This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Tenses > Present > Simple Present Tense – Quiz 40 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Simple Present Tense Quiz 40 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. The doctor ..... a stethoscope. He ..... it to examine the patient's heartbeat. A) Do, use. B) Does, uses. C) Have, use. D) Has, uses. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Has, uses. 2. Key ..... comes late because she is a diligent student. A) Never. B) Often. C) Always. D) Usually. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Never. 3. I sometimes ..... to school. A) Walk. B) Walks. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Walk. 4. Question 5. My classmates ..... on picnic every month. A) Goes. B) Go. C) Going. D) Went. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Go. 5. Speak, sing, sleep, talk are some kinds of ..... A) Time. B) Adjective. C) Verb. D) Tobe. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Verb. 6. Identify the simple present tense in the sentence:'You swim very well.' A) Swim. B) Swims. C) Swimmed. D) Swimming. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Swim. 7. My grandma ..... morning exercise every day A) Doing. B) Doesn't. C) Do. D) Does. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Does. 8. I ..... my mom in the kitchen. A) Helping. B) Help. C) Helpes. D) Helps. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Help. 9. Can you give an example of a sentence using the simple present tense? A) He will read books tomorrow. B) She reads books every day. C) I am reading books now. D) They read books yesterday. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) She reads books every day. 10. Which sentence correctly uses the simple present tense? A) I am going to the store. B) He plays the guitar. C) She was studying. A) I am go to the store. B) They were playing soccer. C) She study every day. D) B) He plays the guitar. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) B) He plays the guitar. 11. A tug of war / a fashion show. / there / and / is A) There is a tug of war and a fashion show . B) There a tug of war is and a fashion show . C) There a tug of war and a fashion show is . D) There is a fashion show and a tug of war. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) There is a tug of war and a fashion show . 12. He ..... not always ..... the rules of the school. A) Does-follow. B) Does-follow. C) Does-following. D) Do-follow. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Does-follow. 13. Which sentence demonstrates correct subject-verb agreement in the simple present tense? A) The dogs barks loudly. B) The dogs bark loudly. C) The dog barks loudly. D) The dog bark loudly. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The dog barks loudly. 14. Identify the simple present tense in the sentence:'He does his homework every night.' A) Does. B) Doing. C) Do. D) Doesn't. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Does. 15. Identify the error in this sentence:'She go to school every day.' A) The subject should be 'They' instead of 'She'. B) The verb should be 'go' instead of 'goes'. C) The verb should be 'goes'. D) The sentence is correct as it is. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The verb should be 'goes'. 16. Question 12. Jane ..... tea very often. A) Doesn't drink. B) Drink. C) Isn't drink. D) Is drink. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Doesn't drink. 17. Choose the correct verb:'The dog (bark/barks) at strangers.' A) Barks. B) Barkes. C) Barked. D) Barking. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Barks. 18. Fill in the blank with the correct adverb of frequency:I (never/sometimes) eat dessert. A) Sometimes. B) Always. C) Often. D) Rarely. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sometimes. 19. She ..... the movies. (like) A) Likes. B) Likies. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Likes. 20. Activities / they / do / can / What / there? A) What activities can they do there?. B) What can activities they do there?. C) What can they do there activities?. D) What can they do activities there?. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) What activities can they do there?. 21. Wani and her sister ..... eating vegetables. A) Likes. B) Liked. C) Liking. D) Like. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Like. 22. He ..... like fruits. A) Isn't. B) Aren't. C) Doesn't. D) Don't. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Doesn't. 23. I ..... in Chle. (live) A) Live. B) Lives. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Live. 24. Negate the sentence:'He enjoys swimming.' A) He enjoys running. B) He loves swimming. C) He dislikes swimming. D) He does not enjoy swimming. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) He does not enjoy swimming. 25. Jia Thong ..... books every morning. A) Red. B) Read. C) Reads. D) Reading. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Reads. 26. The basketball team ..... in preparation for the match today. A) Practices. B) Is practicing. C) Are practicing. D) Practice. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Practices. 27. What auxiliary verb is used in questions and negatives in the simple present tense? A) Do. B) Are. C) Does. D) Is. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Do. 28. I like to work out every day, so I ..... around the block every morning. A) Jog. B) Jogs. C) Jogging. D) Jogged. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Jog. 29. My aunt and uncle ..... any children. A) Doesn't have. B) Don't have. C) Don't has. D) Doesn't has. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Don't have. 30. We ..... the movie. (enjoy) A) Enjoy. B) Enjoys. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Enjoy. 31. Two cats ..... mice A) Liking. B) To like. C) Like. D) Likes. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Like. 32. Choose the correct simple present tense form of the verb in the sentence: "We ..... (to be) happy." A) Be. B) Are. C) Is. D) Am. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Are. 33. What auxiliary verb is used in the simple present tense for negatives? A) Will. B) Do/does. C) Has/have. D) Is/are. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Do/does. 34. Change the following statement to a question:'You understand the lesson.' A) Is the lesson understood by you?. B) Do you understand the lesson?. C) You understand the lesson, right?. D) You do not understand the lesson?. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Do you understand the lesson?. 35. Convert to simple present:'I was eating lunch.' A) I eat a lunch. B) I eat lunch. C) I am eating lunch. D) I was eating lunch. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) I eat lunch. 36. Miss Li always ..... us stories A) Tell. B) Tells. C) Telling. D) Told. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Tells. 37. I often ..... things from this shop. A) Buy. B) Buys. C) Bought. D) Buying. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Buy. 38. Change the following sentence to simple present:'They were playing soccer.' A) They played soccer. B) They will play soccer. C) They play soccer. D) They are playing soccer. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) They play soccer. 39. Yee En ..... to sing. A) Like. B) Liking. C) Liked. D) Likes. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Likes. 40. What auxiliary verb is used in simple present tense questions? A) Do/does. B) Are. C) Was. D) Is. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Do/does. 41. Question 7. Mrs. Hoa ..... our class English. A) Teach. B) Plays. C) Teaches. D) Does. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Teaches. 42. Teachers ..... students. A) Teaches. B) Work. C) Teach. D) Are. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Teach. 43. Thompson always ..... funny stories after dinner A) Says. B) Has said. C) Said. D) Tells. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Tells. 44. Formulate a simple present sentence using the subject 'He'. A) He played soccer yesterday. B) He will play soccer tomorrow. C) He is playing soccer. D) He plays soccer. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) He plays soccer. 45. Choose the correct form:She (play/plays) the piano every day. A) Playing. B) Plays. C) Played. D) Playes. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Plays. 46. Najmi ..... at Taman Dahlia. A) Live. B) Lives. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Lives. 47. Question 13. I ..... a compass and a calculator in Maths lesson. A) Am use. B) Doesn't use. C) Aren't use. D) Use. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Use. 48. I ..... know how to contact with her. A) Aren't. B) Isn't. C) Doesn't. D) Don't. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Don't. 49. Azreen ..... all the songs by CNCO. A) Love. B) Loves. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Loves. 50. Sometimes/ LISA / goes to / on fridays./ the bookstore A) Lisa goes sometimes to the bookstore on fridays . B) Lisa go sometimes to the bookstore on fridays . C) Lisa sometimes goes to the bookstore on fridays . D) Lisa sometimes go to the bookstore on fridays . Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Lisa sometimes goes to the bookstore on fridays . 51. Which of the following is correct:'He watch TV' or 'He watches TV'? A) He watchs TV. B) He watches TV. C) He watching TV. D) He watched TV. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) He watches TV. 52. He ..... go to school by car. A) Doesn't. B) Isn't. C) Don't. D) Aren't. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Doesn't. 53. The students ..... their lessons every evening. A) Reviewing. B) Review. C) Reviews. D) Reviewer. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Review. 54. Deny ..... letters everyday. A) Writer. B) To write. C) Writes. D) Write. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Write. 55. There are many ..... rambutans in the garden. You can pick them and bring them home. A) Cute. B) Delicious. C) Ripe. D) Long. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ripe. 56. Select the correct verb:The dog (bark/barks) loudly at night. A) Bark. B) Barked. C) Barks. D) Barking. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Barks. 57. We ..... in Europe. A) Don't live. B) Doesn't live. C) Doesn't lives. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Don't live. 58. Formulate a question in simple present:'They (play/plays) soccer on weekends.' A) Do they plays soccer on weekends?. B) Do they play soccer on weekends?. C) Does they plays soccer on weekends?. D) They play soccer on weekend?. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Do they play soccer on weekends?. 59. Choose the correct simple present form:'She (go/goes) to the gym every morning.' A) Go to. B) Goes. C) Gone. D) Going. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Goes. 60. Iffah and her sister ..... their homework at night. A) Does. B) Do. C) Have. D) Has. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Do. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesTenses QuizzesVerbs QuizzesSimple Present Tense Quiz 1Simple Present Tense Quiz 2Simple Present Tense Quiz 3Simple Present Tense Quiz 4Simple Present Tense Quiz 5Simple Present Tense Quiz 6Simple Present Tense Quiz 7Simple Present Tense Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books