This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Tenses > Present > Simple Present Tense – Quiz 25 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Simple Present Tense Quiz 25 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Q:Do you like to sing? A) Yes, I likes to sing. B) Yes, I like to sing. C) Yes, I am liking to sing. D) Yes, I liked to sing. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Yes, I like to sing. 2. Which sentences are passive voice? A) My mom makes the cake. B) The farmers grow rice in West Java. C) The eggs are broken to get the egg yolks. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The eggs are broken to get the egg yolks. 3. Please ..... right after the traffic light. A) Turning. B) Turn. C) Turns. D) Turned. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Turn. 4. To stay fit and healthy, Andrea and Anthony ..... every morning. A) Exercising. B) Exercised. C) Exercise. D) Exercises. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Exercise. 5. We never ..... the street without looking A) Is crossing. B) Cross. C) Crossing. D) Crosses. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cross. 6. When you ask a question in present tense, you star with ..... A) Auxiliar did. B) Auxiliar do/does. C) Verb in present. D) Subject. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Auxiliar do/does. 7. Kim Seng ..... in his room every night. A) Studies. B) Studying. C) Studys. D) Study. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Studies. 8. Alex and Colin ..... to visit the zoo today. A) Wanting. B) Wants. C) Wantes. D) Want. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Want. 9. What is the formula to create a sentence in present tense in a positive form? A) Auxiliar "did" + verb in present + complement. B) Subject + verb in present + complement. C) Auxiliar "will" + verb in present + complement. D) Subject + auxiliar "don't" + verb + complement. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Subject + verb in present + complement. 10. Choose the correct answer from the boxes below to complete the sentences with the simple continuous tense or simple present tense.5. Sally and her mother ..... nasi lemak for breakfast. A) Is reading. B) Is watching. C) Talk. D) Are cooking. E) Attend. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Are cooking. 11. My daughter ..... (like) to play with her dolls. A) Like. B) Liked. C) Likes. D) Liking. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Likes. 12. Clara ..... a beautiful heel to attend the party. A) Is needs. B) Need. C) Needed. D) Needs. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Needs. 13. Simple Present Tense tells us about? A) Action is happening right now or when it happens regulary. B) Action in last time. C) Action happened in the past time. D) Action will happens tomorrow. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Action is happening right now or when it happens regulary. 14. ..... he a geologist at PT. Chevron Pacific Indonesia? A) Does. B) Do. C) Are. D) Is. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Is. 15. I ..... LIKE PIZZA. A) DID NOT. B) DON'T. C) DOESN'T. D) DIDN'T. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) DON'T. 16. He ..... me a cake A) Makes. B) Made. C) Make. D) Making. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Makes. 17. James: "Do you have a car? "Arthur: "No, ..... " A) I do. B) He does. C) He doesn't. D) I don't. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) I don't. 18. What's the contraction for I am, You are and She is A) I, you, she. B) I'm, Youare, He's. C) I'm, You're, She's. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) I'm, You're, She's. 19. Gopi's mother ..... in anger when he ..... her favourite vase. A) Shout, breaks. B) Shouts, break. C) Shouts, breaks. D) Shout, break. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Shouts, breaks. 20. Simple Past Tense form for bake is ..... A) Baking. B) Bake. C) Baked. D) Bakes. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Baked. 21. All ..... (come) home very late last night. A) Will come. B) Comes. C) Come. D) Came. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Came. 22. We ..... (eat) rice everyday. The best answer to fill in the blank is ..... A) Eats. B) Ate. C) Eat. D) Eating. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Eat. 23. They ..... (eat) grass and plants. A) Eat. B) Eating. C) Eates. D) Eats. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Eat. 24. They (Simple Present Tense) A) Have. B) Had. C) Has. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Have. 25. " ..... he married? " "No, he ..... " A) Is / doesn't. B) Does / isn't. C) Does / is. D) Is / isn't. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Is / isn't. 26. Aini ..... (like) to swim. A) Likes. B) Like. C) Liking. D) Liked. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Likes. 27. Mr. Jokowi ..... the 7th president of Indonesia. A) Do. B) Is. C) Does. D) Don't. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Is. 28. My mother ..... the breakfast in the kitchen A) Cleans. B) Does. C) Throws. D) Prepares. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Prepares. 29. She ..... gymnastics after school. A) Do. B) Does. C) Is. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Does. 30. Aisya is a nice girl. Everybody ..... her friend. A) Wanting to be. B) Want to be. C) Wants to be. D) Wanted to be. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Want to be. 31. ..... we ..... (go) to have lunch now? A) Do-go. B) Is-going. C) Are-going. D) Is-go. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Are-going. 32. Mr. Robinson and his family ..... breakfast together every morning. A) Had. B) Having. C) Has. D) Have. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Have. 33. What does she ..... (eat)? A) Eat. B) Ate. C) Eaten. D) Eats. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Eat. 34. Nina ..... student because she always helps her teacher. A) Is not bad. B) Are not bad. C) Does not bad. D) Do not bad. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is not bad. 35. He ..... his own car to work. A) Drives. B) Driving. C) Drive. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Drives. 36. In which sentence is the Simple Present used correctly? A) Their sister wash the dishes. B) Their sister washs the dishes. C) Their sister washes the dishes. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Their sister washes the dishes. 37. Please ..... me find the lost key. A) Helps. B) Helping. C) Help. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Help. 38. Choose the correct answer from the boxes below to complete the sentences with the simple continuous tense or simple present tense.1. Sharifah ..... her favourite series on television at the moment. A) Attend. B) Is reading. C) Is watching. D) Are cooking. E) Talk. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Is watching. 39. Does ..... drink enough mineral water every day? A) I. B) They. C) You. D) He. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) He. 40. He ..... (leave) the house at 8am every morning. A) Leaves. B) Leave. C) Leaving. D) Leaf. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Leaves. 41. The plane ..... at 6.30. A) Arrives. B) Arrive. C) Arrived. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Arrives. 42. The library ..... at 7:00 pm. everyday. A) Close. B) Is closing. C) Closes. D) Is closes. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Closes. 43. Choose the correct answer from the boxes below to complete the sentences with the simple continuous tense or simple present tense.4. My father ..... the newspaper on the porch now. A) Attend. B) Talk. C) Is reading. D) Is watching. E) Are cooking. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Is reading. 44. ..... Ella ..... a formal letter to the principal? A) Does-write. B) Do-write. C) Do-writes. D) Does-writes. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Does-write. 45. We need a juice today.which one of the following is negative form? A) We needs a juice today. B) We don't need a juice today. C) We needs a juice today. D) We doesn't need a juice today. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) We don't need a juice today. 46. They ..... (come) from Spain. A) Comes. B) Come. C) Comies. D) Coming. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Come. 47. My mother and I ..... and ..... in Seoul last week. A) Visited and stay. B) Visited and stayed. C) Visit and stay. D) Visiting and staying. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Visited and stayed. 48. The baby ..... all night. i can't barely sleep A) Cried. B) Cries. C) Cry. D) Crying. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cries. 49. Q:When do you do your homework? A) I am doing my homework at 6 PM. B) I did my homework at 6 PM. C) I do my homework at 6 PM. D) I have did my homework at 6 PM. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) I do my homework at 6 PM. 50. Choose the correct answer to form the next sentence:" meet / at the sports ground / they / after dinner / always / their friends" A) Their friends always meet they friends at the sports club after lunch. B) After they always meet their friends at the sports club lunch. C) At the sports club after lunch they always meet their friends. D) They always meet their friends at the sports club after lunch. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) They always meet their friends at the sports club after lunch. 51. What are the auxiliaries for Present with verb be? A) Is, Are, Am. B) Did. C) Does. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is, Are, Am. 52. Many stores ..... on Sunday. A) Closing. B) Close. C) Closes. D) Closed. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Close. 53. My father ..... (read) the newspaper every morning. A) Readed. B) Reading. C) Read. D) Reads. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Reads. 54. Does Annie ..... (write) poems? A) Writing. B) Write. C) Writes. D) Written. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Write. 55. I ate rice and potato ..... A) At the moment. B) Now. C) Tomorrow. D) Last night. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Last night. 56. They ..... the game in my home. A) Play. B) Played. C) Playing. D) Plays. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Play. 57. My mother ..... Nasi Beriani, my favourite food. A) Cooked. B) Are cooking. C) Cook. D) Cooks. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Cooks. 58. ..... the students study english with ms. fury every thursday? A) Does. B) Are. C) Do. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Do. 59. He ..... (va) to school every day. A) Went. B) Go. C) Goies. D) Goes. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Goes. 60. Choose the best short answer.Does she have a fever? (She has a fever) A) Yes, It is. B) Yes, She is. C) Yes, She do. D) Yes, She does. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Yes, She does. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesTenses QuizzesVerbs QuizzesSimple Present Tense Quiz 1Simple Present Tense Quiz 2Simple Present Tense Quiz 3Simple Present Tense Quiz 4Simple Present Tense Quiz 5Simple Present Tense Quiz 6Simple Present Tense Quiz 7Simple Present Tense Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books