This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Tenses > Present > Simple Present Tense – Quiz 29 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Simple Present Tense Quiz 29 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Kevin, Sean and Hakim ..... live soccer match at Bukit Jalil. A) Watch. B) Watching. C) Watches. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Watch. 2. Which is in simple present tense A) The boy goes to the school regularly. B) The boys are going to the school. C) The boy is going to the school. D) The boys went to the school. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The boy goes to the school regularly. 3. ..... (be) you excited about the party? A) Do. B) Is. C) Does. D) Are. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Are. 4. I like ice-cream. A) I does not like ice-cream. B) I does not likes ice-cream. C) I do not like ice-cream. D) I don't like ice-cream. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) I do not like ice-cream. 5. She ..... her family very much. A) Loves. B) Love. C) Loved. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Loves. 6. What time expressions belong to simple present tense? A) In the evening, sometimes, in the morning, never. B) Last year, yesterday, last month. C) Next week, tomorrow, next month. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In the evening, sometimes, in the morning, never. 7. Choose the correct translation for (go) A) And. B) Ver. C) And. D) Come. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) And. 8. Sisca Kohl ..... a rich girl. A) Was . B) Am. C) Are. D) Is. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Is. 9. Father takes us to the zoo every sunday A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 10. According to spelling rule, verbs ending in "silent e" takes ..... in the end A) Y. B) S. C) Ies. D) Es. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) S. 11. Nada helps me to tidy up. She is very kind.What is the OBJECT pronoun above? A) She. B) Me. C) Anything. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Me. 12. They ..... eat sandwiches for their breakfast. A) Do. B) Don't. C) Doesn't. D) Does. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Don't. 13. (+) Ellen drink juice. Which interrogative sentence (?) form is true? A) Do Ellen drinks juice?. B) Does Ellen drinks juice?. C) Do Ellen drink juice?. D) Does Ellen drink juice?. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Does Ellen drink juice?. 14. She ..... not clean her room. A) Did. B) Is. C) Does. D) Do. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Does. 15. I always ..... uniform to school. A) Wear. B) Wore. C) Worn. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Wear. 16. They ..... lunch at 12.00. A) Eat. B) Eats. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Eat. 17. She ..... like playing tennis. So she ..... plays tennis. A) Doesn't / always. B) Isn't / hardly ever. C) Doesn't / never. D) Isn't / never. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Doesn't / never. 18. They ..... the house every day. A) Clean. B) Cleans. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Clean. 19. Sarah ..... breakfast every morning. A) Cook. B) Cooks. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cooks. 20. Check the correct form of the verb for third person singular:He/She/IT in simple present tense. A) Sewies. B) Sew. C) Sews. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sews. 21. Mr Sonny still ..... us English twice a week. A) Teach. B) Teaches. C) Taught. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Teaches. 22. ..... everyone like apple? A) Do. B) Don't. C) Does. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Does. 23. What happen with the verbs, in present tense, in third person in singular? A) Change their form. B) Always end in "s". C) Never change. D) Always end in "ed". Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Always end in "s". 24. Simple Present Tense Used for? A) Stating an event or action that is done repeatedly or an action that has become a habit. B) Expressing an event or action that has occurred or is in the past. C) States an event or action that will or has not yet occurred. D) Expressing an event or action that has already happened and has nothing to do with the present. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Stating an event or action that is done repeatedly or an action that has become a habit. 25. Ram and Seetha ..... a movie every friday.(watch) A) Watched. B) Watches. C) Watch. D) Watch. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Watch. 26. No, I have ..... made soap before. A) Ever. B) Yet. C) Never. D) For. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Never. 27. A: ..... you ..... to watch movies? B:Yes, I do. A) Do, like. B) Does, like. C) Did, like. D) Do, likes. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Do, like. 28. ..... ( you watch ) movies? A) Do you watching movies?. B) Do you watch movies?. C) Don't you watch movies?. D) Are you watching movies?. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Do you watch movies?. 29. Mr. Anto ..... at the hospital A) Worked. B) Work. C) Working. D) Works. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Works. 30. Tom and Peter ..... go to the school on weekend. A) Aren't. B) Don't. C) Doesn't. D) Isn't. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Don't. 31. Jaehyun and Tharysa sometimes ..... to the nearest cinema to watch their favorite movie. A) Went. B) Has been going. C) Go. D) Goes. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Go. 32. Did you see a horse? A) Do you see a horse?. B) Do you see horses?. C) Do you see a horses?. D) Do you see horse. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Do you see a horse?. 33. When do you use the endings-s, -es, -ies in Present Simple? A) In positive sentences with all pronouns. B) In positive, negative sentences and questions BUT only with the pronouns he, she, it. C) In negative sentences and questions with the pronouns he, she, it. D) In positive sentences BUT only with the pronouns he, she, it. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) In positive sentences BUT only with the pronouns he, she, it. 34. TThe students usually ..... fifteen minutes before the class starts. A) To come. B) Are coming. C) Comes. D) Come. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Come. 35. Sona ..... a glass of milk every day A) Dranks. B) Drinks. C) Drink. D) Will drink. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Drinks. 36. ..... ratu like eating pizza? A) Were. B) Do. C) Does. D) Was. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Does. 37. Vina ..... with Alvin's opinion. A) Doesn't agrees. B) Isn't agrees. C) Doesn't agree. D) Isn't agree. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Doesn't agree. 38. On 17th August, we always ..... our independence day in city hall. A) Celebrates. B) Celebrating. C) Celebrate. D) Do celebrate. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Celebrate. 39. Mrs Hastati ..... to bus station to wait the bus. A) Go. B) Goes. C) Went. D) Gone. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Goes. 40. My sister and I ..... dinner at 8.00 in the evening. A) Had. B) Have. C) Has. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have. 41. My father ..... a doctor A) Are. B) Am. C) Go. D) Is. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Is. 42. Complete the question according to the rules of the Present Simple-Interrogative. Pay attention to the subject of the sentence ..... he like going to the cinema? A) Doesn't. B) Does. C) Doing. D) Do. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Does. 43. Choose the verb in the simple present tense below. I write to my grandparents every week. A) Grandparents. B) Week. C) I. D) Write. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Write. 44. The cat always ..... on the windowsill. A) Sitting. B) Sits. C) Sat. D) Sit. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sits. 45. ..... Baekhyun and Sehun work at the weekend? A) Does. B) Do. C) Will. D) Did. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Do. 46. (+) he is a handsome boy A) (-) he is does not a handsome boy. B) (-) he is not a handsome boy. C) (-) he not a handsome boy. D) (-) he is does not a handsome boy. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) (-) he is not a handsome boy. 47. Question:What does she teach? Answer:She ..... English. A) Teaches. B) Teach. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Teaches. 48. He ..... dance in the school. A) Don't. B) Doesn't. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Doesn't. 49. You ..... very well. A) Sings. B) Sing. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sing. 50. I ..... (go) to school by bus every day. A) Go. B) Went. C) Goes. D) Gos. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Go. 51. I ..... my homework before dinner. A) Doing. B) Did. C) Does. D) Do. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Do. 52. Do the family play the video game? ..... They watch TV. A) No. they don't. B) No, she doesn't. C) Yes, they do. D) Yes, he does. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) No. they don't. 53. Deborah (play) at the park during weekends. A) Play. B) Wounds. C) Plays. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Plays. 54. Steven ..... (be) shy. His hobbies ..... (be) swimming and jogging ..... A) Is / are. B) Are / are. C) Am / are. D) Is / is. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is / are. 55. Melissa ..... like getting up early. A) Do. B) Don't. C) Doesn't. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Doesn't. 56. Did they write a book? A) Do they write a book?. B) Do she write a book?. C) Do they read a book?. D) Do we write a book?. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Do they write a book?. 57. "Dino Goes To School" . Change it into the Simple Present Tense Positive form (+) A) Dino doesn't goes to school. B) Dino Going to school. C) Dino Goes to school. D) Dino are going to School. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Dino Goes to school. 58. ..... Johnny ..... (play) basketball with Andy every afternoon? A) Does / play. B) Does / plays. C) Do / play. D) Do / plays. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Does / play. 59. Ramu ..... a letter A) Write. B) Wrote. C) Writes. D) Written. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Writes. 60. Ruba doesn't ..... the door. A) Knock. B) Wear. C) Bring. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Knock. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesTenses QuizzesVerbs QuizzesSimple Present Tense Quiz 1Simple Present Tense Quiz 2Simple Present Tense Quiz 3Simple Present Tense Quiz 4Simple Present Tense Quiz 5Simple Present Tense Quiz 6Simple Present Tense Quiz 7Simple Present Tense Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books