This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Tenses > Present > Simple Present Tense – Quiz 35 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Simple Present Tense Quiz 35 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Kanay ..... two rabbits and a cat. A) Have. B) Has. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Has. 2. (+) she goes to the book store A) (-) she do not go to the book store. B) (-) she does not go to the book store. C) (-) she is not go to the book store. D) (-) she does not goes to the book store. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) (-) she does not go to the book store. 3. Tara ..... spicy food A) Isn't like. B) Don't like. C) Doesn't like. D) Didn't like. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Doesn't like. 4. "We eat chicken noodles." Change it into Simple Present Tense, Interrogative form (?) A) We eat chicken noodle. B) We don't eat chicken noodle?. C) Don't we eat chicken noodle?. D) W. E) We eating chicken. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Don't we eat chicken noodle?. 5. Everyone working in aviation ..... to follow safety and regulation properly A) Had. B) Have. C) Having. D) To have. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have. 6. Does he always ..... you every day? A) Is texting. B) Text. C) Is text. D) Texts. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Text. 7. ..... the boys ..... the ball very hard? A) Does kicks. B) Does kick. C) Do kick. D) Do kicks. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Do kick. 8. What ..... she do to relax? A) Does. B) Do. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Does. 9. Diana listens to music A) Diana listens to music. B) Diana hear to music. C) Diana listen to music. D) Diana hear music. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Diana listens to music. 10. Sorry, Aliza ..... not here at the moment. A) Be. B) Is. C) Am. D) Are. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Is. 11. Lukman:Do you brush your teeth this morning?Huda:Yes, ..... A) I do. B) I does. C) I don't. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) I do. 12. Kelly and Tim ..... the car every Friday afternoon. A) Wash. B) Washes. C) Washed. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Wash. 13. What is the correct use of the adjective? A) She has a red ball. B) She has a ball red. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) She has a red ball. 14. You are ill. Choose yes/no question. A) Were you ill?. B) Is he ill?. C) Are you ill?. D) You are ill?. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Are you ill?. 15. Elizabeth ..... her lunch at 12 p.m. every day A) Eats. B) Eating. C) Ate. D) Eat. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Eats. 16. We ..... a bath every morning. A) Take. B) Takes. C) Took. D) Taking. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Take. 17. The world ..... round A) Were. B) Am. C) Is. D) Are. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Is. 18. In the sentence below, ..... is a verb.A cat drinks milk. A) A cat. B) Drinks. C) Milk. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Drinks. 19. Does Intan ..... a pair of Adidas new version in 2022? A) Has. B) Had. C) Have. D) Having. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Have. 20. Simple present tense doesn't tell about ..... A) Daily routine. B) General truth. C) Custom and tradition. D) Past time. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Past time. 21. I ..... my dog every month. A) Wash. B) Washes. C) Washed. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Wash. 22. They attend the party. A) The do not attend the party. B) They does not attend the party. C) The do not attends the party. D) They does not attends the party. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The do not attend the party. 23. I don't like pizza, and he ..... like burger. A) Don't. B) Doesn't. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Doesn't. 24. They're not here. They ..... right now. A) Go to school. B) Swim at the beach. C) Are on holiday. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Are on holiday. 25. I ..... like eating pare. A) Does not. B) Not. C) Do not. D) Am not. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Do not. 26. Betty is quite busy. She ..... much time to relax. A) Doesn't have. B) Don't have. C) Doesn't has. D) Has. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Doesn't have. 27. ..... runs away. A) I. B) We. C) They. D) He. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) He. 28. Which of the following is a be verb? A) Am. B) Do. C) Does. D) Did. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Am. 29. They are my neighbors. The negative (-) form is? A) They is not my neighbor. B) They are not my neighbors. C) They does not my neighbors. D) They do not my neighbors. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) They are not my neighbors. 30. My brothers ..... football every sunday A) Played. B) Playing. C) Play. D) Plays. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Play. 31. My friends ..... in the temple every morning A) Praying. B) Prayed. C) Prays. D) Pray. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Pray. 32. Jay:Do you love Nessy?Juna: ..... , she is the apple of my eyes. A) No, I doesn't. B) Yes, I do. C) Yes, I does. D) No, I don't. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Yes, I do. 33. She ..... a letter for her friend A) Writes. B) Wrote. C) Writing. D) Write. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Writes. 34. Tuesday ..... Thursday. A) Monday. B) Wednesday. C) Friday. D) Sunday. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Wednesday. 35. He ..... a lot of books in his library. A) Has. B) Having. C) Had. D) Have. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Has. 36. The bus ..... stop in this bus stop but next stop. A) Does. B) Doesn't. C) Don't. D) Do. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Doesn't. 37. According to spelling rule, verbs ending in "o" takes ..... in the end. A) Y. B) Es. C) S. D) Ies. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Es. 38. Does Rina like wearing makeup to campus? A) Do Rina wear any make-up to campus?. B) Does Rina wear any make-up to campus?. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Does Rina wear any make-up to campus?. 39. John usually ..... for his exam in the early mornings.(study) A) Studies. B) Studys. C) Studies. D) Studies. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Studies. 40. Tania and I ..... nieces A) Are. B) Was. C) Is. D) Am. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Are. 41. It is 6 p.m. now. You put away the toys at 2p.m.Mum:Have you put the toys away yet?I:I have ..... put the toys away. A) Not. B) Just. C) Already. D) Ever. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Already. 42. I ..... the guitar. A) Plays. B) Play. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Play. 43. How often ..... coffee? A) Did mother drink. B) Mother drinks. C) Does mother drink?. D) Mother does drink. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Does mother drink?. 44. When ..... we go to school? A) Do. B) Does. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Do. 45. Kevin and I ..... manage the time very well. A) Not. B) Don't. C) Doesn't. D) Am not. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Don't. 46. ..... they ..... at school early morning? A) Arrives. B) Do arrive. C) Does arrive. D) Don't arrive. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Do arrive. 47. Change this sentence into interrogative/ question.Juda and Yeeremiah play basketball. A) Juda and Yeeremiah don't play basketball. B) Does Juda and Yeeremiah play basketball?. C) Do Juda and Yeremiah plays basketball?. D) Do Juda and Yeeremiah play basketball?. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Do Juda and Yeeremiah play basketball?. 48. One of my friend always ..... me chocolate everyday A) Give. B) Giving. C) Gives. D) Gave. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Gives. 49. Does he play with dolls? A) Does he play doll?. B) Does she plays doll?. C) Do she play doll?. D) Does she play doll?. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Does she play doll?. 50. Do is for subject ..... A) It. B) He. C) She. D) You. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) You. 51. Cats ..... ( like ) to sleep A) Cats does like to sleep. B) Cats likes to sleep. C) Cats like to sleep. D) Cats don't like to sleep. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cats like to sleep. 52. Do you like cauliflower? A) Yes, I do. B) No, I do. C) No, you don't. D) Yes, you do. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yes, I do. 53. Some students ..... an appointment with the counselor. A) Makes. B) Are making. C) Make. D) Is making. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Make. 54. I ..... the radio every afternoon. A) Listening. B) Listens. C) Listen. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Listen. 55. Do you like the movie? Yeah, ..... A) I am liking it. B) I likes it. C) I like it. D) I am like it. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) I like it. 56. ..... Lauren live in London? A) Is. B) Do. C) Are. D) Does. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Does. 57. Does she ..... Chinese? A) Speaks. B) Speak. C) Do. D) Speaking. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Speak. 58. Clean / you / do / your / every Friday / room? A) Do you clean your room every Friday?. B) You do clean your room every Friday?. C) Do you your room every clean every Friday?. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Do you clean your room every Friday?. 59. Question:What does she teach?Answer:She ..... English. A) Teaches. B) Teach. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Teaches. 60. Alesha ..... to music every day after school. A) Does. B) Listens. C) Do. D) Listen. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Listens. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesTenses QuizzesVerbs QuizzesSimple Present Tense Quiz 1Simple Present Tense Quiz 2Simple Present Tense Quiz 3Simple Present Tense Quiz 4Simple Present Tense Quiz 5Simple Present Tense Quiz 6Simple Present Tense Quiz 7Simple Present Tense Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books