This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Tenses > Present > Simple Present Tense – Quiz 32 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Simple Present Tense Quiz 32 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Fill in the blank with correct to be They ..... watching TV. A) Am. B) Is. C) Are. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Are. 2. She ..... diligent student A) Do. B) Does. C) Are. D) Is. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Is. 3. Aliando has many books but he ..... read them very often. A) Does not. B) Do not. C) Is not. D) Are not. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Does not. 4. We add "S", "ES" to the verbs in 3rd person (he, she, it) A) FALSE. B) TRUE. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) TRUE. 5. Translate this sentence into English according to the tense! You cook rice every day (+) A) You is cook rice every day. B) You cook rice every day. C) You are cook rice every day. D) You cooks rice every day. E) You will cook rice every day. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) You cook rice every day. 6. It (not make) sense. A) Don't makes. B) Doesn't make. C) Doesn't makes. D) Don't make. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Doesn't make. 7. She always ..... her uniform to school. A) Wear. B) Wears. C) Wore. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Wears. 8. Sam drives a taxi. He ..... a bus. A) Is drive. B) Do not drive. C) Is not drive. D) Does not drive. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Does not drive. 9. The girls ..... win the dance competition this season. A) Don't. B) Doesn't. C) Does. D) Do. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Don't. 10. The girls ..... (have) black hair. A) Has. B) Have. C) Had. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have. 11. Shyam ..... to the beach on sunday. A) Goes. B) Go. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Goes. 12. ..... food does he cook? A) Where. B) What. C) When. D) Why. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) What. 13. ..... doesn't need money A) His. B) Him. C) She. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) She. 14. The bird ..... In the sky A) Flies. B) Flew. C) Flying. D) Fly. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Flies. 15. "He (lk) is clever." Change the sentence into the Simple Present Tense negative form (-) A) Is he not clever?. B) He is clever. C) He is not clever. D) Is he clever?. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) He is not clever. 16. My mom usually ..... dinner at 06.00 A) Cooked. B) Cooking. C) Cook. D) Cooks. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Cooks. 17. There ..... four tellers in the bank. A) Are. B) Is. C) Am. D) Was. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Are. 18. My uncle ..... me to his party. A) Invite. B) Inviting. C) Invites. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Invites. 19. They ..... the dishes after having lunch A) Is washing. B) Wash. C) Are wash. D) Washes. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Wash. 20. Dolphins ..... faster than whales. A) Swims. B) Swimed. C) Swim. D) Swimming. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Swim. 21. The restaurant ..... Indonesian food. It's Chinese restaurant A) Serve. B) Don't serve. C) Served. D) Doesn't serve. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Doesn't serve. 22. The teacher ..... a new computer. A) Have. B) Has. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Has. 23. What ..... it sound? A) Does. B) Do. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Does. 24. Where ..... I meet my friends? A) Do. B) Does. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Do. 25. The turtles ..... all day. A) Sleep. B) Sleeps. C) Slept. D) Sleeping. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sleep. 26. He ..... the medication three times a week. A) Took. B) Takes. C) Take. D) Taken. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Takes. 27. Spiders ..... flies in a web. A) Catch. B) Catches. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Catch. 28. I live in an apartment. I ..... in a house. A) Don't live. B) Live. C) Lives. D) Does live. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Don't live. 29. I, you and Nina go to Surabaya ..... are so happy A) You. B) They. C) We. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) We. 30. Sheena cooks food. A) Sheena does not cooks food. B) Sheena does not cooks food. C) Does Sheena cooks food?. D) Sheena do not cooks food. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sheena does not cooks food. 31. She ..... go to school every morning. A) Going. B) Went. C) Goes. D) Go. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Goes. 32. All the girls of our class ..... well. A) Dance. B) Dances. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Dance. 33. What time ..... you go to campus every morning? We go to campus at 7 o'clock A) Does. B) Do. C) Is. D) Are. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Do. 34. We ..... chicken on Sundays.(cook) A) Cooks. B) Cooking. C) Cook. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cook. 35. ..... she from Bandung? A) Am. B) Is. C) Are. D) Does. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Is. 36. I ..... a son of Mr. Anwar A) Was. B) Is. C) Am. D) Are. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Am. 37. I always ..... a lot of questions. A) Ask. B) Asks. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Ask. 38. Most Mechanic ..... working behind the desk A) Does not like. B) Is not like. C) Is not liking. D) Did not like. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Does not like. 39. Translate this sentence into English according to the tense! Ica cooks rice every day (+) A) Ica is cook rice every day. B) Ica cook rice every day. C) Ica are cook rice every day. D) Ica will cook rice every day. E) Ica cooks rice every day. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Ica cooks rice every day. 40. ..... you enjoy the holiday? A) Does. B) Do. C) Don't. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Do. 41. Frogs ..... give birth. They ..... eggs. A) Does-lays. B) Doesn't-lay. C) Do-lay. D) Don't-lay. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Don't-lay. 42. I always ..... English videos every Tuesday. A) Am watch. B) Watches. C) Watch. D) Does not watch. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Watch. 43. ..... you at home? A) Do. B) Are. C) Does. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Are. 44. To which of the following verbs is added (es) when it is in the third person singular? A) Fly. B) Read. C) Went. D) Do. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Do. 45. Sophie ..... chicken with rice at the weekends. A) Cook. B) Cooks. C) Cooked. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cooks. 46. ..... the girls wake up at early morning? A) Doesn't. B) Does. C) Do. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Do. 47. Pream Kumar ..... in class VIII. A) Study. B) Studies. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Studies. 48. Many unique animals ..... this national park. A) Inhabits. B) Inhabits. C) Inhabited. D) Inhabiting. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Inhabits. 49. Taylor and Adam ..... good friends. A) Is. B) Be. C) Does. D) Are. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Are. 50. We ..... eat pork. A) Does. B) Doesn't. C) Do. D) Don't. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Don't. 51. Translate this sentence into English according to the tense! We go to school every day (+) A) We will go to school every day. B) We go to school every day. C) We goes to school every day. D) We is going to school every day. E) We are going to school every day. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) We go to school every day. 52. Budi and Susi like an ice cream ..... like chocolate flavor. A) They. B) You. C) I. D) She. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) They. 53. Amin rarely eats too much. He ..... eats little A) Sometimes. B) Usually. C) Seldom. D) Rarely. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Usually. 54. My father and my mother ..... to the market every weekend. A) Go. B) Goes. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Go. 55. Sujatha ..... a science teacher. A) Are. B) Am. C) Aren't. D) Is. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Is. 56. Is always similiar with never? A) Yes, It is. B) No, I don't. C) No, It isn't. D) Yes, I do. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) No, It isn't. 57. Tourists always ..... the tour Dieng plateau A) Enjoy. B) Enjoys. C) Enjoying. D) Enjoyed. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Enjoy. 58. The courier ..... send the package today. A) Doesn't. B) Don't. C) Isn't. D) Aren't. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Doesn't. 59. He ..... the expert in this workshop A) Was. B) Were. C) Are. D) Is. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Is. 60. Karen ..... like watching TV. A) DO. B) WATCH. C) DOESN'T. D) DOES. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) DOESN'T. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesTenses QuizzesVerbs QuizzesSimple Present Tense Quiz 1Simple Present Tense Quiz 2Simple Present Tense Quiz 3Simple Present Tense Quiz 4Simple Present Tense Quiz 5Simple Present Tense Quiz 6Simple Present Tense Quiz 7Simple Present Tense Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books