This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Tenses > Present > Simple Present Tense – Quiz 30 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Simple Present Tense Quiz 30 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. She ..... her room neat and tidy. A) Keep. B) Keeps. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Keeps. 2. She ..... (wash) the dishes every evening. A) She washed the dishes every evening. B) She does washes the dishes every evening. C) She washes the dishes every evening. D) She is washes the dishes every evening. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) She washes the dishes every evening. 3. In the Simple Present there are two types of auxiliaries:do and does. Which pronouns go with do and which with does? A) Do ( he, she, it, I) Does (he, she). B) Do (they, we, you, I) Does (he, she, it). C) Do (he, she it) Does (I, you, we, they). D) Do (they, we, you, I, it) Does (he, she). Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Do (they, we, you, I) Does (he, she, it). 4. There is not adverb of frequency ..... A) Always. B) Usually. C) Sometimes. D) Had. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Had. 5. He ..... exercise daily. A) Takes. B) Take. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Takes. 6. What tenses did you learn last week? A) Simple Past Tense. B) Present Perfect Tense. C) SImple Present Tense. D) Simple Future Tense. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) SImple Present Tense. 7. Question:Where do you want to eat? Answer:I ..... to eat at the noodle house. A) Want. B) Wants. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Want. 8. She often ..... her younger sister with her homework. A) Helps. B) Help. C) Helped. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Helps. 9. Amy usually ..... novels. A) Reads. B) Read. C) Is read. D) Do read. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Reads. 10. Hani and Ayu ..... join the swimming class. A) Do. B) Don't. C) Doesn't. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Don't. 11. Budi ..... English very well A) Speaking. B) Speaks. C) Speak. D) Spoke. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Speaks. 12. My mother ..... a beautiful woman. A) Was. B) Am. C) Are. D) Is. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Is. 13. She (sing) a beautiful song. A) Sings. B) Sing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sings. 14. You ..... like my mother. A) Am. B) Are. C) Was. D) Is. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Are. 15. Change into Negative form (Change into Negative form)They do the dishes every day. A) They aren't do the dishes every day. B) They don't the dishes every day. C) They do not the dishes every day. D) They don't do the dishes every day. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) They don't do the dishes every day. 16. They play basketball every week. Change into Negative (-) sentence A) They isn't play basketball every week. B) They don't play basketball every week. C) They didn't play basketball every week. D) They doen't play basketball every week. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) They don't play basketball every week. 17. I ..... a new pupil here. A) Are. B) Is. C) Am. D) Was. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Am. 18. She ..... dinner with her daughter. A) Prepares. B) Does. C) Prepare. D) Preparing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Prepares. 19. I ..... (be) busy. A) Were. B) Was. C) Am. D) Is. E) Are. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Am. 20. One of the characteristics of simple present tense is ..... A) Use 1st form verbs. B) Use 2nd form verbs. C) Using-ing verbs. D) Use 3rd form verbs. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Use 1st form verbs. 21. She ..... the medicine when she is sick. A) Takes. B) Took. C) Is taking. D) Take. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Takes. 22. She ..... to the school A) Went. B) Go. C) Goes. D) Going. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Goes. 23. Everybody ..... work hard everyday. A) Don't. B) Aren't. C) Isn't. D) Doesn't. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Doesn't. 24. Why are you so sad? A) Because my parents don't let me go to the party. B) My parents doesn't let me go to the party. C) My bestfriend plays the guitar. D) Because I win the soccer game. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Because my parents don't let me go to the party. 25. Only one person ..... absence today A) Is. B) Are. C) Knowing. D) Was. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is. 26. -What do you generally ..... on Netflix?-I often ..... sci-fi movies.-And Jess?-She usually ..... dramas. A) Watches / watches / watch. B) Watch / watch / watches. C) Watch / watches / watches. D) Watch / watches / watches. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Watch / watch / watches. 27. The sun ..... in the east. (rise) A) Rises. B) Rising. C) Rise. D) Rose. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Rises. 28. A mango tree usually ..... hundreds of fruits. A) Consume. B) Consumes. C) Produces. D) Produce. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Produces. 29. Elige la alternativa correcta usando Present Simple.-Negative Jim ..... work on Fridays. A) Doesn't. B) Don't. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Doesn't. 30. The dogs ..... in the park. A) Walks. B) Walk. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Walk. 31. The baby ..... with his father A) Swim. B) Swam. C) Swum. D) Swims. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Swims. 32. Translate into English! "Risya usually takes a nap at 2 pm" A) Risya always afternoon sleep at 02.00 p.m. B) Risya sometimes takes a bath at 02.00 a.m. C) Risya usually takes a nap at 02.00 p.m. D) Risya often sleeps afternoon at 02.00 a.m. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Risya usually takes a nap at 02.00 p.m. 33. I often ..... my mom to do some house chores. A) Helped. B) Helps. C) Help. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Help. 34. One of my friend ..... reads newspaper. A) Does. B) Doesn't. C) Never. D) Isn't. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Never. 35. My grandparents ..... me. A) Loving. B) Loves. C) Is love. D) Love. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Love. 36. They ..... to Monaco every summer ..... A) Has driven. B) Drives. C) Drove. D) Drive. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Drive. 37. ..... Jungkook from Bandung? A) Do. B) Does. C) Is. D) Are. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Is. 38. Why ..... this fruit every june? (he, Take) A) Does he take. B) Are he taking. C) Do he take. D) He will take. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Does he take. 39. Change the sentence into positiveDoes the sun shine from the east? A) The sun shines from the east. B) The sun shine from the east. C) The sun is shine from the east. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The sun shines from the east. 40. Paulo:what do you do frequently?Evan:Well, we ..... our grandma once a month A) Frequently visits. B) Frequently visited. C) Frequently visit. D) Are frequently visiting. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Frequently visit. 41. Translate this sentence into English according to the tense! Do you cook rice every day? (?) A) Are you cook rice every day?. B) Is you cook rice every day?. C) Will you cook rice every day?. D) Does you cook rice every day?. E) Do you cook rice every day?. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Do you cook rice every day?. 42. The harasser push that woman! A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 43. My Mother and I ..... a cake everyday. A) Make. B) The food. C) Makes. D) Made. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Make. 44. My grandmother loves me.Is it true or false? A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 45. ..... she know anything about manners? A) Do. B) Does. C) Are. D) Is. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Does. 46. The man always ..... the truth. A) Is telling. B) Telling. C) Are telling. D) Tells. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Tells. 47. I ..... in the swimming pool every Monday. A) Sing. B) Cook. C) Swim. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Swim. 48. Sally ..... (not take) a photo before. A) Has taken. B) Has not taken. C) Has took. D) Has not took. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Has not taken. 49. Choose the correct option. Melani ..... actively. A) Participate. B) Participates. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Participates. 50. You ..... so happy today! A) Look. B) Seems. C) Be. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Look. 51. My mom buy a new dress. She gives to ..... A) I. B) They. C) Me. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Me. 52. They ..... football in the school A) Play. B) Played. C) Is playing. D) Plays. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Play. 53. The city library ..... at 4 o'clock in the evening A) Opens. B) Meets. C) Visits. D) Closes. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Closes. 54. Do your children speak French? No, ..... A) He doesn't. B) He does. C) They do. D) They don't. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) They don't. 55. The boy ..... happy to get the gift from his friend. A) Am. B) Is. C) Are. D) Does. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Is. 56. ..... Dimas and Arkhana ..... in the same bank? A) Do-working. B) Do-work. C) Does-works. D) Does-work. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Do-work. 57. ..... you like chocolate milk? A) Are. B) Does. C) Is. D) Do. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Do. 58. Usha ..... the news-paper daily. A) Read. B) Reads. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Reads. 59. The girls ..... clothes A) Sell. B) Sells. C) Selling. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sell. 60. She ..... to market A) Goes. B) Go. C) Going. D) Gone. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Goes. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesTenses QuizzesVerbs QuizzesSimple Present Tense Quiz 1Simple Present Tense Quiz 2Simple Present Tense Quiz 3Simple Present Tense Quiz 4Simple Present Tense Quiz 5Simple Present Tense Quiz 6Simple Present Tense Quiz 7Simple Present Tense Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books