This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Clauses > Adjective Clauses – Quiz 8 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Adjective Clauses Quiz 8 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Construct an adjective clause with a subject relative pronoun to modify the noun in the sentence:The teacher is kind. The teacher helps students. A) The teacher who helps students is kind. B) The kind teacher helps students. C) The teacher is kind and helps students. D) The teacher, who is kind, helps students. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The teacher who helps students is kind. 2. What relative pronouns are commonly used to introduce adjective clauses? A) Who, whom, whose, which, and that. B) He, she, it, they. C) This, that, these, those. D) Any, all, some, none. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Who, whom, whose, which, and that. 3. In Spanish, which basic relative pronoun most often introduces clauses that modify things? A) Quienes. B) Que. C) Cual. D) Quien. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Que. 4. Have you ever met anyone ..... has won a Nobel Prize? A) -. B) Who. C) Which. D) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Who. 5. Combine this sentence by using relative clauseThe man lives next door. He is very friendly. A) The man lives next door whom he is very friendly. B) The man lives next door which is very friendly. C) The man who lives next door is very friendly. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The man who lives next door is very friendly. 6. Eastern meadowlarks abound in places ..... , but eat harmful insects rather than grain. A) Land is cultivated there. B) There is land cultivated. C) Where land is cultivated. D) Where is cultivated land. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Where land is cultivated. 7. I bought the toy ..... my son wanted for Christmas. A) That. B) When. C) Who. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) That. 8. Identify the adjective clause in the sentence:There is the house that I'd like to buy. A) There is the house. B) That I'd like. C) The house that I'd like. D) That I'd like to buy. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) That I'd like. 9. Is the following adjective clause restrictive or non-restrictive? The movie that we watched last night was thrilling. A) Non-essential. B) Essential. C) Non-restrictive. D) Restrictive. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Restrictive. 10. What is the adjective clause? The doctor who examined the sick child was very gentle. A) Was very gentle. B) The doctor who examined. C) Who examined the sick child was very gentle. D) Who examined the sick child. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Who examined the sick child. 11. Identify the noun clause in this sentence:She couldn't understand why he was so upset. A) She couldn't understand. B) Why he was so upset. C) He was so upset. D) So upset. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Why he was so upset. 12. Can anyone help me find out ..... my great-great grandparents came to the United States? A) Where. B) When. C) Why. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) When. 13. In my town, there is a park ..... the kids always play over there. A) Which. B) Where. C) Whose. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Where. 14. What type of adjective clause is this?The desk that is at the back of the room is Mrs. Walsh's desk. A) Object of Preposition. B) Object. C) Subject. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Object. 15. Everyone ..... knows Mr. Arno enjoys his company. A) Who. B) Whom. C) Whose. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Who. 16. Correct or incorrect? Classes that have fewer than 30 students are better than large classes. A) Correct. B) Incorrect. C) Both. D) Both. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Correct. 17. How can you combine two sentences using an adjective clause? A) The woman who is reading a book is my sister. B) The car which is parked outside is new. C) The dog that is barking is my pet. D) The man who is wearing a hat is my brother. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The man who is wearing a hat is my brother. 18. Complete the sentence with a word that creates an adjective clause:'The pizza ..... we ordered just arrived.' A) That. B) What. C) When. D) Because. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) That. 19. My teacher wanted to know ..... my homework was late again. A) Where. B) When. C) Why. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Why. 20. Is the following clause independent or subordinate?Turn in your homework. A) Independent. B) Subordinate. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Independent. 21. Complete the sentence with the best adverb clause:The dog barked loudly ..... it saw the stranger. A) because B) if C) that D) which A) That. B) Which. C) Because. D) If. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Because. 22. Select the dependent clause. After the game ended, we went to get ice cream. A) After the game ended. B) We went to get ice cream. C) Game ended. D) Ice cream. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) After the game ended. 23. Select the dependent clause:When the weather is nice, we often go for a walk in the park. A) When the weather is nice. B) We often go for a walk in the park. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) When the weather is nice. 24. Identify the noun clause .Mr. Angel hates whoever is bad at grammar A) Mr. Angel hates. B) Hates whoever is bad at grammar. C) Whoever is bad at grammar. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Whoever is bad at grammar. 25. Marie Curie, ..... husband worked as a laboratory instructor, was a pioneer in the field of radiology. A) Whose. B) Who. C) Whom. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Whose. 26. Marcin who hadn't agreed with our plans initially, changed his mind later. A) Not having agreed. B) Hadn't agreed. C) Agreeing. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Not having agreed. 27. Complete the sentence.A book that ..... (tell) the story of a person's life is called a biography. A) Tell. B) Told. C) Tells. D) Telling. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Tells. 28. Joe waited for the train, but the train was late. A) Simple Sentence. B) Compound Sentence. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Compound Sentence. 29. [Because Ted was tired], he made numerous silly mistakes on the test. A) Adjective clause. B) Adverb clause. C) Not a subordinate clause. D) Noun clause. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adverb clause. 30. Does this sentence contain a dangling participle? He stared at the girl next to the vending machine wearing dark glasses. A) Yes. B) No. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yes. 31. Which sentence correctly uses a possessive relative pronoun with a masculine plural noun owned by a singular feminine antecedent? A) La mujer, cuya hijos estudian, trabaja mucho. B) La mujer, cuyos hijos estudian, trabaja mucho. C) La mujer, cuyas hijos estudian, trabaja mucho. D) La mujer, cuyo hijos estudian, trabaja mucho. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) La mujer, cuyos hijos estudian, trabaja mucho. 32. He doesn't know what he's going to do now. A) Noun Clause. B) Adverb Clause. C) Adjective Clause. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Noun Clause. 33. That's an interesting idea, ..... , how would it work? A) Though. B) I wonder. C) Meanwhile. D) Where. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) I wonder. 34. True or False:The following sentence is punctuated correctly:'I listened to a podcast while I walked the dog.' A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 35. He saw the photo of Salman ..... was on his Facebook page, but he looked different in person. A) , which. B) When. C) , that. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) , which. 36. Ivor decided not to run for class president. A) Adjective. B) Adjective Phrase. C) Adjective Clause. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) None of these. 37. The river ..... flows through the city is polluted. A) Whose. B) Which. C) Where. D) Who. E) That. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Which. 38. Which is not an adjective clause? A) That. B) Which. C) For. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) For. 39. Identify the adjective clause in the following sentence:The person who called you left a message. A) Called you. B) The person. C) Who called you. D) Left a message. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Who called you. 40. There is a chance ..... Norm will win the election A) Who. B) Whom. C) Which. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Which. 41. I visited my uncle ..... lives in a different city. A) Whom. B) Who. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Who. 42. People love to walk in the parks in this city ..... the fact that the winters are very cold. A) Although/even though. B) While/whereas. C) Yet. D) Despite/in spite of. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Despite/in spite of. 43. Marianne arrived to the place ..... she had boxing class. A) What. B) Where. C) When. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Where. 44. Identify the adjective clause with a preposition in the following sentence:'The artist to whom we spoke was very talented.' A) To whom we spoke. B) The artist was very talented. C) To whom we spoke was very talented. D) The artist to whom we spoke. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The artist to whom we spoke. 45. Which of the following is NOT a relative adverb? A) Why. B) When. C) Where. D) Whose. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Whose. 46. Identify the adverb clause:I'll give you a call whenever I arrive. A) I'll give you a call. B) Whenever I arrive. C) A call. D) I arrive. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Whenever I arrive. 47. Mary and Samantha took the bus. A) Simple Sentence. B) Compound Sentence. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Simple Sentence. 48. The traffic jam was caused by one truck ..... had broken down. A) Who. B) When. C) Whom. D) That. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) That. 49. Identify the adjective clause in the following sentence:The house where I grew up is now a historical landmark. A) Is now a historical landmark. B) The house. C) Where I grew up. D) I grew up. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Where I grew up. 50. There was a terrible flood. The villagers who had received a warning of the impendingflood escaped to safety. A) Only some of the villagers had been warned; only some escaped. B) All of the villagers had been warned; all escaped. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Only some of the villagers had been warned; only some escaped. 51. The restaurant ..... we had dinner was fantastic. A) Whom. B) When. C) Why. D) Where. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Where. 52. Rewrite the sentence 'The car is fast' using an adjective clause. A) The car that is fast. B) The fast car is here. C) A car that is fast. D) The car is speedy. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The car that is fast. 53. Paris is the city ..... lots of famous artist live. A) Whom. B) When. C) Where. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Where. 54. An adjective clause always modifies a noun or pronoun. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 55. This is the village ..... I spent my childhood. A) That. B) Whose. C) Who. D) Where. E) Which. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Where. 56. Atta Hlilintar, ..... has made himself popular through youtube, becomes the richer youtuber in Asia. A) Which. B) Whom. C) Who. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Who. 57. Use an adjective clause to combine the following sentences:The book is on the table. The book is about history. A) The book that is old is about history. B) The book that is not about history is on the table. C) The book that is about history is on the table. D) The book that is on the chair is about history. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The book that is about history is on the table. 58. Construct an adjective clause with a subject relative pronoun to modify the noun in the sentence:The dog is barking. The dog is in the backyard. A) The dog where is in the backyard is barking. B) The dog that is in the backyard is barking. C) The dog which is in the backyard is barking. D) The dog who is in the backyard is barking. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The dog that is in the backyard is barking. 59. Identify the adjective clause with a preposition in the sentence:'The person to whom you were speaking is my teacher.' A) You were speaking. B) To whom you were speaking. C) The person is my teacher. D) Is my teacher. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To whom you were speaking. 60. The people whom I invited to my study session are bringing snacks. A) Adjective. B) Adjective Phrase. C) Adjective Clause. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Adjective Clause. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesAdjective Clauses Quiz 1Adjective Clauses Quiz 2Adjective Clauses Quiz 3Adjective Clauses Quiz 4Adjective Clauses Quiz 5Adjective Clauses Quiz 6Adjective Clauses Quiz 7Adjective Clauses Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books