This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Tenses > Present > Simple Present Tense – Quiz 36 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Simple Present Tense Quiz 36 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Penggunaan S/ES dalam rumus verbal berlaku untuk kalimat positif dan hanya di gunakan untuk subjek? A) She, He, It. B) I am. C) I, You, They, We. D) I & You. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) She, He, It. 2. I ..... to school everyday (go) A) Will go. B) Goes. C) Go. D) Gone. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Go. 3. I ..... quite near to the school. A) Live. B) Lives. C) Li've. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Live. 4. I ..... at 7 am everyday .(wake up) A) Wakes up. B) Woke up. C) Wake up. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Wake up. 5. "DIa (lk) pandai" . Ubahhlah kalimat ke dalam Simple Present Tense bentuk negatif (-) A) He is not clever. B) Is he not clever?. C) He is clever. D) Is he clever?. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) He is not clever. 6. $^{Choose the correct form of the verb in "SIMPLE PRESENT TENSE":}$My grandparents ..... (tell) us interesting stories. A) Telles. B) Tells. C) Tell. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Tell. 7. My brother ..... out the trash. A) Took. B) Taken. C) Takes. D) Take. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Takes. 8. They (like) ..... vegetables. A) Like. B) Likees. C) Liking. D) Likes. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Like. 9. All of the students wears black shoes every day. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 10. $^{Choose the correct form of the verb in "SIMPLE PRESENT TENSE":}$Every morning, the baby ..... (cry) for milk. A) Cry. B) Crying. C) Cries. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cries. 11. Question:What do you do after school?Answer:I ..... with my friends. A) Plays. B) Play. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Play. 12. You ( buy ) ..... notebooks in the supermarket. A) Buys. B) Buy. C) Buying. D) Buyes. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Buy. 13. They ..... two children. A) Haves. B) Have. C) Having. D) Has. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have. 14. We ..... not tired. A) Are. B) Is. C) Does. D) Do. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Are. 15. She (walk) ..... to school A) Walks. B) Walk. C) Walkes. D) Walking. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Walks. 16. $^{Choose the correct form of the verb in "SIMPLE PRESENT TENSE":}$Where ..... she ..... (live)? A) Does, live. B) Do, lives. C) Does, lives. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Does, live. 17. Diva and Noura ..... drawing in her free time. A) Play. B) Like. C) Likes. D) Plays. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Like. 18. My daughter ..... the laundry. A) Did. B) Does. C) Doesn't. D) Do. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Does. 19. Ms. Titie ..... us English every Thursday. A) Has. B) Have. C) Teach. D) Teaches. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Teaches. 20. $^{Choose the correct form of the verb in "SIMPLE PRESENT TENSE":}$ ..... your brother ..... (know) the answer? A) Does, knows. B) Do, know. C) Does, know. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Does, know. 21. He (travel) ..... to work A) Travels. B) Traveles. C) Travel. D) Traveling. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Travels. 22. Alvaro doesn't ..... soccer every afternoon. A) Plays. B) Walks. C) Play. D) Walk. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Play. 23. The cat is black. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 24. $^{Choose the correct form of the verb in "SIMPLE PRESENT TENSE":}$The children ..... (not/play) outside during heavy rain. A) Does not play. B) Do not plays. C) Do not play. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Do not play. 25. Do they live in the city? A) No, they doesn't. B) No, they isn't. C) No, they aren't. D) No, they don't. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) No, they don't. 26. We (take) ..... the bus often A) Taken. B) Takes. C) Take. D) Took. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Take. 27. This school celebrate its anniversary every year. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 28. Read a sentence and choose the correct option.People say these movies are for children, but adults watch them too. A) Horror movie. B) An animated movie. C) Comedy. D) A musical. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) An animated movie. 29. You ( drink ) ..... much tea. A) Drink. B) Drinkes. C) Drinks. D) Drinking. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Drink. 30. I study math 5 hours a day because I love math. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 31. $^{Choose the correct form of the verb in "SIMPLE PRESENT TENSE":}$My father ..... (not/read) newspapers in the evening. A) Does not reads. B) Do not read. C) Does not read. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Does not read. 32. Fatih ..... in the sea in summer. A) Reads. B) Read. C) Swim. D) Swims. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Swims. 33. I (go) ..... out often. A) Going. B) Go. C) Goes. D) Gos. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Go. 34. $^{Choose the correct form of the verb in "SIMPLE PRESENT TENSE":}$The chef always ..... (add) a pinch of salt to the soup. A) Addes. B) Adding. C) Adds. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Adds. 35. Farrel and Naufal ..... books in the library. A) Read. B) Works. C) Work. D) Reads. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Read. 36. I ..... fast food. A) Not like. B) 'm not like. C) Don't like. D) Doesn't like. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Don't like. 37. Sophie plays football and ..... A) Watches tennis. B) Watching tennis. C) Watchs tennis. D) Watch tennis. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Watches tennis. 38. $^{Choose the correct form of the verb in "SIMPLE PRESENT TENSE":}$What time ..... the train ..... (arrive)? A) Does, arrive. B) Do, arrives. C) Does, arriving. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Does, arrive. 39. Ms. Olla ..... pictures in her free time. A) Takes. B) Take. C) Listens. D) Listen. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Takes. 40. Which of these things do we use the Simple Present for? A) Actions happening now. B) Habits and routines. C) Expressing abilities. D) Talking about completed actions. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Habits and routines. 41. Niky is not in the class. She is in the library. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 42. Question:Where do you want to eat?Answer:I ..... to eat at the noodle house. A) Wants. B) Want. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Want. 43. $^{Choose the correct form of the verb in "SIMPLE PRESENT TENSE":}$The scientist ..... (discover) new elements for his research. A) Discovered. B) Discovering. C) Discovers. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Discovers. 44. Ann ..... handball very well. A) Closes. B) Plays. C) Drinks. D) Lives. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Plays. 45. He ..... he is very a handsome boy. A) Thinks. B) Thought. C) Thinking. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Thinks. 46. They ..... not drink coffee. A) Do. B) Is. C) Are. D) Does. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Do. 47. Do you like basketball? A) Yes, I do. B) Yes, I like. C) Yes, I am. D) Yes, I do like. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yes, I do. 48. We ..... from India. A) Are. B) Does. C) Do. D) Is. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Are. 49. $^{Choose the correct form of the verb in "SIMPLE PRESENT TENSE":}$A flock of birds ..... (fly) over the lake. A) Flys. B) Flying. C) Flies. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Flies. 50. My father ..... to work by car everyday A) Go. B) Goes. C) Going. D) Went. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Goes. 51. Nehan, Fathan and Roshan ..... archery in the school yard. A) Explain. B) Practices. C) Practice. D) Explains. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Practice. 52. She ..... not study well. A) Is. B) Do. C) Does. D) Are. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Does. 53. $^{Choose the correct form of the verb in "SIMPLE PRESENT TENSE":}$She ..... (not/believe) in luck. A) Doesn't believe. B) Does not believe. C) Does not believes. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Does not believe. 54. He / not /carry such a heavy bag ..... A) He carrying such a heavy bag. B) He carry such a heavy bag. C) He do not carry such a heavy bag. D) He does not carry such a heavy bag?. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) He does not carry such a heavy bag?. 55. Who is your name? A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 56. I like cats, but they does not like me. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 57. $^{Choose the correct form of the verb in "SIMPLE PRESENT TENSE":}$ ..... you ..... (need) any help with your assignment? A) Do, need. B) Do, needs. C) Does, need. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Do, need. 58. Amira doesn't ..... a bike on weekends. A) Rides. B) Ride. C) Drives. D) Drive. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ride. 59. My sister ..... her teeth twice a day. A) Brushed. B) Brushes. C) Brush. D) Brushing. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Brushes. 60. $^{Choose the correct form of the verb in "SIMPLE PRESENT TENSE":}$Birds ..... (sing) in the morning. A) Sing. B) Sings. C) Sang. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sing. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesTenses QuizzesVerbs QuizzesSimple Present Tense Quiz 1Simple Present Tense Quiz 2Simple Present Tense Quiz 3Simple Present Tense Quiz 4Simple Present Tense Quiz 5Simple Present Tense Quiz 6Simple Present Tense Quiz 7Simple Present Tense Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books