This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Tenses > Present > Simple Present Tense – Quiz 47 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Simple Present Tense Quiz 47 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Everyday, Andrew ..... up at 06.00 in the morning A) Wake. B) Woke. C) Is waking. D) Wakes. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Wakes. 2. I, YOU, WE, THEY is the one doing the verb ..... A) Add-sAdd-esor Add-ies. B) NO CHANGE. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) NO CHANGE. 3. TO SHOUT MEANS ..... A) GRITAR. B) CANTAR. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) GRITAR. 4. The students ..... (catch) the bus in the afternoon. A) Catches. B) Catched. C) Catchs. D) Catch. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Catch. 5. Did you see the dog in the garden? A) I didn't seen the dog in the garden. B) I didn't saw the dog in the garden. C) I didn't see the dog in the garden. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) I didn't see the dog in the garden. 6. She ..... understand the class. A) Isn't. B) Doesn't. C) Don't. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Doesn't. 7. The doctor ..... the patient carefully. A) Speaks. B) Prescipe. C) Examines. D) Talk. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Examines. 8. Dogs ..... four legs and two ears. A) Has. B) Have. C) Had. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have. 9. I don't usually ..... I just play tennis. A) Work on Saturdays. B) Working on Saturdays. C) Workes in Saturdays. D) Works on Saturdays. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Work on Saturdays. 10. We ..... date on the board. A) Write. B) Writes. C) Writs. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Write. 11. Pedro ..... (go) to class on Wednesdays. A) Go. B) Goed. C) Goes. D) Going. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Goes. 12. What is the correct form of the verb 'study' in the simple present tense for the pronoun 'you'? A) Studying. B) Studied. C) Studies. D) Study. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Study. 13. We ..... (visit) friends on the weekend. A) Visits. B) Visited. C) Visit. D) Visites. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Visit. 14. Ellos no escriben libros A) They don't write books. B) She doesn't write books. C) We don't write books. D) It don't write books. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) They don't write books. 15. How often ..... (you/read) a newspaper? A) You are read. B) Do you read. C) Are you reading. D) Are you read. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Do you read. 16. TO CROSS MEANS ..... A) DIBUJAR. B) CRUZAR. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) CRUZAR. 17. The men ..... left and right before crossing the road. A) Look. B) Looks. C) Looking. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Look. 18. What is the rule for using third person singular in simple present tense? A) Change the base form of the verb to past tense. B) Remove the 's' or 'es' from the base form of the verb. C) Add 'ed' to the base form of the verb. D) Add 's' or 'es' to the base form of the verb. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Add 's' or 'es' to the base form of the verb. 19. Ann and John sometimes ..... tennis at weekends. A) Copy. B) Play. C) Plays. D) Make. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Play. 20. Ella ve TV todas las noches. A) She watches TV every night. B) She watchs TV every night. C) She watch TV every night. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) She watches TV every night. 21. Complete the question correctly: ..... your best friend have any siblings? A) Do. B) Does. C) Is. D) Are. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Does. 22. The boys ..... to the bus. A) Walk. B) Walks. C) Walking. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Walk. 23. These are Lucy's books. A) Whose books do these?. B) Whose books are these?. C) Who books is these?. D) Who books do these?. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Whose books are these?. 24. The students ..... English lesson with Miss Vero A) Study. B) Get up. C) Play. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Study. 25. A: ..... well last night?B:Yes, I did. I slept very well. A) Why did you sleep. B) Did you sleep. C) What did you sleep. D) Do you sleep. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Did you sleep. 26. What is the correct negative form in Simple Past Tense for the pronoun "she" and the verb "to dance" ? A) She did dances. B) She doesn't dance. C) She did dance. D) She not danced. E) She did not dance. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) She did not dance. 27. What is the correct form of the verb 'watch' in the simple present tense for the pronoun 'we'? A) Watchs. B) Watching. C) Watched. D) Watches. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Watches. 28. TO GUESS MEANS ..... A) ADIVINAR. B) INFORMAR. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) ADIVINAR. 29. Identify the incorrect sentence in Simple Present Tense. A) He plays the guitar every day. B) They don't understand the question. C) She is working hard for her exams. D) I am not liking this movie. E) We visit our grandparents on Sundays. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) I am not liking this movie. 30. Look. It (begin) ..... to rain. Unfortunately, I (not, have) ..... my umbrella with me. A) Begins, don't have. B) Begin, am not having. C) Beginning, not having. D) Is beginning, don't have. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Is beginning, don't have. 31. Danny ..... Alex a text message now. A) Sends. B) Is sending. C) Send. D) Are sending. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Is sending. 32. What is the correct form of the verb 'play' in the simple present tense for the pronoun 'he'? A) Playes. B) Plays. C) Playing. D) Play. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Plays. 33. What is the correct third-person singular form of the verb 'play' in the simple present tense? A) Plaies. B) Playes. C) Plaied. D) Plays. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Plays. 34. He ..... very fast. A) Is type. B) Does type. C) Type. D) Types. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Types. 35. Juan and Marisel ..... (start) work at 7am. A) Startes. B) Starts. C) Starting. D) Start. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Start. 36. The traffic warden ..... the girl to cross the road. A) Help. B) Helps. C) Helping. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Helps. 37. ..... the children play in the garden? A) Does. B) Did. C) Do. D) Is. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Do. 38. What is the correct question in Simple Present Tense? A) Is she have a pet?. B) Am I am a good student?. C) Are you goes to the gym?. D) Does she speaks Spanish?. E) Does they go to school by bus?. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is she have a pet?. 39. A:Who is that woman who is standing next to the window?B:Which woman? (talk, you) ..... about the woman who is wearing the blue suit? A) Are you talking. B) Are you talk. C) Do you talk. D) You talk. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Are you talking. 40. TO BETRAY MEANS ..... A) TRAICIONAR. B) AYUDAR. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) TRAICIONAR. 41. He ..... (play) netball every week. A) Player. B) Play. C) Playing. D) Plays. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Plays. 42. I ..... (play) football on Mondays. A) Player. B) Play. C) Plays. D) Plais. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Play. 43. In the summers Mike (usually, have) ..... a job at the post office. So, he is working there this summer. A) Usually have. B) Usually has. C) Usually having. D) Is usually having. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Usually has. 44. The horse ..... in the country. A) Sleep. B) Run. C) Sleep. D) Runs. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Runs. 45. Dayan ..... (go) to a restaurant every Saturday night A) Goes. B) Is go. C) Going. D) Go. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Goes. 46. (Sindry-eat) ..... spaghetti every day? A) Does Sindry eat. B) Does Sindry eating. C) Is Sindry eating. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Does Sindry eat. 47. Jason usually ..... (sit) in the front row during class, but today she ..... (sit) in the last row. A) Sits, sitting. B) Is sitting, are sitting. C) Sits, is sitting. D) Sit, sits. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sits, is sitting. 48. ..... the house keeper ..... the house every day? A) Doescleans. B) Doesclean. C) Docleans. D) Doclean. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Doesclean. 49. Which of the following sentences is an exception to the simple present tense rules? A) She walks to work. B) They go to the market every Saturday. C) I visit my grandparents last week. D) We eat dinner at 7 p.m. every night. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) I visit my grandparents last week. 50. Complete the sentence with the correct simple present tense form: "He ..... (to play) the guitar every day." A) Playing. B) Played. C) Play. D) Plays. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Plays. 51. He watches TV after dinner. A) He doesn't watches TV after dinner. B) He doesn't watch TV after dinner. C) He don't watch TV after dinner. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) He doesn't watch TV after dinner. 52. Look! It (snow) ..... A) Is snowing. B) Snow. C) Snows. D) Snowing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is snowing. 53. Choose the best short answer for the question:'Do your grandparents live nearby?' A) Yes, they are. B) No, they don't. C) Yes, they live. D) No, they doesn't. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) No, they don't. 54. He ..... a snowman. A) Are making. B) Is playing. C) Is making. D) Are playing with. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Is making. 55. Her friends always ..... to school by bus. A) Going. B) Went. C) Goes. D) Go. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Go. 56. Michael ..... (love) his job. A) Loving. B) Loved. C) Loves. D) Love. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Loves. 57. Richard ..... a dog. A) Does have. B) Has. C) Haves. D) Have. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Has. 58. Complete the sentence:I ..... really excited about the school trip next week. A) Is. B) Am. C) Be. D) Are. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Am. 59. Pupils ..... their books in the break. A) Read. B) Reads. C) Reades. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Read. 60. INSTRUCTIONS:Dear students, mark the correct answer to each one of the following items/questions.1. Excuse me ..... (you/speak) English? A) Are you speak. B) Do you speak. C) Do you speaking. D) Are you speaking. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Do you speak. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesTenses QuizzesVerbs QuizzesSimple Present Tense Quiz 1Simple Present Tense Quiz 2Simple Present Tense Quiz 3Simple Present Tense Quiz 4Simple Present Tense Quiz 5Simple Present Tense Quiz 6Simple Present Tense Quiz 7Simple Present Tense Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books