This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Tenses > Present > Simple Present Tense – Quiz 31 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Simple Present Tense Quiz 31 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. We ..... Banjarness at home A) Speaked. B) Speaks. C) Speakes. D) Speak. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Speak. 2. We ..... check our English test. A) Don't. B) Isn't. C) Doesn't. D) Aren't. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Don't. 3. Jocelyn and Diva ..... juice every day. A) Drink. B) Is drink. C) Is drinking. D) Drinks. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Drink. 4. The driver ..... us to school everyday. A) Drive. B) Drives. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Drives. 5. My mother rarely ..... at the grocery store around the corner. A) Is shop. B) Shop. C) Shops. D) Do shop. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Shops. 6. Rohman and Roni ..... banana A) Liking. B) Likes. C) Like. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Like. 7. London aren't a country. Choose correct sentence. A) London are a country. B) London isn't a country. C) London weren't a country. D) London hasn't a country. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) London isn't a country. 8. What does Nancy do after she gets up in the morning? A) Nancy rides her bike. B) Nancy washes the car. C) Nancy brushes her teeth. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Nancy brushes her teeth. 9. He ..... me chocolate for my birthday. A) Makes. B) Make. C) Made. D) Made. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Makes. 10. They ..... the store at 8:00. A) Opened. B) Opens. C) Open. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Open. 11. My uncle's job is very interesting.He ..... around the world A) Meets. B) Speaks. C) Teaches. D) Travels. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Travels. 12. (be) you afraid of the dark? A) Am. B) Is. C) Are. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Are. 13. Complete the question according to the rules of the Present Simple-Interrogative. Pay attention to the subject of the sentence ..... you go to school every day? A) When. B) Are. C) Does. D) Do. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Do. 14. Alex has ..... his umbrella A) Forget. B) Forgetting. C) Forgotten. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Forgotten. 15. The boy ..... (have) black hair. A) Has. B) Have. C) Had. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Has. 16. Does Andi ..... football? A) Play. B) Plays. C) Playing. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Play. 17. Dogs ..... good friends. A) Is. B) Am. C) Are. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Are. 18. ..... They want to go to the movie? A) Do. B) Done. C) Does. D) To do. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Do. 19. Ando and Tito ..... go to school today. A) Wasn't. B) Doesn't. C) Didn't. D) Don't. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Don't. 20. Choose the correct option. Boys and girls ..... that movie every Friday. A) See. B) Sees. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) See. 21. I give you red card A) I give you a blue card. B) I give you a yellow card. C) I gave you a green card. D) I gave you a red card. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) I gave you a red card. 22. Julia ..... (not / visit) her dentist every year. A) Did not visit. B) Do not visit. C) Does not visits. D) Does not visit. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Does not visit. 23. Christopher ..... ( drive ) a bus A) Christopher is driving a bus. B) Christopher does not drive a bus. C) Christopher is not driving a bus. D) Christopher drives a bus. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Christopher drives a bus. 24. In negative form of the simple present, "doesn't" and "does not" are used with A) He, she, it. B) I, you, we, they. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) He, she, it. 25. We usually ..... to school by cars. A) Go. B) Went. C) Goes. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Go. 26. A:how often does she go swimming?B: ..... A) She went swimming yesterday. B) She sometimes goes swimming twice in a week. C) She is going swimming rightnow. D) She rarely go swimming recently. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) She sometimes goes swimming twice in a week. 27. Ben and Andi ..... football every evening. (play) A) Play. B) Plays. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Play. 28. My son lives in London. A) My son do not live in London. B) My son does not lives in London. C) My son does not live in London. D) My son lived in London. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) My son does not live in London. 29. He doesn't ..... that Mr. Buhima is our maths teacher. A) Knew. B) Known. C) Know. D) Knows. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Know. 30. Where ..... he study? A) Does. B) Do. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Does. 31. Lina, Rina and Lala visits Jakarta.Is it true or false? A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 32. Mia and Andin ..... to school everday. A) Go. B) Going. C) Went. D) Goes. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Go. 33. My sister ..... in Kuningan A) Lives. B) Living. C) Do live. D) Live. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Lives. 34. Kirana gives chocolate for we.Is the sentence true or false? A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 35. ..... you like watching Harry Potter movie? A) Does. B) Am. C) Do. D) Are. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Do. 36. Nick is an actor. Choose yes/ no question. A) Was Nick an actor?. B) Is Nick an actor?. C) What was nick?. D) Is he an actor?. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Is Nick an actor?. 37. Nichol ..... an English teacher. A) Am. B) Do. C) Are. D) Is. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Is. 38. Most of the students ..... going to the field trip. A) Enjoys. B) Enjoyed. C) Enjoy. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Enjoy. 39. According to spelling rule, verbs ending in "s, z, sh, tch, ch" takes ..... in the end. A) S. B) Es. C) Y. D) Ies. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Es. 40. There is not daily routine ..... A) Have a breakfast. B) Study. C) Look. D) Go to school. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Look. 41. The children ..... and ..... ice cream in the summer. A) Swims, eats. B) Swam, ate. C) Swim, eat. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Swim, eat. 42. Water ..... at 100 degrees centigrade. A) Boil. B) Boils. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Boils. 43. Choose the correct option. Javier ..... an interesting English book. A) Reads. B) Read. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Reads. 44. They don't like snake A) They don't like snakes. B) They don't like worms. C) They don't like rabbits. D) They don't like cats. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) They don't like snakes. 45. Tina ..... her friends every day, she usually ..... them on the weekend. A) Doesn't meet/ see. B) Doesn't meet / sees. C) Meets / don't see. D) Don't meets / sees. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Doesn't meet / sees. 46. In affirmative form of the simple present, the verb takes an "s" or "es" with A) I, you, we, they. B) He, she, it. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) He, she, it. 47. My parents live in Saudi Arabia, but I ..... A) Don't. B) Doesn't. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Don't. 48. Her father ..... a newspaper every morning. A) Read. B) Is reading. C) Reads. D) Red. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Reads. 49. Amar ..... plays for television. A) Write. B) Writes. C) Right. D) Rights. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Writes. 50. They ..... Ian's new friends. A) Are. B) Were. C) Have been. D) Is. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Are. 51. The moon ..... Around the earth. (turn) A) Turned. B) Turn. C) Turns. D) Turning. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Turn. 52. John ..... in the park every day. A) Run. B) Runs. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Runs. 53. When ..... your parents usually visit you? A) Is. B) Does. C) Do. D) Are. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Do. 54. Adi, Edo and Edi are twins ..... are so cute. A) We. B) They. C) Them . D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) They. 55. I ..... shopping mall (% 50 ) A) Always. B) Sometimes. C) Usually. D) Seldom. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sometimes. 56. She (carry) a heavy bag each day. A) Carry. B) Carrys. C) Carries. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Carries. 57. Serena ..... attend the competition because of sick. A) Doesn't. B) Do. C) Didn't. D) Don't. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Doesn't. 58. Do you and your brother play badminton together? Yes, ..... A) They don't. B) We do. C) They do. D) We don't. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) We do. 59. He (pr) ate five starfruit A) She eats six starfruits. B) She eats five bananas. C) She eats five starfruits. D) She eats five starfruit. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) She eats five starfruits. 60. In the sentence below, ..... is the subject of the sentence. Nam sings a song. A) Nam. B) Sings. C) A song. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Nam. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesTenses QuizzesVerbs QuizzesSimple Present Tense Quiz 1Simple Present Tense Quiz 2Simple Present Tense Quiz 3Simple Present Tense Quiz 4Simple Present Tense Quiz 5Simple Present Tense Quiz 6Simple Present Tense Quiz 7Simple Present Tense Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books