This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Tenses > Present > Simple Present Tense – Quiz 24 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Simple Present Tense Quiz 24 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Usually Martha ..... (watch) every episode of that show, but tonight she ..... (watch) a film. A) Watch, watching. B) Watches, is watching. C) Watch, is watching. D) Watches, watching. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Watches, is watching. 2. Mr. Rahmad is ..... the wall A) Paint. B) Painting. C) Painted. D) Pains. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Painting. 3. You (Simple Present Tense) A) Walks. B) Walk. C) Walked. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Walk. 4. We ..... watching television. A) Do like. B) Doesn't like. C) Don't like. D) Doesn't like. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Don't like. 5. It is now 11.00 pm. Santi ..... sleeping in her bedroom. A) Is. B) Am. C) Were. D) Were. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is. 6. Ants can't fly because they ..... wings. A) Don't have. B) Has. C) Have. D) Doesn't have. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Don't have. 7. Garry and Peter ..... the best students in the class.What is the answer of this sentence? A) Does. B) Is. C) Are. D) Do. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Are. 8. ..... the girl always bring lunchbox? A) Does. B) Do. C) Is. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Does. 9. Sue always ..... (get) to work early. A) Is getting. B) Go. C) Got. D) Gets. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Gets. 10. Yusuf:Can we postpone the class meeting until Thursday? Rahmad:I'm afraid not. I ..... basketball on Thursday. A) Would play. B) Played. C) Always play. D) Have been playing. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Always play. 11. He is not a vegetarian but he ..... (eat) meat. A) Rarely eats. B) Is eating. C) Never eat. D) Always eats. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Rarely eats. 12. I ..... some vegetables in the market two days ago A) Buy. B) Buying. C) Bought. D) Buys. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Bought. 13. Roses ..... (lose) their petals but they ..... (bloom) again. A) Loses, bloom. B) Lose, blooms. C) Lose, bloom. D) Loses, blooms. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Lose, bloom. 14. Someone waters the plants every afternoon. the passive voice is ..... A) The plants are watered every afternoon. B) The plants are watering by someone. C) Someone is watering the plants. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The plants are watered every afternoon. 15. Tom ..... every day. A) Work. B) Works. C) Worked. D) Working. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Works. 16. What is the formula to create a sentence in negative form? A) Subject + aux. don't/doesnt + verb in pres + complement. B) Subject + aux. won't + complement. C) Subject + verb in past + complement. D) Subject + aux. was/were + verb in pres. + complement. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Subject + aux. don't/doesnt + verb in pres + complement. 17. Add subject in this sentence using Simple Present Tense! ..... cooks fried rice for me. A) We. B) You. C) He. D) They. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) He. 18. PAST TENSE FORM OF 'PUT' IS A) PUT. B) PUTTED. C) PUTTEN. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) PUT. 19. I usually ..... to school. A) Goes. B) Went. C) Going. D) Go. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Go. 20. Simple Past Tense form for find is ..... A) Finded. B) Found. C) Finds. D) Find. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Found. 21. ..... Miss Indonesia ..... as she is? A) Is-beautiful. B) Is-beauty. C) Does-beautiful. D) Are-beautiful. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is-beautiful. 22. Which one is NOT considered a noun? A) Angry. B) People. C) Boy. D) Like. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Angry. 23. Michelle and Anthony ..... books. A) Not read. B) Don't reads. C) Doesn't read. D) Don't read. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Don't read. 24. Paul sometimes ..... television after dinner. A) Watches. B) Watchs. C) Watched. D) Watch. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Watches. 25. Which of the following words is commonly used with the simple present tense to indicate a repeated or habitual action? A) Yesterday. B) Now. C) Soon. D) Always. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Always. 26. The train ..... (leave) at 1 o'clock. A) Leave. B) Leaves. C) Leaving. D) Leaf. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Leaves. 27. Sam ..... his mother. A) Is helping. B) Help. C) Helps. D) Helped. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Helps. 28. A: ..... does Anthony go to work? B: ..... bus. A) How / By. B) How well / On. C) How / In. D) What kind / In. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) How / By. 29. She ..... from America. A) Doesn't come. B) Don't comes. C) Doesn't comes. D) Does comes. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Doesn't come. 30. Look at the sentence and choose the word that has the mistake: "My dad fix the car" A) The. B) Fix. C) Car. D) My dad. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fix. 31. It ..... windy today. A) Isn't. B) Hadn't. C) Aren't. D) Won't. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Isn't. 32. It ..... me a lot! A) Helps. B) Help. C) Helping. D) Helped. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Helps. 33. Which one is correct sentence using Simple Present Tense? (Manakah kalimat yang benar? ) A) I have played basketball. B) You will go to the beach next week. C) We cook rice. D) He has been here about 5 minutes. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) We cook rice. 34. Which of the following sentences is in the negative form of the simple present tense? A) I always go to the gym in the morning. B) She usually eats breakfast at home. C) They often take the bus to work. D) He doesn't like spicy food. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) He doesn't like spicy food. 35. You ..... this cartoon. A) Liked. B) Liking. C) Like. D) Likes. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Like. 36. Josi ..... a cake to celebrate her sister's birthday. The flavour of the cake ..... chocolate. A) Bake, is. B) Bakes, are. C) Bakes, is. D) Bake, are. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Bakes, is. 37. Change the sentence into negative form.Your brother visits your grandma's house every week. A) Your brother do not visit your grandma's house every week. B) Your brother does not visit your grandma's house every week. C) Your brother is not visit your grandma's house every week. D) Your brother are not visit your grandma's house every week. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Your brother does not visit your grandma's house every week. 38. The dog usually ..... (bark) loudly A) Bark. B) Barkes. C) Barks. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Barks. 39. Sometimes I ..... (read) so much that I ..... (forget) the housework. A) Reads / forgets. B) Reads / forget. C) Read / forget. D) Read / forgets. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Read / forget. 40. Add word in this sentence using Simple Present Tense!She ..... movie A) Watching. B) Watch. C) Watches. D) Watched. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Watches. 41. He always ..... us funny stories. A) Tells. B) Tell. C) Telling. D) Told. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Tells. 42. My brother is really good and he always ..... (win) competitions. A) Wins. B) Winning. C) Won. D) Win. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Wins. 43. We ..... (go) to the park on weekends. A) Go. B) Going. C) Is go. D) Goes. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Go. 44. Listen the question carefully and answer correctly: A) Yes, he is. B) No, you won't. C) No, I don't. D) Yes, I does. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) No, I don't. 45. What time ..... you wake up every day? A) Do. B) Is. C) Does. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Do. 46. We ..... that guy over there. A) Known. B) Knows. C) Know. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Know. 47. According to the underlined word in the sentence:" My brother Arturo works very hard" the corresponding rule is ..... A) Verb TO BE in simple present tense doesn't need an AUXILIARY. B) We add final "S" to the verb in 3rd person singular, affirmative sentence in simple present tense. C) We use AUXILIARY "DO" in negative and interrogative sentences in simple present tense. D) We use AUXILIARY "DO" with I, you, we, and they in negative and interrogative sentences. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) We add final "S" to the verb in 3rd person singular, affirmative sentence in simple present tense. 48. It is five past nine. A) 8:55. B) 9:55. C) 9:35. D) 9:05. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 9:05. 49. A:Do you have a car? B:No, ..... A) I Do. B) I Does. C) I Dont. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) I Dont. 50. Which one is NOT considered To Be in Simple Present Tense? A) Is. B) Was. C) Are. D) Am. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Was. 51. They ..... to Dubai every morning A) Drives. B) Drive. C) Drove. D) Driven. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Drive. 52. Peter ..... a book every night. A) Reads. B) Read. C) Reading. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Reads. 53. Select the right question A) Do they has a new puppy?. B) Does she has a new puppy?. C) Do they have a new puppy?. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Do they have a new puppy?. 54. What ..... your brother do? B:He's an engineer. A) Are. B) Do. C) Does. D) Is. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Does. 55. In this club people usually ..... a lot. A) Dancing. B) Dances. C) Was dance. D) Dance. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Dance. 56. Sinta and Santi ..... writing poems for an English subject. A) Is. B) Am. C) Are. D) Be. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Are. 57. I ..... (see) you later. A) Saw. B) Will see. C) See. D) Sees. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Will see. 58. Some books ..... in the library anymore.What is the answer of this sentence? A) Don't. B) Isn't. C) Aren't. D) Doesn't. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Aren't. 59. They ..... Spanish. A) Am. B) Is. C) Are. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Are. 60. MEGAN ..... TWO LANGUAGES A) SPOKEN. B) SPEAKS. C) SPEAK. D) SPOKE. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) SPEAKS. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesTenses QuizzesVerbs QuizzesSimple Present Tense Quiz 1Simple Present Tense Quiz 2Simple Present Tense Quiz 3Simple Present Tense Quiz 4Simple Present Tense Quiz 5Simple Present Tense Quiz 6Simple Present Tense Quiz 7Simple Present Tense Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books