This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Tenses > Present > Simple Present Tense – Quiz 23 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Simple Present Tense Quiz 23 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. I rarely ..... junk food. A) Am eating. B) Is eating. C) Eats. D) Eat. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Eat. 2. I ..... 25 years old. A) Am. B) Is. C) Are. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Am. 3. He ..... the glasses wherever he is. A) Use. B) Used. C) Uses. D) Us. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Uses. 4. He ..... a lot of reading in his free time. A) Does. B) Reads. C) Is. D) Doesn't. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Does. 5. Fill in the blanks with the correct present tense:Sam ..... well. A) Paint. B) Paints. C) Is painting. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Paints. 6. He ..... (keep) laughing. A) Keep. B) Keeping. C) Keepes. D) Keeps. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Keeps. 7. Someone makes the necklace from the wood. The necklace ..... from wood A) Is made. B) Is making. C) Are made. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is made. 8. Hai often ..... his face at 6.15. A) Does wash. B) Wash. C) Washes. D) Washing. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Washes. 9. My sister and brother seldom ..... shirts. A) Wear. B) Wore. C) Wearing. D) Wears. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Wear. 10. My sisters always ..... the dishes in the kitchen after lunch. A) Washs. B) Washing. C) Wash. D) Washes. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Washes. 11. Susan's family ..... (to watch) films every weekend. A) Watch. B) Watchs. C) Watches. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Watches. 12. ..... you play soccer at school? A) Does. B) Do. C) Will. D) Are. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Do. 13. To which of the following verbs is (is) added when it is in the third person singular? A) Fly. B) Read. C) Do. D) Went. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Do. 14. I ..... (eat) breakfast at 8.00 A.M. every morning. A) Eaten. B) Eating. C) Eats. D) Eat. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Eat. 15. Darren and Kevin ..... go to School on Sunday. A) Is not. B) Does not. C) Do not. D) Did not. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Do not. 16. Zurell ..... cartoon every Sunday. A) Watch. B) Watchs. C) Watches. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Watches. 17. Which of the following sentences included as a correct form of simple present tense? A) Your teacher does not teaches in my class. B) Your teacher not teach in my class. C) Your teacher does not teach in my class. D) Your teacher is not teach in my class. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Your teacher does not teach in my class. 18. Some students ..... (like) to study in the morning. A) Liking. B) Liked. C) Likes. D) Like. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Like. 19. He often ..... a train to work. A) Catches. B) Don't catch. C) Catch. D) Catching. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Catches. 20. ..... Rayhan and Kevin like to climb mountain? A) Do. B) Does. C) Is. D) Are. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Do. 21. Those kittens ..... so cute. A) Are. B) Do. C) Is. D) Don't. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Are. 22. Q:Do you enjoy playing in the park? A) No, I doesn't enjoy playing in the park. B) No, I don't enjoy playing in the park. C) No, I no enjoy playing in the park. D) No, I don't enjoys playing in the park. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) No, I don't enjoy playing in the park. 23. Does Helen read a lot? B:Yes, ..... A) He does. B) She does. C) He doesn't. D) She doesn't. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) She does. 24. I will present in your birthday party.Change the sentence into simple present tense! A) I present in your birthday party. B) I would present in your birthday party. C) I have presented in your birthday party. D) I will be presenting in your birthday party. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) I present in your birthday party. 25. She ..... the kids of the neighborhood. A) Helps. B) Helping. C) Helped. D) Help. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Helps. 26. They ..... the milkshake once a week. A) Drinks. B) Drunk. C) Drank. D) Drink. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Drink. 27. He ..... (wake) up at 8am everyday. A) Wokes. B) Wakes. C) Awake. D) Wake. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Wakes. 28. I ..... a good student A) Will. B) Is. C) Are. D) Am. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Am. 29. Zahra ..... the violin during Teacher's Day every year. A) Play. B) Playing. C) Plays. D) Played. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Plays. 30. I'm a student.What is the question? A) Where do you work?. B) What do you do?. C) Who are you?. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) What do you do?. 31. He ..... use a cap today. (Negative form) A) No. B) Don't. C) Do. D) Doesn't. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Doesn't. 32. The twins ..... so alike that Mia always ..... one for the other. A) Are, mistakes. B) Are, mistake. C) Is, mistakes. D) Is, mistake. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Are, mistakes. 33. She never ..... me with that! A) Helping. B) Helped. C) Help. D) Helps. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Helps. 34. Mary and Shengi ..... on the book. A) Writes. B) Writing. C) Write. D) Wrote. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Write. 35. I think this video game ..... (cost) $ 49 dollars. A) Is costing. B) Cost. C) Costs. D) Costed. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Costs. 36. I ..... (enjoy) physical activity and ..... (spend) a lot of times for sports. A) Enjoys / spend. B) Enjoy / spends. C) Enjoy / spent. D) Enjoy / spend. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Enjoy / spend. 37. I ..... cookies twice a month. A) Bake. B) Bakes. C) Baked. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Bake. 38. They ..... us often. A) Visit. B) Visits. C) Visited. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Visit. 39. How does your father ..... to work? B:By bus. A) Do go. B) Does go. C) Goes. D) Go. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Go. 40. Which one is incorrect active voice of simple Present Tense? A) They speak English every day. B) I often go to the zoo. C) Women wears black skirt today. D) Rina goes to school every day. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Women wears black skirt today. 41. Justin currently ..... (write) a book about his adventures in Tibet. I hope he can find a good publisher when he is finished. A) Writing. B) Wrote. C) Write. D) Writes. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Writes. 42. What ..... you .....? a. is-doing c. am-doingb. are-doing d. were-doing A) Were-doing. B) Am-doing. C) Is-doing. D) Are-doing. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Are-doing. 43. I ..... to the school everyday. A) Goes. B) Go. C) Went. D) Going. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Go. 44. If verbs end in "S, SH, X" , do they add to them? A) IES. B) ES. C) YES. D) ONLY St. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) ES. 45. Which subjects are using "s/es" in their verb? (Subjek mana saja yang menggunakan "s/es" di setiap kata kerjanya? ) A) I, You, We, They. B) She, He, It. C) She, You, I. D) I, She, He, They. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) She, He, It. 46. My mother wakes up at 6 am in the morning, she usually go straight to the kitchen to make us breakfast. Which one is INCORRECT word to form a simple present tense? A) Wakes. B) Make. C) Go. D) In the morning. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Go. 47. Rahul ..... good advice. A) Give. B) Gave. C) Gives. D) Is giving. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Gives. 48. Don't lie to me, I ..... like it. A) Doesn't. B) Am. C) Do. D) Don't. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Don't. 49. What time ..... at the weekends? A) Does you get up. B) Do you get up. C) Don't you get up. D) You get up. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Do you get up. 50. ..... she know where Chin Seong .....? A) Do, lives. B) Does, lives. C) Does, live. D) Do, live. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Does, lives. 51. ..... you .....? A) Are-okay. B) Does-okay. C) Is-okay. D) Do-okay. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Are-okay. 52. Q:Does he love his mother? A) He love his mother. B) He to love his mother. C) He is loving his mother. D) He loves his mother. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) He loves his mother. 53. Which one is the INCORRECT form of simple present tense? A) My father ate my donuts yesterday. B) They have been waiting for the bus for one hour. C) My sister usually wakes up at 6 am. D) We will visit our grandparents. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) My sister usually wakes up at 6 am. 54. ..... you a twin? The best answer to fill in the blank is ..... A) Are. B) Does. C) Do. D) Is. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Are. 55. Underline the correct tense. Look at the clues to decide which tense to choose.10 The couple ( met, meet ) and ( fell, fall ) in love with each other more than a decade ago. A) Met, fell. B) Met, fall. C) Meet, fell. D) Meet, fall. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Met, fell. 56. They often ..... their parents on every Saturday. A) Does not visit. B) Visit. C) Visiting. D) Visits. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Visit. 57. Does Rika go to school by car? A) Yes, he does. B) Yes, she do. C) Yes, he do. D) Yes, she does. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Yes, she does. 58. The sloth ..... water from the pond. A) Drink. B) Drinks. C) Drinkes. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Drinks. 59. Do you have money? A) No, she doesn't. B) Yes, you have. C) Yes, I have. D) No, she does. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Yes, I have. 60. Once a week, Tom ..... (clean) the car. A) Cleaned. B) Clean. C) Cleans. D) Cleaning. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cleans. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesTenses QuizzesVerbs QuizzesSimple Present Tense Quiz 1Simple Present Tense Quiz 2Simple Present Tense Quiz 3Simple Present Tense Quiz 4Simple Present Tense Quiz 5Simple Present Tense Quiz 6Simple Present Tense Quiz 7Simple Present Tense Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books