This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Vocabulary > Ielts Vocabulary – Quiz 17 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Ielts Vocabulary Quiz 17 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. It's easy to ..... in touch with old friends by social media these days. A) Have. B) Get. C) Spend. D) Keep. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Keep. 2. A disease that spreads over a whole country or the whole world A) Epidemic. B) Outbreak. C) Local disease. D) Pandemic. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Pandemic. 3. Choose the synonym for 'conceal' A) B) hide. B) Display. C) Disclose. D) Uncover. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) B) hide. 4. Choose the AntonymTangible A) Intangible. B) Physical. C) Prepared. D) Untangible. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Intangible. 5. Choose the synonym for the word 'adequate'. A) Suitable. B) Satisfactory. C) Sufficient. D) Acceptable. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Satisfactory. 6. The new plan will provide strong incentives for young people to improve their skills. A) Finance. B) Resources. C) Creativity. D) Motivation. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Motivation. 7. First, it is believed that family is where people can share their feelings and problems, which help them to ..... their ..... A) Release/stress. B) Get rid of/problems. C) Open/ share. D) Get rid of/instinct. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Release/stress. 8. The table arranges the rate of domestic shopper expenses ..... category. A) By. B) In. C) Into. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) By. 9. Fair competition that encourages improvement A) Healthy competition. B) Healthy lifestyle. C) High-pressure situation. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Healthy competition. 10. Keep the body healthy and strong A) Maintain fitness. B) Referee. C) Stamina. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Maintain fitness. 11. The first step to becoming a good photograper is to buy the correct A) Accesories. B) Accessories. C) Acessories. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Accessories. 12. Choose the correct phrases below:You ..... on your home at a fixed rate of interest A) Put down a deposit. B) Take out a mortgage. C) Pay rent in advance. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Take out a mortgage. 13. Apa sinonim dari "innovative" ? A) Useful. B) Repetitive. C) Modern. D) Traditional. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Modern. 14. You need a password to gain ..... to the private files on this computer. A) Aspect. B) Accompany. C) Access. D) Adapt. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Access. 15. Extend the hand of friendship A) Reach out to someone in a friendly manner. B) Looking after our relationships with friends. C) To make friends. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Reach out to someone in a friendly manner. 16. Athletes often go ..... in the morning to stay fit. A) Rafting. B) Frequency. C) Jogging. D) Repetition. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Jogging. 17. The company said that it was ..... to raise prices. A) Endorse. B) Leap. C) Drift. D) Constrained. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Constrained. 18. To pick and collect crops, or to collect plants A) Extract. B) Transport. C) Harvest. D) Package. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Harvest. 19. Apa sinonim dari "justify" ? A) Argue. B) Accuse. C) Blame. D) Prove. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Prove. 20. My son's incessant questions are annoying, but I won't ..... his curiosity. [=constrain / suppress] A) Brand. B) Stray. C) Redeem. D) Stifle. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Stifle. 21. Mordern working culture makes it hard for everyone to ..... A) Solve workplace conflicts. B) Get favorable work environment. C) Achieve work-life balance. D) Have promotion prospects. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Achieve work-life balance. 22. What does it mean to 'identify'? A) To recognize or name someone or something. B) To forget something. C) To hide from others. D) To create something new. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To recognize or name someone or something. 23. Technological advances A) Technological developments. B) Technological devices. C) Social networking sites. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Technological developments. 24. What is the opposite word for "adroit" ? A) Novice. B) Student. C) Amateur. D) Expert. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Expert. 25. In the following decades, the family was not just under attack from academic writers ..... also seems to be undermining traditional families. A) Psychology. B) Sociology. C) Assumption. D) Social changes. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Social changes. 26. The scientist made sure the measurements were ..... before publishing the results. A) Accurate. B) Abstract. C) Adjacent. D) Adequate. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Accurate. 27. What does 'to illustrate' mean? A) To explain something with examples. B) To complicate a situation. C) To ignore a topic. D) To confuse an idea. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To explain something with examples. 28. The country has a lot of ..... you can see many farms when you go there. A) Estimate. B) Grassland. C) Farmlands. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Farmlands. 29. Extremely strict and hard training A) Rigorous training. B) Score. C) Endurance. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Rigorous training. 30. The hotel was large enough to ..... up to five hundred guests. A) Acknowledge. B) Accommodate. C) Adjust. D) Accumulate. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Accommodate. 31. What does it mean for something to "blaze" ? A) To flicker lightly. B) To produce a very bright and strong flame. C) To emit smoke. D) To sizzle. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To produce a very bright and strong flame. 32. Which can best replace the word [Initially]?Initially, Homo sapiens and Neanderthals lived alongside each other and had no reason to compete. A) At first. B) By the way. C) Finally. D) On the other hand. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) At first. 33. To achieve victory A) Win. B) Sportsmanship. C) Sport. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Win. 34. A small business must stay ..... to succeed A) Competitively. B) Competition. C) Competitive. D) Compete. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Competitive. 35. What are chemicals used to enhance plant growth called? A) Acid rain. B) Emission. C) Pesticides. D) Fertilizers. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Fertilizers. 36. Practice to improve skills A) Training. B) Mental toughness. C) Healthy competition. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Training. 37. We were unable to reach an agreement because of the ..... between the two groups. A) Contact. B) Conflict. C) Connection. D) Concern. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Conflict. 38. Meanwhile, if you come from an ..... , you might experience ..... in formative years. A) Unhappy family/ competitions. B) Normal family/normal life. C) Extended family/sibling rivalry. D) Happy family/unforgettable memories. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Extended family/sibling rivalry. 39. What does 'to emphasize' mean? A) To confuse an idea. B) To downplay something. C) To forget about something. D) To highlight or stress something. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To highlight or stress something. 40. Thanks to ..... ability to access information quickly, mobile phoneshave permeated into every aspect of our life. A) There. B) Their. C) They're. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Their. 41. If young children have good friends then they will have a good relationship with their brother or sister. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 42. What is a phrase that means '' a home you regard as perfect" ? A) Dream home. B) Home dream. C) Comfortable home. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Dream home. 43. Teenagers who fight with their brothers or sisters may behave in a way that is socially unacceptable. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 44. What is the correct format for task 1? A) Introduction-Overview-Details and data. B) Introduction-Details and data 1-Details and data 2. C) Overview-Details and data-Summary. D) Introduction-Details and data-Conclusion. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Introduction-Overview-Details and data. 45. In paragraph 2, what notion does the writer refer to as being 'rather silly" ? A) That chimpanzees may have been able to talk. B) That language began such a long time ago. C) That man could travel around the world unable to talk. D) That communication between chimpanzees pre-dates man. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) That man could travel around the world unable to talk. 46. When students do not feel ..... , or in other words are sick, they cannot concentrate on the learning. A) Good. B) Better. C) Best. D) Well. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Well. 47. Which of the following is most similar to "traffic congestion" ? A) A process of stopping cars from moving. B) An illness that affects roads. C) The increase in average commute times. D) Accidents that occur regularly. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The increase in average commute times. 48. If parents play with their children more, then they will learn how to be more ..... A) Aggressive. B) Anti-social. C) Emotionally. D) Sociable. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Sociable. 49. What does the word 'unstable' mean?They had to compete with Homo sapiens during a phase of very unstable climate across Europe. A) Sustainable. B) Changeable. C) Fossilized. D) Time-honoured. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Changeable. 50. What does it mean to "boot" a computer? A) To update the computer. B) To start the computer. C) To restart the computer. D) To shut down the computer. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To start the computer. 51. The scientist's groundbreaking ..... in genetics could revolutionize the way we understand human health. A) Denial. B) Discovery. C) Rejection. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Discovery. 52. What term describes the decreasing number of people in some countries? A) Ageing. B) Growing. C) Declining. D) Present. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Declining. 53. These organizations have fought very hard for the rights and ..... of immigrants. A) Scenery. B) Ethics. C) Welfare. D) Contemporary. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Welfare. 54. The basic systems, such as transport and communication that a country or organization uses to work effectively A) Infrastructure. B) Urban. C) Underground. D) Communication. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Infrastructure. 55. A relationship of trust A) Someone to sympathize with you. B) A connection with another in which you have faith and confidence. C) Reach out to someone in a friendly manner. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A connection with another in which you have faith and confidence. 56. Give an example of a situation where something 'decreases'. A) Growing taller. B) Losing weight. C) Increasing speed. D) Gaining muscle mass. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Losing weight. 57. She got some books out of the library and ..... herself in Jewish history and culture. A) Immersed. B) Aroused. C) Declared. D) Aspired. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Immersed. 58. What does "notoriety" most closely mean? A) General popularity. B) Fame for a negative reason. C) He state of being unknown. D) Fame for a positive reason. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fame for a negative reason. 59. Choose the best answer:Fifteen pounds ..... the price of that jacket. A) A. is. B) B. are. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A. is. 60. A particular group at which a film, book, advertising campaign, etc., is aimed. A) Random customers. B) Target objectives. C) Defined customers. D) Target audience. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Target audience. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesIelts Vocabulary Quiz 1Ielts Vocabulary Quiz 2Ielts Vocabulary Quiz 3Ielts Vocabulary Quiz 4Ielts Vocabulary Quiz 5Ielts Vocabulary Quiz 6Ielts Vocabulary Quiz 7Ielts Vocabulary Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books