This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Moods > First Conditional – Quiz 26 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books First Conditional Quiz 26 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Complete the sentence:If you don't water plants, they ..... A) Wilt. B) Grow. C) Thrive. D) Die. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Die. 2. Noa will have a stomach ache if she eats too quickly. A) Zero Conditional. B) First Conditional. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) First Conditional. 3. Fill in the blank with the correct zero conditional. If my wife ..... (have) a cold, I usually ..... (catch) it. A) Have-catch. B) Has-catch. C) Have-catches. D) Has-catches. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Has-catch. 4. I always take my umbrella A) When it is rain. B) When you make a lot of noise. C) When it is sunny. D) When she watches movies. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) When it is rain. 5. When you ..... (make) lots of noise, the librarian ..... (get) angry. A) Make / gets. B) Will make / will get. C) Make / get. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Make / gets. 6. Choose the MOST GRAMMATICALLY CORRECT Zero Conditional sentence about technology: A) If you do online shopping, you have to be careful with your credit card information. B) If you do online shopping, you will have to be careful with your credit card information. C) If you did online shopping, you would have to be careful with your credit card information. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) If you do online shopping, you have to be careful with your credit card information. 7. When Bu Deisy ..... out of the office, Bu Agnes ..... her calls.(Kalau Bu Deisy lagi ga di kantor, Bu Agnes yang angkat telfon yang ditujukan untuk Bu Deisy) A) Will be; takes. B) Is; takes. C) Is; will take. D) Isn't; takes. E) Will be; will take. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Is; takes. 8. Complete the sentence using FIRST CONDITIONAL ..... you ..... to USA, you ..... learn english A) If-go-will. B) If-gone-will. C) Will-go-if. D) If-goes-will. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) If-go-will. 9. If it rains, you will get wet A) Zero conditional. B) First conditional. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) First conditional. 10. Choose the correct first conditional sentence: "If they ..... the train, they will be late." A) Missed. B) Miss. C) Missing. D) Will miss. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Miss. 11. If she finishes her homework, she will watch TV. A) Zero conditional. B) Third conditional. C) Second conditional. D) First conditional. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) First conditional. 12. Fisrt Conditional uses A) Past tense-Present Tense. B) Present tense-Future Tense. C) Present Perfect. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Present tense-Future Tense. 13. What are you going to do this evening? A) I am going to watch a movie. B) I is going to watch a movie. C) I will to watch a movie. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) I am going to watch a movie. 14. What is the correct zero conditional sentence: "If you mix red and blue, you ..... purple." A) Will get. B) Getting. C) Got. D) Get. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Get. 15. You ..... the bus if you don't hurry up A) Miss. B) Will miss. C) Don't miss. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Will miss. 16. If you ..... , you will get better at it. A) Practise. B) Practised. C) Are going to practise. D) Will practise. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Practise. 17. First conditionalIf my mother ..... to Spain, she will have a good job. A) Travel. B) Travels. C) Traveled. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Travels. 18. If the network ..... during an exam, the platform automatically saves progress. A) Will disconnect. B) Is disconnecting. C) Disconnected. D) Disconnects. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Disconnects. 19. Provided that I have the time, I ..... you shopping. A) Take. B) Takes. C) Will take. D) Won't take. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Will take. 20. First conditional A) If+ subject + past verb+ complement, + subject+ present verb. B) If+ subject + present verb+ complement, + subject+ will+ verb. C) If+ subject + present verb+ complement, + subject+ present verb. D) If + subject + will + verb+ complement, + subject + present verb. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) If+ subject + present verb+ complement, + subject+ will+ verb. 21. (First) If she doesn't leave soon, she ..... A) Will starts to celebrate it. B) Won't stop crying tomorrow. C) Won't be late for class. D) Will miss the bus. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Will miss the bus. 22. If I ..... (have) a headache, I ..... (take) an aspirin. A) Has / Takes. B) Have / Will take. C) Have / Take. D) Has / Will take. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Have / Take. 23. Is the following sentence zero or first conditional?Your eyes will hurt if you watch a lot of TV. A) Zero conditional. B) First conditional. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) First conditional. 24. Complete the sentenceMy teacher ..... angry when I ..... my homework. A) Gets/ don't do. B) Get/do. C) Get/ don't do. D) Gets/do. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Gets/ don't do. 25. If you ..... your teeth every day you ..... fewer cavities. A) Brush, will have. B) Brushes, might have. C) Brushed, will have. D) Brush, will make. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Brush, will have. 26. EL VERBO EN EL RESULTADO EN EL PRIMER CONDICIONAL LO ESCRIBIMOS ..... A) SIN "WILL". B) CON "WILL". C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) CON "WILL". 27. "If it rains the grass gets wet"This sentence is ..... A) A zero conditional sentence. B) A first conditional sentence. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A zero conditional sentence. 28. True or false:The first conditional is used to refer to the present or future where the situation is real A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 29. Is this a First type conditional? I will travel to France if I win the lottery. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 30. What will you do if you can't sleep tonight? A) If i will sleep. B) I will read a book if I can't sleep. C) I will can't read a book if I sleep. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) I will read a book if I can't sleep. 31. We sometimes can replace "if" for " ..... " when we're sure the result is going to happen. A) Where. B) What. C) When. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) When. 32. If you ..... too much lechon, you ..... a stomachache. A) Ate / got. B) Eat / get. C) Eats / gets. D) Eat / will get. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Eat / will get. 33. If my husband has a cold, A) My family have a picnic. B) He usually goes out. C) I usually catch it. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) I usually catch it. 34. (Put the verbs in the correct tense using the first conditional)If we ..... (not do) something soon, electronic products ..... (create) serious problems for the environment. A) Won't do / will create. B) Don't do / create. C) Won't do / create. D) Don't do / will create. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Don't do / will create. 35. Zero or First:I ..... grateful if you ..... my secret. A) Won't be-keep. B) Will be-keep. C) Will be-keeps. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Will be-keep. 36. In zero conditonal also we can use when A) Yes. B) No. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yes. 37. If it snows, ..... to the coast? A) You still drive. B) Do you still drive. C) You will still drive. D) Will you still drive. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Will you still drive. 38. Acording to this rule, which one would be the correct example: "we use first conditional to talk about likely events in the present or future and their definite results" A) If you make more friends at school, you'll earn a higher salary in later life. B) If you have a lot of online 'friends', try this experiment. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) If you make more friends at school, you'll earn a higher salary in later life. 39. Ami:Hey! Look at those dark clouds!Kiki:Wow! It ..... rain soon. A) Is going to. B) Coming. C) The. D) Will. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is going to. 40. If you ..... oil, it ..... awful A) Don't use / tastes. B) Don't use / taste. C) Will use / tastes. D) Use / taste. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Don't use / tastes. 41. What conditional is this sentence?When you mix blue and yellow, you get green A) First Conditional. B) Zero Conditional. C) It is not a conditional sentence, because there is no "if". D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Zero Conditional. 42. If I walk in the rain, I get wet. A) Zero. B) First. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Zero. 43. (Zero) If you ..... to succeed in life, you ..... to work hard. A) Plan-are. B) Wish-do. C) Want-have. D) Want-has. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Want-have. 44. If you heat metal, it ..... and expands. A) Will soften. B) Is softening. C) Softens. D) Softened. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Softens. 45. If you heat water at 100$^\circ$, it boils A) Zero conditional. B) First conditional. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Zero conditional. 46. If she needs help, her mom ..... her. A) Helps. B) Will help. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Helps. 47. (Zero Cond. / Generally true)If the sun ..... all day, the temperature goes up. A) Will shine. B) Shine. C) Shines. D) Shined. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Shines. 48. I always ask for directions if I get lost in a new city. A) Zero conditional. B) First conditional. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Zero conditional. 49. John ..... if he ..... time. A) Have watch TV. B) Watch TV have. C) Will watch TV has. D) Will watch TV have. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Will watch TV has. 50. If they reach an agreement today, both teams ..... the project next week. A) Launched. B) Launch. C) Will launch. D) Have launched. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Will launch. 51. We'll organize a taxi when we ..... what time the concert starts. A) Know. B) Will know. C) Might know. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Know. 52. When there are important exams, everyone ..... stressed. A) Got. B) Get. C) Gets. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Gets. 53. What tense do we use in the main clause of a zero conditional? A) Present simple. B) Future simple. C) Infinitive. D) Will + infinitive. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Present simple. 54. Match the sentence halves:I'll clear up the kitchen A) We might come too. B) If you lay the table. C) Don't be so bad-tempered!. D) I won't let you sit together again. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) If you lay the table. 55. If they call me, I will answer. A) Third conditional. B) Second conditional. C) First conditional. D) Zero conditional. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) First conditional. 56. Zero or First:I ..... very upset if those gossips ..... to be true. A) Will be-turns out. B) Will be-turn out. C) Won't be-turn out. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Will be-turn out. 57. My daughter will pass her exams if she studies the lessons. A) ZERO CONDITIONAL. B) FIRST CONDITIONAL. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) FIRST CONDITIONAL. 58. Mum:If you get back later, I ..... angry. (particular situation-present / future) A) Am. B) Will be. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Will be. 59. If you don't eat, you ..... A) Die. B) Would die. C) Will die. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Die. 60. Mum ..... (to take) the children to the zoo if they ..... (to be) good. (90%) A) Will take / are. B) Takes / are. C) Will take / be. D) Will take / will be. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Will take / are. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesVerbs QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesFirst Conditional Quiz 1First Conditional Quiz 2First Conditional Quiz 3First Conditional Quiz 4First Conditional Quiz 5First Conditional Quiz 6First Conditional Quiz 7First Conditional Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books