This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Vocabulary > Ielts Vocabulary – Quiz 18 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Ielts Vocabulary Quiz 18 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. (adj.) certain to happen, unavoidable-e.g., "With rapid urbanization, traffic problems are ..... " A) Emphasize. B) Plausible. C) Inevitable. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Inevitable. 2. What does 'to validate' mean? A) To prove something is true or correct. B) To make something invalid. C) To ignore evidence. D) To complicate a process. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To prove something is true or correct. 3. (v.) to change frequently in level or amount-e.g., "Prices of vegetables ..... depending on the season." A) Deteriorate. B) Fluctuate. C) Comprehend. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fluctuate. 4. What does it mean when something 'remains the same'? A) It means that it becomes different or altered. B) It means that it does not change or alter in any way. C) It means that it partially changes. D) It means that it transforms into something else. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) It means that it does not change or alter in any way. 5. New laws will soon replace the ..... legislation. A) Existing. B) Existed. C) Exist. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Existing. 6. What is the term for the state of suspended animation exhibited by certain organisms, allowing them to survive extreme conditions? A) Osmosis. B) Bioluminescence. C) Cryptobiosis. D) Hibernation. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cryptobiosis. 7. What is the meaning of "secluded beach" ? A) A beach with lots of tourists. B) A quiet and private beach away from crowds. C) A man-made swimming area. D) A shopping area near the ocean. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A quiet and private beach away from crowds. 8. I ..... how hard the race was, so I was very tired at the end. A) Under estimated. B) Estimate. C) Shift. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Under estimated. 9. Involving a strong desire to win A) Competitive. B) Sport. C) Equipment. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Competitive. 10. Yesterday, we went to the ..... , but the train had left. A) Railway station. B) Bumpy road. C) Congestion. D) Traffic signals. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Railway station. 11. What is 'cultural identity'? A) What is 'cultural identity'?. B) The process of perceiving, understanding, and studying a language. C) The ability to use a foreign language correctly and easily. D) Fear of something. E) Part of a person's self-perception related to culture, nationality, language, etc. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Fear of something. 12. He mopped his ..... face with a handkerchief. A) Pitch. B) Advocate. C) Administer. D) Perspiring. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Perspiring. 13. Which one of the following words means "achieve an excellent standard" ? A) Excel. B) Perceive. C) Well-off. D) Better-off. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Excel. 14. Which of the following refers to a close and long-term biological interaction between two different biological organisms, be it mutualistic, commensalistic, or parasitic? A) Symbiotic relationship. B) Ecological Niche. C) Cooperation. D) Habitat destruction. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Symbiotic relationship. 15. Choose the words or phrases that have the same meaning with:QUICKLY A) Regularly. B) Briskly. C) Gradually. D) Alternately. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Briskly. 16. Do you take ..... either of your parents? A) After. B) Up. C) On. D) To. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) After. 17. Apa sinonim dari "monitor" ? A) Observe. B) Change. C) Select. D) Limit. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Observe. 18. Representation of common ground between two things A) Erode. B) Convene. C) Overlap. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Overlap. 19. OMG, 3 weeks of social distancing makes me to be ..... A) In of shape. B) Out of shape. C) Fat. D) Gain weights. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Out of shape. 20. Which word is a synonym of juicy? A) Juiceful. B) Tasty. C) Delicious. D) Succulent. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Succulent. 21. The city center is full of modern ..... where people rent apartments. A) Duplexes. B) Accommodations. C) Cottages. D) Tourist traps. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Accommodations. 22. What does 'mindful eating' involve? A) Mindful eating means consuming food without paying attention to taste or texture. B) Mindful eating involves being aware of the taste, texture, and sensations of eating. C) Mindful eating means consuming food quickly without savoring the flavors. D) Mindful eating involves consuming food without any awareness of portion sizes. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mindful eating involves being aware of the taste, texture, and sensations of eating. 23. During the summer sales, prices are often ..... on big brand names wherever you go. A) Bargained. B) Flushed. C) Pumped. D) Slashed. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Slashed. 24. The report ..... confidently that the industry will grow. A) Distinguish. B) Reinforce. C) Derive. D) Asserts. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Asserts. 25. "What amazes me is her complete disregard for anyone else's opinion." What does "disregard" mean in this sentence? A) The fact of showing no care or respect for something. B) The act of feeling superior to everyone else. C) To not allow something to influence you; ignore:. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The fact of showing no care or respect for something. 26. Apa sinonim dari "alternative" ? A) Backup. B) Consequence. C) Habit. D) Plan. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Backup. 27. Choose the SynonymRenovate A) Repurpose. B) Use. C) Change. D) Demolish. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Repurpose. 28. The captain decided to ..... the sinking ship to save the crew. A) Accommodate. B) Abandon. C) Achieve. D) Acquire. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Abandon. 29. What does it mean to "ignite" something? A) To extinguish it. B) To cool it down. C) To smother it. D) To cause it to catch fire. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To cause it to catch fire. 30. What does the word 'debris' refer to in space exploration? A) Pieces of satellites or spacecrafts. B) A rocket engine. C) New technology. D) An astronaut's equipment. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Pieces of satellites or spacecrafts. 31. An adjective for "giving a lot of pleasure" is A) Interesting. B) Conducive. C) Exciting. D) Rewarding. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Rewarding. 32. Which of the following adjectives means "very interested in something because it seems strange or mysterious" ? A) She was intrigued to know what he planned to do next. B) Alfred was intensely ambitious, obsessed with the idea of becoming rich. C) He doesn't seem too bothered about the things that are written about him in the papers. D) We are accustomed to using audio to present examples of language in use. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) She was intrigued to know what he planned to do next. 33. The bus ..... has gone up from 35 to 40 pence. A) Fare. B) Fee. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Fare. 34. Vietnamese government ..... strict ..... ..... the sale of weapons. A) Impose regulations on. B) Apply rules into. C) Use rules to. D) Ban actions on. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Impose regulations on. 35. Virtual meetings A) Face-to-face meetings. B) Online meetings. C) Social networking sites. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Online meetings. 36. In the chemistry laboratory, the researcher was careful not to inadvertently dilute the concentration of the chemical solution while conducting the experiment. In the given context, what does the term "dilute" mean? A) To intensify the concentration of a solution. B) To neutralize the effects of a chemical. C) To accidentally increase the power of a substance. D) To reduce the concentration of a solution by adding a solvent. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To reduce the concentration of a solution by adding a solvent. 37. "Schimmelpennink seized this opportunity to present a more elaborate Witte Fietsen plan to the city council."what does "elaborate" mean? A) Detailed. B) Difficult. C) Easy. D) Understandable. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Detailed. 38. Many people only think about bills they need to pay and forget to allow for everyday ..... expenses when they calculate a budget. A) Life. B) Living. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Living. 39. Unfortunately, scientists have been unable to find a ..... for this complaint. A) Cure. B) Therapy. C) Disorder. D) Prevention. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cure. 40. Adolescents of a higher age range tend to devote more time ..... playing sports. A) On. B) To. C) In. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To. 41. The gap between those who have access to technology and those who do not A) Digital divide. B) Dependency. C) Integrate. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Digital divide. 42. In chemistry, what defines a compound? A) A substance with molecules made of two or more elements. B) A substance made of a single element. C) A mixture of various elements. D) A substance with molecules made of one element. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A substance with molecules made of two or more elements. 43. Read the following sentence and decide the meaning of "proliferation" .The past two years have seen the proliferation of reality shows. A) Rapid decrease in numbers. B) To have an important effect on something. C) Rapid increase in numbers. D) Very much. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Rapid increase in numbers. 44. Extremely modern and using the latest features A) State-of-the-art device. B) Streamline my routine. C) Take something to the next level (idiom). D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) State-of-the-art device. 45. Long-term relationships A) Plan to share an evening meal. B) To work together well. C) Someone that I care about. D) A committed relationship between partners. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) A committed relationship between partners. 46. Apa sinonim dari "decline" ? A) Grow. B) Appear. C) Rise. D) Decrease. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Decrease. 47. We were stuck in a ..... on the freeway for two hours. A) Congestion. B) Rush hour. C) Road safety. D) Increase. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Congestion. 48. Apa sinonim dari "obtain" ? A) Make. B) Give. C) Cancel. D) Get. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Get. 49. What does the phrase 'attract attention' mean? A) Do something very quickly. B) Attract interest or attention. C) Do something very slowly. D) Draw attention to oneself. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Attract interest or attention. 50. A smooth, modern, attractive appearance A) Sleek design. B) Laggy performance. C) Cutting-edge technology. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sleek design. 51. Her painting was very ..... , so it was hard to tell what it represented. A) Adequate. B) Adjacent. C) Accurate. D) Abstract. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Abstract. 52. Choose the best synonym for aware. A) Amazed. B) Asleep. C) Wearing. D) Knowing. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Knowing. 53. The adventure was ..... because it was exciting and playful. A) A tourist trap. B) A secluded beach. C) A whimsical escape. D) A bungalow trip. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A whimsical escape. 54. Newly received information about an event that is currently occurring or developing is called ..... A) New news. B) Common news. C) Breaking news. D) Out of date news. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Breaking news. 55. Which of the following word is a "gerund" A) Progress. B) Personally. C) Trying. D) Mind. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Trying. 56. The ability to continue for a long time A) Endurance. B) Team. C) Outdoor sport. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Endurance. 57. What is the definition of dominate (v) in the sentence below?In western Eurasia, the Neanderthals dominated, while Homo erectus may have lived in Indonesia. A) To be the largest part. B) To cause someone to die. C) To handle a difficult situation. D) To invade someone else's land. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To be the largest part. 58. (n.) lack of something-e.g., "There is a ..... of clean drinking water in some regions." A) Sustainable. B) Alleviate. C) Scarcity. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Scarcity. 59. Why does the writer refer to 'lions' in paragraph 3? A) To illustrate the type of communication needs faced by early man. B) To indicate how vulnerable early man was to predators. C) To provide evidence of other species existing at the same time. D) To show the relationship between early humans and other animals. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To illustrate the type of communication needs faced by early man. 60. The regular pattern of replacing old gadgets with new ones A) Upgrade cycle. B) Take something to the next level (idiom). C) Digital dependency. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Upgrade cycle. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesIelts Vocabulary Quiz 1Ielts Vocabulary Quiz 2Ielts Vocabulary Quiz 3Ielts Vocabulary Quiz 4Ielts Vocabulary Quiz 5Ielts Vocabulary Quiz 6Ielts Vocabulary Quiz 7Ielts Vocabulary Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books