This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Vocabulary > Ielts Vocabulary – Quiz 21 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Ielts Vocabulary Quiz 21 (35 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Most people are ..... of the need to protect the environment. A) Conscious. B) Conscientious. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Conscious. 2. An event where people try to win A) Competition. B) Discipline. C) Well-rounded development. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Competition. 3. Apa sinonim dari "illustrate" ? A) Destroy. B) Compete. C) Simplify. D) Explain. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Explain. 4. The population of the country has trebled in the last 25 years. This statement has the same meaning with which of the following? A) There has been a dramatical increase in the number of people living in the country. B) There has been a dramatic increase in the number of people living in the country. C) There has been a dramatic increased in the number of people living in the country. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) There has been a dramatic increase in the number of people living in the country. 5. We should show our appreciations to ..... who devote all their times and effort to cure SARS COV2 patients. A) Nurses. B) Medical practitioners. C) Cleaners in clinics. D) Doctors. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Medical practitioners. 6. What does retire mean?Some people believe that to give opportunities to the new generation companies should encourage high level employees who are older than 55 to retire. A) To change jobs. B) To stop working. C) To be tired many times. D) Quit job because you don't like it. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To stop working. 7. During the huge advertising campaign for the latest Apple Macbook, I was so keen to have one that I kept telling my parents that the device was ..... A) Shopping spree. B) An arm and a leg. C) Value for money. D) Window shopping. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Value for money. 8. Move through content on a screen using touch or a mouse A) Scroll through. B) Go online. C) Affordable. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Scroll through. 9. To get people to ..... the comfort of cars, public transport must be felt to be reliable, convenient and comfortable. A) Leave out. B) Give up. C) Throw away. D) Pass on. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Give up. 10. For the first year after birth, a baby is called an ..... A) Adolescent. B) Inherit. C) Heir. D) Infant. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Infant. 11. We can ..... that if you get 15/40 in IELTS listening test it's band 4.5. A) Observe. B) Estimate. C) Indicate. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Estimate. 12. Apa sinonim dari "neglect" ? A) Ignore. B) Improve. C) Love. D) Care. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Ignore. 13. City planners can sometimes be very ..... in their approach to traffic calming. A) Aggressive. B) Aggresive. C) Agressive. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Aggressive. 14. My ..... rises at the sight of blood. A) Owe. B) Flee. C) Shrug. D) Gorge. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Gorge. 15. How to call a close family with common interests? A) Close up family. B) Close knit family. C) Close relative family. D) Close bond family. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Close knit family. 16. What do we call the process of moisture falling from the atmosphere as rain, snow, or hail? A) Acid rain. B) Precipitation. C) Cultivated. D) Contaminated. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Precipitation. 17. Which of the following do you use to pay for an item with money from your bank? A) Cash. B) Loan. C) Credit. D) Grant. E) Debit. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Debit. 18. "One box may look bigger than the other, but in fact they are roughly (= almost) equal in volume."What is the meaning of "equal" ? A) Unable to hear, either completely or partly. B) Unable to see. C) Belonging or relating to the home, house, or family. D) The same in amount, number, or size. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The same in amount, number, or size. 19. ..... is a manner of solving problems using an indirect and creative approach. A) Cyclical thinking. B) Lateral thinking. C) Critical thinking. D) Linear thinking. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Lateral thinking. 20. Choose words or phrases that have the same meaning with:A CONDITION THAT CAUSES ILLNESS IF YOU EAT CERTAIN FOODS A) Appetite. B) Intake of food. C) Food label. D) Food allergy. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Food allergy. 21. What is the meaning of 'increase'? A) To make something larger in size, quantity, or degree. B) To decrease something in size, quantity, or degree. C) To keep something the same size, quantity, or degree. D) To make something smaller in size, quantity, or degree. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To make something larger in size, quantity, or degree. 22. She ..... from every children's home they placed her in. A) Stunned. B) Retrieved. C) Upheld. D) Absconded. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Absconded. 23. Select all the words that could fill the blank properly.We don't have room in the ..... for unnecessary expenses. A) List. B) Budget. C) Bank. D) Box. E) Requirements. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Budget. 24. Extremely low prices A) Bulk purchase. B) Splurge on. C) Budget-conscious. D) Rock-bottom prices. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Rock-bottom prices. 25. Few people can ..... the loss of their loved ones. A) Accept. B) Except. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Accept. 26. The ability to control oneself A) Discipline. B) Competition. C) Physical activity. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Discipline. 27. Write the following cardinals in words. 6. £ 360 A) Three hundred and sixty. B) Three hundred and sixty pound. C) Three hundred sixty pound. D) Three hundred and sixty pounds. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Three hundred and sixty pounds. 28. What does "tourist trap" mean? A) A place far from the city. B) An overpriced place designed for tourists. C) A fun and exciting attraction. D) A quiet and peaceful location. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) An overpriced place designed for tourists. 29. Medicine that destroys microorganisms A) Antibiotic. B) Venom. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Antibiotic. 30. (adj.) able to be maintained at a certain rate or level-e.g., "We need to find ..... energy sources." A) Sustainable. B) Feasible. C) Scarcity. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sustainable. 31. Choose the best answer:This is ..... better than that. In fact, there is really no ..... (compare) A) Uncompared-comparison. B) Incomparably-comparison. C) Incomparable-comparative. D) Incomparably-comparation. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Incomparably-comparison. 32. Match the sentence below to one of the words/phrases in the boxesIn my country, there are a lot of very poorpeople and only a few rich ones. A) It's the first time I've inherited something. B) It seems to be some kind of tax rebate. C) There is a very uneven distribution ofwealth. D) The interest they pay me is much higher. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) There is a very uneven distribution ofwealth. 33. Get to know one another A) Learning different aspects of each other. B) To like each other straight away. C) To lose contact. D) To work together well. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Learning different aspects of each other. 34. "The number of vehicles on freeways and streets is growing at an alarming rate."What is the meaning of "alarming" ? A) Foolish. B) Making you feel worried or frightened. C) Constant. D) Sparse. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Making you feel worried or frightened. 35. What does subsequently mean? A) First. B) Initially. C) Afterwards. D) Below. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Afterwards. ← PreviousRelated QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesIelts Vocabulary Quiz 1Ielts Vocabulary Quiz 2Ielts Vocabulary Quiz 3Ielts Vocabulary Quiz 4Ielts Vocabulary Quiz 5Ielts Vocabulary Quiz 6Ielts Vocabulary Quiz 7Ielts Vocabulary Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books