This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Clauses > Adjective Clauses – Quiz 4 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Adjective Clauses Quiz 4 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Create an adjective clause for the sentence:The flowers are blooming in the garden. A) The flowers blooming in the garden. B) The flowers who are blooming in the garden. C) The flowers that are blooming in the garden. D) The blooming flowers in the garden. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The flowers that are blooming in the garden. 2. Select the best translation of the relative pronoun quien in typical adjective clauses. A) Whose (possession marker). B) That (any referent). C) Whom (singular person). D) Which (nonhuman object). Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Whom (singular person). 3. Choose the incorrect pronouns in the adjective clauses. Anna has a cat that it likes to catch birds. A) It. B) A cat. C) Anna. D) Birds. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) It. 4. Which of the following sentences uses an appositive? A) Joe's dog loves it when he rubs its belly. B) Joe's dog, who loves belly rubs, is a good boy. C) Joe's dog is happy with belly rubs. D) Joe's dog, a belly rub-lover, is a good boy. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Joe's dog, a belly rub-lover, is a good boy. 5. In the sentence 'The book that you lent me is fascinating', what does the adjective clause 'that you lent me' modify? A) Fascinating. B) You. C) Me. D) Book. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Book. 6. Identify the adjective clause:'The student who studies hard will succeed.' A) 'will succeed'. B) 'The student'. C) 'studies hard'. D) 'who studies hard'. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 'who studies hard'. 7. Complete the sentences with the correct adjective clauses.Canada, ..... I spent most of my childhood, is a country of vast plains and heavy forested areas. A) That. B) In which. C) On which. D) Which. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) In which. 8. When the adjective clause refers to a person, place, thing, or idea that is clearly know, ..... is used. A) The subjunctive. B) The indicative. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The indicative. 9. Correct or incorrect? This is the park where we can walk the dogs. A) Correct. B) Incorrect. C) Both. D) Both. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Correct. 10. John is a man ..... A) Who are you?. B) Which likes to work in the morning. C) That beautiful lake. D) Who likes to work in the morning. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Who likes to work in the morning. 11. Linyan has two boys ..... Chinese. A) Whose speak. B) Which speak. C) Who speak. D) Who speaks. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Who speak. 12. She's the friend ..... helps me with my homework. A) Whom. B) Who. C) Which. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Who. 13. Identify the noun clause:What she decided was a surprise to everyone. A) To everyone. B) A surprise to everyone. C) Was a surprise. D) What she decided. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) What she decided. 14. Identify the adjective clause in this sentence: "The book that I borrowed is very interesting." A) That I borrowed. B) Is very interesting. C) Very interesting. D) The book. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) That I borrowed. 15. Relative pronoun can be the subject of an adjective clausewhen it is followed by a verb. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 16. What is the adverb clause modifying? The horse was stronger than the kid. A) Stronger. B) The kid. C) The horse. D) The horse and the kid. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The horse. 17. Choose the right answer to fill in the blank!The building ..... he lives is very old A) Whose. B) Where. C) When. D) Whom. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Where. 18. Which of the following is a dependent clause? My brother, who is much taller than me, plays basketball. A) Who is much taller than me. B) My brother. C) Plays basketball. D) My brother, who is much taller than me. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Who is much taller than me. 19. Identify the preposition in the adjective clause:'The city in which she lives is beautiful.' A) Which. B) Lives. C) In. D) She. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In. 20. Smokejumpers are ..... descend into remote areas by parachute to fight forest fires. A) Firefighters. B) When firefighters. C) Firefighters who. D) Who, as firefighters. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Firefighters who. 21. Elton John is the singer ..... sang Tiny Dancer. A) Which. B) Who. C) When. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Who. 22. Lucy is the girl ..... boyfriend is an actor. A) Whose. B) Which. C) Who. D) Whom. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Whose. 23. The instrument panel of a light airplane has at least a dozen instruments ..... A) The pilot must watch. B) Which the pilot must watch them. C) What the pilot must watch. D) Such that the pilot must watch them. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The pilot must watch. 24. How do adjective clauses enhance the meaning of a sentence? A) Adjective clauses simplify the meaning of a sentence by removing unnecessary details. B) Adjective clauses only serve to confuse the reader and add complexity. C) Adjective clauses are used to replace verbs in a sentence for clarity. D) Adjective clauses enhance the meaning of a sentence by providing additional details about a noun. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Adjective clauses enhance the meaning of a sentence by providing additional details about a noun. 25. Pozole is a dish ..... is made of corn, meat and vegetables. A) Which. B) Where. C) Whom. D) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Which. 26. Is the following clause independent or subordinate?Whoever arrives to the party first. A) Independent. B) Subordinate. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Subordinate. 27. The reporter [who is very well respected] received an exclusive interview with the President. A) Adverb clause. B) Adjective clause. C) Noun clause. D) Not a subordinate clause. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adjective clause. 28. Complete the sentence with the best relative pronoun:The phone, ..... screen is cracked, still works perfectly. A) That. B) Who. C) Which. D) Whose. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Whose. 29. Where is the error:Bastille Day is a$^{1}$ historical holiday that it$^{2}$ is celebrated in$^{3}$ France. A) 1: "is" a is wrong because it's plural. B) 2: "it" is wrong because the subject is "that". C) 3: "in" is wrong because we use "on" for countries. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 2: "it" is wrong because the subject is "that". 30. ..... the little boy wants now is his toy. A) What. B) Which. C) That. D) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) What. 31. The man ..... bought all the books by Hemingway has died. A) Whom. B) Who. C) Which. D) Whose. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Who. 32. Complete the sentence: ..... is the most important thing to remember. A) That you practice daily. B) If you practice daily. C) When you practice daily. D) The daily practice. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) That you practice daily. 33. It is a word that modifies or qualifies an adjective or a verb. A) Adverbials. B) Adjective. C) Adverb. D) Clause. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Adverb. 34. Exercise 1:Identifying Adjective ClausesIdentify the adjective clause in the sentence.7. I used the pen that still had plenty of ink. A) That still. B) Pen that still had plenty. C) That still had plenty. D) That still had plenty of ink. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) That still had plenty of ink. 35. That's the cell phone ..... I want to buy. A) Which. B) Who. C) Whom. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Which. 36. Which sentence contains an adverbial clause? A) She sang beautifully. B) I will call you when I arrive. C) The book on the table is mine. D) He is taller than his brother. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) I will call you when I arrive. 37. Students ..... arrive late will miss the introduction A) When. B) Whose. C) Which. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Who. 38. I'm staying here with my eldest sister, ..... you met last night. A) That. B) Which. C) Who. D) Whom. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Whom. 39. Red, which signifies happiness and good fortune in China, is the favorite ribbon color. A) Essential Clause. B) Nonessential Clause. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Nonessential Clause. 40. Nico wanted to find a chess set with magnetic pieces. A) Adjective. B) Adjective Phrase. C) Adjective Clause. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adjective Phrase. 41. Which of the following is an independent clause? A) They went to the park. B) While the sun sets. C) If you finish your work. D) Because she was late. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) They went to the park. 42. The children sat in the fancy restaurant found it difficult to behave. A) Correct. B) Incorrect. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Incorrect. 43. Maria ..... will rent a nice apartment tomorrow A) Who saving money. B) She is saving money. C) Who is saving money. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Who is saving money. 44. Closed plane figures like the square or the equilateral triangle can be grouped into a class ..... polygons. A) Called. B) To call. C) Is called. D) Call as. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Called. 45. Choose the right answer to fill in the blank!I am from the country ..... history goes back thousands of years. A) Whose. B) Where. C) When. D) Whom. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Whose. 46. They mail-ordered two dresses, ..... were made in china A) Who. B) Whose. C) Which. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Which. 47. Complete the sentence with a word that shows a contrast: ..... he practiced every day, he didn't make the team. A) Until. B) Although. C) If. D) Because. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Although. 48. Complete the sentence:She will call you ..... she arrives. A) when B) who C) that D) because A) Who. B) Because. C) That. D) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) When. 49. Complete the sentence with the best conjunction:I will go to the park ..... it rains. A) Because. B) Although. C) Unless. D) Since. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Unless. 50. No conozco a nadie que A) Sabe resolver el problema. B) Sepa resolver el problema. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sepa resolver el problema. 51. Create an adjective clause for the sentence:The boy who is playing soccer is my friend. A) The boy who is playing soccer. B) The boy is playing soccer. C) The boy who plays soccer. D) The boy playing soccer. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The boy who is playing soccer. 52. Create an adjective clause for the sentence:The dog is barking loudly. A) The dog barking loudly. B) The dog that is barking loudly. C) The dog who is barking loudly. D) The loudly barking dog. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The dog that is barking loudly. 53. Complete the sentence with the best option:She stayed home from school ..... she was feeling sick. A) If. B) Because. C) After. D) Although. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Because. 54. Identify the sentence with an adjective clause and a preposition. A) The school I studied in is closed. B) The school where I studied is closed. C) The school in which I studied is closed. D) The school is closed where I studied. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The school in which I studied is closed. 55. Which sentence has a non-restrictive element? A) Dad made me breakfast. B) Our basketball team won the game. C) Our school, who's mascot was the Bald Eagle was built over 50 years ago. D) I need a Band-Aid. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Our school, who's mascot was the Bald Eagle was built over 50 years ago. 56. Pupils ..... study hard get better marks A) Who. B) What. C) Whom. D) Where. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Who. 57. Which of the following sentences uses an adjective clause to provide additional information? A) The dog is barking. B) The dog that barked loudly is mine. C) The dog is mine. D) The dog barked loudly. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The dog that barked loudly is mine. 58. Identify the independent clause:Before the movie started, we bought some popcorn. A) Before the movie started. B) Bought some popcorn. C) We bought some popcorn. D) The movie started. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) We bought some popcorn. 59. Seven hungry space aliens slithered into the diner and ordered vanilla milkshakes. A) This adjective tells what kind. B) This adjective tells which one. C) This adjective tells how many. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) This adjective tells how many. 60. Do you remember the boy who got sprayed by a skunk? A) Noun. B) Adjective. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adjective. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesAdjective Clauses Quiz 1Adjective Clauses Quiz 2Adjective Clauses Quiz 3Adjective Clauses Quiz 5Adjective Clauses Quiz 6Adjective Clauses Quiz 7Adjective Clauses Quiz 8Adjective Clauses Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books