This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Test Prep > Sat > Sat Vocabulary – Quiz 34 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Sat Vocabulary Quiz 34 (12 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Self denying; refraining from indulging A) Objective. B) Crepuscular. C) Lackluster. D) Abstemious. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Abstemious. 2. Jane was the ..... for her siblings and tried to help them resolve their arguments before their mother got involved. A) Exhortation. B) Conundrum. C) Antagonist. D) Arbiter. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Arbiter. 3. Select the word that best fills in the blank.When he ..... during his speech, he lost his listeners for not getting directly to the point. A) Capitulated. B) Evanescent. C) Digressed. D) Diligence. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Digressed. 4. Select the correct definition of the wordincessant A) Try to prevent; show opposition to. B) Capable of being shaped or bent. C) Uninterrupted in time and indefinitely long continuing. D) Evolve as to lead to a new species or develop in a way most suited to the environment. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Uninterrupted in time and indefinitely long continuing. 5. Angela Jones it the ..... of a great student:she is prepared, on time, and respectful at all times. A) Paradigm. B) Latent. C) Garner. D) Tenacious. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Paradigm. 6. The definition of empathy is ..... A) Fleeting, temporary. B) Feeling someone else's feeling. C) Friendly, helpful. D) Not lasting long. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Feeling someone else's feeling. 7. To put an end to, to put a stop to A) Ordeal. B) Impetuous. C) Stigma. D) Terminate. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Terminate. 8. Which word would best describe a person who is "boisterously and noisily aggressive" ? A) Blissful. B) Parsimonious. C) Obstreperous. D) Reticent. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Obstreperous. 9. To create, to cause; instigate A) Delineate. B) Enhance. C) Engender. D) Glutton. E) Obscure. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Engender. 10. Which of the following is an example of something ostentatious? A) A simple wooden chair. B) A diamond-encrusted watch. C) A plain white t-shirt. D) A quiet library. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A diamond-encrusted watch. 11. Mentally sharp or keen; shrewd, clever A) Patronizing. B) Peremptory. C) Abstemious. D) Perspicacious. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Perspicacious. 12. How might a "quirky" person be perceived by others? A) Boring and dull. B) Interesting and charming. C) Serious and focused. D) Common and predictable. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Interesting and charming. ← PreviousRelated QuizzesTest Prep QuizzesGrammar QuizzesSat Vocabulary Quiz 1Sat Vocabulary Quiz 2Sat Vocabulary Quiz 3Sat Vocabulary Quiz 4Sat Vocabulary Quiz 5Sat Vocabulary Quiz 6Sat Vocabulary Quiz 7Sat Vocabulary Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books