This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Vocabulary > Ielts Vocabulary – Quiz 20 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Ielts Vocabulary Quiz 20 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. What does the term "environmentally friendly" refer to? A) Something that harms the environment. B) A natural resource that cannot be reused. C) Something that is good for the environment. D) A type of animal that lives in nature. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Something that is good for the environment. 2. "There's a distinct smell of cigarettes in here."What is the meaning of "distinct" ? A) Clearly noticeable. B) Connected with the law. C) Relating to the body. D) Relating to or describing someone's country or place of birth. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Clearly noticeable. 3. Put the correct form of the word "pay" in this sentence:To buy this car I made a monthly ..... of $ 280 for two years. A) Payment. B) Paid. C) Paying. D) Pay. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Payment. 4. The Supreme Court ruled that the new law was not ..... , meaning it violated the country's foundational legal principles. A) Experimental. B) Constitutional. C) Temporary. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Constitutional. 5. A sudden instance of wind can be called a ..... A) Blast of wind. B) Made of wind. C) Gast of wind. D) Pound of wind. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Blast of wind. 6. If something such as a machine or an industry has zero emissions, it does not release any harmful substances into the atmosphere. A) Renewable energy. B) Zero emissions. C) Estimate the cost. D) Harness energy. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Zero emissions. 7. Slow response in a device A) Lag / lagging. B) Run smoothly. C) Portable. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Lag / lagging. 8. What does 'to innovate' mean? A) To copy someone else's work. B) To destroy something old. C) To ignore new ideas. D) To create something new or improve something existing. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To create something new or improve something existing. 9. It usually takes several years for a small business to ..... a profit A) Earn. B) Occur. C) Acquire. D) Buy. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Earn. 10. "Posthumous" is best associated with: A) A type of ancient architecture. B) The feeling of intense fear. C) Occurring or awarded after the death of the originator. D) Happening before a significant event. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Occurring or awarded after the death of the originator. 11. Cooperative efforts were required from all team members to make sure the project take off. A) Individual. B) General. C) Personal. D) Collaborative. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Collaborative. 12. A large sports field with seats A) Stadium. B) Boost confidence. C) Competition. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Stadium. 13. I was told that the librarians here were not very helpful but I found them quit. A) Accommodating. B) Averse. C) Austere. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Accommodating. 14. Which verb is intransitive (doesn't go into the passive)? A) Stay. B) Cut. C) Grind. D) Play. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Stay. 15. The figures in the two charts are ..... different. A) Significant. B) Significantly. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Significantly. 16. A woman's ..... are stimulated when there are children around. A) Stable upbringing. B) Sibling rivalry. C) Active role. D) Maternal instincts. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Maternal instincts. 17. "The company's headquarters is in Amsterdam."What is the meaning of "headquarters" ? A) The main offices of an organization such as the army, the police, or a business company. B) A large shop divided into several different parts, each of which sells different things. C) A group of animals that includes cows, buffalo, and bison, that are often kept for their milk or meat. D) A disease in which the body cannot control the level of sugar in the blood. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The main offices of an organization such as the army, the police, or a business company. 18. What is the meaning of 'pilates'? A) A system of exercises using special apparatus. B) A type of pasta dish. C) A form of traditional dance. D) A style of martial arts. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A system of exercises using special apparatus. 19. Some lakes are natural, but others are ..... , formed by damming rivers or streams. A) Acrid. B) Aggregate. C) Artificial. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Artificial. 20. Someone who supports a team A) Fan. B) Team cohesion. C) Athlete. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Fan. 21. If we don't ..... the artistic skills of young children they are far less creative as adults. A) Provide. B) Nurture. C) Nature. D) Prevent. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Nurture. 22. Looking at products without buying A) Counterfeit goods. B) Bulk purchase. C) Window shopping. D) Bargain hunter. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Window shopping. 23. What is the antonym of 'grow'? A) Develop. B) Increase. C) Expand. D) Shrink. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Shrink. 24. Select all the words that could fill the blank properly.The building was ..... to make room for a parking lot. A) Repurposed. B) Renovated. C) Demolished. D) Used. E) Converted. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Demolished. 25. The twins LOOK LIKE their father A) RESEMBLE. B) OBSERVE. C) PROTECT. D) PRESERVE. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) RESEMBLE. 26. Sport played inside a building A) Indoor sport. B) Lifelong habit. C) Lose. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Indoor sport. 27. We should make the best of every ..... to learn. A) Chance. B) Opportunity. C) Availability. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Opportunity. 28. Our visit to the historical museum was ..... ; I learned so much! A) A low season. B) A bungalow experience. C) An eye-opener. D) A tourist trap. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) An eye-opener. 29. Stop, terminate, put an end to, discontinue A) Cease. B) Abandon. C) Fluctuate. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cease. 30. What is the meaning of 'shocking'? A) Something that is comforting. B) Something that is boring. C) Something that is predictable. D) Something that surprises or disturbs you. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Something that surprises or disturbs you. 31. Online courses allow students to learn ..... A) Theoretical knowledge. B) Extracurricular activities. C) At their own pace. D) Practical skills. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) At their own pace. 32. Sad movies always ..... me. A) Affect. B) Effect. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Affect. 33. What is the special occasion of the toddler in social and emotional development? A) Throw a tantrum. B) Master in using languages. C) Playing peek-ba. D) Baby teeth come out. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Throw a tantrum. 34. A careful examination of something to find out more about it or to check for anything wrong A) Inspection. B) Research. C) Orientation. D) Notion. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Inspection. 35. "Sprawling city" describes a small and confined area of a city. A) TRUE. B) FALSE. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) FALSE. 36. Areas of land that have not been changed or damaged by people A) Calculate. B) Rising sea levels. C) Sceptical. D) Unspoilt countryside. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Unspoilt countryside. 37. What word means to process waste materials to make them reusable? A) Cultivated. B) Biodegradable. C) Recycle. D) Decomposed. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Recycle. 38. What is the opposite word for rarely/barely? A) Never. B) Abroad. C) Assets. D) Always. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Always. 39. Shopping to improve one's mood A) Retail therapy. B) Brand loyalty. C) Cost an arm and a leg. D) Limited-edition. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Retail therapy. 40. We need to form a ..... with our boss for mutual benefits. A) Successful relation. B) Close relationship. C) Long-stand relationship. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Close relationship. 41. He was accepted into the prestigious military ..... to become an officer. A) Access. B) Area. C) Academy. D) Adjust. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Academy. 42. Objects made out of clay by hand are A) Cutlery. B) Instruments. C) Patterns. D) Pottery. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Pottery. 43. Sometimes, I suffer from ..... with my parents, which might come from ..... A) Arguments/my parents. B) Agreement/my stubborness. C) Severe conflicts/ generation gap. D) Sharing/my stubborness. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Severe conflicts/ generation gap. 44. My mother always advises me to avoid ..... food such as pizzas, sausages, and noodles in order to keep fit. A) Sweet. B) Uncooked. C) Delicious. D) Fast. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Fast. 45. Imprisonment will be the punishment for those who won't ..... by the new law. [=obey/ follow ] A) Fine. B) Abide. C) Ratify. D) Pioneer. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Abide. 46. What is the question for the following answer:It has changed a lot A) How do you think the face of tourism will change in the future?. B) How has the eating habits changed in your country since 5 years ago?. C) Has the tourism in your country changed a lot?. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) How has the eating habits changed in your country since 5 years ago?. 47. In the equation 3x-3 = 15, x =? A) 4. B) 3. C) 6. D) 8. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 6. 48. What is the synonym of "antique" ? A) Invention. B) Current. C) Old-fashioned. D) Updated. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Old-fashioned. 49. A noun for "the stage between childhood and adulthood" is A) Adolescence. B) Andolescent. C) Preschool. D) Relation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adolescence. 50. University education is shifting from teacher-centered learning styles to ..... A) Personalized learning models. B) Tailor-made learning programs. C) Online leaning platforms. D) A virtual classroom. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Personalized learning models. 51. Which word refers to the influence or impact that something has on a situation? A) Trends. B) Migrating. C) Ageing. D) Factors. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Factors. 52. What does it mean when farmers "willingly adopt green practices" ? A) They are forced to farm. B) They protest new technology. C) They refuse new farming methods. D) They choose eco-friendly methods by themselves. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) They choose eco-friendly methods by themselves. 53. What are 'barriers'? A) Goals. B) Plans. C) Obstacles. D) Rewards. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Obstacles. 54. I like to immerse myself in my favorite books =? A) I like reading books. B) I enjoy getting lost in my favorite books. C) I love reading in my free time. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) I like reading books. 55. What does "in the middle of nowhere" mean? A) A quiet place far from cities or towns. B) A central and busy area. C) A luxurious beach resort. D) A famous city. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A quiet place far from cities or towns. 56. Are you going to visit Jane? Please ..... this apple pie to her. She really likes it. A) Carry. B) Bring. C) Drop. D) Take. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Take. 57. The film is not historically accurate. A) Wrong. B) Correct. C) False. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Correct. 58. A screen you control by touching it A) Touchscreen. B) Multitask. C) Switch off / turn off. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Touchscreen. 59. Choose the word that completes the sentence (there may be more than one correct answer)The number of residents ..... during the period, with a high of 40 million and a low of 25 million. A) Oscilliation. B) Fluctuated. C) Rose. D) Oscilated. E) Declined. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fluctuated. 60. ..... workers should be rewarded for their hard work. A) Conscious. B) Conscientious. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Conscientious. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesIelts Vocabulary Quiz 1Ielts Vocabulary Quiz 2Ielts Vocabulary Quiz 3Ielts Vocabulary Quiz 4Ielts Vocabulary Quiz 5Ielts Vocabulary Quiz 6Ielts Vocabulary Quiz 7Ielts Vocabulary Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books