This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Writing Style > Figurative Language – Quiz 28 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Figurative Language Quiz 28 (18 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. An expression that is not meant to be taken literally A) Idiom. B) Allusion. C) Alliteration. D) Metaphor. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Idiom. 2. "I was lightning before the thunder" is what type of figurative language? A) Onomatopoeia. B) Simile. C) Idiom. D) Metaphor. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Metaphor. 3. "Jenny Jenkins jogged in January" is an example of alliteration. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 4. "I am so hungry, I could eat a horse. "What type of figurative language is used in this sentence? A) Hyperbole. B) Onomatopoeia. C) Simile. D) Personification. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Hyperbole. 5. The snowballs were bullets, punching me in the chest is an example of: A) A simile/metaphor. B) A hyperbole/personification. C) Personification/Onomatopoeia. D) A metaphor/personification. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) A metaphor/personification. 6. This sentence is an example of what: "My clown self arrives when I feel silly." A) Simile. B) Metaphor. C) Onomatopoeia. D) Alliteration. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Metaphor. 7. What type of figurative language is this ..... Henry's heart is happy with love for Harriett! A) Simile. B) Onomatopoeia. C) Alliteration. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Alliteration. 8. The wind whispered through the trees. A) Alliteration. B) Metaphor. C) Personification. D) Simile. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Personification. 9. My sister uses so much makeup that she broke the chisel trying to get it off last night. A) Hyperbole. B) Personification. C) Metaphor. D) Simile. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Hyperbole. 10. "The sunflowers nodded their yellow heads" is an example of ..... A) Simile. B) Metaphor. C) Idiom. D) Personification. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Personification. 11. Involves one or more of your five senses-the abilities to hear, taste, touch, smell, and see. An author uses a word or phrase to stimulate your memory of those senses and to help create mental pictures. A) Imagery. B) Tone. C) Mood. D) Allusion. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Imagery. 12. The clock raced to get to 3:30 so the students could get out of school! A) Simile. B) Allusion. C) Personification. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Personification. 13. This type of figurative language compares two things without using the words like or as. A) Onomatopoeia. B) Metafive. C) Metaphor. D) Hyperbole. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Metaphor. 14. Standing tall and frozen like statues in a vacant courtyard A) Personification. B) Simile. C) Metaphor. D) Alliteration. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Simile. 15. 'Your beauty was a web of delight.' is an example of: A) Metaphor. B) Hyperbole. C) Simile. D) Personification. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Metaphor. 16. The restless children were hopping about like kernels in a corn popper. A) Simile. B) Metaphor. C) Hyperbole. D) Idiom. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Simile. 17. "I am so hungry, I could eat a horse" A) Simile. B) Hyperbole. C) Metaphor. D) Alliteration. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Hyperbole. 18. A poem written in shape of topic with no set rhyme A) Concrete. B) Haiku. C) Cinquain. D) Acrostic. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Concrete. ← PreviousRelated QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesFigurative Language Quiz 1Figurative Language Quiz 2Figurative Language Quiz 3Figurative Language Quiz 4Figurative Language Quiz 5Figurative Language Quiz 6Figurative Language Quiz 7Figurative Language Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books