exalt. D) Reticent. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Complacent. 3. To come up with a plan A) Adequate. B) Bittersweet. C) Clout. D) Devise. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Devise. 4. Trent had a ..... talent as a singer which he did not discover until he was in his 50s. A) Latent. B) Garner. C) Reproach. D) Prudent. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Latent. 5. . Although the world traveller had seen many impressive sights, she could not decide whether the stone ruins of Machu Picchu were more confounding then the colossal Great Pyramid at Giza. A) Astonishing then. B) [NO CHANGE]. C) Astoshshing than. D) Confounding than. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Astoshshing than. 6. Why does Mrs. White show examples to her students? A) So that her students can criticize her work. B) So that her students can create something new. C) So that her students can emulate her work. D) So that her students can ignore her work. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) So that her students can emulate her work. 7. No one could help him because of his ..... determination to do whatever he wanted, no matter how wrong. A) Absolved. B) Creditable. C) Hasty. D) Obdurate. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Obdurate. 8. The CEO stated he would donate the ..... to charities. A) Chamber. B) Proceeds. C) Fickle. D) Sundry. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Proceeds. 9. This word means a sailing ship or a container. (a) A) A. Vessel. B) Scab. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A. Vessel. 10. Your article should be unbiased: ..... is critical. A) Deference. B) Nuance. C) Aesthetic. D) Objectivity. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Objectivity. 11. Unable to pay one's bills; bankrupt A) Animosity. B) Paucity. C) Insolvent. D) Benign. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Insolvent. 12. (adj.) skillful, dexterous A) Demonic. B) Dauntless. C) Deft. D) Demagogue. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Deft. 13. ....:to believe in and follow the practices of A) Ignore. B) Oppose. C) Adhere. D) Neglect. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Adhere. 14. Matter-of-fact; wothout spirit, style, or imagination. A) Aghast. B) Ordeal. C) Debonair. D) Prosaic. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Prosaic. 15. Many activists strive to ..... discrimination in all its forms, believing it has no place in a just society. A) Abominable. B) Abet. C) Abolish. D) Abhor. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Abolish. 16. What is the definition of debris? A) Can be used for some particular purpose. B) Swollen by fluids. C) Magic spell made of words. D) Trash, scattered around. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Trash, scattered around. 17. Fond of being with others; sociable, outgoing A) Ambiguous. B) Placate. C) Gregarious. D) Obstinate. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Gregarious. 18. Intolerable; impossible to deal with A) Euphoria. B) Importunate. C) Insufferable. D) Preferential. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Insufferable. 19. Which of the following words is the opposite of 'basic'? A) Traditional. B) Simple. C) Advanced. D) Patterned. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Advanced. 20. Prestyn described the newly released video game as inane, insipid, and ..... "It's just like every other video game I've ever played, " Prestyn explained. "It's nothing special." A) Baleful. B) Beautiful. C) Banal. D) Abstruse. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Banal. 21. Choose the correct definition:frugal A) (adj) showy, displaying wealth. B) (adj) depending on a condition. C) (adj) thrifty; cheap. D) (v) to clear from blame or suspicion. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) (adj) thrifty; cheap. 22. Which of the vocabulary words is a synonym for demolish? A) Obliterate. B) Scuttle. C) Lapse. D) Elude. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Obliterate. 23. To cause to diminish in value or strength; to weaken A) Impair. B) Peccant. C) Malinger. D) Negate. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Impair. 24. ..... people volunteer their free time to charitable organizations. A) Aesthetic. B) Anachronistic. C) Benevolent. D) Amicable. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Benevolent. 25. To waver indecisively; to fluctuate A) Vacillate. B) Peremptory. C) Patronizing. D) Expurgate. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Vacillate. 26. Being brave in a foolish way A) Bravado. B) Hamper. C) Abduction. D) Altruism. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Bravado. 27. Careful attention to detail A) Scrupulous. B) Unorthodox. C) Gullible. D) Infallible. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Scrupulous. 28. Banter; a quick, witty conversation A) Totality. B) Parse. C) Repartee. D) Consummate. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Repartee. 29. In the 1984 election, Walter Mondale was the ..... to the popular President Ronald Reagan. A) Erudite. B) Also-ran. C) Ensemble. D) Chasm. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Also-ran. 30. What is the definition of the word 'Facetious'? A) Joking in a clumsy or inappropriate manner. B) Distress caused by disappointment or embarrassment. C) Reserved and tactful. D) Embarrassed. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Joking in a clumsy or inappropriate manner. 31. Characterized by dignity and propriety A) Immutable. B) Repertoire. C) Brigade. D) Sedate. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Sedate. 32. What is the meaning of "Percolated" ? A) To spread gradually. B) To make something less severe. C) To prove something is true. D) To extend the duration of something. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To spread gradually. 33. An award or honor A) Abhor. B) Also-ran. C) Accolade. D) Altercation. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Accolade. 34. True or FalseEminent-Adj. About to happen A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 35. To become less active, less intense, or less in amount A) Lament. B) Galvanizing. C) Facilitate. D) Abate. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Abate. 36. A collapse, disaster, or failure A) Obsolete. B) Debacle. C) Plethora. D) Adversity. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Debacle. 37. What is the antonym of 'innocent'? A) Responsible. B) Guilty. C) Culpable. D) Blameworthy. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Guilty. 38. Lying hidden or undeveloped; potential A) Latent. B) Tenacious. C) Garner. D) Bolster. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Latent. 39. Emotionally unattached (medical or scientific) A) Emphatic. B) Clinical. C) Entail. D) Adept. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Clinical. 40. The root word FID as in FIDELITY means ..... A) With. B) Trust;faith. C) Shape. D) Make. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Trust;faith. 41. To add onto; to take over A) Disconcert. B) Annex. C) Liaison. D) Ascertain. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Annex. 42. Using context clues, select the best definition for the bolded word:The villain's avarice drove him to betray his friends for more gold. A) Greed. B) Patience. C) Courage. D) Loyalty. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Greed. 43. Since Troy did not study for the test, he earned an ..... score on the exam. A) Adept. B) Admonish. C) Antagonize. D) Abysmal. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Abysmal. 44. Desiring to make others happy; kind; giving A) Lament. B) Precarious. C) Benevolent. D) Antagonism. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Benevolent. 45. Implied or understood, but not directly stated or expressed A) Sinuous. B) Contort. C) Implicit. D) Inexplicable. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Implicit. 46. Distance around ..... A) Coterie. B) Ambiance. C) Girth. D) Propulsive. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Girth. 47. (verb) to make larger, louder, or more powerful A) Amendable. B) Ambiance. C) Amplify. D) Antecedent. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Amplify. 48. Disturbing, frightening ..... A) Cower. B) Queue. C) Harrowing. D) Gossamer. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Harrowing. 49. In the context of writing, what might a teacher allow you to do with your essay? A) Rectify any mistakes. B) Ignore the feedback. C) Add more errors. D) Submit without changes. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Rectify any mistakes. 50. Tough; stubborn; not letting go A) Bolster. B) Ambivalence. C) Camaraderie. D) Tenacious. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Tenacious. 51. The fact of being gone or not present A) Penitence. B) Absence. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Absence. 52. What does it mean to be 'unbiased'? A) To form a theory. B) Showing no prejudice for or against. C) Fair and just. D) Able to detect, preceptible. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Showing no prejudice for or against. 53. Using context clues, select the best definition for the bolded word:The philanthropist donated millions of dollars to schools and hospitals without expecting anything in return. A) A person who carefully saves every penny. B) A person who manages businesses. C) A person who gives money to help others. D) A person who steals from charities. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A person who gives money to help others. 54. The ..... of resources, the lack of an intellectual and artistic community in the institute made conditions intolerable. A) Credence. B) Immerse. C) Community. D) Paucity. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Paucity. 55. The governors ..... toward his rival was only inflamed when the latter spread false lies regarding the governors first term. A) Demean. B) Animosity. C) Apprehension. D) Hodgepodge. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Animosity. 56. If you're complacent, you are considered A) Dissatisfied. B) Unhappy. C) Upset. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) None of the above. 57. What is the implied benefit of alleviating pain? A) Increased discomfort. B) Improved well-being. C) Decreased health. D) Increased stress. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Improved well-being. 58. Which transitional word does NOT show contrast? A) However. B) On the other hand. C) Also. D) Although. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Also. 59. What does dilapidated mean? A) A situation in which a difficult choice has to be made between two or more alternatives, especially equally undesirable ones. B) In a state of disrepair or ruin as a result of age or neglect. C) Make or become wider, larger, or more open. D) A person who cultivates an area of interest, such as the arts, without real commitment or knowledge. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) In a state of disrepair or ruin as a result of age or neglect. 60. It means the quality of being inclined to be silent or uncommunicative in speech; it also means restrained in expression, presentation, or appearance. A) Faculty. B) Profusion. C) Reticence. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Reticence. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesTest Prep QuizzesGrammar QuizzesSat Vocabulary Quiz 1Sat Vocabulary Quiz 2Sat Vocabulary Quiz 3Sat Vocabulary Quiz 4Sat Vocabulary Quiz 5Sat Vocabulary Quiz 6Sat Vocabulary Quiz 7Sat Vocabulary Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books