This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Verb Forms > Bare Infinitive – Quiz 14 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Bare Infinitive Quiz 14 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Did you hear that baby ..... (cry) last night> A) To cry. B) Cry. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cry. 2. We have been told not ..... (believe) everything we see on TV. A) To believe. B) Believe. C) Believing. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To believe. 3. I've finally learnt ..... a bike! I intend ..... cycling every weekend. A) Riding, to go. B) To ride, to go. C) Riding, going. D) To ride, going. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To ride, to go. 4. You shouldn't ..... their examples. Posting selfies of everything you do can ..... annoying. A) Follow / get. B) To follow / get. C) Follow / to get. D) Followed / get. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Follow / get. 5. He decided ..... to the cinema. A) Go. B) To going. C) To go. D) Going. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To go. 6. ..... is healthy. A) To run. B) Run. C) Running. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Running. 7. They made him ..... [apologize] for his mistake. A) Apologize. B) To apologize. C) Apologizing. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Apologize. 8. I would rather ..... home tonight than go out. A) Staying. B) Stay. C) To stay. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Stay. 9. They are considering ..... [move] to a new city. A) Move. B) To move. C) Moving. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Moving. 10. He hates ..... (cook) new recipes on weekends. A) Cooked. B) To cook. C) Cooking. D) Cook. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cooking. 11. It began ..... to rain. A) Rain. B) To rain. C) Raining. D) Both B & C. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Both B & C. 12. I'm sorry I couldn't ..... it to your birthday party last night. A) To be made. B) To make. C) Make. D) Made. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Make. 13. They ..... a breakthrough sooner if a fire in the laboratory hadn't destroyed their experiments. A) Would have made. B) Would make. C) Made. D) Had made. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Would have made. 14. Determine the function of the infinitive in the following sentence:To know all is to forgive all. A) Predicative. B) Attribute. C) Subject. D) Object. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Subject. 15. I can't stand ..... under such terrible conditions. A) Being worked. B) Be worked. C) Working. D) To work. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Working. 16. Choose the correct variant.They asked me ..... the floor. A) Sweeped. B) To sweep. C) Sweep. D) Sweeps. E) Sweeping. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To sweep. 17. They expect ..... (learn) more than two foreign languages at school. A) To learn. B) Learn. C) Learning. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To learn. 18. Question 2:You must try not to ..... so many mistakes again. A) Tell. B) Say. C) Make. D) Do. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Make. 19. Hotel guests are advised ..... personal valuables inside safety deposit boxes provided in each room. A) To keep. B) Keeping. C) Keep. D) Kept. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To keep. 20. I suggest ..... [eat] at that new restaurant downtown. A) Eat. B) To eat. C) Eating. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Eating. 21. The teacher asked the students ..... their homework by Monday. A) To finish. B) Finish. C) Finishing. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To finish. 22. It might ..... tomorrow, so take an umbrella. A) To rain. B) Raining. C) Rain. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Rain. 23. Can't you see a cat (cross, to cross) the road? A) Cross. B) To cross. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cross. 24. Kam sodi glagol:keep A) Gerund. B) To infinitive. C) Bare infinitive. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Gerund. 25. Girls, stop ..... GIGGLR ..... A) Giggling. B) To giggle. C) Giggle. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Giggling. 26. She imagined herself ..... [travel] around the world. A) Travel. B) To travel. C) Travelling. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Travelling. 27. I must ..... to the doctor. A) To go. B) Go. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Go. 28. I'm interested in ..... people. A) Meeting. B) To meet. C) Meet. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Meeting. 29. Promise, want, agree + to V A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 30. We'll organise more activities ..... local people's awareness of environmental issues. A) Raise. B) To rise. C) Rise. D) To raise. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To raise. 31. I might want ..... some money soon. A) Borrow. B) To borrow/borrowing. C) Borrowing. D) To borrow. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To borrow. 32. I'm really sorry ..... that you didn't win the race A) To hear. B) Hear. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To hear. 33. I think you should ..... to him. A) To talk. B) Talk. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Talk. 34. I would love ..... to Paris with you! A) Go. B) Going. C) To go. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To go. 35. Let's ..... for a walk this evening. A) To go. B) Go. C) Goes. D) Going. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Go. 36. I'm in a difficult position. What do you advise me ..... ? A) Do. B) To do. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To do. 37. Mama told me ..... at home. A) Stay. B) Staying. C) To stay. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To stay. 38. ..... the past seemed impossible for Felix. A) To forget. B) Forget. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To forget. 39. Can you help me finish ..... the recycling? A) Sorting. B) Sort. C) To be sorting. D) To sort. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sorting. 40. I have some letters ..... A) Wrote. B) To write. C) Write. D) Writing. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To write. 41. I'm delighted ..... that you can come on Saturday. A) Hear. B) Hearing. C) Being heard. D) To hear. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Hearing. 42. Choose the correct variant.I'm sorry ..... that. A) Hear. B) To hear. C) Hears. D) Hearing. E) Heard. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To hear. 43. We have difficulty in (express) our opinion. A) Expressing. B) To express. C) Express. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Expressing. 44. I hate ..... [wake] up early in the morning. A) Wake. B) To wake. C) Waking. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Waking. 45. You must ..... healthy food. A) To eat. B) Eating. C) Eat. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Eat. 46. Anyway, I thanked him for ..... me and decided ..... go. A) Telling to go. B) To tell going. C) Telling going. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Telling to go. 47. The family was looking forward ..... on vacation. A) Going. B) To going. C) Go. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To going. 48. If you have trouble ..... connected, call our customer service number 1-800-777-7878. A) To get. B) Gets. C) Get. D) Getting. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Getting. 49. He doesn't know how ..... the problem. A) Solving. B) To solve. C) Solve. D) Solved. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To solve. 50. Choose the correct form:They prefer (stay / to stay) at home. A) Stay. B) Staying. C) Stayed. D) To stay. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To stay. 51. My glasses are in my book bag, but I don't remember ..... them there. A) Put. B) Putting. C) To putting. D) To put. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Putting. 52. Fill in the blank with the correct form:He decided (take / to take) the bus to work. A) Taking. B) Take. C) Takes. D) To take. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To take. 53. FIND THE ERROR:We would rather join the Green Summer campaign to visit Da Nang than to stay at home this weekend. A) To stay. B) To visit. C) Join. D) Than. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To stay. 54. To be honest, I'd rather ..... in Kyiv than go abroad. A) Stay. B) To stay. C) To be staying. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Stay. 55. Tim decided ..... all his savings on a new computer. A) To spend. B) Spending. C) Spend. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To spend. 56. He delayed ..... [make] a decision until he had more information. A) Make. B) To make. C) Making. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Making. 57. Mrs. Jones, I regret ..... you that your credit limit has been exceeded. A) To inform. B) Inform. C) Informing. D) To informing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To inform. 58. Remember ..... your credit card with you. A) To bring. B) Bringing. C) Bring. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To bring. 59. Most shareholders still fail ..... both the immediate impacts and future implications of corporate mergers and takeover bids. A) Understood. B) Understanding. C) To understand. D) Have understood. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To understand. 60. It's no good ..... to him; he never answers letters. A) Write. B) Writing. C) To write. D) Wrote. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Writing. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesVerbs QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesBare Infinitive Quiz 1Bare Infinitive Quiz 2Bare Infinitive Quiz 3Bare Infinitive Quiz 4Bare Infinitive Quiz 5Bare Infinitive Quiz 6Bare Infinitive Quiz 7Bare Infinitive Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books