This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Tenses > Present > Simple Present Tense – Quiz 48 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Simple Present Tense Quiz 48 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Give an example of subject-verb agreement in simple present tense. A) She walks to school every day. B) She walk to school every day. C) She walked to school every day. D) She walking to school every day. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) She walks to school every day. 2. They ..... (go) out every day. A) Go. B) Gos. C) Gone. D) Goes. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Go. 3. What ..... Sally and Pam doing in the classroom now? A) Am. B) Is. C) Are. D) Do. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Are. 4. I live in Raleigh. A) Where does you live?. B) Where do you live?. C) Where you live?. D) Where is you live?. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Where do you live?. 5. TO BUY IN THIRD PERSON FORM ..... A) BUIES. B) TO BUYS. C) BUYS. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) BUYS. 6. Complete the sentence:My dog, Buster, ..... to chase squirrels in the park. A) Likes. B) Like. C) Is liking. D) Liking. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Likes. 7. She ..... about safety in school. A) Learn. B) Learns. C) Learning. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Learns. 8. You ..... (go) to the school A) Goes. B) Go. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Go. 9. It's in January. A) What day is your birthday?. B) When is your birthday?. C) When does your birthday?. D) Where does your birthday?. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) When is your birthday?. 10. What are adverbs of frequency in simple present tense? A) Rarely, occasionally, seldom. B) Frequently, regularly, occasionally. C) Constantly, occasionally, sporadically. D) Always, usually, often, sometimes, rarely, never. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Always, usually, often, sometimes, rarely, never. 11. Babies usually ..... when they ..... uncomfortable. A) Cryfeels. B) Criesfeel. C) Criesfeels. D) Cryfeel. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Cryfeel. 12. His name is Ali. A) Which is your name?. B) What is your mother's name?. C) What is your name?. D) What is your father's name?. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) What is your father's name?. 13. Your mother always ..... films in her free time. A) Do watch. B) Watches. C) Are watch. D) Watch. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Watches. 14. SIMPLE PRESENT TENSEPlease ring me up as soon as he ..... (arrive) A) Arriving. B) Arrives. C) Arrive. D) Arrived. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Arrives. 15. The gentleman ..... to his servant 2 hours ago. A) Speak. B) Speaking. C) Spoke. D) Spoken. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Spoke. 16. My teacher ..... happy. A) Was. B) Were. C) Are. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Was. 17. After three days of rain, I'm glad that the sun ..... (shine) again today. A) Shines. B) Is shining. C) Shine. D) Are shining. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Is shining. 18. Complete the sentence:We ..... have soccer practice when it rains. A) Aren't. B) Doesn't. C) Not. D) Don't. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Don't. 19. I ..... to Spain for my last holiday. A) Go. B) Goed. C) Went. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Went. 20. We ..... exercises in the afternoon. A) Do. B) Dos. C) Does. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Do. 21. My father speaks Italian. A) My mother don't speak Italian. B) My mother doesn't speak Italian. C) My mother doesn't' speaks Italian. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) My mother doesn't speak Italian. 22. ..... your mother ..... breakfast? A) Does / make. B) Do / make. C) Do / makes. D) Does / makes. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Does / make. 23. She speaks Spanish. A) Do she speaks Spanish?. B) Does she speak Spanish?. C) Is she speaks Spanish?. D) She speaks Spanish?. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Does she speak Spanish?. 24. Choose the correct sentence in the simple present tense:a) They are dancing. b) He dance. c) She dances. A) She dances. B) He dances. C) They dances. D) She dance. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) She dances. 25. You're ..... today. You're watching TV. A) Don't work. B) Not working. C) Doesn't work. D) Doesn't works. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Not working. 26. The dog ..... not eat too much. A) Did. B) Does. C) They. D) Do. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Does. 27. She usually ..... home by bus A) Come. B) Comes. C) Com. D) Does come. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Comes. 28. This is the first time I've ever seen snow. It (not, snow) ..... in my country, Indonesia. A) Is not snowing. B) Does not snow. C) Is not snow. D) Do not snow. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Does not snow. 29. SIMPLE PRESENT TENSEShe ..... with her parents in London. A) Live. B) Lives. C) Lived. D) Living. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Lives. 30. What is subject-verb agreement in simple present tense? A) Subject-verb agreement only applies to past tense. B) The verb must agree with the subject in terms of number and person. C) Subject-verb agreement is not important in simple present tense. D) The verb must agree with the subject in terms of tense. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The verb must agree with the subject in terms of number and person. 31. Peter ..... to school every day. A) Go. B) Goes. C) Gos. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Goes. 32. The giraffes ..... not ..... fruit. A) Doeat. B) Doeseat. C) Do eats. D) Doeseats. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Doeseat. 33. Symon ..... (go) to work every day A) Goes. B) Go. C) Going. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Goes. 34. TO JUMP IN THIRD PERSON FORM ..... A) JUMPS. B) JUMPES. C) TO JUMPS. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) JUMPS. 35. Farhan and Nancy ..... tennis at the moment. A) Plays. B) Is playing. C) Play. D) Are playing. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Are playing. 36. Indonesia has two seasons. A) General truth. B) Habitual action. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) General truth. 37. Identify the sentence that correctly uses the simple present tense for a routine. A) My parents are watching a movie every Friday. B) My parents watches a movie every Friday. C) My parents is watch a movie every Friday. D) My parents watch a movie every Friday. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) My parents watch a movie every Friday. 38. Cliff does not like dogs who bite him. A) Simple Present. B) Present Continuous. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Simple Present. 39. HE, SHE, ITis the one doing the verb A) Add-sAdd-esor Add-ies. B) NO CHANGE. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Add-sAdd-esor Add-ies. 40. Choose the correct sentence in the simple present tense:a) I am playing tennis. b) She plays tennis. c) They played tennis. A) He plays tennis. B) They played tennis. C) I am playing tennis. D) She plays tennis. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) She plays tennis. 41. Choose the correct negative form of the simple present tense: "She ..... (to like) chocolate." A) Not like. B) Don't likes. C) Doesn't like. D) Doesn't likes. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Doesn't like. 42. ..... the nurse ..... the patient properly? A) Do takes care. B) Doestake cares. C) Doestakes care. D) Doestake care. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Doestake care. 43. Fill in the blank:She ..... to school every day. A) Went. B) Flies. C) Goes. D) Drives. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Goes. 44. Cliff is delivering mail to the houses. A) Simple Present. B) Present Continuous. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Present Continuous. 45. My cousin Peter ..... in France. A) Live. B) Lives. C) Lived. D) Living. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Lives. 46. What is the correct form of the verb 'run' in the simple present tense for the pronoun 'we'? A) Ran. B) Run. C) Running. D) Runs. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Run. 47. What ..... her mother doing? A) Do. B) Is. C) Are. D) Am. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Is. 48. We ..... (drink) coffee now A) Drink. B) Are drinking. C) Is drinking. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Are drinking. 49. What is the verb tense in this sentence?The Communist party no longer rules in Russia. A) Simple Present. B) Simple Past. C) Simple Future. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Simple Present. 50. Simple Past. Interrogative. Did Janet wash the dishes last night? A) Janet washed the dishes last night. B) Janet wash the dishes last night. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Janet washed the dishes last night. 51. Symon and Palm usually ..... (arrive) late to class A) Is arriving. B) Arrives. C) Arrive. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Arrive. 52. Rabbit ..... carrots every day. A) Eat. B) Eats. C) Ate. D) Eating. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Eats. 53. Jenna and Mike are married. A) Is Jenna and Mike married?. B) Does Jenna and Mike married?. C) Do Jenna and Mike married?. D) Are Jenna and Mike married?. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Are Jenna and Mike married?. 54. Sherina and Risa ..... the prettiest students in my class. A) Was. B) Are. C) Is. D) Am. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Are. 55. Peter ..... the violin every Sunday. A) Play. B) Plays. C) Playes. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Plays. 56. He wants coffee. A) What are he want?. B) What does want to drink he?. C) What drink are he wants?. D) What does he want to drink?. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) What does he want to drink?. 57. The monkey ..... the tree. A) Climb. B) Climbs. C) Climbing. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Climbs. 58. Today is his birthday. A) Does today his birthday?. B) Is today his birthday?. C) Are today his birthday?. D) Do today his birthday?. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Is today his birthday?. 59. What is the correct form of the verb in Simple Past Tense for the pronoun "I" and the verb "to swim" ? A) I swim. B) I swims. C) I am swimming. D) I swam. E) I swimmed. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) I swam. 60. TO MISS IN THIRD PERSON FORM ..... A) TO MISSES. B) MISESS. C) MISSES. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) MISSES. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesTenses QuizzesVerbs QuizzesSimple Present Tense Quiz 1Simple Present Tense Quiz 2Simple Present Tense Quiz 3Simple Present Tense Quiz 4Simple Present Tense Quiz 5Simple Present Tense Quiz 6Simple Present Tense Quiz 7Simple Present Tense Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books