This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Moods > First Conditional – Quiz 27 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books First Conditional Quiz 27 (54 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. If it rains tomorrow, we will stay indoors. A) First conditional. B) Zero conditional. C) Second conditional. D) Third conditional. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) First conditional. 2. If Andy ..... (go) to bed late, he cannot wake up early. A) Gone. B) Went. C) Go. D) Goes. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Goes. 3. Complete the sentenceShe ..... some pizza if you are hungry later. A) Cooks. B) Will cooks. C) Cook. D) Will cook. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Will cook. 4. It's starting to rain! A) OK. I will take an umbrella. B) OK. I am going to take an umbrella. C) OK. I am going to take an umbrella. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) OK. I will take an umbrella. 5. The table will break if you ..... on it. A) Will sit. B) Sit. C) Sits. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sit. 6. Which one is correct? Pay attention to the commas and question marks. A) When will you repay me, if I lend you Rp. 100.000?. B) If I lend you Rp. 100.000, when will you repay me?. C) If I will lend you Rp. 100.000, when will you repay me?. D) If I lend you Rp, 100.000 when will you repay me. E) When will you repay me if I will lend you Rp. 100.000?. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) If I lend you Rp. 100.000, when will you repay me?. 7. If Rob ..... enough, he will pass the exam. A) Has studied. B) Had studied. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Has studied. 8. Complete with zero conditional ..... If Mary (not/wear) ..... a hat, she (get) ..... sunstroke. A) Won't wear-got. B) Doesn't wear-gets. C) Don't wear-gets. D) Not wear-get. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Doesn't wear-gets. 9. Complete the sentenceIf Grandma ..... for a visit this weekend, we will play cards. A) Come. B) Comes. C) Will comes. D) Will come. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Comes. 10. (First) if I am hungry, I ..... A) Will work harder. B) Will go dancing. C) Will stop eating. D) Will make a sandwich. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Will make a sandwich. 11. If plants ..... get enough water, they ..... grow A) Doesn't/don't. B) Don't/don't. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Don't/don't. 12. Zero or First:If the weather ..... better, I ..... A) Get-won't arrive. B) Gets-will arrive. C) Gets-won't arrive. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Gets-will arrive. 13. Choose an example of a FIRST type conditional. A) If I run fast, I get school in time. B) When I run fast, I get to school fast. C) If i get in time to school, I run fast. D) If I run fast, I will get to school fast. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) If I run fast, I will get to school fast. 14. If the teacher goes to New York A) She will be happy. B) She is not happy. C) She is happy. D) , she will be happy. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) , she will be happy. 15. (Zero) If you want to come, ..... A) Call me before 7 o'clock. B) Call my before 8 o'clock. C) Called me before 7 o'clock. D) Calls me before 8 o'clock. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Call me before 7 o'clock. 16. If it rains, what happens? A) We will go for a walk. B) We stay at home. C) We will have a picnic. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) We stay at home. 17. Select the correct first conditional sentence: "If he ..... the project, he will get a promotion." A) Completes. B) Completing. C) Complete. D) Completed. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Completes. 18. Choose the correct option to complete the sentence:If water reaches 100 degrees Celsius, it ..... A) Boils. B) Boiled. C) Would boil. D) Will boil. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Boils. 19. They'll cancel the flight ..... the weather is bad. A) If. B) Unless. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) If. 20. 'If + Present simple, Present Simple' is the sentence structure for ..... A) Zero conditional. B) First Conditional. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Zero conditional. 21. As soon as Priya ..... you, she will realise you are my sister. A) See. B) Sees. C) Will see. D) Won't see. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sees. 22. The students will play a game A) If they do all the exercises in silence. B) If we do the exercises in silence. C) If they won't do the exercises in silence. D) If they will do the exercises in silence. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) If they do all the exercises in silence. 23. (FIrst) If Peter comes back soon, we ..... A) Do have dinner together. B) Are having dinner together. C) Have dinner together. D) Will have dinner together. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Will have dinner together. 24. Snow ..... (melt) if the temperature ..... (rise) above zero A) Will melt/rise. B) Will melt/ will rise. C) Melts/ rises. D) Melts/ rise. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Melts/ rises. 25. If Jorgito is in the class, he ..... so much. A) Will learn. B) Learns. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Will learn. 26. If it / rain / the ground / be / wet A) If it rains, the ground will be wet. B) If it rain, the ground is wet. C) If it rains, the ground is wet. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) If it rains, the ground is wet. 27. I will be so happy if you buy me a gift.-Is this first or zero conditional? A) First conditional. B) Zero conditional. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) First conditional. 28. If babies are hungry, they cry The correct form is: A) Si los bebes tienen hambre, lloran. B) Si los bebes lloran, tienen hambre. C) Cuando los bebes tienen hambre, lloran. D) Cuando los bebes lloran, tienen hambre. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Si los bebes tienen hambre, lloran. 29. In the conditional zero and the first you can replace "If" with "When" A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 30. (my standad/cook/he/spoil the food) A) If I stepded cooks, he spoil the food. B) I stepdeds cook, he spoil the foods. C) If I stepded cooks, he spoils the food. D) If I stepded cook, he spoil the food. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) If I stepded cooks, he spoils the food. 31. Zero ConditionalYou / not / eat / you / die A) If you eats, you dies. B) If you doesn't eat, you will die. C) If you don't eat, you die. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) If you don't eat, you die. 32. Which of these is NOT correct? A) When you recycle, you help preserve the environment. B) If we work hard we will get a good mark in the project. C) If Paul will organize a clean-up day, I will join in. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) If Paul will organize a clean-up day, I will join in. 33. Complete the sentenceIf they don't clean the pool, I ..... here again. A) Won't swim. B) Not swim. C) Swim. D) Swims. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Won't swim. 34. If the printer ..... out of paper, notify the administrator. A) Ran. B) Runs. C) Is running. D) Will run. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Runs. 35. If it ..... cold, I'll take a jacket A) Are. B) Is. C) Will be. D) Won't be. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Is. 36. If water reaches 100 degrees, it ..... A) Shouldn't boil. B) Boills. C) Boils. D) Boil. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Boils. 37. If you ..... water, it ..... into ice. A) Freeze / turns. B) Heat / turns. C) Boil / turns. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Freeze / turns. 38. If you mix yellow and red together, you ..... orange A) Will get. B) Gets. C) Get. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Get. 39. If Daniel has the answers, he ..... them with the rest of the class. A) Will share. B) Shares. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Shares. 40. If it rains later, we will cancel the picnic ..... A) ZERO. B) FIRST. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) FIRST. 41. Tea tastes sweet ..... A) If I don't have my glasses. B) If you add some sugar. C) She likes to eat popcorn. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) If you add some sugar. 42. If your device ..... to connect, restart it. A) Will fail. B) Is failing. C) Failed. D) Fails. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Fails. 43. ..... Sophia doesn't take notes, she will have a hard time studying later. A) If. B) Unless. C) As soon as. D) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) If. 44. She will be very happy A) If you buy her some flowers. B) If you bought her some flowers. C) If you will buy her some flowers. D) If you would buy her some flowers. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) If you buy her some flowers. 45. Fill in the blanks with the first conditional.Katia ..... (get) an interview if she ..... (send) her CV to the company today. A) Will get / send. B) Sends/ will get. C) Send /will get. D) Will get/sends. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Will get/sends. 46. I will stay in bad If I ..... well tomorrow. A) Don't feel. B) Won't feel. C) Not feel. D) Felt. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Don't feel. 47. She will be angry, if we don't celebrate her birthday A) Zero conditional. B) First conditional. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) First conditional. 48. If you ..... (stand) in the rain, you ..... ( get) wet. A) Stand/ gets. B) Stand/ get. C) Will stand/ will get. D) Will stand/ get. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Stand/ get. 49. If it doesn't ..... (rain), plants cannot grow. A) Rained. B) Raining. C) Rains. D) Rain. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Rain. 50. The table will break if you ..... (sit) on it. A) Will sit. B) Do not sit. C) Will. D) Sit. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Sit. 51. You ..... (get) into trouble if you ..... (continue) to hang out with her. A) Gets/ continues. B) Will get/ will continue. C) Get/ continue. D) Will get / continue. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Will get / continue. 52. Complete the zero conditional sentence: "If you ..... ice cream in the sun, it melts." A) Leave. B) Will leave. C) Leaving. D) Left. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Leave. 53. My friend ..... a birthday party next week. A) Is going to has. B) Going to have. C) Is going to have. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Is going to have. 54. If it's true, we ..... fired. A) Are. B) Aren't. C) Will be. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Will be. ← PreviousRelated QuizzesVerbs QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesFirst Conditional Quiz 1First Conditional Quiz 2First Conditional Quiz 3First Conditional Quiz 4First Conditional Quiz 5First Conditional Quiz 6First Conditional Quiz 7First Conditional Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books