This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Vocabulary > Ielts Vocabulary – Quiz 16 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Ielts Vocabulary Quiz 16 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. The aspirin hasn't ..... completely yet. A) Induced. B) Dissolved. C) Centred. D) Designated. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Dissolved. 2. Easy to set up and use immediately without complex installation A) Plug-and-play. B) Screen real estate. C) Sleek design. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Plug-and-play. 3. Read the following sentence and decide the meaning of "to be on the wane (v)" .There are signs that support for the group is on the wane. A) Better than average. B) Far-reaching. C) Very much. D) Becoming less strong. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Becoming less strong. 4. Choose the best answer:Minister of Finance must be responsible for ..... affairs (economy) A) Economy. B) Economist. C) Economical. D) Economic. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Economic. 5. What is the synonym for the word "assault" ? A) Ample. B) Awful. C) Attack. D) Aware. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Attack. 6. I ..... really into reading A) Am. B) Keen. C) Fond of. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Am. 7. Find the synonym for plummet? A) Dip. B) Fall slightly. C) Remain stable. D) Plunge. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Plunge. 8. I totally agree ..... your opinion-everything you say about this is true!(a) with (b) for A) To. B) For. C) Of. D) With. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) With. 9. Newspapers have now become only a source of ..... news, which leads to their falling ..... A) Stale-circuit. B) Stale-circle. C) State-circular. D) Stale-circulation. E) State-circus. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Stale-circulation. 10. Harvard University is an internationally respected ..... A) Institution. B) School. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Institution. 11. -hood or-ship? Choose the odd one out. A) Fellow. B) Neighbour. C) Brother. D) Mother. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Fellow. 12. Useful and convenient to use A) Handy. B) Storage space. C) Stay updated. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Handy. 13. What is a synonym for 'courageous'? A) Brave. B) Timid. C) Fearful. D) Cowardly. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Brave. 14. Choose the correct answer:War plans include the immediate ..... of all enemy military bases. (destroy) A) Destroying. B) Destruction. C) Destroyed. D) Destroyment. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Destruction. 15. Winter is usually the ..... for visiting beach resorts. A) Tourist trap. B) Bungalow period. C) Peak season. D) Low season. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Low season. 16. Choose the synonym for 'generous': A) Kind. B) Selfless. C) Greedy. D) Miserly. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Kind. 17. In paragraph 1, the writer uses the term 'idle speculation' to refer to the study of A) When people began to talk. B) How humour first began. C) Why people began to use music. D) Where language first evolved. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) When people began to talk. 18. Collect means to: A) Hold in. B) Put up. C) Hold back. D) Pile up. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Pile up. 19. She took some time off work to care ..... her sick son. A) With. B) For. C) To. D) Of. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) For. 20. Apa sinonim dari "scarce" ? A) Abundant. B) Rare. C) Expensive. D) Small. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Rare. 21. The government should take ..... measures to prevent the spread of Covid-19 viruses. A) Solid. B) Firm. C) Strong. D) Drastic. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Drastic. 22. Spouse, parents, children, grandparents are called ..... A) Constant family. B) Relative family. C) Immediate family. D) Time family. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Immediate family. 23. Education helps us to acquire knowledge and learn new ..... A) Skills. B) Powers. C) Abilities. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Skills. 24. If an object is not controlled by humans but by computers or robots, it is called: A) Unmanned. B) Explored. C) Launched. D) Manned. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Unmanned. 25. People who attend university later in life are often called ..... students. A) Aged. B) Mature. C) Old. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mature. 26. Which of the following would best describe "approach" ? A) A method or way of dealing with something. B) The theory behind a particular idea. C) The physical act of moving toward something. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A method or way of dealing with something. 27. Deforestation is mainly caused by: A) Increased rainfall. B) Tree planting initiatives. C) Large-scale land clearing for agriculture. D) Conservation programs. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Large-scale land clearing for agriculture. 28. To get points in a game A) Score. B) Rigorous training. C) Team. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Score. 29. Perhaps the most ..... evolutionary development in penguins is a gland that can remove salt from seawater. A) Arid. B) Astonishing. C) Amiable. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Astonishing. 30. I prefer eating out to ..... at home. A) Eating. B) Eats. C) Eat. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Eating. 31. What does 'refers to' mean? A) Ignores. B) Rejects. C) Avoids. D) Mentions. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Mentions. 32. What is another word for 'finishing with' A) Subsequently with. B) Beginning with. C) Following with. D) Culminating with. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Culminating with. 33. What is a "shard" ? A) A piece of broken ceramic, metal, glass, or rock. B) A type of bird. C) A type of tree. D) A piece of fabric. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A piece of broken ceramic, metal, glass, or rock. 34. The skincare product is formulated to restore and retain the skin's natural moisture, preventing dryness and promoting a healthy complexion. In the context of skincare, what does the term "moisture" primarily refer to? A) Excessive oil on the skin's surface. B) The balance of water content, preventing dryness. C) The application of powders for a matte finish. D) The absence of any liquid on the skin. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The balance of water content, preventing dryness. 35. Choose the correct definition for the word 'comprehensive'. A) Narrow-minded or biased. B) Superficial or shallow. C) Limited or partial in scope or coverage. D) Complete or including all aspects or elements of something. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Complete or including all aspects or elements of something. 36. Using credit cards is much more convenient than paying in cash. However, people are more likely to ..... debt and ..... a credit card bill as they can easily buy anything anywhere. A) Get up-run up. B) Get into-run up. C) Get up-run into. D) Get into-run into. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Get into-run up. 37. Can be maintained A) Sustainable. B) Replicable. C) Collapsible. D) Traceable. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sustainable. 38. The food supply was ..... for the short trip, but not for a long one. A) Abstract. B) Accurate. C) Adjacent. D) Adequate. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Adequate. 39. Visitors have difficulty finding ..... during the summer. A) Acommodation. B) Accommodation. C) Accomodation. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Accommodation. 40. When there is a traffic jam, it ..... me a very long time to go home. A) Lasts. B) Spends. C) Costs. D) Takes. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Takes. 41. What does 'a range of' refer to? A) A type of food. B) A single item. C) A specific location. D) A variety of different things. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) A variety of different things. 42. Which word best replaces "drained" in "after two days, the whole staff was drained and went home to sleep most of the day" A) Bored. B) Angry. C) Very upset. D) Very tired. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Very tired. 43. What does 'to summarize' mean? A) To ignore the main points. B) To elaborate on every detail. C) To provide a detailed explanation. D) To give a brief overview of something. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To give a brief overview of something. 44. To be praised by another person A) To come highly recommended. B) To flick through. C) To be based on. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To come highly recommended. 45. What does the phrase [give someon the edge] mean?'We think that Homo sapiens had a more efficient hunting technology, which could have given them the edge.' A) Provide someone an advantage. B) Make someone more powerful. C) Take advantage of someone. D) Knock someone down. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Provide someone an advantage. 46. Read the following sentence and decide the meaning of "sentiment" (n)" .Analysts said market sentiment for the time being appears positive. A) Public attention. B) People' opinions or feelings about a situation. C) In a way that relates to statistics. D) Unemployment on a large scale. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) People' opinions or feelings about a situation. 47. Complete the sentence with the most appropriate adjectiveHer talent was on display and the performance was ..... enough to earn her first place. A) Brilliant. B) Delightful. C) Tremendous. D) Comfortable. E) Impressive. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Impressive. 48. Can be easily carried A) Portable. B) Quantifiable. C) Countable. D) Tangible. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Portable. 49. She works in the ..... Resources Department. A) Person. B) Human. C) Personnel. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Human. 50. You must ..... the manager's instructions exactly. A) Carry on. B) Carry about. C) Carry in. D) Carry away. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Carry about. 51. Anything that is purchased with the hope that it will generate income or be more valuable at a future date. A) Income. B) Expense. C) Loan. D) Investment. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Investment. 52. Employees like her are an asset to our company, so we try to ..... them. [=keep] A) Refrain. B) Hamper. C) Curtail. D) Retain. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Retain. 53. Which of the following is the closest meaning to "Privatize" ? A) To transfer control to the government. B) To make something private. C) To make something exclusive. D) To transfer control from the public to a business. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To transfer control from the public to a business. 54. The belief that buying goods is important for happiness A) Hassle-free. B) Retail therapy. C) Tailor-made. D) Consumerism. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Consumerism. 55. Only basic instincts are carried in the genes of a newborn baby, other skills being learned from others in the ..... as the child grows up A) Communal. B) Complicated. C) Community. D) Commodity. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Community. 56. Which of the following is most similar to "problem faced" A) An issue that is unstoppable. B) A event that is bad. C) A situation that must be confronted. D) A concern that is shared by many. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A situation that must be confronted. 57. Which of the following is the adjective form:Metropolis A) Metro-like. B) Metropolition. C) Metropolitan. D) Metropolical. E) Metropolitical. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Metropolitan. 58. What does 'intrigue' mean? A) To bore someone. B) To make someone very interested or curious. C) To annoy someone. D) To confuse someone. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To make someone very interested or curious. 59. What does the term 'bilingual' mean? A) A person who speaks one language. B) A person who speaks two languages. C) A person who does not speak any language. D) A person who speaks more than two languages. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A person who speaks two languages. 60. How can candidates expand their IELTS vocabulary? A) Avoid reading altogether. B) Never watch English movies. C) Engage in extensive reading across various genres. D) Do not practice using new words. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Engage in extensive reading across various genres. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesIelts Vocabulary Quiz 1Ielts Vocabulary Quiz 2Ielts Vocabulary Quiz 3Ielts Vocabulary Quiz 4Ielts Vocabulary Quiz 5Ielts Vocabulary Quiz 6Ielts Vocabulary Quiz 7Ielts Vocabulary Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books