This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Tenses > Present > Simple Present Tense – Quiz 43 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Simple Present Tense Quiz 43 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. ..... Larissa play a musical instrument? A) Do. B) Does. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Does. 2. Alan ..... English. (speak) A) Speaks. B) Speakes. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Speaks. 3. Which time expression fits? 'They (study/studies) every evening.' A) Studies every day. B) Study. C) Studying every evening. D) Studyed. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Study. 4. What time expression indicates simple present? A) Yesterday B) Every day C) Now A) Tomorrow. B) B) Every day. C) Always. D) Sometimes. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) B) Every day. 5. She speaks English and French, but she ..... speak Spanish A) Doesn't. B) Not. C) Isn't. D) Don't. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Doesn't. 6. What is the present simple form of 'to be' for 'I'? A) Was. B) Are. C) Am. D) Is. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Am. 7. They ..... delicious banana chips. A) Sells. B) Sell. C) Selling. D) Sold. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sell. 8. The sun ..... so bright today. A) Looked. B) Looks. C) Look. D) Looking. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Looks. 9. Convert this sentence to simple present:'I am reading a book.' A) I read a book. B) I was reading a book. C) I read books. D) I am reading books. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) I read a book. 10. My aunt ..... her plants every evening. A) Water. B) Waters. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Waters. 11. I ..... (not like) these hamsters. They are dirty. A) Do not like. B) Not like. C) Does not like. D) Like. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Do not like. 12. Identify the simple present tense in the sentence:'They do not like spicy food.' A) They like spicy food. B) They do not eat. C) Do like. D) Do not like. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Do not like. 13. Our parents ..... hard everyday. A) Work. B) Works. C) Working. D) Working. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Work. 14. A cual de los siguientes verbos se le agrega (es) cuando esta en tercera persona del singular? A) Went. B) Fly. C) Do. D) Read. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Do. 15. My husband and his colleague ..... golf whenever they are not too busy. A) Plays. B) Play. C) Is playing. D) Are playing. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Play. 16. Identify the simple present verb in the sentence:They play chess every Friday. A) Play. B) They. C) Chess. D) Every. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Play. 17. She is a doctor.Make into negative sentence. A) She not a doctor. B) She is not a doctor. C) She does not a doctor. D) She do not doctor. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) She is not a doctor. 18. Do not ..... the flower in the pots. A) Pluck. B) Plucked. C) Plucks. D) Plucking. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Pluck. 19. Lan ..... the bus every day. A) Miss. B) Misses. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Misses. 20. Convert the following sentence to simple present:'They were happy.' A) They will be happy. B) They are being happy. C) They were sad. D) They are happy. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) They are happy. 21. ..... Arif speak French? A) Do. B) Does. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Does. 22. Create a simple present sentence using the verb 'to like' with the subject 'she'. A) She liked ice cream. B) She like ice cream. C) She likes ice cream. D) She liking ice cream. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) She likes ice cream. 23. Formulate a simple present sentence using the verb ' go to'. A) I go to school every day. B) I going to the park. C) He goes to school yesterday. D) They gone to the movies. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) I go to school every day. 24. Happy, big, angry, tall are some kinds of ..... A) Verb. B) Time. C) Adjective. D) Noun. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Adjective. 25. Which of the following sentences is NOT in the simple present tense? A) He plays guitar. B) They are playing basketball. C) She reads books. A) They played basketball. B) He play guitar. C) She is reading books. D) They are playing basketball. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) They are playing basketball. 26. Convert to simple present:'They were playing football.' A) They were playing football. B) They are playing football. C) They play soccer. D) They play football. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) They play football. 27. Lan is so smart that she ..... every exam without even trying. A) Passing. B) Pass. C) Passes. D) Is passing. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Passes. 28. Formulate a simple present sentence using 'you' and 'to write'. A) You writing. B) You will write. C) You wrote. D) You write. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) You write. 29. What time expression can be used with the simple present tense? A) Yesterday B) Every week C) Tomorrow A) In the past. B) Next month. C) Last week. D) Every week. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Every week. 30. She ..... the airplane. (fly) A) Flys. B) Flies. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Flies. 31. Jackson ..... how to cook. A) Doesn't know. B) Don't know. C) Not know. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Doesn't know. 32. Ed ..... breakfast in tha chiken. A) Haves. B) Have. C) Has. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Has. 33. Zi Yao ..... off the lights every night. A) Switch. B) Switches. C) Switched. D) Switching. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Switches. 34. The simple present tense is used for A) Actions that are finished. B) Actions in the future. C) Actions happening right now. D) Actions that happen regularly and facts. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Actions that happen regularly and facts. 35. Never / after school. / does / My sister / martial arts A) My sister never does martial arts after school. B) Sister my never does martial arts after school. C) My sister never does after school martial arts . D) My sister does never martial arts after school. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) My sister never does martial arts after school. 36. They ..... to attend parties. ( to like) A) Like. B) Likes. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Like. 37. Do / you / have picnic / how often / on the weekends /? A) How often do you have picnic on the weekends?. B) How often have you do picnic on the weekends. C) How often picnics on the weekend have you do?. D) How often you have do picnic on the weekends?. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) How often do you have picnic on the weekends?. 38. Tom ..... after dinner A) Studys. B) Study. C) Studies. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Studies. 39. "The city was established in the 14th century." The best adjective to describe the city is ..... A) Spectacular. B) Ancient. C) Rich. D) Fantastic. E) Busy. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ancient. 40. Question 1. She ..... from England. A) Goes. B) Comes. C) Come. D) Don't come. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Comes. 41. ..... you know her? A) Did. B) Are. C) Do. D) Does. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Do. 42. My sister ..... a cute doll. A) Has. B) Have. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Has. 43. Can you give an example of a daily routine using the simple present? A) I wake up at 7 AM, eat breakfast, go to work, and return home. B) I sleep in until noon and skip breakfast. C) I work out at the gym every weekend and relax. D) I wake up at 5 PM, eat dinner, and go to bed. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) I wake up at 7 AM, eat breakfast, go to work, and return home. 44. How do you form a negative sentence in the present simple? A) Add 'never' before the verb. B) Replace the verb with 'is not' or 'are not'. C) Use 'not' after the subject. D) Use 'do not' or 'does not' before the base verb. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Use 'do not' or 'does not' before the base verb. 45. A:Where do you like?B:I ..... (live) in Tsuen Wan. A) Live. B) Lives. C) Are living. D) Is living. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Live. 46. Farhana's father ..... to the radio before he goes to work. A) Listens. B) Listen. C) Listened. D) Listening. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Listens. 47. You ..... milk in the morning A) To drink. B) Drinks. C) Drink. D) Drinking. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Drink. 48. Something you can find in your classroom can be ..... A) Stove. B) Blackboard. C) Pillow. D) Radio. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Blackboard. 49. Aqil and Zhi Guang always ..... together. A) Sing. B) Singing. C) Sang. D) Sings. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sing. 50. They ..... classes everyday. (have) A) Have. B) Has. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Have. 51. Carol ..... up at 6 every morning. A) Wake. B) Wakes. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Wakes. 52. The second paragraph in descriptive text is called ..... A) Orientation. B) Description. C) Resolution. D) Body. E) Identification. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Description. 53. Jack ..... before his shower A) Shaving. B) Shave. C) Shaves. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Shaves. 54. Convert to simple present:'She is going to the store.' A) She go to the store. B) She goes to the store. C) She is going to store. D) She went to the store. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) She goes to the store. 55. Formulate a simple present sentence with the subject 'they' and the verb 'to play'. A) They play. B) They playing. C) They played. D) They plays. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) They play. 56. I ..... tennis for fun twice a week A) Will play. B) Played. C) Haved played. D) Play. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Play. 57. Which sentence correctly uses a time expression? A) I am meeting you now. B) I will meet you tomorrow. C) I will meet you next week. D) I met you yesterday. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) I will meet you tomorrow. 58. We ..... nice students. A) Do. B) Are. C) Does. D) Is. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Are. 59. Identify the sentence that correctly uses the simple present tense. A) She was cooking dinner. B) She will cook dinner tomorrow. C) She cooks dinner every night. D) She cooked dinner last night. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) She cooks dinner every night. 60. Identify the simple present tense in the sentence:'We walk to the park.' A) Run. B) Walk. C) Jog. D) Stroll. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Walk. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesTenses QuizzesVerbs QuizzesSimple Present Tense Quiz 1Simple Present Tense Quiz 2Simple Present Tense Quiz 3Simple Present Tense Quiz 4Simple Present Tense Quiz 5Simple Present Tense Quiz 6Simple Present Tense Quiz 7Simple Present Tense Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books