This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Writing Style > Figurative Language – Quiz 27 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Figurative Language Quiz 27 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. An object that is given human feelings, thoughts, or attitudes. A) Alliteration. B) Personification. C) Metaphor. D) Onomatopoeia. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Personification. 2. What is the best definition for imagery A) Using descriptive words that appeal to the senses. B) Saying something you don't mean. C) Taking a picture of a picture. D) Explaining what something is to a person. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Using descriptive words that appeal to the senses. 3. THE STARS WINKED AT ME. A) PERSONIFICATION. B) METAPHOR. C) ONOMATOPOEIA. D) SIMILIE. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) PERSONIFICATION. 4. What does "the feather danced across the room" mean? A) The feather was heavy and stuck in one place. B) The feather moved about the room freely. C) The feather was beautiful like a dancer. D) There is no feather. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The feather moved about the room freely. 5. Which one of the five senses is used in this sentence? The wolf howled painfully over the loss of his mate. A) Sight. B) Touch. C) Sound. D) Taste. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sound. 6. Homework is a breeze. A) Alliteration. B) Metaphor. C) Simile. D) Personification. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Metaphor. 7. What is the figure of speech that uses the words "like, than or as" in comparing things having common qualities? A) Personification. B) Simile. C) Synecdoche. D) Metaphor. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Simile. 8. "The alarm clock screamed at me" is an example of personification. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 9. Boom! Pop! Buzz! A) Alliteration. B) Onomatopoeia. C) SImile. D) Metaphor. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Onomatopoeia. 10. The snow covered trees were drooping with sadness. A) Simile. B) Onomatopoeia. C) Hyperbole. D) Metaphor. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Metaphor. 11. What is the meaning of the idiom 'It's raining cats and dogs'? A) It's raining lightly. B) It's raining heavily. C) It's not raining at all. D) It's raining with thunder and lightning. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) It's raining heavily. 12. When a poem comperes two things without using like or as, it is called a A) Free verse. B) Personification. C) Simile. D) Metaphor. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Metaphor. 13. The sun smiled across the forest one early summer morning.This is an example of ..... A) Hyperbole. B) Alliteration. C) Simile. D) Personification. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Personification. 14. Ethan's smile is a mile wide. A) Personification. B) Simile. C) Hyperbole. D) Metaphor. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Hyperbole. 15. A word that mimics the sound of the object or action it refers to. A) Hyperbole. B) Simile. C) Personification. D) Onomatopoeia:. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Onomatopoeia:. 16. Our family bought new computers. We no longer want the dead woods. A) Literal. B) Figurative. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Figurative. 17. A blanket of snow covered the city. A) Metaphor. B) Idiom. C) Personification. D) Simile. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Metaphor. 18. My teacher is so old, she remembers when the dinosaurs died. A) Hyperbole. B) Metaphor. C) Personification. D) Simile. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Hyperbole. 19. The rain falls like the sun. A) Idiom. B) Hyperbole. C) Simile. D) Metaphor. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Simile. 20. The trophy glistened like gold in the sun during the awards ceremony. A) Metaphor. B) Simile. C) Alliteration. D) Oxymoron. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Simile. 21. Choose the correct type of figurative language found in the following sentence:The drive took forever when we drove across the state. A) Simile. B) Personification. C) Hyperbole. D) Alliteration. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Hyperbole. 22. He didn't realise that telling the first lie would create a tangled web of deceit. A) Very noisy. B) Complex trap. C) Very soft. D) Reminders. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Complex trap. 23. Using extreme exaggeration to make a point or show emphasis A) Oxymoron. B) Personification. C) Hyperbole. D) Alliteration. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Hyperbole. 24. "Let us go forth and lead the land we love." This is an example of what type of figurative language? A) Hyperbole. B) Theme. C) Alliteration. D) Metaphor. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Alliteration. 25. "I heard the screeching of the door, and the sneaking of the shoes of my father as he arrived from work." This sentence is an example of onomatopoeia. What words in the sentence that imitates the sound of the door? A) Screeching. B) Sneaking. C) Working. D) Hearing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Screeching. 26. Which of the following is an example of hyperbole?a) I'm so hungry, I could eat a horse.b) The moonlight illuminated the room.c) The book was as thick as a brick.d) The flowers bloomed in the spring. A) D. B) B. C) C. D) A. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) A. 27. Don't be a Scrooge, just because you don't like Christmas.What is this an example of? A) Idiom. B) Hyperbole. C) Personification. D) Allusion. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Allusion. 28. Which sentence uses personification? A) Where's the wicked cat?. B) The tiger purred like my cat. C) The fire hungrily ate the house. D) The woman looked as if she were 1, 000 years old. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The fire hungrily ate the house. 29. Love is a thrill ride. This sentence uses: A) Hyperbole. B) Metaphor. C) Juxtaposition. D) Simile. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Metaphor. 30. The clouds were crying all night. A) Personification. B) Alliteration. C) Imagery. D) Simile. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Personification. 31. Which type of figurative language is below?Her hair is a golden river. A) Simile. B) Metaphor. C) Personification. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Metaphor. 32. "That's a piece of cake!" is an example of an: A) Metaphor. B) Simile. C) Idiom. D) Oxymoron. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Idiom. 33. Santa was as quiet as a mouse when he slid down the chimney. A) Simile. B) Metaphor. C) Alliteration. D) Personification. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Simile. 34. Read the sentence. Which type of figurative language is it?The popcorn jumped in my mouth so fast that I ate the whole bowl. A) Hyperbole. B) Metaphor. C) Personification. D) Simile. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Personification. 35. Please put away your pencils and take out your IPAD A) Simile. B) Metaphor. C) Alliteration. D) Personification. E) Symbol. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Alliteration. 36. Choose the best word to complete the onomatopoeia below.The bacon ..... in the pan. A) Oinked. B) Sizzled. C) Fried. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sizzled. 37. "Miss Marce was as busy as a bee" A) Metaphor. B) Alliteration. C) Simile. D) Onomatopoeia. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Simile. 38. The ocean is a sheet of glass reflecting the light of the moon. A) Metaphor. B) Simile. C) Alliteration. D) Idiom. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Metaphor. 39. My dog ate so much he looked like a blimp. What does that even mean? A) Eating so much made him look more round. B) Eating too much made him float in the air. C) Eating too much made him feel full. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Eating so much made him look more round. 40. The grey clouds cried drops of rain. A) Metaphor. B) Idiom. C) Personification. D) Simile. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Personification. 41. Makes a comparison between two unrelated things by stating that one thing is another thing A) Simile. B) Metaphor. C) Hyperbole. D) Alliteration. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Metaphor. 42. I'm so thirsty I could drink the Atlantic Ocean.What figurative language is this an example of? A) Personification. B) Alliteration. C) Hyperbole. D) Idiom. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Hyperbole. 43. The repetition of consonant sound in words that are close together. A) Alliteration. B) Euphemism. C) Analogy. D) Idiom. E) Onomatopeia. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Alliteration. 44. I slept like a baby last night. What type of figurative language is used in this sentence? A) Metaphor. B) Simile. C) Hyperbole. D) Personification. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Simile. 45. Figure of speech that makes a reference to something else, such as books, movies, places, or pop culture A) Metaphor. B) Allusion. C) Hyperbole. D) Idiom. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Allusion. 46. Use of descriptive words/phrases to create a picture for the reader A) Simile. B) Hyperbole. C) Imagery. D) Onomatopoeia. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Imagery. 47. Because Nick was late for work, he drove faster than a Jedi heading to the Death Star.What is this an example of? A) Alliteration. B) Allusion. C) Metaphor. D) Idiom. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Allusion. 48. Giving inanimate objects human characteristics A) Symbole. B) Personification. C) Mood. D) Hyperbole. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Personification. 49. If the author is describing something in an extremely exaggerated way, they are using which type of figurative language? A) Personification. B) Metaphor. C) Hyperbole. D) Simile. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Hyperbole. 50. What is a cliche? A) An overused phrase or saying. B) Two opposing ideas. C) Tongue twisters. D) A comparison without like or as. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) An overused phrase or saying. 51. The cheese pizza is calling my name. A) Simile. B) Proverb or adage. C) Metaphor. D) Personification. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Personification. 52. It was so hot today. We practically melted on our way home. A) Simile. B) Hyperbole. C) Metaphor. D) Personification. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Hyperbole. 53. "A short phrase that contains two phrases that contradict each other." A) Oxymoron. B) Alliteration. C) Personification. D) Metaphor. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Oxymoron. 54. :When human qualities are given to an object or animal. A) Personification. B) Alliteration. C) Hyperbole. D) Idiom. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Personification. 55. When your parents learn about your new plan to raise money, it's going to sink like the Titanic. A) Pun. B) Allusion. C) Euphemism. D) Metaphor. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Allusion. 56. Slow and steady wins the race. A) Idiom. B) Proverb/adage. C) Simile. D) Metaphor. E) Hyperbole. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Proverb/adage. 57. The stars winked at me as I looked up into the sky. A) SIMILE. B) HYPERBOLE. C) ONOMATOPOEIA. D) PERSONIFICATION. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) PERSONIFICATION. 58. Choose the correct type of figurative language found in the following sentence:My mind is a cage that I'm trapped in. A) Simile. B) Metaphor. C) Alliteration. D) Personification. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Metaphor. 59. Mary will be back in just a second. A) HYPERBOLE. B) PERSONIFICATION. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) HYPERBOLE. 60. Gavin's lawn is as green and lush as a golf course. A) Metaphor. B) Simile. C) Hyperbole. D) Alliteration. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Simile. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesFigurative Language Quiz 1Figurative Language Quiz 2Figurative Language Quiz 3Figurative Language Quiz 4Figurative Language Quiz 5Figurative Language Quiz 6Figurative Language Quiz 7Figurative Language Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books