This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Tenses > Present > Simple Present Tense – Quiz 27 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Simple Present Tense Quiz 27 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. ..... he drive his car? A) Do. B) Does. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Does. 2. Berry does not give eight eggs A) Berry did not see eight eggs. B) Berry did not take eight eggs. C) Berry does not give eight eggs. D) Berry did not receive eight eggs. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Berry does not give eight eggs. 3. My parents ..... from 8 am until 5 pm everyday. (work) A) Works. B) Work. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Work. 4. I have two sisters. I love ..... so much. A) They. B) Them. C) We. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Them. 5. The boy ..... (be) smart. A) Is. B) Were. C) Was. D) Are. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is. 6. Question:What do you do after school? Answer:I ..... with my friends. A) Play. B) Plays. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Play. 7. We ..... our friends on the weekend. A) Visiting. B) Visits. C) Visited. D) Visit. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Visit. 8. My friends ..... the classroom every morning. A) Is cleaning. B) Cleans. C) Cleaned. D) Clean. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Clean. 9. The school terms ..... next week according to the latest official announcement. A) Will start. B) Starting. C) Will be starting. D) Starts. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Starts. 10. Richard has a sister, but he doesn't ..... a brother. A) Has. B) Have. C) Had. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have. 11. What do you do after have dinner? A) I make the bed. B) I go to school. C) I go to sleep. D) I milk the cow. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) I go to sleep. 12. ..... you ever ..... (make) soap? A) Have, make. B) Have, made. C) Has, made. D) Has, make. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have, made. 13. We ..... the e-mail every day A) Replying. B) Replies. C) Replied. D) Reply. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Reply. 14. Check the form of this sentence! Do they play soccer at school? A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 15. The students (ask) many questions about rain forests. A) Ask. B) Asks. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Ask. 16. My brother ..... shower once a day. A) Take. B) Taken. C) Takes. D) Took. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Takes. 17. Verbs are divided into ..... A) Snacks & drinks. B) S & ed. C) Regular & irregular. D) Present & past. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Regular & irregular. 18. Today is June's birthday. Her friend, Mary, ..... (make) a cake for her. A) Make. B) Does not make. C) Makes. D) Made. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Makes. 19. He ..... English at school on Monday A) Study. B) Studied. C) Studying. D) Studies. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Studies. 20. Paul ..... the piano at the concert. A) Play. B) Plays. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Plays. 21. Change the sentence below into negative form "negative"My mother is a good cook. A) My mother isn't a good cook. B) My mother doesn't is a good cook. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) My mother isn't a good cook. 22. The train to Jakarta ..... at 19.50 this evening. A) Leave. B) Leaves. C) Will be leaving. D) Will leave. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Leaves. 23. They ..... television regularly. A) Watched. B) Watches. C) Watch. D) Is watching. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Watch. 24. He ..... after he wakes up every morning. A) Always exercise. B) Is always exercise. C) Always exercises. D) Does always exercise. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Always exercises. 25. I ..... to school at 8 o'clock A) Went. B) Wont go. C) Will go. D) Go. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Go. 26. He (boy') visited his grandmother A) He visits his grandmother. B) He visit her grandmother. C) He visits his grandmothers. D) He visit their grandmother. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) He visits his grandmother. 27. Every night I ..... my book. A) Read. B) Reads. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Read. 28. We sometimes ..... out at the mall at the weekend. A) Eats. B) Ate. C) Eat. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Eat. 29. Mum (pay) the tuition fees to the tutorial centre every month. A) Pay. B) Paies. C) Country. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Country. 30. Blackpink ..... a famous Korean girl group. A) Was. B) Are. C) Is. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Is. 31. Choose the correct order:goes / Salinas. / Tom / to A) Tom goes to Salinas. B) Tom goes to Salinas. C) Tom to Salinas goes. D) Tom goes Salinas to. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Tom goes to Salinas. 32. The students ..... to school on foot because the dormitory is next to the school. A) Go. B) Going. C) Dont't go. D) Goes. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Go. 33. They ..... very lazy. A) Was. B) Are. C) Is. D) Am. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Are. 34. My sister ..... to play doll in the room A) Likes. B) Liking. C) Like. D) Liked. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Likes. 35. Mom and Dad ..... breakfast at 6.30 am. A) Had. B) Have. C) Has. D) Having. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have. 36. He ..... a postman. (+) A) Aren't. B) Is. C) Isn't. D) Are. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Is. 37. Aldi and I are good friends. I ..... her and she ..... me A) Am, is. B) Is, am. C) Is, are. D) Are, am. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Am, is. 38. Omar and Jim never ..... the house. A) Are clean. B) Cleans. C) Clean. D) Does clean. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Clean. 39. They ..... not visit the zoo every weekend. A) Does. B) Do. C) Is. D) Are. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Do. 40. It usually ..... a lot in January. A) Rains. B) Rained. C) Rain. D) Raining. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Rains. 41. Gerald ..... to Italy.He gets back next week A) Has been. B) Have been. C) Has gone. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Has gone. 42. ..... Osato ..... her to come to his birthday party? A) Do arrive. B) Does arrives. C) Do arrives. D) Does arrive. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Does arrive. 43. Verb added s/es is for subject ..... A) They. B) She. C) I. D) You. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) She. 44. You ..... delicious idlis and sambhar. A) Makes. B) Make. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Make. 45. (+) Rendy reads a comic. Which negative sentence form is true? A) Rendy does not reads a comic. B) Rendy do not read a comic. C) Rendy does not read a comic. D) Rendy do not reads a comic. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Rendy does not read a comic. 46. How often ..... you go to the cinema? A) Are. B) Does. C) Was. D) Do. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Do. 47. Steve rarely ..... the country. A) Leaves. B) Leave. C) Left. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Leaves. 48. Faizal ..... his task in the Hangar A) Does. B) Is. C) Do. D) Did. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Does. 49. Every morning, my mother always ..... me up on 5 a.m. A) Woke. B) Waken. C) Wakes. D) Wake. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Wakes. 50. The sun ..... in the sky A) Shines. B) The snow. C) Shine. D) Will shine. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Shines. 51. Tom doesn't eat rice every Friday. A) Tom don't eat any rice on every Friday. B) Tom doesn't eat any rice on every Friday. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Tom doesn't eat any rice on every Friday. 52. According to spelling rule, verbs ending in "vowel+y" takes ..... in the end. A) Y. B) S. C) Es. D) Ies. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) S. 53. ..... you usually sing in the shower? A) Are. B) Do. C) Is. D) Does. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Do. 54. ..... Ira and Muna go home? A) Do. B) Does. C) Don't. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Do. 55. Simple present tense is used to express activities ..... A) Ongoing. B) In the past. C) That will come. D) Continuous or routine. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Continuous or routine. 56. The girl ..... her dog every day. A) Walks. B) Walk. C) Wlaks. D) Will walk. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Walks. 57. HE ..... THE HOUSE A) Cleans. B) Clean. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cleans. 58. I ..... to read now. A) Likes. B) Like. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Like. 59. Joshua ..... his dog every morning. A) Feeds. B) Feed. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Feeds. 60. He is good at football but he ..... want to play now. A) Isn't. B) Doesn't. C) Wasn't. D) Don't. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Doesn't. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesTenses QuizzesVerbs QuizzesSimple Present Tense Quiz 1Simple Present Tense Quiz 2Simple Present Tense Quiz 3Simple Present Tense Quiz 4Simple Present Tense Quiz 5Simple Present Tense Quiz 6Simple Present Tense Quiz 7Simple Present Tense Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books