This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Tenses > Present > Simple Present Tense – Quiz 33 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Simple Present Tense Quiz 33 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Children always ..... their parents. A) Love. B) Loves. C) Is loving. D) Are loving. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Love. 2. Water ..... at zero degrees. A) Freezes. B) Freezed. C) Freeze. D) Is freezing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Freezes. 3. Grandfather walk in the park every morning A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 4. How many books ..... you read in a year? A) Where. B) Did. C) Are. D) Do. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Do. 5. My mother ..... the plants in the garden A) Is water. B) Water. C) Waters. D) Are watering. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Waters. 6. Where ..... you like to go? A) Does. B) Do. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Do. 7. What ..... they have for breakfast? A) Do. B) Does. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Do. 8. ....you ..... reading a novel? A) Do, likes. B) Does, likes. C) Do, like. D) Does, like. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Do, like. 9. Ratu and Prabu ..... live in Kuningan A) Wasn't. B) Don't. C) Doesn't. D) Weren't. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Don't. 10. They ..... their homework everyday. A) Finished. B) Finishes. C) Finish. D) Finishing. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Finish. 11. A: ..... she ..... her grandmother every week? B:Yes, she visit her grandmother every week. A) Is, visit. B) Do, visit. C) Did, visited. D) Does, visit. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Does, visit. 12. The villagers ..... rice for their staple food A) Plants. B) Plant. C) Are planting. D) Planting. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Plant. 13. Harish and Monisha ..... to their uncle on the telephone every saturday. A) Talk. B) Will take. C) Take. D) Talks. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Talk. 14. Children ..... football in the ground.(play) A) Plays. B) Play. C) Played. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Play. 15. Ali always ..... his work very well. A) Does. B) Doesn't. C) Do. D) Don't. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Does. 16. She ..... English two times a week. A) Teaches. B) Teach. C) Taught. D) Teaching. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Teaches. 17. Toni doesn't go to school A) Toni going to school. B) Toni does not go to school. C) Toni does not goes to school. D) Toni goes to school. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Toni does not go to school. 18. Teacher Yane ..... teaching outside. A) Doesn't like to. B) Like. C) Doesn't like. D) Likes to. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Doesn't like. 19. ..... Zahira sleep well? A) Do. B) Does. C) Doesn't. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Does. 20. My baby sister always ..... milk before she sleep. (drink) A) Drinks. B) Drink. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Drinks. 21. I ..... at 7 am everyday.(wake up) A) Wakes up. B) Woke up. C) Wake up. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Wake up. 22. Does Doni buy twelve tables? A) Did Doni buy thirteen tables?. B) Did Doni buy eleven tables?. C) Did Doni buy twelve chairs?. D) Did Doni buy twelve tables?. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Did Doni buy twelve tables?. 23. To be simple present tense, they are ..... A) Did. B) Was, were. C) Am, is, are. D) Did. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Am, is, are. 24. When do I use Present Simple? A) Relate events that occurred some time ago. B) Relate actions. C) Tell about my vacation. D) Relate routines, habits, preferences. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Relate routines, habits, preferences. 25. There are four tellers in the bank. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 26. The Present Tense formula consists of 2 types, namely verbal and nominal. What are the conditions for using verbal formulas? A) When a sentence has no adjectives. B) When a sentence has a verb. C) When a sentence has no verb. D) When a sentence has an adjective. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) When a sentence has a verb. 27. She ..... not work because she has the flu. A) Does not. B) Do not. C) Does. D) Do. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Does not. 28. On Sunday evening, Simon sometimes ..... (go) swimming with Steven. A) Goes. B) Go. C) Not go. D) Went. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Goes. 29. Coffee trees usually ..... in tropical countries. A) Grows. B) Grow. C) Growing. D) To grow. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Grow. 30. Human factor is the most crucial factor ..... to flight accidents A) To contribute. B) Contrbuting. C) Contributes. D) Contributed. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Contributes. 31. In English, the subject is denoted as A) V. B) O. C) N. D) S. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) S. 32. A bee ..... a big insect. (-) A) Aren't. B) Is. C) Are. D) Isn't. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Isn't. 33. Which is 3rd person? A) He, she, it. B) We, you, they. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) He, she, it. 34. ..... she study at school? A) Is. B) Did. C) Do. D) Does. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Does. 35. This is not my bagIt ..... to Ary A) Belongs. B) Belong. C) Is belonged. D) Belonged. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Belongs. 36. The children ..... watching cartoon movies. A) Liking. B) Look. C) Likes. D) Like. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Like. 37. Where ..... Martin come from?I am not sure, but I ..... he is from South Africa. A) Does / think. B) Is / am. C) Do / think. D) Do / am. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Does / think. 38. Zaki likes reading a lot. She ..... a collection of books. A) Have. B) Having. C) Had. D) Has. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Has. 39. ..... my brother knock the door? A) Doesn't. B) Do. C) Does. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Does. 40. He gets up early. A) He does not get up early. B) He does not gets up early. C) He do not gets up early. D) He get up early. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) He does not gets up early. 41. She ..... too fast. A) Drive. B) Drives. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Drives. 42. They ..... (does) their work neatly. A) Do. B) Does. C) Did. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Do. 43. The men ..... an English class every morning. A) Has. B) Have. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have. 44. Rina and ayu ..... my friends A) Is. B) Are. C) Was. D) Am. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Are. 45. What does your parents do in the farm yard? A) They feed the hens. B) They read the newspaper. C) They prepare the dinner. D) They have breakfast. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) They feed the hens. 46. The students ..... study computer now because their teacher is sick. A) Aren't. B) Isn't. C) Don't. D) Doesn'n. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Don't. 47. Everybody ..... to be rich A) Wanted. B) Wants. C) Wanting. D) Want. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Wants. 48. Complete the sentence. My father ..... from Monday to Saturday. A) Is working. B) Works. C) Work. D) Worked. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Works. 49. ..... your wife cook every day? A) Do. B) Is. C) Does. D) Are. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Does. 50. Tea is popular. Many people in the world ..... it. A) Drinks. B) Drink. C) Drank. D) Drinking. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Drink. 51. She often ..... the international conference. A) Is join. B) Join. C) Joining. D) Joins. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Joins. 52. Choose the correct option. People ..... new ideas about the topic. A) Has. B) Have. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have. 53. I read encyclopedia, it says that snakes ..... on the ground, in trees and in water A) Lived. B) Live. C) Living. D) Lives. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Live. 54. The man ..... his car to work. A) Drive. B) Drives. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Drives. 55. It ..... an onion. (+ sentence) A) Is. B) Isn't. C) Am. D) Are. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is. 56. I also ..... drawers where I put all my clothes inside A) Has. B) Has not. C) Had. D) Have. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Have. 57. "Mom, your cooking ..... so good. I am about to eat now!" A) Smell. B) Smells. C) Smelt. D) Smelling. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Smells. 58. Girish ..... lunch at 1 o'clock A) Eat. B) Will eat. C) Eats. D) Ate. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Eats. 59. Fay ..... up at half past seven in the morning. A) Got. B) Gets. C) Get. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Gets. 60. I ..... in the kitchen. A) Cooking. B) Cooked. C) Cooks. D) Cook. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Cook. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesTenses QuizzesVerbs QuizzesSimple Present Tense Quiz 1Simple Present Tense Quiz 2Simple Present Tense Quiz 3Simple Present Tense Quiz 4Simple Present Tense Quiz 5Simple Present Tense Quiz 6Simple Present Tense Quiz 7Simple Present Tense Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books