This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Tenses > Present > Simple Present Tense – Quiz 26 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Simple Present Tense Quiz 26 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. The dog barks at the stranger. If you want to change the underlined verb to the past tense, it would be A) The dog barked at the stranger. B) The dog will bark at the stranger. C) The dog bark at the stranger. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The dog barked at the stranger. 2. I ..... (study) English everyday. A) Studying. B) Studyes. C) Study. D) Studies. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Study. 3. Do you like to sing? A) Yes, i likes to sing. B) Yes, i like to sing. C) Yes, i liked to sing. D) Yes, i am liking to sing. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Yes, i like to sing. 4. At ten we go ..... bed. A) In. B) On. C) To. D) Sleep. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To. 5. A: ..... to class late every morning? B:No, she doesn't. A) Does Mary come. B) Do Mary comes. C) Does Mary comes. D) Do Mary come. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Does Mary come. 6. Q:Do you like to sing? A: ..... A) Yes, I liked to sing. B) Yes, I am liking to sing. C) Yes, I likes to sing. D) Yes, I like to sing. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Yes, I like to sing. 7. Choose the best short answer.Do you like tea? (I like tea) A) Yes, I do. B) Yes, It is. C) Yes, I am. D) Yes, I does. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yes, I do. 8. An example of a correct simple present tense interrogative sentence is..... A) Do Ahmad speak English?. B) Does Ahmad speaks English?. C) Does Ahmad speak English?. D) Ahmad speak English?. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Does Ahmad speak English?. 9. Q:Do you enjoy playing in the park? A: ..... A) No, I don't enjoys playing in the park. B) No, I no enjoy playing in the park. C) No, I don't enjoy playing in the park. D) No, I doesn't enjoy playing in the park. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) No, I don't enjoy playing in the park. 10. Ahmad and I ..... together. A) Don't surf. B) Do surfing. C) Do surfs. D) Don't surfing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Don't surf. 11. Add subject in this sentence using simple present tense! ..... Studies Science. A) They. B) I. C) You. D) He. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) He. 12. She ..... (speak) English very well. A) Are speaking. B) Speaks. C) Speaking. D) Speak. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Speaks. 13. Most children ..... sandwiches to school with them.What is the answer of this sentence? A) Are take. B) Take. C) Takes. D) Is take. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Take. 14. I have a best friend. His name is Arkan. Arkan is my classmate. He is tall and a bit fat. He has curly hair. He wears a pair of glasses. His hobby is reading and playing PlayStation. When we have spare time, we always play PS together. We usually play it in the afternoon from three to four. Arkan is the same age as I am. He is thirteen years old. Most of my friends like Arkan because he is a nice boy. He is polite and helpful.When does the writer usually play PlayStation? A) After studying. B) In the afternoon from 2 to 4. C) After reading books. D) In his spare time. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) In his spare time. 15. The signal word below is for simple present tense, except? A) Last time. B) Every morning. C) Every Holiday. D) Today. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Last time. 16. The children ..... at home. A) Do. B) Is. C) Are. D) Will. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Are. 17. Linda ..... of her sister. A) Took care. B) Take care. C) Takes care. D) Taking care. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Takes care. 18. He ..... tennis very well. A) Play. B) Playing. C) Plays. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Plays. 19. He usually ..... (not/go) to bed early. He ..... (stay) till midnight. A) Doesn't go / stays up. B) Not to go / doesn't stay up. C) Goes / stays up. D) Is going / isn't staying up. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Doesn't go / stays up. 20. Add milk if you like. Change into a passive sentence. A) Milk adds you if like. B) Milk is adding you like. C) Milk is added if you like. D) Milk is add if you like. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Milk is added if you like. 21. We ..... students in class 8A. A) Eat. B) Are. C) Do. D) Is. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Are. 22. His grandparents often ..... him once in a month. A) Visit. B) Visits. C) Is visits. D) Visited. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Visits. 23. Mia Clarck ..... a soup in her kitchen for her boyfriend. A) Making. B) Makes. C) Made. D) Make. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Makes. 24. I ..... from London. A) Am. B) Is. C) Are. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Am. 25. A florist ..... flowers. A) Sells. B) Sell. C) Sold. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sells. 26. Are giraffes short animals? What is the negative form of this sentence? A) Giraffes don't short animals. B) Does giraffes short animals?. C) Giraffes aren't short animals. D) Giraffes isn't short animals. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Giraffes aren't short animals. 27. Simple present Tense used in the ..... time. A) Present. B) Future. C) Day. D) Past. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Present. 28. The correct positive formula of Simple Present Tense is? A) S + V2 + O + C. B) V1 + O + S + do/es. C) S+ (Do/Does) + V1 + O + C. D) C + O+ V3 + Do/Does. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) S+ (Do/Does) + V1 + O + C. 29. Mom ..... (pay) my school fee every month A) Payes. B) Pays. C) Pay. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Pays. 30. We ..... an ice-cream. A) Ate. B) Eats. C) Eat. D) Eating. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Eat. 31. We ..... the assignment because we are busy preparing the test. A) Not doing. B) Does not do. C) Are not do. D) Do not do. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Do not do. 32. The boys ..... in the garden. A) Do play. B) Play. C) Plays. D) Are play. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Play. 33. She ..... like playing games. A) Do not. B) Not. C) Is not. D) Does not. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Does not. 34. Which one is considered an adjective? A) Eat. B) Wear. C) Confused. D) Write. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Confused. 35. Tense that used to express our activities in the past time is ..... A) Simple future tense. B) Simple present tense. C) Simple past tense. D) Present continuous tense. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Simple past tense. 36. Which is the correct form to make a positive statement for the Verb 'to be' (Use the sentence for help:He is a teacher.) A) Subject + Complement + Verb 'to be'. B) Complement + Verb 'to be' + Subject. C) Subject + Verb 'to be' + Complement. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Subject + Verb 'to be' + Complement. 37. Change the sentence into interrogative form.Your brother visits your grandma's house every week. A) Do your brother visit your grandma's house every week?. B) Does your brother visit your grandma's house every week?. C) Is your brother visit your grandma's house every week?. D) Are your brother visit your grandma's house every week?. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Does your brother visit your grandma's house every week?. 38. Kayla ..... go to the course because the raining is so heavy. A) Do not. B) Is not. C) Was not. D) Does not. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Does not. 39. My parents ..... to work daily. A) Drives. B) Driving. C) Drove. D) Drive. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Drive. 40. I like it very much.What is the question? A) Where do you work?. B) What do you do?. C) How do you like it?. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) How do you like it?. 41. ..... your friend live in the city centre? A) Are. B) Does. C) Is. D) Do. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Does. 42. Choose the correct answer from the boxes below to complete the sentences with the simple continuous tense or simple present tense.3.The girls ..... music class on Mondays. A) Talk. B) Attend. C) Is reading. D) Is watching. E) Are cooking. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Attend. 43. Mr. Brown ..... English. A) Speakes. B) Speaks. C) Speak. D) Does speak. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Speaks. 44. Darren ..... have a course on saturday. A) Is not. B) Not. C) Do not. D) Does not. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Does not. 45. What ..... your mother do every morning? The best answer to fill in the blank is ..... A) Do. B) Does. C) Is. D) Are. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Does. 46. I have a new backpack. Its color is light green. I always take it when I go to school. It is made of strong fabric. My backpack has several parts. The first part is the pocket where I put my money and library card. The second part is the main part. I always put my books and pencil case in it. The third part is a small pocket on the left side of the backpack. I keep a bottle of water in this pocket.How many parts does the backpack have? A) Three parts. B) Two parts. C) Four parts. D) One part. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Three parts. 47. Which set of verbs is in simple present tense? A) Flew, saved, crushed. B) Washes, builds, cleans. C) Will see, dreamt, shall discover. D) Influenced, traveled, bit. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Washes, builds, cleans. 48. Our cousin ..... speak Japanese. A) Are not. B) Do not. C) Does not. D) Is not. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Does not. 49. Is to be similiar with verb? A) No, I don't. B) Yes, I do. C) No, It isn't. D) Yes, It is. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Yes, It is. 50. He attends school ..... A) At the moment. B) Five week ago. C) Five days a week. D) Just now. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Five days a week. 51. Her team ..... Peace be upon you every morning. (Sai) A) Say. B) Said. C) Says. D) Is saying. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Says. 52. My dog ..... to bark at strangers. A) Likes. B) Like. C) Liked. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Likes. 53. She ..... a beautiful girl. A) Are. B) Am. C) Is. D) Was. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Is. 54. They are my Teacher. They ..... us in a class twice a week A) Taught. B) Teach. C) Is Teaching. D) Teaches. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Teach. 55. She only ..... fish. A) Eaten. B) Ate. C) Eats. D) Has been eaten. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Eats. 56. My mother ..... music A) Teacher. B) Teaches. C) Teachs. D) Teach. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Teaches. 57. Good students always ..... to their teachers' instruction. A) Listened. B) Listens. C) Listen. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Listen. 58. The schools ..... (be ) closed now. A) Is. B) Were. C) Are. D) Was. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Are. 59. She eats breakfast every morning. The interrogative (?) form is? A) Do she eats breakfast every morning?. B) Does she eat breakfast every morning?. C) Does she eats breakfast every morning?. D) Do she eats breakfast every morning?. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Does she eat breakfast every morning?. 60. Saturday ..... Monday. A) Wednesday. B) Friday. C) Sunday. D) Tuesday. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sunday. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesTenses QuizzesVerbs QuizzesSimple Present Tense Quiz 1Simple Present Tense Quiz 2Simple Present Tense Quiz 3Simple Present Tense Quiz 4Simple Present Tense Quiz 5Simple Present Tense Quiz 6Simple Present Tense Quiz 7Simple Present Tense Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books