This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Vocabulary > Ielts Vocabulary – Quiz 19 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Ielts Vocabulary Quiz 19 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Collocation: ..... sth from / ..... sth to / ..... attention / ..... resources A) Restore. B) Distort. C) Acclimatize. D) Divert. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Divert. 2. Why is vocabulary important in the IELTS exam? A) Vocabulary is only important for the speaking section. B) To convey nuanced meanings and avoid repetition. C) Vocabulary has no impact on the exam. D) Examiners do not consider vocabulary. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To convey nuanced meanings and avoid repetition. 3. Many endangered animals are being ..... A) On the verge of extinction. B) On the edge of extinction. C) On the brink of extinction. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) On the verge of extinction. 4. Many companies ..... to boost sales and maximize their profits A) Go bankrupt. B) Allocate budget. C) Invest massive financial resources. D) Contribute parts of their income. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Invest massive financial resources. 5. "the teaching of young children was largely a quiet backwater, untroubled by any serious intellectual debate or controversy." what does "controversy" mean? A) Disagreement. B) Support. C) Acknowledgement. D) Agreement. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Disagreement. 6. What are 'oral skills'? A) Ability to speak freely and confidently. B) Ability to speak in multiple languages. C) Ability to write in multiple languages. D) Ability to understand multiple languages. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Ability to speak freely and confidently. 7. What is the goal of "conducting educational workshops and seminars" ? A) Teach people about environmental issues. B) Encourage tourism. C) Entertain students. D) Sell farming tools. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Teach people about environmental issues. 8. What is the practice of protecting and preserving natural resources called? A) Conservation. B) Battery farming. C) Recycling. D) Erosion. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Conservation. 9. Difficult to read or understand A) Page turner. B) Blockbuster. C) Bookworm. D) Heavy-going. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Heavy-going. 10. To agree is ..... A) To be head to head. B) To sit hand to hand. C) To see eye to eye. D) To run leg to leg. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To see eye to eye. 11. Which word fits best in the sentence:'Space belongs to whoever gets there ..... ' A) Finally. B) First. C) Fast. D) Frequently. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) First. 12. She owns both a car and a bicycle. The ..... is her preferred form oftransportation. A) Later. B) Latter. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Latter. 13. The plan was good in theory ..... , in practice it was extremely difficult to implement. A) However. B) Moreover. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) However. 14. Buying larger containers of food is a more ..... way of shopping. A) Economic. B) Economical. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Economical. 15. Look! The ..... says "No U-Turn" A) Traffic jam. B) Road sign. C) Driving license. D) Zebra crossing. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Road sign. 16. To have a lot in common A) A friend that you have had for most of your life. B) To have shared interests. C) A committed relationship between partners. D) Someone that I care about. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To have shared interests. 17. In my job as a nurse I get to meet people from all walks of ..... A) Life. B) Living. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Life. 18. Many people are attracted to Dalat for (its / it's) pleasant climate.This product was discontinued because (its / it's) dangerous to use. A) Its / it's. B) It's/its. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Its / it's. 19. Which term refers to the phenomenon of animals seeking refuge in underground burrows or dens to survive harsh weather conditions? A) Migration. B) Estivation. C) Denning. D) Torpor. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Denning. 20. When it stops raining, you can say ..... A) The rain let on. B) The rain let off. C) The rain let up. D) The rain let down. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The rain let up. 21. Adding soy sauce while you're cooking the vegetables gives the dish its ..... Vietnamese flavour. A) Stereotypical. B) Bond. C) Characteristic. D) Habitual. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Characteristic. 22. Site that shows the prices of products across platforms A) Disposable income. B) Price comparison website. C) Retail therapy. D) Go on a shopping spree. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Price comparison website. 23. New teachers often find it difficult to ..... their classes. A) Inspect. B) Control. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Control. 24. Choose words or phrases that have the same meaning with:MISSING OUT ON A) Intaking. B) Skipping. C) Maintaining. D) Curbing. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Skipping. 25. Eating fatty foods can damage your ..... A) Health. B) Unhealthy. C) Healthy. D) Harmful. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Health. 26. The two machines ..... considerably. One has an electric motor, the other runson oil. A) Differentiate. B) Differ. C) Differential. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Differ. 27. To fully understand the meaning of this passage, you need to consider it within the ..... of the time period it was written. A) Context. B) Narrative. C) Situation. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Context. 28. My parents' warnings didn't ..... me from marrying the girl of my dreams. (=discourage/ scare/ stop] A) Flex. B) Smear. C) Dim. D) Deter. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Deter. 29. The best thing about the movie is its ..... A) Shoot. B) Soundtrack. C) Reviews. D) Chapter. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Soundtrack. 30. To 'adjust' something means to: A) Change it slightly to make it fit better. B) Ignore it completely. C) Destroy it. D) Make it worse. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Change it slightly to make it fit better. 31. We cannot tackle this problem effectively on our own. A) Perk. B) Benefit. C) Issue. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Issue. 32. Times have ..... when people paid little attention to their health.In the ..... , people used to pay little attention to their health. A) Passed-past. B) Past-passed. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Past-passed. 33. He is a ..... He works in a department store. A) Journalist. B) Nurse. C) Salesman. D) Police officer. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Salesman. 34. "Get into" means to become interested in something or to start a new hobby. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 35. When I studied abroad, one of the biggest difficulties was to find an ..... A) Accommodate. B) Accommodation. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Accommodation. 36. My older brother is very ..... for his age.He still needs my parents to help him with everything. A) Mature. B) Immature. C) Immaturity. D) Maturity. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Immature. 37. A workforce characterized by short-term contracts and freelance work A) Remote work. B) Telecommuting. C) Automation. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Telecommuting. 38. After he left school, he decided to go on to ..... education and applied for a place at Edinburgh University. A) Lower. B) Upper. C) Higher. D) Further. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Further. 39. The number of travelers to Xinjiang has ..... this year thanks to the new marketing strategy. A) Twice. B) Doubled. C) Halved. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Doubled. 40. Complete the sentence with the most appropriate adjectiveI couldn't wrap my mind around what was happening. This ..... party was leaving me in a confused haze. A) Uncomfortable. B) Absurd. C) Bizarre. D) Distressing. E) Disgusting. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Absurd. 41. My car is very ..... , it has never broken down. A) Stereotypical. B) Reliable. C) Habitual. D) Conscious. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Reliable. 42. The merger proved to be very ..... for both companies. A) External. B) Democratic. C) Lucrative. D) Straightforward. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Lucrative. 43. A sports competition between two sides A) Match. B) Stamina. C) Lifelong habit. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Match. 44. She and her husband were shocked and ..... and wondered if they would become prisoners in their own home. A) Appealed. B) Appalled. C) Appalling. D) Appealing. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Appalled. 45. ..... are necessary to stop poaching and rampant hunting. A) Boycott. B) Legal deterrents. C) The red list. D) Wildlife santuaries. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Legal deterrents. 46. Professional relationships A) Plan to share an evening meal. B) The relationships that we have in the workplace. C) In person. D) To work together well. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The relationships that we have in the workplace. 47. Wasn't able to stop reading a book A) To be a big reader. B) Couldn't put it down. C) To come highly recommended. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Couldn't put it down. 48. Most frequent or common, having superior power and influence A) Crucial. B) Abstract. C) Predominant. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Predominant. 49. Something that completely changes the way things are done A) A game-changer. B) Digital dependency. C) Plug-and-play. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A game-changer. 50. What is the significance of reading well to comprehend texts in the IELTS exam? A) Texts contain many challenging vocabulary words. B) Reading is only required for the speaking section. C) Reading helps in improving physical health. D) Reading is not important for the exam. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Texts contain many challenging vocabulary words. 51. When the next generation reaches their teens, they might not want to be ..... into the old traditions. A) Induce. B) Initiate. C) Insist. D) Industrialize. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Initiate. 52. What does it mean to "flock" ? A) To hide. B) To collect into a group or crowd. C) To migrate. D) To disperse. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To collect into a group or crowd. 53. A mindset that embraces innovation, risk-taking, and entrepreneurial spirit. A) Tech-savvy. B) Hit the reset button. C) Silicon Valley mindset. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Silicon Valley mindset. 54. Jai couldn't afford to buy the new house he looked at so he decided to buy an old house and do up that property. What does "do up that property" mean? A) To destroy that old house and rebuild it. B) To repair or decorate that building so that it looks attractive. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To repair or decorate that building so that it looks attractive. 55. How many tasks are there in the IELTS Writing exam? A) 4. B) 2. C) 1. D) 3. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 2. 56. Which of the following can best replace the word [was flung]?The scale of the event was so great that ash from the eruption was flung as far as eastern India, more than [ ..... ] A) Reached. B) Was witnessed. C) Threw. D) Was discovered. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Reached. 57. It can be ..... from the research that men tend to see an issue more objectively than women do. A) Implied. B) Inferred. C) Imply. D) Infer. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Inferred. 58. When you need someone or something in order to exist or continue as before A) The next step. B) Drawback. C) Dependence (on). D) Focus on. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Dependence (on). 59. Which of the following is a linking word that indicates a cause and result? A) So. B) As. C) When. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) So. 60. What is the effect of emissions being "properly decontaminated" ? A) They become more toxic. B) They increase air quality. C) They produce electricity. D) They are safely removed. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) They are safely removed. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesIelts Vocabulary Quiz 1Ielts Vocabulary Quiz 2Ielts Vocabulary Quiz 3Ielts Vocabulary Quiz 4Ielts Vocabulary Quiz 5Ielts Vocabulary Quiz 6Ielts Vocabulary Quiz 7Ielts Vocabulary Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books