This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Tenses > Present > Simple Present Tense – Quiz 45 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Simple Present Tense Quiz 45 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. I always ..... the traffic rules. A) Obey. B) Obeys. C) Obeying. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Obey. 2. Listen! The girls (sing) ..... beautifully. A) Are singing. B) Sings. C) Is singing. D) Sing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Are singing. 3. Which of the following time signals is often used with the simple present tense to indicate a habitual action? A) Tomorrow. B) Last week. C) Yesterday. D) Everyday. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Everyday. 4. (you, always, lock) ..... the door to your apartment when you leave? A) Are you always locking. B) Do you always lock. C) Are you always lock. D) Does you always lock. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Do you always lock. 5. Erick ..... his homework every evening. A) Does. B) Do. C) Is do. D) Does do. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Does. 6. I ..... (go) to the movies once a month. A) Go. B) Gos. C) Goed. D) Goes. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Go. 7. Peter's mum and dad ..... at the hospital. A) Work. B) Works. C) Workes. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Work. 8. Mike (attend) ..... college from September to May every year. A) Attends. B) Is attending. C) Attending. D) Attend. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Attends. 9. Which question is formed correctly to ask about a location? A) Where the bus stop is?. B) Where does the bus stop is?. C) Where do the bus stop be?. D) Where is the bus stop?. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Where is the bus stop?. 10. Our teacher always ..... early in the morning. A) Come. B) Comes. C) Goes. D) Go. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Comes. 11. The dog ..... its toy last night. A) Eat. B) Ate. C) Eaten. D) Eats. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ate. 12. What does the Simple Present tense primarily describe? A) Actions that will happen in the future. B) Actions or facts that are true in the present. C) Actions that happened in the past. D) Actions that are currently happening. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Actions or facts that are true in the present. 13. Every morning, the sun ..... (shine) in my bedroom window and wakes me up. A) Shine. B) Is shining. C) Shining. D) Shines. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Shines. 14. TO SPY IN THIRD PERSON FORM ..... A) SPIES. B) TO SPYS. C) SPYS. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) SPIES. 15. Patty ..... photos every day. A) Take. B) Takes. C) Taking. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Takes. 16. In a negative Simple Present sentence, what auxiliary verbs are used before the main verb? A) Did not or Had not. B) Will not or Shall not. C) Do not or Does not. D) Is not or Are not. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Do not or Does not. 17. Everyday, we ..... to the gym club and usually ..... our lunch together. A) Go, have. B) Went, have. C) Go, has. D) Going, have. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Go, have. 18. Choose the correct sentence in the simple present tense:a) He is reading a book. b) They read a book. c) I reads a book. A) They read a book. B) We read a book. C) He is reading a book. D) I reads a book. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) They read a book. 19. What is the correct form of the verb 'drink' in the simple present tense for the pronoun 'you'? A) Drank. B) Drinks. C) Drink. D) Drinking. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Drink. 20. They ..... lunch in the cafeteria every Thursday. A) Eat. B) Eating. C) Are. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Eat. 21. Mother always cooks fried rice in the morning A) Habitual action. B) General truth. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Habitual action. 22. Sometimes, Andrew and his family ..... to cinema to watch movies. A) Going. B) Goes. C) Went. D) Go. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Go. 23. The girls ..... (be) at school. A) Am. B) Be. C) Is. D) Are. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Are. 24. Yesterday, Leena completed her application form. A) Past Tense. B) Present Tense. C) Future Tense. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Past Tense. 25. Are they friends? A) Yes, we is. B) Yes, they are. C) Yes, we are. D) No, they are. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Yes, they are. 26. TO CRASH IN THIRD PERSON FORM ..... A) CRASHIES. B) TO CRASHES. C) CRASHES. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) CRASHES. 27. Right now I (look) ..... at Janet. A) Is looking. B) Looking. C) Look. D) Am looking. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Am looking. 28. He ..... TV with her family after work. A) Watched. B) Watches. C) Watching. D) Watch. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Watches. 29. I ..... (work) at the moment A) Am work. B) Do working. C) Am working. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Am working. 30. Ms. Diana ..... (teach) Math at this moment. A) Teach. B) Teaches. C) Is teaching. D) Teaching. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Is teaching. 31. Sherlock ..... (play) in the garden. A) Play. B) Playss. C) Playen. D) Plays. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Plays. 32. What is the correct simple present tense form of the verb in the sentence: "The teacher ..... (to explain) the lesson clearly." ? A) Explained. B) Explains. C) Explaining. D) Explain. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Explains. 33. The computer is expensive. A) Do they computer expensive?. B) Does the computer expensive?. C) Is the computer expensive?. D) Are the computer expensive?. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Is the computer expensive?. 34. My friend hasn't replied my letter yet. I ..... (still, wait) for a reply. A) Are still waiting. B) Still waiting. C) Am still waiting. D) Is still waiting. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Am still waiting. 35. Mohan ..... the clothes on Saturday. (Future tense) A) Washed. B) Wash. C) Will wash. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Will wash. 36. I ..... go abroad. I do not have a passport. A) Seldom. B) Ever. C) Never. D) Rarely. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Never. 37. Betty ..... to her friend in the afternoons. A) Speak. B) Speaks. C) Speakes. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Speaks. 38. I play basketball and soccer. A) Which sports do you play?. B) What play do you like?. C) Where do you play?. D) What does you play?. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Which sports do you play?. 39. TO MIX MEANS ..... A) MEZCLAR. B) BAILAR. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) MEZCLAR. 40. TO NEED MEANS ..... A) NOMBRAR. B) NECESITAR. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) NECESITAR. 41. Does Sheyla have a new garden? A) Sheyla has a new garden. B) Sheyla have a new garden. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sheyla has a new garden. 42. Juliana is tired ..... (she/want) to go home) now. A) She wants. B) She does wanting. C) She is want. D) She does want. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) She wants. 43. Please be quiet. I ..... (try) to concentrate. A) Am trying. B) Is trying. C) Try. D) Tries. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Am trying. 44. I cook very well. A) I doesn't cook very well. B) I don't cooks very well. C) I don't cook very well. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) I don't cook very well. 45. Does your cat like to go shopping? A) No, it does. B) Yes, it does. C) Yes, it do. D) Yes, it is. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Yes, it does. 46. What is the verb tense in this sentence?In 1991, the Soviet union ended. A) Simple Present. B) Simple Past. C) Simple Future. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Simple Past. 47. Cinta Laura ..... English very well. A) Speaks. B) Speaking. C) Is speak. D) Speak. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Speaks. 48. Mrs. Jahn ..... (like) the class 5c. A) Liken. B) Like. C) Liek. D) Likes. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Likes. 49. The policeman ..... to the children about road safety. A) Talk. B) Talks. C) Talking. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Talks. 50. Mike is a student, but he (not, go) ..... to school right now because it's summer. A) Is not go. B) Do not go. C) Does not go. D) Is not going. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Is not going. 51. That movie ..... at 2am! A) Are finishing. B) Finish. C) Is finishing. D) Finishes. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Finishes. 52. Their dog ..... every night. A) Barks. B) Run. C) Eat. D) Slept. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Barks. 53. Because it's cold. A) Why is it snow?. B) Why do you have a coat?. C) Why are you hot?. D) Why do you like summer?. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Why do you have a coat?. 54. Your friend wrote, 'My brother not play the guitar, but he tryes to sing.' How would you best correct this sentence to follow grammar rules? A) My brother isn't play the guitar, but he try to sing. B) My brother don't play the guitar, but he trys to sing. C) My brother doesn't play the guitar, but he tries to sing. D) My brother not plays the guitar, but he trying to sing. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) My brother doesn't play the guitar, but he tries to sing. 55. Brenda and John ..... together in the library. A) Talks. B) Study. C) Writes. D) Reading. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Study. 56. What are the third singular person rules? A) Ies, es. B) Es, s. C) Xx, sh, ies. D) Ies, s, es. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Ies, s, es. 57. In which sentence is the simple present tense used to state a general truth or fact? A) Water freezes at 0 degrees Celsius. B) I watch cartoons on Saturday mornings. C) The school bus arrives at 7:30 AM. D) My mom is a great cook. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Water freezes at 0 degrees Celsius. 58. Which one of the following sentences is not included as Present Simple? A) She is beautiful. B) Linda likes swimming. C) Tom is eating breakfast. D) They have three children. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Tom is eating breakfast. 59. Ana trabaja de lunes a viernes. A) Ana worked from Monday ro Friday. B) Ana works from Monday to Friday. C) Ana workes from Monday to Friday. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ana works from Monday to Friday. 60. How do you change a verb ending in 'x' to its third-person singular form in the simple present tense? A) Add 's'. B) Add 'es'. C) Change 'x' to 'i' and add 'es'. D) Remove 'x' and add 's'. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Add 'es'. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesTenses QuizzesVerbs QuizzesSimple Present Tense Quiz 1Simple Present Tense Quiz 2Simple Present Tense Quiz 3Simple Present Tense Quiz 4Simple Present Tense Quiz 5Simple Present Tense Quiz 6Simple Present Tense Quiz 7Simple Present Tense Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books