This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Tenses > Present > Simple Present Tense – Quiz 34 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Simple Present Tense Quiz 34 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. I ..... running three times a week. A) Goes. B) Go. C) Do go. D) Going. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Go. 2. They ..... at 10 pm everyday.(sleep) A) Sleep. B) Sleeps. C) Slept. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sleep. 3. She ..... (does) her work neatly. A) Do. B) Does. C) Did. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Does. 4. Haechan ..... football every Saturday with his friends. A) Plays. B) Played. C) Playing. D) Is. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Plays. 5. Girls ..... nicely.(dance) A) Dances. B) Dance. C) Danced. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Dance. 6. I ..... ( be) ready A) I am ready. B) I will be ready. C) I be ready. D) I am not ready. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) I am ready. 7. Siska always ..... up at six o'clock every morning. A) Wake. B) Wakes. C) Waking. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Wakes. 8. She (not know) how to ride a horse. A) Does not knows. B) Do not know. C) Do not knows. D) Does not know. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Does not know. 9. Kara ..... on the light. A) Turn. B) Turns. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Turns. 10. Willy didn't pay for the fried rice A) Willy doesn't bring fried rice. B) Willy don't pay fried rice. C) Willy don't buy fried rice. D) Willy doesn't pay fried rice. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Willy doesn't pay fried rice. 11. Yohnicha ..... a wise girl. A) Are. B) Am. C) Was. D) Is. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Is. 12. COMPLETE THE DIALOGUE:What do you do on your computer? A) "I watched Youtube videos.". B) "I watches Youtube videos.". C) "I watch Youtube videos.". D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) "I watch Youtube videos.". 13. I ..... late because I am afraid of coming to school late. A) Does sleep. B) Don't sleeps. C) Never sleep. D) Never sleeps. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Never sleep. 14. My mother always ..... to work by car. (go) A) Go. B) Goes. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Goes. 15. . My father ..... tea every morning. A) Drinks. B) Drinking. C) Drink. D) Drank. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Drinks. 16. They usually ..... to school by bus. A) Goes. B) Went. C) Go. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Go. 17. Alina ..... good at singing. A) Am. B) Are. C) Be. D) Is. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Is. 18. They ..... to school early A) Comes. B) Come. C) Coming. D) Came. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Come. 19. Do you enjoy playing in the park? A) No, I no enjoy playing in the park. B) No, I don't enjoy playing in the park. C) No, I doesn't enjoy playing in the park. D) No, I don't enjoys playing in the park. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) No, I don't enjoy playing in the park. 20. There are two ..... on the table. A) Pencil box. B) Pencil box. C) Pencil boxes. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Pencil boxes. 21. Ranti and Riana ..... beautiful. A) Are. B) Was. C) Am. D) Is. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Are. 22. When do they usually ..... to each other? A) Talk. B) Talked. C) Talking. D) Talks. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Talk. 23. Check the form of this sentence! Does you brush your teeth? A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 24. Choose the correct verbs to fill in the blanks.I ..... my friends on their birthday. A) Greets. B) Greet. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Greet. 25. The students ..... football in the yard A) Plays. B) Played. C) Playing. D) Play. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Play. 26. Sally:When does the train depart?Bob:It ..... at a quarter past seven A) Depart. B) Departs. C) Departed. D) Departing. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Departs. 27. I will do my home work in the evening A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 28. ..... sings a song. A) We. B) You. C) She. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) She. 29. I ..... speak English very well, but my father ..... A) Don't-does. B) Doesn't-do. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Don't-does. 30. He works as a plumber. He (fix) leaking pipes every day. A) Fix. B) Fixs. C) Fixes. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Fixes. 31. I ..... an English teacher. A) Is. B) Am. C) Was. D) Are. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Am. 32. Giana usually dresses in Pink. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 33. Denzel ..... his family very much. A) Love. B) Loves. C) Loved. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Loves. 34. It ..... every afternoon in the hot season. A) Is raining. B) Rained. C) Rains. D) Rain. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Rains. 35. He always ..... to work at 08.00 everyday. A) Go. B) Goes. C) Gone. D) Went. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Goes. 36. Use of To Be (are) is used for Subjects? A) We. B) It. C) She. D) I. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) We. 37. They ..... the answer. A) Dont know. B) Don't know. C) Doesn't know. D) Aren't know. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Don't know. 38. Change this sentence into negatifThe boy is very dilligent A) The boy does not very diligent. B) The boy is not very dilligent. C) The boy does is not very dilligent. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The boy is not very dilligent. 39. Juda and Yeeremiah play basketball. Change this affirmative/ positive sentence to interrogative/ question. A) Juda and Yeeremiah don't play basketball. B) Does Juda and Yeeremiah play basketball?. C) Do Juda and Yeremiah plays basketball?. D) Do Juda and Yeeremiah play basketball?. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Do Juda and Yeeremiah play basketball?. 40. ..... your sister work at the bank? A) Does. B) Is. C) Are. D) Do. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Does. 41. Rendy ..... a good boy. A) Was. B) Is. C) Am. D) Are. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Is. 42. ..... she a teacher in your school? A) Does. B) Do. C) Are. D) Is. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Is. 43. Jana sometimes goes to bed at 9 p.m. She also ..... goes to bed at 10 p.m A) Rarely. B) Never. C) Always. D) Sometimes. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Sometimes. 44. He ..... the oil until it ..... the standard level A) Refill-reach. B) Refills-reaches. C) Refilling-reaching. D) Refilled-reached. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Refills-reaches. 45. They ..... soccer in the park on Saturday. A) Played. B) Playing. C) Play. D) Plays. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Play. 46. We ..... a story book every morning. A) Is. B) Reads. C) Reading. D) Read. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Read. 47. I usually ..... ( not ride ) horses A) Don't ride horses. B) Does ride horses. C) Am ridding horses. D) Does ride horses. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Don't ride horses. 48. I ..... not love pet A) Don't. B) Does. C) Do. D) Doesn't. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Do. 49. You ..... a smart student. A) Am. B) Was . C) Are. D) Is. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Are. 50. The man ..... sleep in his room. A) Is not. B) Do not. C) Does not. D) Are not. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Does not. 51. ..... Syafira ..... shopping every month? A) Is-go. B) Does-goes. C) Do-go. D) Does-go. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Does-go. 52. I ..... rice everyday A) Ate. B) Do eat. C) Eat. D) Eats. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Eat. 53. Choose the correct option. My mother ..... A) Works. B) Work. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Works. 54. The children ..... games in the living room in the evening. A) Wounds. B) Play. C) Is play. D) Plays. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Play. 55. Ivan has ..... (order) a takeaway yet. A) Not order. B) Never order. C) Never ordered. D) Not ordered. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Not ordered. 56. Simple present tense is used to express A) Routine/habits. B) Facts/general truths. C) Likes/dislikes at present. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 57. ..... you live with your parents? A) Does. B) Do. C) Are. D) Is. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Do. 58. Choose the correct negative sentence:I go to temple daily. A) I not go to temple daily. B) I do not temple daily. C) I does not go to temple daily. D) I not go to temple. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) I do not temple daily. 59. Budi and Toni ..... the bolts carefully A) Looses. B) Loosen. C) Lost. D) Loosened. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Loosen. 60. She ..... a letter for me. A) Written. B) Wrote. C) Writes. D) Writtes. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Writes. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesTenses QuizzesVerbs QuizzesSimple Present Tense Quiz 1Simple Present Tense Quiz 2Simple Present Tense Quiz 3Simple Present Tense Quiz 4Simple Present Tense Quiz 5Simple Present Tense Quiz 6Simple Present Tense Quiz 7Simple Present Tense Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books