This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Clauses > Adjective Clauses – Quiz 6 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Adjective Clauses Quiz 6 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. We visited the house ..... his grandfather had built. A) Where. B) . C) Whom. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) . 2. The history test, which was supposed to be so hard, turned out to be quite easy. A) Adjective Clause. B) Adverb Clause. C) Noun Clause. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adjective Clause. 3. Use ..... for adjectives clauses that describe things. A) That. B) Who. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) That. 4. I like to travel in summer ..... A) When the weather is warm. B) Where the weather is warm. C) The weather is warm. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) When the weather is warm. 5. This is my new smartphone. My mom bought it to me. A) This is my smartphone which bought to me. B) This is my new smartphone that I bought to me. C) This is my new smartphone which my mom bought to me. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) This is my new smartphone which my mom bought to me. 6. Yo tengo un amigo que ..... (correr) en maratones. A) Corre. B) Corra. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Corre. 7. Select the sentence with a noun clause:I know why the sky is blue. A) I know the sky is blue. B) Why the sky is blue. C) The sky is blue. D) I know why the sky is blue. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) I know why the sky is blue. 8. In 1850, Yale University established Sheffield Scientific School, ..... A) Engineers were educated there. B) Where were engineers educated. C) Where engineers were educated. D) In which were engineers educated. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Where engineers were educated. 9. Pete didn't learn English ..... he lived in London. A) Even though. B) Because. C) So. D) While. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Even though. 10. Food ..... is imported from other countries is expensive. A) That. B) Where. C) Why. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) That. 11. Mariah Carey is a singer ..... music I like A) Who. B) Whose. C) Which. D) That. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Whose. 12. Complete the sentence with the correct conjunction:She practiced every day ..... she could improve her skills. A) Because. B) If. C) So that. D) Although. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) So that. 13. Which part is the noun clause in the sentence? What he said surprised everyone at the meeting. A) What he said. B) At the meeting. C) Everyone at the meeting. D) Surprised everyone. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) What he said. 14. A word like 'who', 'which', or 'that' usually introduces what type of clause? A) An adjective clause. B) An independent clause. C) An adverb clause. D) A noun clause. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) An adjective clause. 15. True or False:In the sentence 'My sister, who is a great cook, made dinner, ' the commas are optional. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 16. ADJECTIVE CLAUSES .-Yes, I'm the one ..... goal was to become a superhero A) What. B) Which. C) Whose. D) Whell. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Whose. 17. This is my new smartphone. My mom brought it to me. A) This is my smartphone which brought to me. B) This is my new smartphone that I brought to me. C) This is my new smartphone, which my mom brought to me. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) This is my new smartphone, which my mom brought to me. 18. Identity the independent clause in this sentence:you write like your running out of time. A) Running. B) Your running out of time. C) You write like. D) You write. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Your running out of time. 19. In the sentence 'The dog that barks loudly is annoying', what does the adjective clause 'that barks loudly' modify? A) Bird. B) Dog. C) Cat. D) Elephant. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Dog. 20. The teacher is very intelligent. I am taking her class. A) Whom. B) Whose. C) Which. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Whose. 21. Which is incorrect? A) The knife with which you are cutting the meat belonged to my great grandmother. B) The knife with that you are cutting the meat belonged to my great grandmother. C) Both. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The knife with that you are cutting the meat belonged to my great grandmother. 22. Complete the sentence:The teacher asked ..... we had finished our homework. A) When. B) Because. C) If. D) Although. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) If. 23. Select the independent clause. If the weather is nice, we will go for a picnic. A) The weather is nice. B) We will go for a picnic. C) If the weather is nice. D) For a picnic. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) We will go for a picnic. 24. Error Analysis1. Whenever I go on vacation, my mother wants me to stay at a hotel that have a swimming A B Cpool and a gym that is only for women. D A) D-that. B) C-have. C) A-Whenever. D) B-that. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) C-have. 25. Identify the adjective clause in the following sentence:The Arabian Nights is a collection of stories that have been passed down from one generation to the next. A) The Arabian Nights is a collection of stories. B) That have been passed down from one generation to the next. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) That have been passed down from one generation to the next. 26. To describe a place with an adjective clause, which word would you most likely use to start it? A) Because. B) Where. C) If. D) Whom. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Where. 27. How do you identify an adjective clause in a sentence? A) Look for a clause that begins with a relative pronoun and provides additional information about a noun. B) Identify the main verb of the sentence and check for modifiers. C) Find the subject of the sentence and look for any adjectives. D) Search for a clause that can stand alone as a complete sentence. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Look for a clause that begins with a relative pronoun and provides additional information about a noun. 28. Choose the sentence that contains an adverb clause. A) The book that you gave me was thrilling. B) Although it was raining, we went for a walk. C) The dog that barked loudly was scared. D) This is the house where I grew up. A) The book that you gave me was thrilling. B) The dog that barked loudly was scared. C) Although it was raining, we went for a walk. D) This is the house where I grew up. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Although it was raining, we went for a walk. 29. Identify the adjective clause in the following sentence:The bakery where they sell pastries by the dozen near the market is always crowded. A) The bakery is always crowded. B) Where they sell pastries by the dozen near the market. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Where they sell pastries by the dozen near the market. 30. Identify the adjective clause in the following sentence:The car, which is parked in the garage, needs to be fixed. A) Needs to be fixed. B) The car. C) Which is parked in the garage. D) In the garage. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Which is parked in the garage. 31. Can you imagine ..... ? A) How cute they are. B) How cute are they. C) Are they cute. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) How cute they are. 32. Select the sentence with an adjective clause. A) She is the girl who won the prize. B) She is the girl winning the prize. C) She is the girl won the prize. D) She is the girl wins the prize. A) She is the girl who won the prize. B) She is the girl won the prize. C) She is the girl wins the prize. D) She is the girl winning the prize. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) She is the girl who won the prize. 33. Identify the noun that the adjective clause 'who teaches math' modifies in the sentence:The teacher who teaches math is very strict. A) Principal. B) Teacher. C) Student. D) Janitor. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Teacher. 34. Complete the sentence with the correct relative pronoun:The boy ..... won the competition is my cousin. A) Whom. B) Who. C) Which. D) Whose. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Who. 35. Can you reduce this adjective clause?The people who were hired last month had to take a training course this month. A) The people hired last month had to take a training course this month. B) The people being hired last month had to take a training course this month. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The people hired last month had to take a training course this month. 36. Tenemos un viaje que ..... a las islas. A) Ve. B) Va. C) Voya. D) Vaya. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Va. 37. The mechanism ..... brain cells store memories is not clearly understood. A) By which. B) Whose of. C) Which is. D) Is. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) By which. 38. The man ..... she met on the train to work was her new boss. A) Whose. B) Whom. C) Which. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Whom. 39. Choose the correct answer:Arabic is a language ..... requires a lot of practice. A) Where / that. B) Who / that. C) Which / that. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Which / that. 40. The man ..... is eating ramen noodles on the convenience store lives near my house. A) Which. B) Who. C) Whom. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Who. 41. Which of the following is NOT a relative pronoun? A) Which. B) Who. C) Where. D) That. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Where. 42. I have seventeen students, most of ..... speak English very well. A) Which. B) Whom. C) Those. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Whom. 43. I'm looking for a store ..... I can buy organic vegetables. A) That. B) Where. C) Which. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Where. 44. What type of clause is used in this sentence? The student who studies hard will succeed. A) Independent clause. B) Noun clause. C) Adverb clause. D) Adjective clause. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Adjective clause. 45. Most of the people ..... she met were from Sydney. A) Whom. B) When. C) Whose. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Whom. 46. After the horse beat the kid in a race, the kid went crying to his rich father. A) To his rich father. B) The kid went crying. C) In a race. D) After the horse beat the kid. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) After the horse beat the kid. 47. My pink tennis shoes ..... used to be my mom's, were under the bed. A) , which. B) Are. C) , that. D) Whose. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) , which. 48. Identify the participle: "The baking bread smelled delicious." A) Smelled. B) Delicious. C) Baking. D) Bread. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Baking. 49. Identify the noun the adjective clause modifies:Uncle Vincent bought the biggest refrigerator that he could find. A) He. B) Refrigerator. C) Uncle Vincent. D) Find. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Refrigerator. 50. Jose played soccer for a team ..... lost every game it played. A) That it. B) That. C) Which it. D) Which. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) That. 51. The Pueblo rain dancers wore outfits with symbols that represented lightening, thunder, clouds, and rainbows. A) Essential Clause. B) Nonessential Clause. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Essential Clause. 52. The people ..... names are on the list will stay here. A) Whose. B) Where. C) That. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Whose. 53. Is the following clause independent or subordinate?As soon as Grandpa gets home from the store. A) Independent. B) Subordinate. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Subordinate. 54. The bruises, which left some dried blood on his face, may take some time to heal. A) Bruises. B) Time. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Bruises. 55. The teacher teaches math until the students learn the concepts. A) Adverbial phrase. B) Adverbial clause. C) Adjective clause. D) Dependent clause. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adverbial clause. 56. Which is NOT correct? A) The trophy that I wanted is lost for ever. B) The person which I defeated was y friend. C) The singer who I admire is Benoir. D) She is the person who won the game yesterday. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The person which I defeated was y friend. 57. Is the following clause independent or dependent?As soon as Grandpa gets home from the store. A) Independent. B) Dependent. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Dependent. 58. Choose the correct sentence with an adjective clause with a preposition. A) The movie which I was interested in was sold out. B) I was interested in the movie. C) The movie was sold out. D) The movie sold out. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The movie which I was interested in was sold out. 59. I won't be able to go to college unless I get a good grade in chemistry. A) Adverb Clause. B) Adjective Clause. C) Noun Clause. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adverb Clause. 60. Where is the error:The science fiction novel that$^{1}$ take$^{2}$ place during Carnaval was$^{3}$ a real page-turner. A) 1: "that" is wrong because the subject is the relative pronoun "who". B) 2: "take" is wrong because the subject "who" is singular, should we need to add an extra-s:takes. C) 3: "was" is wrong because the subject is plural. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 2: "take" is wrong because the subject "who" is singular, should we need to add an extra-s:takes. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesAdjective Clauses Quiz 1Adjective Clauses Quiz 2Adjective Clauses Quiz 3Adjective Clauses Quiz 4Adjective Clauses Quiz 5Adjective Clauses Quiz 7Adjective Clauses Quiz 8Adjective Clauses Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books