This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Tenses > Present > Simple Present Tense – Quiz 28 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Simple Present Tense Quiz 28 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. According to spelling rule, verbs ending in "consonant+y" takes ..... in the end. A) Es. B) Ies. C) Y. D) S. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ies. 2. Vivian and Francis ..... not want to go to the party. A) Does. B) Do. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Do. 3. The boys ..... (be) smart. A) Were. B) Are. C) Is. D) Was. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Are. 4. Every year, BTS ..... a concert tour in a variety of countries. A) Performs. B) Will perform. C) Performed. D) Perform. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Performs. 5. What do your brothers do in the kitchen? A) They wash the dishes. B) They sweep the living room. C) They brush their teeth. D) They wash the uniforms. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) They wash the dishes. 6. We ..... ( not give up ) A) We does not give up. B) We are not give up. C) We are giving up. D) We don't give up. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) We don't give up. 7. Tommy ..... at 107 pine lane. A) Lives. B) Live. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Lives. 8. George ..... to a karate class on Mondays and Fridays. A) Go. B) Goes. C) Gone. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Goes. 9. ..... your parents let you go to bed late? A) Do. B) Does. C) Is. D) Are. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Do. 10. We ..... in the park in the afternoon. A) Play. B) Plays. C) Will play. D) Played. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Play. 11. You ..... a letter A) Write. B) Writes . C) Writing. D) Wrote. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Write. 12. How often ..... she listen to music?2. She ..... music every day. A) Does / listen to. B) Do / listens to. C) Do / listen to. D) Does /listens to. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Does /listens to. 13. My mother ..... her cat everyday A) Feed. B) Is feeding. C) Feeds. D) Are feeding. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Feeds. 14. She ..... in Surabaya. A) Working. B) Has worked. C) Works. D) Worked. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Works. 15. My mother ..... devotional songs in the evening.(sing) A) Singed. B) Sang. C) Sing. D) Sings. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Sings. 16. Verbs never take an "s" in the A) Negative and interrogative forms. B) Affirmative form. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Negative and interrogative forms. 17. Babies ..... cry because they are hungry A) Often. B) Always. C) Seldom. D) Never. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Always. 18. Rama is a diligent student ..... always studi hard. A) She. B) Him. C) He. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) He. 19. I always ..... (do) the work neatly. A) Do. B) Does. C) Did. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Do. 20. They ..... a lot before the performance day. (practice) A) Practice. B) Practices. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Practice. 21. Andika ..... English every Monday and Thursday A) Studied. B) Study. C) Studying. D) Studies. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Studies. 22. I always ..... to my grandmother home every sunday. A) Is come. B) Comes. C) Does come. D) Come. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Come. 23. They like ice cream but they ..... eat it very often A) Does not. B) Do not. C) Is not. D) Are not. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Do not. 24. All-cries-baby-night-the A) The baby cries all night. B) Baby the cries all night. C) All night the cries baby. D) All baby cries the night. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The baby cries all night. 25. ..... to Temple every time? A) Have you go. B) Are you go. C) Do you go. D) Does you go. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Do you go. 26. She never ..... any horror movies lately. A) Watching. B) Watches. C) Watch. D) Is watch. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Watches. 27. I brought two pencils A) I bring two pencil. B) I bring two pencils. C) I bring pencils. D) I bring pencil. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) I bring two pencils. 28. The children ..... (have ) assignments to do. A) Have. B) Has. C) Had. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Have. 29. Does my brother ride a bike to school? A) Does my brother go to school by bike?. B) Do my brother goes to school in bike?. C) Do he go to school by bike?. D) Does my brothers go to school on bike?. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Does my brother go to school by bike?. 30. My grandfather and grandmother ..... (not / like) pizza and fried chicken wings. A) Like. B) Did not like. C) Do not like. D) Am not like. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Do not like. 31. Babies usually ..... a lot. A) Crying. B) To cry. C) Cry. D) Cries. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cry. 32. The sun ..... in the east and ..... in the west. A) Rise-set. B) Sets-rises. C) Set-rise. D) Rises-sets. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Rises-sets. 33. My mother ..... fried rice every morning A) Cooks. B) Cook. C) Cooked. D) Cooking. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cooks. 34. We ..... breakfast every day at 7 AM. A) To eat. B) Eat. C) Eaten. D) Ate. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Eat. 35. My father ..... golf on Sundays. A) Play. B) Plays. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Plays. 36. Mother cooks delicious meals for lunch. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 37. My sister ..... English. A) Speak. B) Speaks. C) Spoke. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Speaks. 38. My mother ..... kind A) Is. B) Am. C) Was. D) Are. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is. 39. The hamburger ..... delicious A) Tasting. B) Frets. C) Taste. D) Is tasting. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Frets. 40. The girls ..... the dance competition. A) Don't joins. B) Doesn't join. C) Doesn't joins. D) Don't join. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Don't join. 41. ..... he always ..... carefully? A) Do-drives. B) Is-drive. C) Does-drives. D) Does-drive. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Does-drive. 42. Is daily routine similiar with general truth? A) Yes, It is. B) No, It isn't. C) Yes, I do. D) No, I don't. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) No, It isn't. 43. Mathilda ..... every morning at 7 a.m. A) Wakes up. B) Woke. C) Awaken. D) Wake up. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Wakes up. 44. The use of S/ES in verbal formulas applies to positive sentences and is only used for subjects? A) I & You. B) I am. C) She, He, It. D) I, You, They, We. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) She, He, It. 45. We ..... cricket daily. A) Plays. B) Play. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Play. 46. He often ..... to beach every summers. A) Is going. B) Are going. C) Go. D) Goes. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Goes. 47. I ..... know how to cook. A) Don't. B) Doesn't. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Don't. 48. ..... she go to the same college as Lana? A) Did. B) Do. C) Is. D) Does. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Does. 49. Sheela ..... to church every sunday.(go) A) Go. B) Goes. C) Go. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Goes. 50. Kevin, Joan, and Hakim ..... to watch live badminton match at Asian Games 2018 in Palembang. A) Deciding. B) Decides. C) Decided. D) Decide. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Decide. 51. He ..... to school everyday A) Goes. B) Going. C) Go. D) Went. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Goes. 52. I ..... how to swim. A) Knows. B) No. C) Now. D) Know. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Know. 53. The Lion Mechanics ..... the landing gear to ensure its balance A) Adjusting. B) Adjustes. C) Adjust. D) Adjusted. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Adjust. 54. Does Qilah love cats? A) Yes, she do love cats. B) Yes, she does love cats. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Yes, she does love cats. 55. Mrs Hastati ..... shopping once a week A) Go. B) Gone. C) Goes. D) Going. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Goes. 56. Laura ..... in Florida. A) Lives. B) Live. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Lives. 57. In negative form of the simple present, "don't" and "do not" are used with A) He, she, it. B) I, you, we, they. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) I, you, we, they. 58. I ..... a handsome boy. A) Are. B) Am. C) Is. D) Was. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Am. 59. Susana and Macy (come) twice a week. A) Come. B) Comes. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Come. 60. Change the affirmative sentence into question.The lessons start at 8 o'clock. Change the positive/ affirmative sentence to interrogative/ question. A) Does the lessons start at 8 o'clock?. B) Does the lessons starts at 8 o'clock?. C) Do the lessons starts at 8 o'clock?. D) Do the lessons start at 8 o'clock?. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Do the lessons start at 8 o'clock?. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesTenses QuizzesVerbs QuizzesSimple Present Tense Quiz 1Simple Present Tense Quiz 2Simple Present Tense Quiz 3Simple Present Tense Quiz 4Simple Present Tense Quiz 5Simple Present Tense Quiz 6Simple Present Tense Quiz 7Simple Present Tense Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books