This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Tenses > Present > Simple Present Tense – Quiz 44 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Simple Present Tense Quiz 44 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Verbs are words that A) Name actions. B) Name people, places, things, etc. C) Modify nouns. D) Modify adjectives, verbs and adverbs. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Name actions. 2. Use the simple present to ask a question:'You like coffee.' A) Do you like coffee?. B) Do you liking coffee?. C) You like coffees?. D) You likes coffee?. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Do you like coffee?. 3. Identify the simple present usage in the sentence:'She plays tennis every Saturday.' A) Plays. B) She. C) Every Saturday. D) Tennis. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Plays. 4. Nishant ..... first in the class. ( to stand) A) Stand. B) Stands. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Stands. 5. My uncle and his friend always ..... coffee. A) Drink. B) Drinks. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Drink. 6. Azri, ..... your shoes on the shoe rack. A) Putted. B) Puts. C) Putting. D) Put. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Put. 7. What is the simple present form of the verb in the sentence: "They ..... (to play) soccer on weekends." A) Played. B) Playing. C) Plays. D) Play. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Play. 8. Cats ..... mice. A) To eat. B) Eating. C) Eats. D) Eat. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Eat. 9. Peter ..... to the news on the radio. A) Listen. B) Listens. C) Listen's. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Listens. 10. ..... he play football every afternoon? A) Do. B) Does. C) Is. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Does. 11. The earth ..... on the sun for its heat and light A) Is depend. B) Depends. C) Has depend. D) Depending. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Depends. 12. Choose the correct form:They (visit/visits) their grandparents every summer. A) Visit. B) Visiting. C) Visited. D) Visits. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Visit. 13. On the weekend ./ play badminton / with my dad / I /often A) I play often badminton with my Dad on the weekends . B) I plays often badminton with my Dad on the weekends . C) I often play badminton with my Dad on the weelends. D) I often plays badminton with my Dad on the weekends. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) I often play badminton with my Dad on the weelends. 14. Teachers ..... the students to be respectful to others. A) Encouraging. B) Encouraged. C) Encourage. D) Encourages. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Encourage. 15. Ton ..... (not) take a nap during day time. A) Do. B) Do not. C) Did not. D) Does not. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Does not. 16. What is the simple present form of 'to do' for the pronoun 'she'? A) Do. B) Doing. C) Does. D) Done. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Does. 17. My sister ..... volleyball after school. A) Play. B) Plays. C) Is playing. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Plays. 18. Question:The language feature of Descriptive text are the following, except ..... A) The use of Adjective. B) Passive Voice. C) Simple Present Tense. D) Conditional Sentences. E) Specific Participants. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Conditional Sentences. 19. Convert to simple present:'They were playing outside.' A) They play outside. B) They played outside. C) They are playing outside. D) They were playing outside. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) They play outside. 20. My best friend drinks tea, but she ..... coffee. A) Don't drink. B) Doesn't drink. C) Doesnt't drinks. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Doesn't drink. 21. Give an example of a daily activity using the present simple. A) I eat breakfast every morning. B) I am eating breakfast now. C) I ate breakfast yesterday. D) I will eat breakfast tomorrow. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) I eat breakfast every morning. 22. The train ..... the station at 10 o'clock every day A) Leaves. B) Left. C) Leaving. D) Leave. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Leaves. 23. Which of the following does descriptive text do? A) Compares two things. B) States a problem and how it is solved. C) Tells an order of events. D) Describes a topic. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Describes a topic. 24. A:Where ..... Susan ..... (live)?B:She lives in Tai Po. A) Does, lives. B) Do, lives. C) Does, live. D) Do, live. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Does, live. 25. Use the subject 'We' to create a simple present sentence. A) We play. B) We playing. C) We played. D) We plays. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) We play. 26. Adjectives are words that A) Describe or modify adjverbs, verbs and other adjectives. B) Describe or modify nouns. C) Name people, places, things, etc. D) Name actions. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Describe or modify nouns. 27. Choose the correct verb:The teacher (teach/teaches) math every day. A) Teached. B) Teaches. C) Teach. D) Teaching. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Teaches. 28. Parents ..... their son and daughter. A) Works. B) Helps. C) Help. D) Work. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Help. 29. Puan Nor ..... her jacket on a cold day. A) Wears. B) Wear. C) Wore. D) Wearing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Wears. 30. Identify the simple present verb in the sentence:'They eat breakfast at 7 AM.' A) They. B) Eat. C) Breakfast. D) At. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Eat. 31. The pupils ..... their uniform. A) Wore. B) Wear. C) Wearing. D) Wears. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Wear. 32. What is the simple present form of the verb 'to be'? A) Were. B) Be. C) Was. D) Am, is, are. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Am, is, are. 33. Identify the simple present tense verb in the sentence: "The sun rises in the east." A) Sun. B) Rises. C) East. D) In. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Rises. 34. Pamela ..... a lot. (cry) A) Cries. B) Crys. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cries. 35. We ..... pasta once a week. A) Eat. B) Eats. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Eat. 36. Identify the time expression in the sentence:They usually eat breakfast at 7 AM. A) 6 AM. B) Breakfast time. C) 8 AM. D) 7 AM. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 7 AM. 37. Which subjects use 'do' in simple present questions? A) Plural subjects and 'he', 'she', 'it' with main verbs other than 'to be'. B) All subjects with auxiliary verbs. C) Singular subjects with 'to be'. D) Only 'he' and 'she' with any verb. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Plural subjects and 'he', 'she', 'it' with main verbs other than 'to be'. 38. She always ..... food to school. A) Brings. B) Bring. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Brings. 39. She ..... a lazy student. A) Aren't. B) Isn't. C) Don't. D) Doesn't. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Isn't. 40. Question 2 ..... she ..... French? A) Does/speaks. B) Does/speak. C) Do/ speaks. D) Do/ speak. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Does/speak. 41. A:How ..... you ..... (come) to school?B:I come to school on foot. A) Do, come. B) Does, come. C) Does, comes. D) Do, comes. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Do, come. 42. Identify the subject-verb agreement in the sentence:'The dog (bark/barks) loudly.' A) Barkes. B) Barked. C) Barking. D) Barks. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Barks. 43. Our football practice ..... usually at 5.00 p.m. every Thursday. A) Do. B) Is. C) Does. D) Are. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Is. 44. My cat ..... a lot during the day but is active at night A) Sleep. B) Is sleeping. C) Sleeps. D) Slept. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sleeps. 45. My cat ..... up at six. A) Wake. B) Waking. C) Wakes. D) Woke. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Wakes. 46. My mum ..... comics A) Don't read. B) Doesn't read. C) Doesn't reads. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Doesn't read. 47. Differentiate the tenses:'I am reading' vs. 'I read'. What is the difference? A) 'I am reading' indicates a preference, while 'I read' indicates a dislike. B) 'I am reading' is a completed action, while 'I read' is an ongoing action. C) 'I am reading' is a past action, while 'I read' is a future action. D) 'I am reading' indicates an ongoing action, while 'I read' indicates a regular or habitual action. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 'I am reading' indicates an ongoing action, while 'I read' indicates a regular or habitual action. 48. Afnan ..... to go home now. A) Want. B) Wants. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Wants. 49. Formulate a simple present sentence using the subject 'I' and the verb 'to read'. A) I reads. B) I read. C) I readed. D) I am reading. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) I read. 50. ..... Lan learn English today? A) Is. B) Does. C) Are. D) Do. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Does. 51. What are the common uses of the present simple tense? A) Describing past events. B) Expressing emotions. C) Indicating future plans. D) Common uses of the present simple tense include expressing habits, general truths, scheduled events, and giving instructions. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Common uses of the present simple tense include expressing habits, general truths, scheduled events, and giving instructions. 52. They sometimes ..... to the park in the evening. A) Go. B) Goes. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Go. 53. We ..... lot of work to do but it ..... nothing to do with you. A) Has, had. B) Have, has. C) Has, have. D) Have, had. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have, has. 54. How do you express habits in the present simple? A) Use the base form of the verb, adding 's' or 'es' for third person singular. B) Use auxiliary verbs for all subjects. C) Add 'ing' to the base form of the verb. D) Use the past form of the verb for all subjects. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Use the base form of the verb, adding 's' or 'es' for third person singular. 55. Formulate a simple present sentence using the subject 'the teacher'. A) The teacher teach. B) The teacher is teaching. C) The teacher taught. D) The teacher teaches. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The teacher teaches. 56. He/she/it + verb ends in ..... vowel (a, e, i, o, u) + YExample:SLAY A) Add-s. B) Add-es. C) Add-ies. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Add-s. 57. Which verb form correctly follows the spelling rules for the sentence:'He ..... his little brother with his math homework'? A) Helpt. B) Helps. C) Helpes. D) Help. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Helps. 58. Which correctly identifies the tense of the highlighted word?Jenny and her mom step out of the car. A) Past. B) Present. C) Future. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Present. 59. We ..... (learn) English online this week A) Is learning. B) Are learning. C) Are learn. D) Learn. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Are learning. 60. Rodrigo and I ..... (like) to listen to music. A) Liked. B) Liking. C) Like. D) Likes. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Like. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesTenses QuizzesVerbs QuizzesSimple Present Tense Quiz 1Simple Present Tense Quiz 2Simple Present Tense Quiz 3Simple Present Tense Quiz 4Simple Present Tense Quiz 5Simple Present Tense Quiz 6Simple Present Tense Quiz 7Simple Present Tense Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books