This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Tenses > Present > Simple Present Tense – Quiz 37 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Simple Present Tense Quiz 37 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Rumus Present Tense terdiri dari 2 macam, yaitu verbal dan nominal. apa syarat menggunakan rumus verbal? A) Ketika sebuah kalimat tidak ada kata kerjanya. B) Ketika sebuah kalimat ada kata kerjanya. C) Ketika sebuah kalimat ada kata sifatnya. D) Ketika sebuah kalimat tidak ada kata sifatnya. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ketika sebuah kalimat ada kata kerjanya. 2. Mario and I ..... speak French very well. A) Are. B) Do. C) Doesn't. D) Don't. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Don't. 3. $^{Choose the correct form of the verb in "SIMPLE PRESENT TENSE":}$The dogs ..... (not/bark) at strangers. A) Do not barks. B) Does not bark. C) Do not bark. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Do not bark. 4. They ..... soccer every Sunday. A) Play. B) Plays. C) Plaies. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Play. 5. $^{Choose the correct form of the verb in "SIMPLE PRESENT TENSE":}$She always ..... (wear) a watch. A) Wearing. B) Wear. C) Wears. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Wears. 6. She ..... coffee. A) Doesn't drink. B) Don't drinks. C) Doesn't drinks. D) Drink. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Doesn't drink. 7. $^{Choose the correct form of the verb in "SIMPLE PRESENT TENSE":}$This machine ..... (not/work) properly. A) Does not work. B) Is not working. C) Does not works. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Does not work. 8. $^{Choose the correct form of the verb in "SIMPLE PRESENT TENSE":}$He ..... (not/agree) with your opinion. A) Did not agree. B) Does not agree. C) Not agree. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Does not agree. 9. Her parents ..... all day. A) Take. B) Works. C) Takes. D) Work. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Work. 10. I ..... a shower every morning. A) Takes. B) Does take. C) Taking. D) Take. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Take. 11. Whick question is correct? A) Has he eat pasta every day?. B) Do he eats pasta every day?. C) Does he eat pasta every day?. D) Is he eat pasta every day?. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Does he eat pasta every day?. 12. Taylor: ..... do they usually go on holiday?Justin:They usually go to the beach. A) Where. B) Who. C) Why. D) What. E) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Where. 13. I am from Jepara ..... you from? A) Where are. B) When are. C) Why are. D) What are. E) Who are. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Where are. 14. "Dino Pergi Ke Sekolah" . Ubahlah ke dalam Simple Present Tense bentuk Positif (+) A) Dino are going to School. B) Dino Goes to school. C) Dino doesn't goes to school. D) Dino Going to school. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Dino Goes to school. 15. $^{Choose the correct form of the verb in "SIMPLE PRESENT TENSE":}$The train ..... (not/stop) at this station. A) Do not stop. B) Doesn't stop. C) Does not stop. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Does not stop. 16. Simple Present Tense Digunakan untuk? A) Menyatakan suatu peristiwa atau perbuatan yang dilakukan secara berulang-ulang ataupun perbuatan yang sudah menjadi kebiasaan. B) Menyatakan suatu peristiwa atau perbuatan yang sudah terjadi atau lampau. C) Menyatakan suatu peristiwa atau perbuatan yang sudah terjadi dan tidak ada hubungannya dengan masa sekarang. D) Menyatakan suatu peristiwa atau perbuatan yang akan atau belum terjadi. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Menyatakan suatu peristiwa atau perbuatan yang dilakukan secara berulang-ulang ataupun perbuatan yang sudah menjadi kebiasaan. 17. What do you do in the evenings? A) I am reading a book. B) I read a book. C) I reads a book. D) I can read a book. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) I read a book. 18. Do you like animals? Yes, I ..... A) Do. B) Does. C) Are. D) Am. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Do. 19. The cats is black. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 20. $^{Choose the correct form of the verb in "SIMPLE PRESENT TENSE":}$The teacher ..... (explain) the topic well. A) Explain. B) Explained. C) Explains. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Explains. 21. Convert the following sentence to simple present:'They were going to the park.' A) They went to the park. B) They go to the park. C) They are going to the park. D) They will go to the park. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) They go to the park. 22. Which of the following sentences is in the simple present tense? A) He is running. B) They play soccer. C) She was happy. A) They are playing soccer. B) B) They play soccer. C) She is happy. D) He runs fast. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) B) They play soccer. 23. Question 15. Kathy usually ..... in front of the window during the class. A) Sits. B) Sit. C) Sitting. D) Is sit. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sits. 24. How do you form the negative in the simple present tense? A) Change the verb to its past form. B) Add 'never' before the verb. C) Use 'not' + base verb. D) Use 'do not' or 'does not' + base verb. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Use 'do not' or 'does not' + base verb. 25. Formulate a simple present sentence using 'they' and 'to swim'. A) They swims. B) They swim. C) They swam. D) They swimming. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) They swim. 26. Choose the correct verb from this sentence:'The dog ..... loudly.' A) Barkes. B) Barks. C) Barking. D) Barked. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Barks. 27. How do you make a present simple question? A) Use 'am' + subject + base form of the verb. B) Use 'do' or 'does' + subject + base form of the verb. C) Use 'will' + subject + base form of the verb. D) Use 'is' + subject + verb +-ing form. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Use 'do' or 'does' + subject + base form of the verb. 28. How do you use the simple present tense with adverbs of frequency? A) Use adverbs of frequency only in questions. B) Use adverbs of frequency before the main verb in simple present tense sentences. C) Adverbs of frequency are not used in simple present tense. D) Place adverbs of frequency after the main verb. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Use adverbs of frequency before the main verb in simple present tense sentences. 29. I ..... 12 years old. A) Am. B) Is. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Am. 30. Construct a negative sentence:I (not like) broccoli. A) I do like broccoli. B) I like broccoli. C) I not like broccoli. D) I do not like broccoli. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) I do not like broccoli. 31. Fill in the blank:'She (not like) to swim.' A) She likes to swim. B) She is not fond of swimming. C) She does like to swim. D) She does not like to swim. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) She does not like to swim. 32. Identify the simple present tense in the sentence:'She plays soccer every Saturday.' A) Runs. B) Plays. C) Kicks. D) Jumps. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Plays. 33. Identify the simple present tense in the sentence:'We study math on Mondays.' A) Studied. B) Study. C) Studies. D) Studyings. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Study. 34. Identify the simple present tense in the sentence:'They travel to France every year.' A) Traveling. B) Traveled. C) Travel. D) Travels. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Travel. 35. My grandmother ..... many chickens and ducks in her farm. A) Rear. B) Rears. C) Rearing. D) Reared. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Rears. 36. Formulate a sentence in the simple present tense using the verb "to eat." A) I eat breakfast every morning. B) I will eat breakfast. C) I ate breakfast. D) I am eating breakfast. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) I eat breakfast every morning. 37. My family ..... breakfast at 6am. A) Having. B) Has. C) Haves. D) Have. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Has. 38. They ..... at 12 p.m. A) Eat. B) Eats. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Eat. 39. We ..... new subjects for this year A) Have. B) Has. C) Having. D) Had. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Have. 40. They ..... in Bangkok. A) Living. B) Live. C) Lives. D) Lived. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Live. 41. What is the simple present form of 'to eat' for the pronoun 'he'? A) Eat. B) Eating. C) Eats. D) Eated. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Eats. 42. Identify the simple present tense in the sentence:'You always help me.' A) Me. B) Help. C) Always. D) You. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Help. 43. ..... your parents live in this city? A) Does. B) Did. C) Do. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Do. 44. I ..... lots of books. A) Read. B) Reads. C) Reading. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Read. 45. She takes a bath with cold water every morning.The intterogative form of the sentence is ..... A) Do she take a bath with cold water every morning. B) Does she take a bath with cold water every morning. C) Do she takes a bath with cold water every morning. D) Does she takes a bath with cold water every morning. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Does she take a bath with cold water every morning. 46. Henry ..... goes to bed at 11:00 pm A) Go. B) Goes. C) Gos. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Goes. 47. Najihah and I ..... a movie every Saturday night. A) Watch. B) Watches. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Watch. 48. Select the correct verb:The cat (sleep/sleeps) on the couch. A) Sleepses. B) Slept. C) Sleeps. D) Sleeping. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sleeps. 49. I like this rabbit. It ..... (be) small. A) Am. B) Is. C) Are. D) Be. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Is. 50. Identify the simple present tense in the following sentence:'We play soccer on Saturdays.' A) Soccer. B) Saturdays. C) Play. D) We. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Play. 51. Use the simple present to ask a question:'She (like/likes) to dance?' A) She likes to dance?. B) Does she dancing?. C) She does like to dance?. D) Does she like to dance?. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Does she like to dance?. 52. Negate the sentence:'He likes ice cream.' A) He enjoys ice cream. B) He likes frozen yogurt. C) He dislikes ice cream. D) He does not like ice cream. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) He does not like ice cream. 53. My friends ..... to school everyday. A) Walk. B) Walks. C) Walkes. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Walk. 54. My teacher ..... us a lot of homework every week. A) To give. B) Gives. C) Giving. D) Give. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Gives. 55. A kind neighbor always ..... the people around him. A) Supported. B) Supports. C) Supporting. D) Support. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Supports. 56. Choose the correct time expression:'I usually eat breakfast at 7 AM.' What does 'usually' indicate? A) Location of eating. B) Time of day. C) Frequency of occurrence. D) Type of meal. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Frequency of occurrence. 57. Choose the correct verb form:'He (go) to the gym every morning.' A) Going. B) Goed. C) Goes. D) Go. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Goes. 58. Create a simple present sentence using the subject 'I' and the verb 'to study'. A) I study. B) I studying. C) I studies. D) I studied. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) I study. 59. Everyday, people ..... to work. A) To go. B) Goes. C) Going. D) Go. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Go. 60. The children usually ..... their homework before dinner. A) Finished. B) Finish. C) Finishes. D) Finishing. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Finish. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesTenses QuizzesVerbs QuizzesSimple Present Tense Quiz 1Simple Present Tense Quiz 2Simple Present Tense Quiz 3Simple Present Tense Quiz 4Simple Present Tense Quiz 5Simple Present Tense Quiz 6Simple Present Tense Quiz 7Simple Present Tense Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books