This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Tenses > Present > Simple Present Tense – Quiz 49 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Simple Present Tense Quiz 49 (36 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Atta is a student. He ..... (not, go) to the school right now because it's summer. A) Does not go. B) Are not going. C) Not go. D) Is not going. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Is not going. 2. The student ..... very hard. A) Do study. B) Study. C) Studys. D) Studies. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Studies. 3. They ..... (work) hard. A) Works. B) Working. C) Work. D) Worked. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Work. 4. Sai ..... (play) tennis now A) Is play. B) Is plays. C) Is playing. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Is playing. 5. Emma is ..... (practice) tennis everyday. A) Practice. B) Practices. C) Practiceing. D) Practicing. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Practicing. 6. My brother always ..... in the shower! A) Is singing. B) Sing. C) Sings. D) Are singing. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sings. 7. I'm 32 years old. A) How many years old are you?. B) How old do you have?. C) How many years do you have?. D) How old are you?. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) How old are you?. 8. She ..... at 5 o'clock in the morning. A) Cook. B) Cuts. C) Gets up. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Gets up. 9. Simple Present. Interrogative. Do you read books? A) I sometimes read books. B) I sometimes reads books. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) I sometimes read books. 10. My cousin ..... English and German at school. A) Is studying. B) Studies. C) Study. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Studies. 11. He ..... his breakfast at 06.30 then he ..... the newpaper. A) Got, reads. B) Has, read. C) Has, reads. D) Have, reads. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Has, reads. 12. For which subjects do you add '-s' or '-es' to the verb in a positive Simple Present sentence? A) I, You, We, They. B) She, He, It, and singular nouns. C) All subjects. D) Only plural nouns. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) She, He, It, and singular nouns. 13. He/she/it + verb ends in ..... consonant + YExample:STUDY A) Add-s. B) Add-es. C) Add-ies. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Add-ies. 14. The kangaroo always ..... its baby. A) Carries. B) Carry. C) Carrys. D) Carried. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Carries. 15. His cats ..... not ..... eating fish. A) Doeslikes. B) Dolike. C) Dolikes. D) Doeslike. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Dolike. 16. Fill in the blank:We ..... English every week. A) Learn. B) Study. C) Teach. D) Speak. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Study. 17. Choose the correct simple present tense form of the verb: "She ..... (to read) books." A) Reads. B) Read. C) Reading. D) Has read. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Reads. 18. Scientists (a) life in space. A) A. study. B) Studies. C) Studying. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A. study. 19. TO DRIVE IN THIRD PERSON FORM ..... A) DRIVES. B) TO DRIVIES. C) DRIVIES. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) DRIVES. 20. I ..... not work in the school. A) Did. B) Does. C) Do. D) Dos. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Do. 21. Which helping verb is used with "She" in a negative Simple Present sentence? A) Did not. B) Will not. C) Does not. D) Do not. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Does not. 22. TO KICK MEANS ..... A) GOLPEAR. B) PATEAR. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) PATEAR. 23. What is the function of simple present? A) To express habits, general truths, repeated actions or unchanging situations, emotions, and wishes. B) To express the idea that something is happening now, at this very moment. C) To refer to events that took place in the past. D) To express events or actions that will be done or will be occur in the future. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To express habits, general truths, repeated actions or unchanging situations, emotions, and wishes. 24. Tigers ..... in Asia. A) Live. B) Lives. C) Livs. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Live. 25. Simple present negative. My father makes breakfast. A) My father doesn't makes breakfast. B) My father doesn't make breakfast. C) My father don't make breakfast. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) My father doesn't make breakfast. 26. Carlos ..... (eat) eggs for breakfast. A) Eates. B) Eat. C) Eats. D) Eating. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Eats. 27. TO COOK IN THIRD PERSON FORM ..... A) COOKS. B) TO COOK. C) COOKES. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) COOKS. 28. My cat never ..... in my room A) Are sleeping. B) Is sleeping. C) Slept. D) Sleeps. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Sleeps. 29. I have three sisters. A) How many sisters do you have?. B) How many sisters are you have?. C) How many sisters have you?. D) How many sisters are have you?. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) How many sisters do you have?. 30. What ..... those people ..... (do) now? A) Is-doing. B) Do-doing. C) Are-do. D) Are-doing. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Are-doing. 31. (you-give) ..... water to the plants now? A) Are you giving. B) Do you giving. C) Are you give. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Are you giving. 32. Ms. Diana ..... (teach) Math every other day or so. A) Teaches. B) Teaching. C) Teach. D) Is teaching. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Teaches. 33. Maria's brother lives in Honduras. A) Does Maria's brother lives in Honduras?. B) Do Maria's brother lives in Honduras?. C) Does Maria's brother live in Honduras?. D) Maria's brother lives in Honduras?. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Does Maria's brother live in Honduras?. 34. She ..... to New York every month (fly) A) Fly. B) Flys. C) Flies. D) N.A. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Flies. 35. I listen to music. A) Who do you listen?. B) What are you listen to?. C) What do you do?. D) Where do you listen?. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) What do you do?. 36. Please turn down the music! I ..... to study A) Am trying. B) Try. C) Trying. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Am trying. ← PreviousRelated QuizzesTenses QuizzesVerbs QuizzesSimple Present Tense Quiz 1Simple Present Tense Quiz 2Simple Present Tense Quiz 3Simple Present Tense Quiz 4Simple Present Tense Quiz 5Simple Present Tense Quiz 6Simple Present Tense Quiz 7Simple Present Tense Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books