This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Tenses > Present > Simple Present Tense – Quiz 38 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Simple Present Tense Quiz 38 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. The team members ..... together to achieve their goals. A) Worked. B) Working. C) Work. D) Works. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Work. 2. Which time expression fits? 'They (visit/visits) their grandparents every summer.' A) Visitations. B) Visited. C) Visiting. D) Visit. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Visit. 3. We always ..... our lunch together. A) Has. B) Have. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have. 4. Identify the simple present tense in this sentence:'He does not like coffee.' A) Does. B) Not. C) Like. D) He. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Like. 5. Create a sentence in the present simple about your routine. A) I am waking up at 7 AM every day. B) I woke up at 7 AM yesterday. C) I will wake up at 7 AM tomorrow. D) I wake up at 7 AM every day. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) I wake up at 7 AM every day. 6. Question 6. " ..... do you travel to school?" - "By bus." A) Why. B) How. C) Where. D) What. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) How. 7. Give an example of a sentence using the simple present tense with a non-action verb. A) He runs every morning. B) She is a teacher. C) We have a dog. D) They are playing soccer. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) She is a teacher. 8. What is the simple present form of the verb 'to go' for I/you/we/they? A) Going. B) Goes. C) Gone. D) Go. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Go. 9. Clara and Robert ..... English at night. A) Studies. B) Study. C) Studys. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Study. 10. Complete the question.Does Sally ..... soap operas? A) Watch. B) Watches. C) Watched. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Watch. 11. Mother: ..... you taken your bath, Bala?Bala:Yes, I ..... A) Has, has. B) Has, have. C) Have, has. D) Have, have. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Have, have. 12. The community members ..... their environment clean every week. A) Keeping. B) Kept. C) Keep. D) Keeps. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Keep. 13. Barbara ..... a bath in the morning. A) Takes. B) Take. C) Taking. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Takes. 14. Question 11. He ..... share anything with me. A) Doesn't. B) Don't do. C) Isn't. D) Not. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Doesn't. 15. Select the sentence that is in the simple present tense. A) I have finished my homework. B) She sings beautifully. C) They were playing basketball. D) He will arrive soon. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) She sings beautifully. 16. It ..... a lot in winter in Valdivia. A) Raines. B) Rained. C) Rains. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Rains. 17. Identify the simple present usage in the sentence:'He studies every night.' A) Studies. B) Study. C) Studies every night. D) Studied. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Studies. 18. Mary ..... lunch at 3:00pm every day. A) Have. B) Has. C) Had. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Has. 19. Identify the sentence that is in the simple present tense. A) She will read a book tomorrow. B) She has read a book. C) She was reading a book. D) She reads a book every night. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) She reads a book every night. 20. She usually reads in her room. A) When does she read in her room?. B) What does she reads in her room?. C) How often does she read in her room?. D) Who usually reads in her room?. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) How often does she read in her room?. 21. Good morning, my name is Mr. Morales. I ..... your teacher. A) Are. B) Is. C) Being. D) Am. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Am. 22. Question 8. Every morning, I always ..... to school at 6.30 and ..... home at about 11.30. A) Go/comes. B) Go/come. C) Goes/comes. D) Goes/ come. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Go/come. 23. Identify the verb in the simple present:He often (visit/visits) his grandparents. A) Visits. B) Visiting. C) Visited. D) Visit. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Visits. 24. Every weekend, my sister ..... chicken rice for my family. A) Cooking. B) Cooked. C) Cook. D) Cooks. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Cooks. 25. He usually ..... newspapers every morning A) Reads. B) To read. C) Read. D) Reading. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Reads. 26. The logger ..... a tree once a week. A) Chops. B) Chop. C) Chopped. D) Choping. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Chops. 27. What is the simple present tense form of the verb 'to be'? A) Be. B) Was. C) Were. D) Am, is, are. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Am, is, are. 28. The volunteers ..... food to the poor regularly. A) Delivers. B) Delivering. C) Delievered. D) Deliver. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Deliver. 29. My classmates speak Spanish, but they ..... speak Japanese. A) Don't speak. B) Doesn't speaks. C) Doesn't speak. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Don't speak. 30. Choose the sentence that correctly uses the simple present tense. A) I was watching a movie. B) They have finished their homework. C) She is cooking dinner. D) He writes a letter every week. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) He writes a letter every week. 31. Shahirah ..... dinner for her family. A) Cook. B) Cooks. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cooks. 32. What is the simple present form of the verb in the sentence: "She ..... (to go) to school every day." A) Go. B) Went. C) Goes. D) Going. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Goes. 33. Change the following sentence to simple present:'We were happy.' A) We are being happy. B) We were sad. C) We are happy. D) We will be happy. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) We are happy. 34. They sometimes ..... their teeth. A) Brush. B) Brushes. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Brush. 35. There ..... (be) a gift shop on the ground floor. A) Be. B) Is. C) Are. D) Am. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Is. 36. He ..... his teeth every day. A) Brushs. B) Brushes. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Brushes. 37. ..... he know the answer? A) Do. B) Did. C) Does. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Does. 38. How do you indicate frequency in the simple present tense? A) Place adverbs of frequency after the object. B) Use adverbs of frequency only in questions. C) Use adverbs of frequency before the main verb or after 'to be'. D) Use only nouns to indicate frequency. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Use adverbs of frequency before the main verb or after 'to be'. 39. She ..... at home. ( to be) A) Is. B) Are. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is. 40. ..... your brother ..... lunch in the canteen? A) Do-have. B) Does-have. C) Does-has. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Does-have. 41. Always /Lan /her bike / on saturdays ./ rides A) Lan always ride her bike on saturdays. B) Lan always rides her bike on saturdays. C) Lan rides always her bikes on saturdays . D) Lan ride always her bikes on saturdays . Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Lan always rides her bike on saturdays. 42. Provide a negative sentence using the verb 'to eat'. A) She does not eat meat. B) They will eat dinner later. C) I eat fruits every day. D) I do not eat vegetables. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) I do not eat vegetables. 43. Question 3. He ..... a glass of lemonade before breakfast. A) Drinkes. B) Drink. C) Drinks. D) Is drink. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Drinks. 44. We are from ..... A) Teacher. B) Palembang. C) Happy. D) Guide. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Palembang. 45. Choose the correct form:'The teacher (give) us homework every week.' A) The teacher give us homework every week. B) The teacher giving us homework every week. C) The teacher given us homework every week. D) The teacher gives us homework every week. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The teacher gives us homework every week. 46. Laura ..... her room. (not/to clean) A) A. doesn't clean. B) B. Don't clean. C) C. not clean. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A. doesn't clean. 47. He ..... a sister. A) Doesn't has. B) Don't have. C) Isn't have. D) Doesn't have. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Doesn't have. 48. I ..... English on Monday. A) Don't have. B) Doesn't have. C) Don't having. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Don't have. 49. What is the simple present tense of 'to run' for he/she/it? A) Running. B) Ran. C) Run. D) Runs. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Runs. 50. For/usually/we/our/go/friends/a walk/with A) Our friends usually go for a walk with we. B) We usually go for a walk with our friends. C) We walk usually with our friends for. D) We with friends go for a walk usually. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) We usually go for a walk with our friends. 51. Jenny ..... (have) big eyes. A) Has. B) Is having. C) Have. D) Are having. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Has. 52. She never ..... her hair. A) Comb. B) Combs. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Combs. 53. Provide an example of a negative sentence in the simple present tense. A) She does not like ice cream. B) He likes ice cream. C) I eat breakfast every day. D) They do not play soccer. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) She does not like ice cream. 54. Angelina and her friends ..... chatting on the internet. A) Enjoys. B) To enjoy. C) Enjoy. D) Enjoying. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Enjoy. 55. What is the present simple form of the verb 'to go'? A) Goes. B) Go. C) Went. D) Going. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Go. 56. Your parents ..... like cheese. A) Does. B) Doesn't. C) Don't. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Don't. 57. Every day, John usually wakes up at 6 AM to study. However, on weekends, he sleeps until 8 AM. Which sentence correctly expresses John's routine? A) John usually wakes up at 6 AM every day, but on Sundays he wakes up later. B) John always wakes up at 6 AM every day, except on Sundays. C) John never wakes up at 6 AM. D) John is waking up at 6 AM every day. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) John usually wakes up at 6 AM every day, but on Sundays he wakes up later. 58. ..... you live in nature? A) Does. B) Are. C) Is. D) Do. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Do. 59. Which of the following sentences is NOT in the simple present tense? A) We enjoy reading books. B) He drinks coffee every morning. C) She is listening to music. D) The dog barks loudly. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) She is listening to music. 60. The leaves of that tree ..... once a year. A) Fell. B) Fall. C) Falls. D) Falling. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fall. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesTenses QuizzesVerbs QuizzesSimple Present Tense Quiz 1Simple Present Tense Quiz 2Simple Present Tense Quiz 3Simple Present Tense Quiz 4Simple Present Tense Quiz 5Simple Present Tense Quiz 6Simple Present Tense Quiz 7Simple Present Tense Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books