This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Tenses > Present > Simple Present Tense – Quiz 39 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Simple Present Tense Quiz 39 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Which sentence uses the simple present tense correctly? A) She will visit her grandmother. B) She visited her grandmother. C) She visits her grandmother every Sunday. D) She is visiting her grandmother. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) She visits her grandmother every Sunday. 2. This is a solar vehicle, it ..... on solar energy. A) Ran. B) Run. C) Running. D) Runs. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Runs. 3. John and Jane ..... their homework. A) Do. B) Work. C) Finishes. D) Does. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Do. 4. Choose the correct form:They (play/plays) video games on weekends. A) Playing. B) Plays. C) Play. D) Played. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Play. 5. Which sentence uses the simple present tense to express a general truth? A) They will travel to France next year. B) She was singing beautifully. C) I am studying for my exams. D) Water boils at 100 degrees Celsius. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Water boils at 100 degrees Celsius. 6. ..... you usually ..... to your pen pal? A) Do-write. B) Does-write. C) Do-writes. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Do-write. 7. Question 14. Rice ..... in cold climates. A) Aren't grow. B) Don't grow. C) Doesn't grow. D) Isn't grow. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Doesn't grow. 8. Formulate a simple present sentence using the subject 'my brother'. A) My brother played soccer. B) My brother is playing soccer. C) My brother plays soccer. D) My brother will play soccer. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) My brother plays soccer. 9. Which of the following sentences is correctly using the simple present tense? A) They played soccer yesterday. B) They play soccer on weekends. C) They are playing soccer. D) They will play soccer tomorrow. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) They play soccer on weekends. 10. She and her friend ..... tennis A) Playing. B) Plays. C) Play. D) To play. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Play. 11. Which of the following is in the simple present tense:'They are going to school' or 'They go to school'? A) They are going to the park. B) They were going to school. C) They go to school. D) They will go to school. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) They go to school. 12. It ..... here in November. A) Rain. B) Rains. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Rains. 13. What is the simple present form of 'to go' for the pronoun 'he'? A) Go. B) Goes. C) Going. D) Goed. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Goes. 14. Maryna ..... the dishes after dinner. A) Wash. B) Washes. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Washes. 15. Parents ..... their kids to study hard for exams. A) Advised. B) Advises. C) Advise. D) Advising. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Advise. 16. Which sentence correctly uses subject-verb agreement? A) The team are winning. B) The team is winning. C) The teams is winning. A) The teams are winning. B) The team wins are. C) The team were winning. D) B) The team is winning. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) B) The team is winning. 17. Most birds ..... wings and feathers A) Does. B) Have. C) Has. D) Do. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have. 18. She is fond of blue shirts. A) What is she fond of?. B) Which colour does she fond of?. C) What colour shirts does she fond of?. D) What colour shirts is she fond of?. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) What colour shirts is she fond of?. 19. Formulate a simple present sentence using the verb 'to have'. A) He have a pencil. B) They has a dog. C) I have a book. D) She has a car. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) I have a book. 20. Fitri ..... two pet cats. A) Has. B) Have. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Has. 21. On weekends, my family and I often ..... to the park for a picnic. We ..... our bikes and ..... a kite. A) Gone, ridden, flown. B) Goes, rides, flies. C) Go, ride, fly. D) Going, riding, flying. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Go, ride, fly. 22. She always ..... properly. ( to dress) A) Dress. B) Dresses. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Dresses. 23. ..... he work in an office? A) Do. B) Does. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Does. 24. Choose the correct form:She (study/studies) biology at university. A) Studying. B) Studied. C) Studies. D) Study. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Studies. 25. John ..... very hard in class, but I don't think he'll pass the course. A) Is trying. B) Trys. C) Try. D) Tries. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Tries. 26. / time /the festival / does / start?/ What A) What time the festival start does?. B) What time start does the festival?. C) What time start the festival does?. D) What time does the festival start?. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) What time does the festival start?. 27. Negate the sentence:'He likes chocolate.' A) He does not like chocolate. B) He enjoys chocolate. C) He dislikes chocolate. D) He likes vanilla. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) He does not like chocolate. 28. Question 4 ..... he ..... three children? A) Is/have. B) Does/have. C) Do/have. D) Does/has. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Does/have. 29. A mechanic works in a ..... A) Workshop. B) Travel agency. C) Newspaper. D) Office. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Workshop. 30. School ..... at 4.30 p.m. every day A) Finishes. B) Finish. C) Finishing. D) To finish. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Finishes. 31. Which of the following sentences is NOT in the simple present tense? A) She sings beautifully. B) They are watching a movie. C) I work at a bank. A) They watch movies. B) I work at a bank. C) They are watching a movie. D) She sings beautifully. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) They are watching a movie. 32. Question:What is the generic structure of Descriptive Text? A) Identification, Conclusion. B) Identification, Description. C) Identification, Resolution. D) Orientation, Complication, Resolution. E) Thesis, Argument, Reiteration. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Identification, Description. 33. Jane ..... her teeth after breakfast A) Brushes. B) Brush. C) Brushing. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Brushes. 34. She always ..... dressed early in the morning. A) Get. B) Gets. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Gets. 35. My sister ..... in Australia. She ..... law in a university there. A) Are, study. B) Are, studies. C) Is, study. D) Is, studies. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Is, studies. 36. Identify the time expression in the sentence:We go to the gym every Monday. A) Every month. B) Once a week. C) Every Tuesday. D) Every Monday. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Every Monday. 37. My/make/me/mum/a/for/cake A) My mum make a cake for me. B) My mum makes for me a cake. C) My mum makes a cake for me. D) A cake for me makes my mum. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) My mum makes a cake for me. 38. How many languages ..... John speak? A) Will. B) Does. C) Do. D) Did. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Does. 39. Create a question using the simple present:You (to study) math? A) Do you studies math?. B) Do you study math?. C) You study math?. D) Are you studying math?. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Do you study math?. 40. Mary ..... a sister and a brother A) Have. B) To have. C) Having. D) Has. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Has. 41. I ..... like Mondays! A) Not. B) Don't. C) Doesn't. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Don't. 42. My father ..... his car to work. A) Drive. B) Drove. C) Drives. D) Driving. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Drives. 43. My brother ..... to college in New York. A) Go. B) Goes. C) Gos. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Goes. 44. Niki ..... to go for a movie. ( to have) A) Have. B) Has. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Has. 45. Negate the sentence:'She plays the piano.' A) She does not play the piano. B) She is playing the piano. C) She played the piano. D) She plays the guitar. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) She does not play the piano. 46. Formulate a sentence in the simple present tense using the verb "to study." A) She studied for the exam. B) She studies for the exam. C) She is studying for the exam. D) She will study for the exam. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) She studies for the exam. 47. Choose the correct verb form:'The teacher (give/gives) homework every week.' A) Gives. B) Giving. C) Give. D) Given. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Gives. 48. He always ..... the bus. A) Take. B) Takes. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Takes. 49. They ..... not like spicy food A) Doesn't. B) Don't. C) Does. D) Do. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Do. 50. Identify the simple present tense in the following sentence:'They eat breakfast at 7 AM.' A) Eat. B) They. C) Breakfast. D) At 7 AM. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Eat. 51. Identify the time expression in the sentence:'They usually eat dinner at 6 PM.' A) Dinner. B) Usually. C) They eat. D) At 6 PM. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) At 6 PM. 52. What is the difference between the simple present and the present continuous? A) The simple present indicates routine actions; the present continuous indicates ongoing actions. B) The simple present describes future actions; the present continuous describes past actions. C) The simple present is used for actions happening right now; the present continuous is for habits. D) The simple present and present continuous are interchangeable in all contexts. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The simple present indicates routine actions; the present continuous indicates ongoing actions. 53. Choose the correct verb:'The sun (rise/rises) in the east.' A) Rises. B) Rose. C) Rise. D) Rising. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Rises. 54. Choose the correct simple present tense form of the verb in the sentence: "He ..... (to go) to school every day." A) Goes. B) Went. C) Go. D) Going. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Goes. 55. Most chillies ..... from green to red when they are ripe. A) Changed. B) Changing. C) Change. D) Changes. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Changes. 56. Convert the following sentence to simple present:'She is studying for her exams.' A) She studied for her exams. B) She is studying for her exams. C) She will study for her exams. D) She studies for her exams. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) She studies for her exams. 57. The concert ..... at 7.15 A) Is starting. B) Is going to start. C) Starts. D) Has started. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Starts. 58. Identify the sentence that is NOT in the simple present tense. A) She is writing a letter to her friend. B) She writes a letter every week. C) She writes letters to her friend. D) She writes beautifully. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) She is writing a letter to her friend. 59. ..... we watch to much TV? A) Does. B) Do. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Do. 60. I have$^{ }$two kids. A) How many kids do you have?. B) What number kids have you?. C) How many kids have you got?. D) How many do you have kids?. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) How many kids do you have?. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesTenses QuizzesVerbs QuizzesSimple Present Tense Quiz 1Simple Present Tense Quiz 2Simple Present Tense Quiz 3Simple Present Tense Quiz 4Simple Present Tense Quiz 5Simple Present Tense Quiz 6Simple Present Tense Quiz 7Simple Present Tense Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books